సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్ మీద సమైక్య పోరుకు కేంద్రమంత్రి జితేంద్ర సింగ్ పిలుపు
17 MAY 2021 4:38PM by PIB Hyderabad
శతాబ్దానికి ఒక సారి వచ్చే కోవిడ్ లాంటి విపత్తును మానవాళి ఉమ్మడి ప్రయోజనాల దృష్ట్యా రాజకీయాలకు అతీతంగా అందరూ సమైక్యంగా ఎదుర్కోవాలని ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి, ప్రధానమంత్రి కార్యాలయం, సిబ్బంది, ప్రజాఫిర్యాదులు, పెన్షన్లు, అణు ఇంధనం అంతరిక్ష శాఖల కేంద్ర సహాయమంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ పిలుపునిచ్చారు..
ఈరోజు ఆయన ఇచ్చిన మీడియా ఇంటర్వ్యూలో అనేక విషయాలను ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం మీద వస్తున్న ఆరోపణలను ఖండించారు. చాలామంది ప్రతిపక్ష నేతలు, మేధావులుగా చెలామణి అయ్యేవారు కరోనా సంక్షోభ నియంత్రణలో విఫలమైనట్టు మోదీ ప్రభుత్వాన్ని విమర్శిస్తూ ప్రకటనలు చేయటంలోను, ట్వీట్లు చేయటంలోను నిమగ్నమయ్యారన్నారు.. అందుకోసం వెచ్చిస్తున్న శ్రమను వాళ్ళంతా ఈ సవాలును ఎదుర్కోవటం మీద వెచ్చిస్తే కరోనామీద భారత్ జరిపే పోరు మరింత సులభమవుతుందన్నారు.
ఇటీవలి కాలంలో కొంతమంది ప్రతిపక్ష నాయకులు, కొంతమంది మీడియా ప్రతినిధులు అదే పనిగ అప్రభుత్వాన్ని దుయ్యబట్టే పనిలో నిమగ్నమయ్యారని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. అలాంటి విమర్శకులంతా ముందుకు వచ్చి వాళ్ళకు ఎక్కద నిజమైన సమస్యలు కనిపిస్తున్నాయో అక్కడ తమవంతు కృషి చేస్తే వాళ్ల నిజాయితీ బైటపడుతుందన్నారు. కరోనా రెండో కెరటం తీవ్రతను అంచనా వేయటంలో భారత్ విఫలమైందని ప్రపంచదేశాలకు చాటిచెప్పాలన్నదే వాళ్ళ ధ్యేయమన్నారు.
నిజానికి ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా శాస్త్రవేత్తలు, వైద్య నిపుణులు సైతం ఫిబ్రవరిలో కూడా దీన్ని అంచనా వేయలేకపోయిన విషయం రికార్డులు పరిశీలిస్తే వెల్లడవుతుందన్నారు. ఉన్నా దాని తీవ్రత అంతంతమాత్రమేనని అంచనాకట్టిన విషయం గుర్తు చేశారు.అయితే ఇప్పుడు చాలామంది కరోనా బాధితుల పరిస్థితి అందుకు భిన్నంగా ఉందని గుర్తు చేశారు. అలాంటప్పుడు మోదీ ప్రభుత్వాన్ని తప్పుబట్టటం అర్థరహితమన్నారు. ఇలాంటి కష్టకాలంలో సందర్భశుద్ధిలేని రాజకీయ విమర్శలు తగవన్నారు. సామాన్య ప్రజల్లో విశ్వాసం నింపి కరోనా మీద సమర్థంగా పోరాడేలా, యుద్ధ ప్రాతిపదికన జరుగుతున్న పోరును బలోపేతం చేయాలని సూచించారు. బహిరంగ ప్రకటనలతో ప్రజల్లో భయోత్పాతం పెంచే ముందు నిజానిజాలు తెలుసుకోవాలని విజ్ఞప్తి చేశారు.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh calls for a united fight against COVID-19
17 MAY 2021 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, today said that this is a calamity which happens once in a century and it is time to rise above politics to fight COVID in the larger interest of mankind.
In an exclusive media interview, Dr Jitendra Singh expressed disappointment at the fact that many of the opposition leaders as well as so-called intellectuals spend a lot of their time and energy in issuing press statements or posting Tweets criticizing the Modi government for alleged mis-management of the pandemic. He said, if only the same amount of time and energy were spent by them in joining hands with the administration and the like-minded citizens to meet this challenge, India's fight against COVID would become far much easier.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that he has observed a recent phenomenon, wherein some kind of one –upmanship has set in among the opposition politicians as well as some media scribes to continuously run a campaign denouncing the government. He appealed to all such critics to come forward and contribute in filling up the missing gaps, if they genuinely see any.
Dr Jitendra Singh also came hard on such critics who are day in and day out crying hoarse to tell the world that the Government of India failed to foresee the severity of the second wave of the pandemic.
He asked them to check the records and they would realise that as late as February this year, even the best of the scientists and medical professionals across the world had not predicted that the second wave would be of such severity and many of them are on record having said that the second wave may be characterised with more of virus infectivity but less of virulence, but in many a COVID patients that we see today, it has been just the contrary. How fair, therefore, would it be to blame the Modi government for this, he asked.
Describing this as trying times for all, Dr Jitendra Singh said, this is not an occasion to indulge in motivated criticism for political reasons or manufactured criticism for extraneous considerations. Instead, he said, it is important to build the confidence among common masses and explain to them how the COVID pandemic is being effectively fought on a war footing in a country as vast as India with a population of over 135 crores.
Dr Jitendra Singh also appealed to all to check the facts before rushing to conclusions and making public comments which tend to create panic in the society.