Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with Group of Doctors from across the country to discuss Covid situation
PM thanks the medical fraternity for the exemplary fight against the extraordinary circumstances of the second wave of Covid
Strategy of starting vaccination programme with front line warriors has paid rich dividends in second wave: PM
Home Based Care of patients must be SOP driven: PM
Imperative to expand telemedicine service in all tehsils and districts of the country: PM
Psychological care as well as physical care important: PM
17 MAY 2021 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with a Group of Doctors from across the country, via video conferencing, to discuss the Covid related situation.
Prime Minister thanked the entire medical fraternity & the paramedical staff for the exemplary fight displayed by them against the extraordinary circumstances of the second wave of Covid, adding that the entire country is indebted to them. He noted that be it testing, supply of medicines or set-up of new infrastructure in record time, all these are being done at a fast pace. Several challenges of oxygen production and supply are being overcome. The steps taken by the country to augment human resources, like including MBBS students in Covid treatment, and ASHAs and Anganwadi workers in rural areas, provided extra support to the health system.
Prime Minister underlined that the strategy of starting vaccination programme with front line warriors has paid rich dividends in the second wave. About 90% of the health professionals in the country have already taken the first dose. Vaccines have ensured safety of most of the doctors.
Prime Minister urged doctors to include oxygen audit in their daily efforts. Noting that a large number of patients are undergoing treatment in ‘home isolation’, he requested the doctors to ensure that the home based care of every patient is SOP driven. He said that telemedicine has played a big role for patients in home isolation, and this service needs to be expanded in rural areas as well. He lauded the doctors who are forming teams and providing telemedicine service in villages. He appealed to doctors across the states to form similar teams, train final year MBBS students and MBBS interns, and work towards ensuring that all tehsils and districts of the country have telemedicine service.
Prime Minister also discussed the challenge of Mucormycosis and said that doctors may need to put in extra effort towards taking active steps and spreading awareness about it. He further underscored the importance of psychological care, along with the importance of physical care. He said that continuously fighting this long battle against the virus must be mentally challenging for the medical fraternity, but the power of faith of citizens stands with them in this fight.
During the interaction, the Doctors thanked the Prime Minister for his guidance and leadership during the recent surge of cases. Doctors thanked the Prime Minister for prioritising the health care workers for vaccination. They informed the Prime Minister about their preparedness since the first wave of Covid and the challenges they faced in the second wave. The doctors shared their experiences, best practices and the innovative efforts. They informed that in the fight against Covid, every effort is also being made to take proper care of non-Covid patients. They also shared their experiences of increasing awareness among the public, including about sensitising patients against improper use of medicines.
The meeting was attended by Member (Health) NITI Aayog, Health Secretary, Pharmaceutical Secretary and other officers from PMO, Ministries and Departments of Central Government.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोविड के हालात पर चर्चा करने के लिए देश भर के डॉक्टरों के समूह के साथ बातचीत की
प्रधानमंत्री ने दूसरी लहर की असाधारण परिस्थितियों के खिलाफ अनुकरणीय संघर्ष करने के लिए चिकित्सा वर्ग को धन्यवाद दिया
अग्रिम पंक्ति के योद्धाओं के साथ टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम को शुरू करने की रणनीति ने दूसरी लहर में भरपूर लाभ दिया है: प्रधानमंत्री
