Ministry of Earth Sciences
Very Severe Cyclonic Storm “Tauktae” (over Eastcentral Arabian Seainto an Extremely Severe Cyclonic Storm:Cyclone Warning & post landfall outlook for Gujarat & Diu coasts (Red message)
17 MAY 2021 9:19AM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD): (TIME OF ISSUE:815HOURS IST, DATED: 17.05.2021, INDIA METEOROLOGICAL DEPARTMENT)
The Very Severe Cyclonic Storm “Tauktae” (pronounced as Tau’Te) over eastcentral Arabian Sea moved north-north-westwards with a speed of about 20 kmph during past 06 hours, intensified into an Extremely Severe Cyclonic Storm and lay centred at 0530 hours IST of 17th May, 2021 over eastcentral Arabian Sea near latitude 18.5°N and longitude 71.5°E, about 160 km west-southwest of Mumbai, 290 km south-southeast of Veraval (Gujarat), 250 km south-southeast of Diu and 840 km south-southeast of Karachi (Pakistan).
It is very likely to move north-north-westwards and reach Gujarat coast in the evening hours of 17th& cross Gujarat coast between Porbandar & Mahuva (Bhavnagar district) during the night (2000 – 2300 hrs IST) of 17th May as a Very Severe Cyclonic Storm with a maximum sustained wind speed 155-165 kmph gusting to 185 kmph.
Forecast track and intensity are given in the following table:
Date/Time(IST)
Position
(Lat. 0N/ long. 0E)
Maximum sustained surface wind speed (Kmph)
Category of cyclonic disturbance
17.05.21/0530
18.5/71.5
180-190 gusting to 210
Extremely Severe Cyclonic Storm
17.05.21/1130
18.9/71.4
180-190 gusting to 210
Extremely Severe Cyclonic Storm
17.05.21/1730
20.2/71.1
170-180 gusting to 200
Extremely Severe Cyclonic Storm
17.05.21/2330
21.0/71.1
150-160 gusting to 175
Very Severe Cyclonic Storm
18.05.21/0530
21.9/71.3
110-120 gusting to 130
Severe Cyclonic Storm
18.05.21/1730
23.5/71.9
70-80 gusting to 90
Cyclonic storm
19.05.21/0530
25.2/72.8
40-50 gusting to 60
Depression
Warnings:
(i) Rainfall:
• Konkan & adjoining Madhya Maharashtra: Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls and extremely heavy falls at isolated places on 17th May and isolated heavy rainfall over north Konkan on 18th May.
• Gujarat: Light to moderate rainfall at many places with heavy to very heavy falls at a few places and extremely heavy falls at isolated places very likely over southern districts of Saurashtra, Diu and Gujarat region on 17th& 18th May. Isolated heavy to very heavy rainfall also likely over Kutch during the same period.
• Rajasthan: Light to moderate rainfall at many places with heavy to very heavy falls & extremely heavy falls at isolated places very likely over south Rajasthan on 18th& heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places over Rajasthan on 19th May.
(ii) Wind warning
• Gale wind speed reaching 180–190 kmph gusting to 210 kmph is likely to prevailing over eastcentral Arabian Sea during next six hours
• Gale winds speed reaching 80-90 kmph gusting to 100 kmph is likely to prevail along & off Maharashtra coast on 17th and gradually decrease thereafter.
• Gale wind speed reaching 90-100 kmph gusting to 110 kmph is prevailing over adjoining northeast Arabian Sea. It would gradually increase becoming 170–180 kmph gusting to 200 kmph from forenoon for subsequent 12 hrs and decrease thereafter
• Gale wind speed reaching 70-80 kmph gusting to 90 kmph is prevailing along and off south Gujarat & Daman and Diu coasts. It is likely to increase becoming Gale winds speed reaching 155-165 kmph gusting to 185 kmph along & off Gujarat coast (Junagarh, Gir Somnath, Amreli, Bhavnagar) and 120 -140 kmph gusting to 165 kmph over Bharuch, Anand, south Ahmedabad, Botad, Porbandar, 90 -100 kmph gusting to 120 kmph over Devbhoomi Dwarka, Jamnagar, Rajkot, Morbi, Kheda districts of Gujarat from tonight till 18th early morning. Gale winds speed reaching 80-90 kmph gusting to 100 kmph likely to prevail along & off Dadra, Nagar Haveli, Daman, Valsad, Navsari, Surat, Surendranagar, districts from 17th evening till 18th morning.
