ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
23 நாட்களில் சுமார் 10300 மெட்ரிக் டன் திரவ மருத்துவ பிராணவாயுவை நாடு முழுவதும் விநியோகித்துள்ளது இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் ஆக்சிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்கள்
17 MAY 2021 4:06PM by PIB Chennai
பல்வேறு இடர்பாடுகளையும் கடந்து திரவ மருத்துவ பிராணவாயுவை தமிழகம் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களுக்குக் கொண்டு சேர்த்து வரும் இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் ஆக்சிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்கள், இதுவரை 600 டேங்கர்களில் சுமார் 10,300 மெட்ரிக் டன் பிராணவாயுவை விநியோகித்துள்ளது.
கடந்த சில நாட்களாக நாள்தோறும் ஏறத்தாழ 800 மெட்ரிக் டன் திரவ மருத்துவ பிராணவாயுவை நாடுமுழுவதும் ஆக்சிசன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்கள் கொண்டு சேர்த்துள்ளன.
தற்போது ஏற்பட்டுள்ள புயலின் போதும், குஜராத்தில் இருந்து அதிகாலையில் 2 ஆக்சிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்களை இயக்கி 150 மெட்ரிக் டன் பிராணவாயுவை ரயில்வே விநியோகித்துள்ளது.
அதிகாலை 4 மணிக்கு வதோதராவில் இருந்து இரண்டு டிரக்குகள் மற்றும் 45 மெட்ரிக் டன் பிராணவாயுவுடன் தில்லிக்கு ஒரு ரயில் புறப்பட்டது.
மற்றொரு ரயில், ஹப்பாவிலிருந்து காலை 5:30 மணிக்கு 106 மெட்ரிக் டன் பிராணவாயு அடங்கிய 6 டேங்கர்களுடன் உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் மற்றும் தில்லிக்கு புறப்பட்டது.
பொகாரோவிலிருந்து பஞ்சாபிற்குப் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ள முதலாவது ஆக்சிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில், 2 டேங்கர்களில் 41.07 மெட்ரிக் டன் பிராணவாயுவுடன் இன்று மாலை 7 மணி அளவில் ஃபில்லாவூர் சென்றடையும்.
ஏப்ரல் 24-ஆம் தேதி 126 மெட்ரிக் டன் பிராணவாயுவுடன் மகாராஷ்டிராவிலிருந்து தனது முதல் பயணத்தைத் துவக்கிய ஆக்சிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில், சுமார் 23 நாட்களில் 13 மாநிலங்களுக்கு 10,300க்கும் அதிகமான மெட்ரிக் டன் மருத்துவ பிராணவாயுவை வழங்கியுள்ளது.
இதுவரை தமிழகத்திற்கு 231 மெட்ரிக் டன்னும், மகாராஷ்டிராவிற்கு 521 மெட்ரிக் டன்னும், உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்திற்கு 2652 மெட்ரிக் டன்னும், மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்திற்கு 431 மெட்ரிக் டன்னும், ஹரியானாவிற்கு 1290 மெட்ரிக் டன்னும்தெலங்கானாவிற்கு 564 மெட்ரிக் டன்னும், ராஜஸ்தானிற்கு 40 மெட்ரிக் டன்னும், கர்நாடகாவிற்கு 361 மெட்ரிக் டன்னும், உத்தராகண்டிற்கு 200 மெட்ரிக் டன்னும், பஞ்சாப்பிற்கு 40 மெட்ரிக் டன்னும், கேரளாவிற்கு 118 மெட்ரிக் டன்னும், தில்லிக்கு 3734 மெட்ரிக் டன்னுக்கும் மேற்பட்ட திரவ மருத்துவ பிராணவாயுவும் கொண்டு செல்லப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1719327

Ministry of Railways
Inspite of upcoming cyclone, Railways run 2 Oxygen Expresses early morning today from Gujarat to beat high winds and deliver 150 MT of Oxygen to the Nation
10000 MT LMO delivery milestone crossed by Oxygen Expresses
First Oxygen Express from Bokaro to Punjab set to reach today with two tankers with 41.07 MT of Oxygen Relief
521 MT of Oxygen offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 2652 MT in UP, 431 MT in MP, 1290 MT in Haryana, 564 MT in Telangana, 40 MT in Rajasthan, 361 MT in Karnataka, 200 MT in Uttarakhand, 231 MT in Tamil Nadu, 40 MT in Punjab, 118 MT in Kerala and nearly 3734 MT in Delhi
17 MAY 2021 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Overcoming all hurdles and finding new solutions, Indian Railways is continuing its journey of bringing relief by delivering Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) to various states across the country. So far, Indian Railways has delivered more than 10300 MT of LMO in more than 600 tankers to various states across the country.
Oxygen Expresses have been delivering nearly 800 MT of LMO to the Nation each day for last few days.
Inspite of upcoming cyclone Railways run early morning 2 Oxygen Expresses from Gujarat to beat high winds and deliver 150 MT of Oxygen to the Nation.
One Oxygen Express from Vadodara left at 4 am with 2 RORO trucks & 45 MT of LMO for delivery in Delhi region.
The other Oxygen Express left Hapa at 5.30 am with 6 tankers loaded with 106 MT of Oxygen Relief for deliveries for UP & Delhi region.
First Oxygen Express from Bokaro to Punjab is also set to reach Phillaur at 7 PM today with two tankers with 41.07 MT OF Oxygen Relief.
It may be noted that Oxygen Expresses started their deliveries 23 days back on 24th April 2021 in Maharashtra with a load of 126 MT.
In slightly over 23 days time, Railways has upscaled it's Oxygen Express operations to deliver more than 10300 MT of Medical Oxygen to 13 States.
Criss crossing the country, Indian Railways is picking up oxygen from places like Hapa & Mundra in the West and Rourkela, Durgapur, Tatanagar, Angul in the East and then delivering it to States of Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra, MP, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Telangana, Punjab, Kerala, Delhi & UP in complex operational route planning scenarios.
In order to ensure that Oxygen relief reaches in the fastest time possible, Railways is creating new standards and unprecedented benchmarks in running of Oxygen Express Freight Trains. The average speed of these critical Freight trains is way above 55 in most cases over long distances. Running on high priority Green Corridor, with a highest sense of urgency, operational teams of various zones are working round the clock in most challenging circumstances to ensure that Oxygen reaches in fastest possible time frame. Technical stoppages have been reduced to 1 minute for crew changes over different sections.
Tracks are kept open and high alertness is maintained to ensure that Oxygen Express keeps zipping through.
All this is done in a manner that speed of other Freight Operation doesn't get reduced as well.
It may be noted that nearly 160 Oxygen Expresses have completed their journey so far and brought relief to various States.
It is Indian Railways endeavour to deliver as much LMO as possible in the shortest time possible to the requesting states.
Till the time of this story, 521 MT of Oxygen has been offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 2652 MT in UP, 431 MT in MP, 1290 MT in Haryana, 564 MT in Telangana, 40 MT in Rajasthan, 361 MT in Karnataka, 200 MT in Uttarakhand, 231 MT in Tamil Nadu, 40 MT in Punjab, 118 MT in Kerala and nearly 3734 MT in Delhi.
Running of new Oxygen is a very dynamic exercise and figures keep getting updated all the time. More loaded Oxygen Expresses are expected to start their journeys later in the night.
Railways has mapped different routes with Oxygen supply locations and keeps itself ready with any emerging need of the States. States provide tankers to the Indian Railways for bringing LMO.