Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh calls for a united fight against COVID-19
17 MAY 2021 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, today said that this is a calamity which happens once in a century and it is time to rise above politics to fight COVID in the larger interest of mankind.
In an exclusive media interview, Dr Jitendra Singh expressed disappointment at the fact that many of the opposition leaders as well as so-called intellectuals spend a lot of their time and energy in issuing press statements or posting Tweets criticizing the Modi government for alleged mis-management of the pandemic. He said, if only the same amount of time and energy were spent by them in joining hands with the administration and the like-minded citizens to meet this challenge, India's fight against COVID would become far much easier.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that he has observed a recent phenomenon, wherein some kind of one –upmanship has set in among the opposition politicians as well as some media scribes to continuously run a campaign denouncing the government. He appealed to all such critics to come forward and contribute in filling up the missing gaps, if they genuinely see any.
Dr Jitendra Singh also came hard on such critics who are day in and day out crying hoarse to tell the world that the Government of India failed to foresee the severity of the second wave of the pandemic.
He asked them to check the records and they would realise that as late as February this year, even the best of the scientists and medical professionals across the world had not predicted that the second wave would be of such severity and many of them are on record having said that the second wave may be characterised with more of virus infectivity but less of virulence, but in many a COVID patients that we see today, it has been just the contrary. How fair, therefore, would it be to blame the Modi government for this, he asked.
Describing this as trying times for all, Dr Jitendra Singh said, this is not an occasion to indulge in motivated criticism for political reasons or manufactured criticism for extraneous considerations. Instead, he said, it is important to build the confidence among common masses and explain to them how the COVID pandemic is being effectively fought on a war footing in a country as vast as India with a population of over 135 crores.
Dr Jitendra Singh also appealed to all to check the facts before rushing to conclusions and making public comments which tend to create panic in the society.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कोविड-19 के खिलाफ संगठित युद्ध का आह्वान किया
17 MAY 2021 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास (डीओएनईआर) मंत्री, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष मंत्री, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि कोविड महामारी एक ऐसी आपदा है जो एक सदियो में एक बार आती है और मानव जाति के व्यापक हित में कोविड से लड़ने के लिए राजनीति से ऊपर उठने का समय गया है।
मीडिया से एक विशेष साक्षात्कार में, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस तथ्य पर निराशा व्यक्त की कि कई विपक्षी नेताओं के साथ-साथ तथाकथित बुद्धिजीवियों ने अपना बहुत समय और ऊर्जा, प्रेस को बयान जारी करने या मोदी सरकार का महामारी का कथित गलत प्रबंधन पर ट्वीट करने में व्यर्थ किया है। उन्होंने कहा, अगर इस चुनौती का सामना करने के लिए प्रशासन और समान विचारधारा वाले नागरिकों के साथ हाथ मिलाने में उनके द्वारा इस समय और ऊर्जा को खर्च किया जाता, तो भारत की कोविड के खिलाफ लड़ाई बहुत आसान हो जाती।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि उन्होंने हाल ही में जो एक घटनाक्रम देखा है, जिसमें विपक्षी राजनेताओं के साथ-साथ कुछ मीडिया लेखकों के बीच सरकार की निंदा करने वाले अभियान को लगातार चलाने के लिए किसी तरह का गठजोड़ स्थापित हो गया है। उन्होंने ऐसे सभी आलोचकों से अपील की कि यदि वे वास्तव में कोई कमी देखते हैं, तो वे आगे आएं और इस अंतराल को पाटने में योगदान दें।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने ऐसे आलोचकों पर भी कड़ा प्रहार किया जो रोज़ चीख-चीख कर दुनिया को बताते हैं कि भारत सरकार महामारी की दूसरी लहर की गंभीरता का अंदाजा लगाने में विफल रही है।
उन्होंने उन लोगों से रिकॉर्ड की जांच करने के लिए कहा जिससे उन्हें पता चलेगा कि इस साल फरवरी के अंत तक, दुनिया भर के सर्वश्रेष्ठ वैज्ञानिकों और चिकित्सा व्यवसाय से जुड़े लोगों ने भी भविष्यवाणी नहीं की थी कि दूसरी लहर इतनी गंभीरता की होगी। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि उनमें से कई यह कहते हुए रिकॉर्ड में हैं कि दूसरी लहर में वायरस की अधिक संक्रामकता हो सकती है, लेकिन विषाणु की तीव्रता कम होगी, लेकिन कई कोविड रोगियों में जो वायरस आज हम देखते हैं, यह उस भविष्यवाणी से बिल्कुल विपरीत है। उन्होंने पूछा कि ऐसे में कोविड की दूसरी लहर के लिए मोदी सरकार को दोष देना कितना उचित होगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इसे सभी के लिए कठिन समय बताते हुए कहा, यह राजनीतिक कारणों से प्रेरित आलोचना करने या बाहरी विचारों के लिए निर्मित आलोचना करने का अवसर नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके बजाय आम जनता के बीच विश्वास पैदा करना और उन्हें यह समझाना महत्वपूर्ण है कि 135 करोड़ से अधिक की आबादी वाले भारत जैसे विशाल देश में कोविड-19 महामारी को युद्ध स्तर पर प्रभावी ढंग से कैसे लड़ा जा रहा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सभी से निष्कर्ष पर पहुंचने और ऐसी सार्वजनिक टिप्पणी करने से पहले तथ्यों की जांच करने की भी अपील की, जो समाज में दहशत पैदा करते हैं।