मरीजों का घर पर होने वाला उपचार निश्चित तौर पर एसओपी आधारित होना चाहिए: प्रधानमंत्री
देश की सभी तहसीलों और जिलों में टेलीमेडिसिन सेवा का विस्तार होना जरूरी: प्रधानमंत्री
शारीरिक देखभाल के साथ-साथ मानसिक देखभाल भी जरूरी: प्रधानमंत्री
17 MAY 2021 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से कोविड से जुड़ी स्थितियों पर चर्चा करने के लिए देश भर के डॉक्टरों के एक समूह के साथ बातचीत की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने चिकित्सा वर्ग और पैरामेडिकल स्टाफ को कोविड की दूसरी लहर की असाधारण परिस्थितियों के खिलाफ दिखाए गए अनुकरणीय संघर्ष के लिए धन्यवाद दिया और आगे कहा कि पूरा देश उनका ऋणी है। उन्होंने कहा कि चाहे परीक्षण हो, दवाओं की आपूर्ति करना हो या रिकॉर्ड समय में नए बुनियादी ढांचे की स्थापना हो, यह सब कुछ तेज गति से किया जा रहा है। ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन और आपूर्ति में आने वाली कई चुनौतियों को दूर किया जा रहा है। देश की ओर से मानव संसाधन को बढ़ाने के लिए उठाए गए कदमों, जैसे कोविड उपचार में एमबीबीएस छात्रों और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में आशा व आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं को शामिल करना, ने स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली को अतिरिक्त सहायता उपलब्ध कराई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम को अग्रिम पंक्ति के योद्धाओं (फ्रंटलाइन वॉरियर्स) के साथ शुरू करने की रणनीति ने दूसरी लहर में काफी लाभ दिया है। देश में लगभग 90% स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों को पहले ही टीके की पहली खुराक लग चुकी है। टीकों ने अधिकांश डॉक्टरों की सुरक्षा को सुनिश्चित किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने डॉक्टरों से ऑक्सीजन ऑडिट को अपने दैनिक प्रयासों में शामिल करने का आग्रह किया। यह देखते हुए कि बड़ी संख्या में मरीजों का ‘घर पर एकांतवास में रहकर’ (होम आइसोलेशन) इलाज हो रहा है, उन्होंने डॉक्टरों से यह सुनिश्चित करने का अनुरोध किया कि मरीज की घर में होने वाली देखभाल एसओपी के आधार पर संचालित हो। उन्होंने कहा कि होम आइसोलेशन में रहने वाले मरीजों के लिए टेलीमेडिसिन ने बड़ी भूमिका निभाई है और इस सेवा का ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में भी विस्तार करने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने उन डॉक्टरों की सराहना की, जो टीम बना रहे हैं और गांवों में टेलीमेडिसिन सेवा उपलब्ध करा रहे हैं। उन्होंने सभी राज्यों के डॉक्टरों से ऐसी टीम बनाने, एमबीबीएस के अंतिम वर्ष के छात्रों और एमबीबीएस इंटर्न को प्रशिक्षित करने और देश की सभी तहसीलों व जिलों में टेलीमेडिसिन सेवा सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में काम करने की अपील की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने म्यूकोरमिकोसिस की चुनौती पर भी चर्चा की और कहा कि डॉक्टरों को सक्रिय कदम उठाने और इस बारे में जागरूकता लाने के अतिरिक्त प्रयास करने की जरूरत हो सकती है। उन्होंने शारीरिक देखभाल के महत्व के साथ मनोवैज्ञानिक देखभाल के महत्व को भी रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि वायरस के खिलाफ लगातार चल रही इस लंबी लड़ाई को लड़ना चिकित्सा वर्ग के लिए निश्चित तौर पर चुनौती भरा है, लेकिन इस लड़ाई में उनके साथ नागरिकों की आस्था की शक्ति है।
बातचीत के दौरान, डॉक्टरों ने प्रधानमंत्री को हाल के दिनों में मामलों में उछाल के दौरान उनके मार्गदर्शन और नेतृत्व के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। डॉक्टरों ने टीकाकरण के लिए स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों को प्राथमिकता देने के लिए भी प्रधानमंत्री का आभार जताया। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री को कोविड की पहली लहर के बाद से अपनी तैयारियों और दूसरी लहर में अपने सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों के बारे में बताया। डॉक्टरों ने अपने अनुभव, काम करने के सर्वोत्तम तरीकों और नए-नए प्रयासों को भी साझा किया। उन्होंने बताया कि कोविड के खिलाफ लड़ाई में, गैर-कोविड मरीजों की उचित देखभाल करने के लिए भी हर संभव प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने जनता के बीच जागरूकता बढ़ाने के अपने अनुभव को भी साझा किया, जिसमें रोगियों को दवाओं के अनुचित इस्तेमाल के प्रति रोगियों को संवेदनशील बनाना शामिल है।
इस बैठक में नीति आयोग के सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य), स्वास्थ्य सचिव, औषधि सचिव और पीएमओ, केंद्र सरकार के मंत्रालयों और विभागों के अन्य अधिकारियों ने हिस्सा लिया।