பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட்-19-க்கு எதிரான ஒன்றுபட்ட போருக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் அறைகூவல்
17 MAY 2021 4:38PM by PIB Chennai
நூறாண்டுகளுக்கு ஒருமுறை ஏற்படும் பேரிடர் இதுவென்றும் அரசியலுக்கு அப்பாற்பட்டு மனிதகுலத்தின் நலன் கருதி அனைவரும் ஒன்றுபட்டு கொவிட்-19-க்கு எதிராக போரிட வேண்டும் என்றும் வட கிழக்கு மாகாண வளர்ச்சி இணை அமைச்சரும் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைகள், ஓய்வூதியம், அணு சக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித்துறை இணை அமைச்சருமான திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இன்று கூறினார்.
ஊடகங்களின் பிரத்தியேக நேர்காணல் ஒன்றில் பேசிய அவர், எதிர்க்கட்சித் தலைவர்களும் அறிவுஜீவிகள் என்று கூறப்படுபவர்களும் தங்களது பெரும்பாலான நேரம் மற்றும் சக்தியை திரு மோடி அரசை விமர்சிப்பதற்கான அறிக்கைகள் மற்றும் டிவிட்டர் பதிவுகளில் செலவிடுவது ஏமாற்றம் அளிக்கிறது என்றார். இதே அளவிலான நேரம் மற்றும் சக்தியை அரசுடன் இணைந்து பெருந்தொற்று சவாலை எதிர்கொள்ள அவர்கள் செலவிட்டு இருப்பார்களேயானால் கொவிட்-19-க்கு எதிரான இந்தியாவின் போர் மிகவும் எளிதான ஒன்றாக ஆகி இருக்கும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
அரசுக்கு எதிரான பிரச்சாரத்தில் எதிர்க்கட்சித் தலைவர்களும், ஊடகங்களும் சமீபகாலமாக போட்டி போட்டு கொண்டு ஈடுபட்டு வருவதாக தெரிவித்த டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், அவர்கள் அனைவரும் உண்மையிலேயே ஏதேனும் இடைவெளிகள் தென்பட்டால் அதை நிரப்ப முன்வர வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
கொவிட் இரண்டாம் அலையை கணிக்க இந்திய அரசு தவறிவிட்டது என்று தினந்தோறும் உலகத்திற்கு கூறிவரும் விமர்சகர்கள் மீது அமைச்சர் வருத்தம் தெரிவித்தார்.
அனைவருக்கும் இது சோதனையான காலக்கட்டம் என்று குறிப்பிட்ட டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், அரசியல் காரணங்களுக்காக பொய்யாக குற்றம் சாட்டுவதற்கான நேரம் இதுவல்ல என்றார். மேற்கண்டவற்றை தவிர்த்து, மக்களிடையே நம்பிக்கையை ஊட்டி, 135 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான மக்கள் தொகை கொண்ட நாடான இந்தியாவில் கொவிட்டுக்கு எதிராக எவ்வாறு போராட்டம் நடைபெற்று வருகிறது என்பது குறித்து விளக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர்களை அமைச்சர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
மக்கள் முன் செல்வதற்கு முன்னர் உண்மைகளை சரி பார்த்துக் கொள்ளுமாறும், அவர்களுடைய கருத்துகளால் சமுதாயத்தில் பீதியை ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டாம் என்றும் அனைவரையும் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh calls for a united fight against COVID-19
17 MAY 2021 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, today said that this is a calamity which happens once in a century and it is time to rise above politics to fight COVID in the larger interest of mankind.
In an exclusive media interview, Dr Jitendra Singh expressed disappointment at the fact that many of the opposition leaders as well as so-called intellectuals spend a lot of their time and energy in issuing press statements or posting Tweets criticizing the Modi government for alleged mis-management of the pandemic. He said, if only the same amount of time and energy were spent by them in joining hands with the administration and the like-minded citizens to meet this challenge, India's fight against COVID would become far much easier.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that he has observed a recent phenomenon, wherein some kind of one –upmanship has set in among the opposition politicians as well as some media scribes to continuously run a campaign denouncing the government. He appealed to all such critics to come forward and contribute in filling up the missing gaps, if they genuinely see any.
Dr Jitendra Singh also came hard on such critics who are day in and day out crying hoarse to tell the world that the Government of India failed to foresee the severity of the second wave of the pandemic.
He asked them to check the records and they would realise that as late as February this year, even the best of the scientists and medical professionals across the world had not predicted that the second wave would be of such severity and many of them are on record having said that the second wave may be characterised with more of virus infectivity but less of virulence, but in many a COVID patients that we see today, it has been just the contrary. How fair, therefore, would it be to blame the Modi government for this, he asked.
Describing this as trying times for all, Dr Jitendra Singh said, this is not an occasion to indulge in motivated criticism for political reasons or manufactured criticism for extraneous considerations. Instead, he said, it is important to build the confidence among common masses and explain to them how the COVID pandemic is being effectively fought on a war footing in a country as vast as India with a population of over 135 crores.
Dr Jitendra Singh also appealed to all to check the facts before rushing to conclusions and making public comments which tend to create panic in the society.