(iii) Sea condition
• Sea conditions will be Phenomenal over eastcentral and adjoining northeast Arabian Sea till 18th morning and improve gradually thereafter.
• Sea conditions will be High to very High along & off Maharashtra coast during next 12 hours and improve thereafter.
• It is very likely to be High along & off south Gujarat, Daman, Diu, Dadra & Nagar Haveli coasts during next 6 hours and thereafter Phenomenal till 18th morning. It will improve gradually thereafter.
(iv)Storm surge warning
• Tidal wave above astronomical tide is likely to inundate coastal areas as per details below:
about 3 meter (m) over Amreli, Gir Somnath, Diu, Bhavnagar, 2-3 m over Bharuch, Anand, southern parts of Ahmedabad, 1-2 m over Surat, Navsari, Valsad, and 0.5 – 1m over the remaining coastal districts of Gujarat during the time of landfall.
(v) Fishermen Warning
• Total suspension of fishing operations over eastcentral Arabian Sea, northeast Arabian Sea and along & off Gujarat, Daman, Diu, Dadra & Nagar Haveli coasts till the Noon of 18th May.
• The fishermen are advised not to venture into eastcentral Arabian Sea along & off Maharashtra - Goa coasts and into northeast Arabian Sea along & off Gujarat, Daman, Diu, Dadra & Nagar Haveli coast till 18th May.
• Those who are out at Sea over north Arabian Sea are advised to return to the coast.
(vi) (A) Damage Expected over Porbandar, Amreli Junagarh, Gir Somnath Botad & Bhavnagar and coastal areas of Ahmedabad:
• Total destruction of thatched houses/ extensive damage to kutcha houses. Some damage to pucca houses. Potential threat from flying objects.
• Bending/ uprooting of power and communication poles.
• Major damage to Kutcha and Pucca roads. Flooding of escape routes. Minor disruption of railways, overhead power lines and signaling systems.
• Widespread damage to salt pans & standing crops,. Blowing down of bushy trees.
• Small boats, country crafts may get detached from moorings.
• Visibility severely affected.
(B) Damage Expected over Devbhoomi Dwarka, Kutch, Jamnagar, Rajkot & Morbi, Valsad, Surat, Vadodara, Bharuch, Navsari, Anand, Kheda and interior parts of Ahmedabad districts of Gujarat:
• Major damage to thatched houses/ huts. Roof tops may blow off. Unattached metal sheets may fly.
• Minor damage to power and communication lines.
• Major damage to Kutcha and some damage to Pucca roads. Flooding of escape routes.
• Breaking of tree branches, uprooting of large avenue trees. Moderate damage to banana and papaya trees. Large dead limbs blown from trees.
• Major damage to coastal crops.
• Damage to embankments/ salt pans.
(vii) Action Suggested:
• Mobilise evacuation in vulnerable areas.
• Total suspension of fishing operations.
• Judicious regulation of rail and road traffic.
• People in affected areas to remain indoors.
• Movement in motor boats and small ships unsafe.
(Please CLICK HERE for details in graphics)

भूविज्ञान मंत्रालय
अति तीव्र तौते चक्रीवादळ ‘तौते’ (पूर्वमध्य अरबी समुद्रावरचे अति तीव्र चक्रीवादळ : चक्रीवादळ इशारा आणि गुजरात आणि दीवच्या किनारपट्टीवर धडकल्यानंतरच्या स्थितीबाबत अंदाज – धोक्याचा संदेश )
17 MAY 2021 9:19AM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय हवामान विभागाच्या राष्ट्रीय हवामान अंदाज केंद्र यांनी दिलेल्या माहीतीनुसार( भारतीय हवामान विभागाकडून दिनांक 17.5.2021 रोजी सकाळी 815 वाजता जारी)
पूर्वमध्य अरबी समुद्रावरचे अति तीव्र चक्रीवादळ तौते, गेल्या सहा तासापासून उत्तर- वायव्येकडे ताशी 20 किलोमीटर वेगाने सरकत असून अतिशय तीव्र चक्रीवादळात त्याचे रुपांतर झाले आहे. ते पश्चिम- नैऋत्य मुंबईपासून १६० किमी,गुजरातमधल्या वेरावळ पासून 290 किमी, दक्षिण- आग्नेय दीवपासून 250 किमी तर पाकिस्तान मधल्या कराची पासून 840 किमीवर आहे.
