Ministry of Jal Shakti
Government releases Rs. 5,968 Crore Central grant to 15 States under Jal Jeevan Mission for financial year 2021-22
17 MAY 2021 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has released Rs. 5,968 Crore to 15 States for the implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in the financial year 2021-22. This is the first tranche of the four to be released in this financial year. Other 17 States/ UTs have been asked to send their proposals to National Jal Jeevan Mission for release of funds.
Out of the Central fund allocated under Jal Jeevan Mission, 93% of the fund is to be utilized on developing water supply infrastructure, 5% on support activities and 2% on water quality monitoring & surveillance activities. The Central funds are released by Government of India based on the output in terms of tap water connections provided in the States/ UTs and the utilization of available Central and matching State share.
The States have to transfer Central fund released along with matching State share to the single Nodal Account within 15-days of release of Central fund. The States have to make provision for matching State share and ensure that there is no shortage of funds to the implementing agencies, proper expenditure plan prepared so that expenditure is evenly spread throughout the year.
As top priority being accorded by the Government, the budgetary allocation of Jal Jeevan Mission has increased significantly to Rs. 50,011 Crore in 2021-22. In addition to this, 15th Finance Commission tied-grants of Rs. 26,940 Crore will also be available to PRIs for ‘water and sanitation’ services. In addition, fund is also available through matching State share and externally aided projects. Thus, in 2021-22, more than Rs. 1 lakh Crore is planned to be invested in the country on ensuring tap water supply to rural homes. It is expected that this kind of investment is likely to continue over the next three years to achieve the goal of ‘Har Ghar Jal’.
This enhanced budgetary allocation will have huge impact on rural economy in terms of employment generation both skilled and unskilled required for creation as well as operation and maintenance of drinking water supply infrastructure, grey water treatment & its reuse. It will boost massive infrastructure creation activities leading to productive assets in the villages. Increase in demand for motors, faucets, taps, pipes, etc. under JJM will give huge push to manufacturing sector as work commences in all remaining villages. To develop and maintain in-village water supply systems, skilling of village people to prepare a cadre of masons, plumbers, pump operators, etc. taken up for providing huge employment opportunities.
Announced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 15th August, 2019, with the aim to provide assured tap water supply to every rural home by 2024, Jal Jeevan Mission is being implemented in partnership with States/ UTs. Despite challenges faced due to COVID19 pandemic and subsequent lockdowns, over 4.17 Crore (21.76 %) households have been provided with tap water supply. Now, 7.41 Crore (38.62 %) rural households are getting potable water through taps. Goa, Telangana, Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Puducherry have become ‘Har Ghar Jal’ State/ UT. Further, following the principle of equity and inclusiveness i.e. ‘no one in the village is left out’, under Jal Jeevan Mission assured tap water supply made to every rural family living in 61 districts and over 89 thousand villages. States/ UTs are now competing with each other and focusing on the target to ensure that every household in the country gets safe drinking water, so that 'no one in the village is left out’.
After announcement of Union Budget for 2021-22, Union Minister of Jal Shakti chaired a conference of Ministers in-charge of Rural Water Supply/ PHED of all States/ UTs to discuss the planning and implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission. The financial year 2021-22 began with a rigorous joint review exercise to finalize the Annual Action Plans (AAPs) starting from 9th April. This third year is very critical for JJM requiring intensive planning, assessing capacity of States/ UTs to execute the works based on last two year’s progress, institutional preparedness, etc.
While implementing, States/ UTs are to prioritize water quality-affected areas, villages in drought prone and desert areas, Scheduled Caste/ Scheduled Tribe majority villages, Aspirational & JE-AES affected districts and Sansad Adarsh Gram Yojana villages to provide all households with tap water connection in an expeditious manner.
Apart from awareness, communication and capacity building, the support activities include empowering Village Water & Sanitation Committees (VWSCs)/ Pani Samitis, preparation and approval of Village Action Plans (VAPs). The States/ UTs are also to implement intense training and skilling programmes for local community members as masons, plumbers, electricians, motor mechanics, fitter, pump operators, etc.
