Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh calls for a united fight against COVID-19
17 MAY 2021 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, today said that this is a calamity which happens once in a century and it is time to rise above politics to fight COVID in the larger interest of mankind.
In an exclusive media interview, Dr Jitendra Singh expressed disappointment at the fact that many of the opposition leaders as well as so-called intellectuals spend a lot of their time and energy in issuing press statements or posting Tweets criticizing the Modi government for alleged mis-management of the pandemic. He said, if only the same amount of time and energy were spent by them in joining hands with the administration and the like-minded citizens to meet this challenge, India's fight against COVID would become far much easier.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that he has observed a recent phenomenon, wherein some kind of one –upmanship has set in among the opposition politicians as well as some media scribes to continuously run a campaign denouncing the government. He appealed to all such critics to come forward and contribute in filling up the missing gaps, if they genuinely see any.
Dr Jitendra Singh also came hard on such critics who are day in and day out crying hoarse to tell the world that the Government of India failed to foresee the severity of the second wave of the pandemic.
He asked them to check the records and they would realise that as late as February this year, even the best of the scientists and medical professionals across the world had not predicted that the second wave would be of such severity and many of them are on record having said that the second wave may be characterised with more of virus infectivity but less of virulence, but in many a COVID patients that we see today, it has been just the contrary. How fair, therefore, would it be to blame the Modi government for this, he asked.
Describing this as trying times for all, Dr Jitendra Singh said, this is not an occasion to indulge in motivated criticism for political reasons or manufactured criticism for extraneous considerations. Instead, he said, it is important to build the confidence among common masses and explain to them how the COVID pandemic is being effectively fought on a war footing in a country as vast as India with a population of over 135 crores.
Dr Jitendra Singh also appealed to all to check the facts before rushing to conclusions and making public comments which tend to create panic in the society.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کووڈ -19 کے خلاف متحدہ جنگ کی اپیل کی
17 MAY 2021 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیراعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ کووڈ عالمی وبا ایک ایسی تباہی ہے، جو ایک صدی میں ایک بار آتی ہے اور بنی نو ع انسان کے وسیع مفاد میں کووڈ سے لڑنے کے لئے سیاست سے اوپر اٹھنے کا وقت آ گیا ہے۔
میڈیا سے ایک خاص بات چیت میں، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس صورت حال پر مایوسی کا اظہار کیا کہ کئی اپوزیشن لیڈروں کے ساتھ ساتھ نام نہاد دانشوروں نے اپنا کافی وقت اور توانائی ، پریس کو بیان جاری کرنے یا مودی سرکار پر عالمی وبا کے سلسلے میں مبینہ بدانتظامی پر ٹوئیٹ کرنے میں ضائع کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ، اگر اس چنوتی سے نمٹنے کےلئے انتظامیہ اور ہم خیال شہریوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے میں لگایا جاتا، تو بھارت کی کووڈ کیخلاف جنگ بہت آسان ہو جاتی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ حال ہی میں ہم نے ایک عجیب و غریب بات کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے، جس میں اپوزیشن لیڈروں کے ساتھ ساتھ کچھ نامہ نگار حضرات کے درمیان سرکار کی مذمت کرنے والی مہم کو مسلسل چلانے کے لئے کسی طرح اتحاد قائم ہو گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس طرح کی نکتہ چینی کرنے والے تمام لوگوں سے اپیل کی کہ اگر وہ حقیقت میں کوئی نقص دیکھتے ہیں، تو وہ آگے آئیں اور اِس خلا کو پُر کرنے میں تعاون کریں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ایسے ناقدین پر بھی سخت بیان دیا، جو روز چیخ چیخ کر دنیا کو بتاتے ہیں کہ بھارت سرکار عالمی وبا کی دوسری لہر کی سنگینی کا اندازہ لگانے میں نا کام رہی ہے۔
انہوں نے ایسے لوگوں سے ریکارڈ کی جانچ کرنے کے لئے کہا ، جس سے انہیں پتہ چلے کہ اس سال فروری کے آخر تک، دنیا بھر کے ممتاز سائنسدانوں اور طبی پیشے سے منسلک لوگوں نے بھی پیش گوئی نہیں کی تھی کہ دوسری لہر اتنی سنگین ہوگی۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ان میں سے بہت سوں نے یہ بات آن ریکارڈ کہی ہے کہ دوسری لہر میں وائرس کا پھیلا ؤزیادہ ہو سکتا ہے، لیکن ہلاکت خیزی کم ہوگی، جبکہ کئی کووڈ مریضوں میں جو وائرس آج ہم دیکھ رہے ہیں، یہ اُس پیش گوئی کے بالکل برعکس ہے۔ انہوں نے پوچھا کہ ایسے میں کووڈ کی دوسری لہر کے لئے مودی سرکار کو قصوروار ٹھہرانا کتنا مناسب ہوگا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اسے سبھی کے لئے مشکل وقت بتاتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ سیاسی وجوہات سے متاثر تنقید کرنے یا خارجی مصلحتوں کے لئے تنقید کرنے کا موقع نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کے برعکس عوام الناس کے درمیان اعتماد پیدا کرنا اور انہیں یہ باور کرانا اہم ہے کہ 135 کروڑ سے زیادہ کی آبادی والے بھارت جیسے وسیع ملک میں کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا سے جنگی سطح پر مؤثر ڈھنگ سےکیسے لڑا جا رہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سبھی سے کسی نتیجے پر پہنچنے اور اس طرح کے عوامی تبصرہ کرنے سے پہلے حقائق کی جانچ کرنے کی بھی اپیل کی، جو سماج میں گھبراہٹ اور سراسیمگی پیدا کرتے ہیں۔