उत्तर-उत्तर- पश्चिमेकडे ते सरकण्याची शक्यता असून 17 तारखेच्या च्या संध्याकाळी ते गुजरात किनाऱ्याला धडकणार असून पोरबंदर आणि भावनगर जिल्ह्यातल्या महुवा मधून 17 मे च्या रात्री 8 ते 8.30 वाजताच्या दरम्यान अति तीव्र चक्रीवादळ म्हणून पुढे सरकेल असा अंदाज आहे. या काळात वाऱ्याचा वेग ताशी 155-165 किमी राहणारा असून हा वेग ताशी 185 किमी पर्यंत जाण्याची शक्यता आहे.
यासंदर्भातला तपशील खालील तक्त्यात देण्यात आला आहे :
इशारा :
पाऊस
-
कोकण आणि लगतचा मध्य महाराष्ट्र : 17 मे रोजी बऱ्याच ठिकाणी हलका ते मध्यम स्वरूपाचा पाऊस,तुरळक ठिकाणी मुसळधार ते अति मुसळधार आणि 18 मे रोजी उत्तर कोकणात तुरळक ठिकाणी मुसळधार पावसाची शक्यता
-
गुजरात : 17 आणि 18 मे रोजी सौराष्ट्राच्या दक्षिणी जिल्ह्यात अनेक ठिकाणी हलका ते मध्यम स्वरूपाचा पाऊस,काही ठिकाणी मुसळधार तर तुरळक ठिकाणी अति मुसळधार. याच काळात कच्छ मध्ये तुरळक ठिकाणी मुसळधार ते अती मुसळधार
-
राजस्थान : 18 मे रोजी दक्षिण राजस्थानमध्ये बऱ्याच ठिकाणी हलका ते मध्यम स्वरूपाचा पाऊस,तुरळक ठिकाणी मुसळधार ते अति मुसळधार तर 19 मे रोजी राजस्थानमध्ये तुरळक ठिकाणी अतिशय मुसळधार पाऊस
वाऱ्याबाबत इशारा
- येत्या सहा तासात पूर्व मध्य अरबी समुद्रात वादळी वाऱ्याचा वेग ताशी 180–190 किमी वर पोचण्याची शक्यता असून हा वेग ताशी 210 किमी वर जाण्याची शक्यता
- महाराष्ट्राच्या किनारपट्टीवर 17 मे रोजी ताशी 80–90 किमी वेगाने वारे वाहणार असून हा वेग ताशी 100 किमी वर जाण्याची शक्यता त्यानंतर हा वेग मंदावेल
- ईशान्य अरबी समुद्रालगत ताशी 90 – 100 किमी वेगाने वादळी वारे वाहणार असून हा वेग ताशी 110 किमी वर जाण्याची शक्यता आहे.दुपारपर्यंत हा वेग वाढून तो ताशी 170–180 किमी वर आणि ताशी 200 किमी पर्यंत वाढण्याची शक्यता असून त्यानंतर हा वेग कमी होईल.
- दक्षिण गुजरात आणि दमण आणि दीव च्या किनाऱ्या लगतच्या परिसरात ताशी 70-80 किमी वेगाने वादळी वारे वाहणार असून हा वेग ताशी 90 किमी वर जाण्याची शक्यता. गुजरातच्या किनारपट्टीवर ( जुनागड,गीर सोमनाथ, अमरेली,भावनगर) इथे वाऱ्याचा वेग ताशी 155-165 किमी राहणार असून हा वेग ताशी 185 किमी वर जाण्याची शक्यता तर भरूच, आणंद, दक्षिण अहमदाबाद,बोताड आणि पोरबंदर इथे ताशी 120 -140 किमी वेगाने वारे वाहणार असून हा वेग 165 पर्यंत जाण्याची शक्यता आहे. आज मध्यरात्री पासून ते 18 च्या पहाटे पर्यंत गुजराथच्या देवभूमी द्वारका, जामनगर, राजकोट,मोरबी, खेडा जिल्ह्यात ताशी 90 -100 किमी वादळी वारे वाहतील हा वेग 120 किमीपर्यंत जाण्याची शक्यता. 17 मे ची संध्याकाळ ते 18 मे सकाळ पर्यंत दादरा, नगर हवेली, दमण, वलसाड, नवसारी, सुरत, सुरेद्र नगर जिल्ह्यात ताशी 80- 90 किमी वेगाने वादळी वारे वाहतील हा वेग ताशी 100 किमी पर्यंत जाण्याची शक्यता
समुद्राची स्थिती
- पूर्व मध्य आणि ईशान्य अरबी समुद्रात 18 मे च्या सकाळ पर्यंत समुद्र खवळलेला राहील त्यानंतर तो निवळेल
- महाराष्ट्राच्या किनारपट्टीवर येत्या 12 तासात समुद्रात उंच लाटा उसळतील त्यानंतर परिस्थितीत सुधारणा होईल.