Water Quality Monitoring & Surveillance (WQMS) activities are given priority viz. setting up of laboratories, its accreditation/ upgradation, provide training/ capacity building, carry out IEC activities, five persons especially women from each village to be trained to conduct water quality tests using Field Test Kits at village level, schools and anganwadi centres.
To bring in transparency and make information available to citizen, NJJM has developed JJM dashboard wherein the online progress of implementation and status of tap water supply is available in public domain. The JJM dashboard not only provides detailed information of the country but one can see the status of implementation and progress at State/ UT level, district level and village level.
The JJM dashboard also shows the ‘sensor-based IoT pilot project going on different villages which shows the status of daily water supply in terms of quantity, quality and regularity. In these pilots one can see the quality of water and per capita supply on daily basis. This dashboard can be accessed at: https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx.

جل شکتی وزارت
حکومت نے جل جیون مشن کے تحت مالی سال 22-2021کے لئے 15 ریاستوں کو 5968 کروڑ روپے کا مرکز کی جانب سے عطیہ جاری کی
17 MAY 2021 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17مئی 2021/ حکومت ہند نے مال سال 22-2021 میں جل جیون مشن لاگو کرنے کے لئے 15 ریاستوں کو 5968 کروڑ روپے جاری کئے ہیں۔ یہ رقم اس برس جاری کی جانے والی چار حصوں کی رقم میں سے پہلے حصے کی رقم ہے۔ دیگر 17 ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ رقم جاری کرنے کے لئے اپنی تجاویز قومی جل جیون مشن کو بھیجیں۔
جل جیون مشن کے تحت مختص مرکزی گرانٹ میں سے 93 فی صد رقم کا استعمال پینے کے پانی سے فراہمی سے متعلق پانچ فی صد کا استعمال معاون سرگرمیاں اور دو فی صد رقم کا استعمال پانی کے معیار کو جانچنے اور نگرانی سرگرمیوں میں کے استعمال کے لئے ہیں۔ مرکزی فنڈ حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو دیئے گئے نل کے پانی کے کنکشن اور دستیاب مرکزی اور اس کے مساوی ریاستی حصہ کے استعمال کی بنیاد پر جاری کیا جاتا ہے۔
ریاستوں کو مرکزی فنڈ جاری کئے جانے کے 15 دنوں کے اندر ریاست کے مساوی حصہ کے ساتھ جاری مرکزی فنڈ کو واحد نوڈل کھاتے میں منتقل کرنا ہوگا۔ ریاستوں کو مساوی ریاستی حصے کے لئے پرویژ ن دینی ہوگی اور یہ یقینی بنانا ہوگا کہ نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کو رقم کی کمی نہ ہو، مناسبب اخراجات منصوبہ تیار ہو، تاکہ پورے سال مساوی طور سے خرچ ہوسکے۔
مرکزی حکومت اولی ترجیحات دیئے جانے کے سبب جل جیون مشن کے بجٹ کی تقسیم 22-2021 میں خصوصی طور سے بڑھ کر 50 ہزار 11 کروڑ روپے ہوگیا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ پندرہویں مالی کمیشن سے جڑا 26940 کروڑ روپے کی گرانٹ پی آر آئی کو آبی اور صاف صفائی خدمات کے لئے مہیا ہوں گی۔ فنڈ کے برابر ریاستی حصہ اور باہری امداد پروجیکٹوںکے ذریعہ سےبھی دستیاب ہوگا۔ اس طرح 22-2021 میں دیہی گھروں میں پانی کی سپلائی یقینی بنانے کے لئے ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔ امید ہے کہ اس طرح سرمایہ کاری آئندہ تین برسوں تک جاری رہے گی۔ تاکہ ہرگھر جل کا ہدف حاصل کیا جاسکے۔
پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر اس کو چلانے اور رکھ رکھاؤ کھاری پانی کو صاف کرنا اور دوبارہ استعمال کے سلسلہ میں بڑھائے گئے بجٹ کا اثر دیہی معیشت پر پڑے گا۔ اس سے وسیع بنیادی ڈنچہ سرگرمیوں کو فروغ ملے گا۔ جس سے گاؤں میں پیداواری اثاثے پیدا ہوں گے۔ جے جے ایم کے تحت موٹروں، ٹوٹیوں ،نل اور پائپ وغیرہ کی مانگ میں اضافے سے مینوفیکچرنگ شعبے کی بڑی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی کیونکہ تمام بقیہ گاؤں میں کام شروع ہوں گے۔ گاؤں میں آبی فراہمی نظام کے فروغ اور نگرانی و دیکھ بھال ، روزگار کے وسیع تر مواقع دستیاب کرانے کے لئے راج مستری ، پلمبر، آپریٹروں وغیرہ کا گروپ تیار کرنے کے لئے دیہی لوگوں کو صلاحیت اور ہنر مہیا کیا جائے گا۔
سال 22-2021 کے لئے مرکزی بجٹ کے اعلان کے بعد جل جیون مشن کے منصوبے اور نفاذ پر غورکرنے کے لئے مرکزی جل شکتی وزیر نے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے دیہی آبی سپلائی وزیر / تمام پی ایچ ای ڈی وزراکے اجلاس کی صدارت کی۔ مالی سال 22-2021 کا آغاز 9 اپریل سے شروع ہونے والی سالانہ عملے منصوبے کو حتمی شکل دینے سے ہوا۔ جے جے ایم کے لئے یہ تیسرا سال کافی اہم ہے کیونکہ گزشتہ دو برسوں کے ترقی اور ادارہ جاتی تیاریوں کی بنیاد پر مشن کو نافذ کرنے کے لئے منصوبہ کی گہری پلاننگ ، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی صلاحیتوں کے جائزے کی ضرورت ہے۔
مشن کو نافذ کرنے میں ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو آبی معیار سے متاثرہ علاقوں ، خشک سالی سے متاثر ہونے والی ریاستوں، ریگستانی علاقوں، درج فہرست ذات / قبائل اکثریت والے گاؤں امید افزا اور جے ای ای ایس سے متاثرہ ضلعوں ، رکن پارلیمان آئیڈکل گاؤں اسکیم کو ترجیح دینی ہوگی تاکہ تیزی سے سبھی گھروں کونل کے پانی کا کنکشن دیا جاسکے۔
پانی کی کوالٹی کو جانچنے اور نگرانی (ڈبلیو کیو ایم ایس) سرگرمیوں کو ترجیح دی جاتی ہے۔ جیسے لیبارٹریز کا قیام ، اس کی تسلیم کرنے / اپڈیشن، تربیت /صلاحیت کا فروغ / آئی ای سی سرگرمیوں چلانا پانچ افراد خصوصی طور سے ہر گاؤں کی خواتین کو گاؤں کی سطح پراسکولوں اور آنگن واڑی مراکز کی سطح پر فیلڈ ٹسٹ کٹ کا استعمال کرکے پانی کی کوالٹی کو جانچنے کے لئے تربیت دی جانی ہے۔
شفافیت لانے اور شہریوں کو معلومات فراہم کرانے کے لئے جے جے ایم نے جے ایم ایم ڈیش بورڈ تیار کیا ہے، جس میں نفاذ کی آن لائن ترقی اورنل کے پانی کی فراہم کی صورتحال عوام کے لئے دستیاب ہےْ۔جے جے ایم ڈیش بورڈ مختلف گاؤں میں جاری سینسر کی بنیاد پر اے او ٹی پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کو دکھاتا ہے۔ اس میں مقدار، کوالٹی اور باقاعدگی کے سلسلہ میں یومیہ آبی سپلائی کی صورتحال دکھائی دیتی ہے۔ ان پائلٹ پروجیکٹوں میں پانی کی کوالٹی اور روزانہ بنیاد پر فی کس سپلائی ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔ ڈیش بورڈ پر https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx سے پہنچا جاسکتاہے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-4572