- येत्या सहा तासात दक्षिण गुजरात, दमण,दीव,दादरा नगर हवेली किनारपट्टीवर उंच लाटा उसळतील 18 च्या सकाळपर्यंत समुद्र खवळलेला राहील. त्यानंतर परीस्थितीत सुधारणा होईल.
वादळाच्या तीव्रतेचा इशारा
- अमरेली, गीर सोमनाथ, दीव, भावनगर इथे 3 मीटर उंचीच्या लाटा उसळतील, भरूच, आणंद, अहमदाबादचा दक्षिणेकडील भागात 2-3 मीटर तर , सूरत, नवसारी, वलसाड इथे 1-2 मीटर आणि गुजराथच्या उर्वरित किनारी जिल्ह्यात 0.5 – 1 मीटर उंचीच्या लाटा येतील.
मच्छिमारांना इशारा
- 18 मे पर्यंत पूर्व मध्य आणि ईशान्य अरबी समुद्र, गुजरात, दमण दीव दादरा नगर हवेली किनार पट्टीवर मासेमारी पूर्णतः बंद राहील.
- मच्छिमारानी 18 मे पर्यंत पूर्व मध्य अरबी समुद्रात, महाराष्ट्र आणि गोवा किनार पट्टी आणि ईशान्य अरबी समुद्रात, गुजरात, दमण दीव दादरा नगर हवेली किनार पट्टीवर समुद्रात जाऊ नये असा इशारा देण्यात आला आहे.
पोरबंदर, अमरेली जुनागड, गीर , सोमनाथ, बोटाड आणि भावनगर आणि अहमदाबादच्या किनारपट्टी भागात नुकसान होण्यची शक्यता
- कच्या घरांचे मोठे नुकसान होण्याची शक्यता, पक्क्या घरांनाही काही प्रमाणात नुकसान होण्याची शक्यता
- विजेचे आणि दळण वळण करणारे खांब वाकण्याची शक्यता
- कच्या आणि पक्क्या रस्त्यांचे नुकसान होण्याची शक्यता, पर्यायी रस्ते पाण्याखाली जाण्याची शक्यता. रेल्वे ओव्हरहेड तारांचे किरकोळ नुकसान होण्याची शक्यता
- मिठागरे आणि पिकांचे मोठे नुकसान आणि झुडपे वाहून जाण्याची शक्यता
- दृश्यमानतेवर मोठा परिणाम
देवभूमी द्वारका, कच्छ, जामनगर, राजकोट आणि मोरबी, वलसाड, सूरत, वडोदरा, भरुच, नवसारी, आणंद, खेडा आणि गुजरातमधील अहमदाबाद जिल्ह्यातील अंतर्गत भागांना नुकसान होण्याची शक्यता :
- झोपड्याना मोठे नुकसान होण्याबरोबरच छत आणि पत्रे उडून जाण्याची शक्यता
- विजेचे आणि दळण वळणाच्या खांबांचे किरकोळ नुकसान
- कच्या रस्त्यांचे मोठे तर आणि पक्क्या रस्त्यांचे काही नुकसान होण्याची शक्यता, पर्यायी रस्ते पाण्याखाली जाण्याची शक्यता.
- झाडाच्या फांद्या कोसळण्याची, केळी आणि पपयाच्या झाडांचे नुकसान
- किनारी पिकांचे मोठे नुकसान
- मिठागरांचे नुकसान
अपेक्षित कार्यवाही
- असुरक्षित भागातून स्थलांतर
- मच्छिमारी पूर्णतः खंडित
- बाधित क्षेत्रातल्या लोकांनी घरातच राहावे