स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
औरंगाबाद में स्थापित किए गए वेंटिलेटर्स के बारे में नवीनतम जानकारी
वेंटिलेटर निर्माताओं के मार्गदर्शन के बिना अस्थायी तौर पर अस्पतालों में वेंटिलेटर्स स्थापित किए गए
ऑक्सीजन मास्क की अनुचित फिटिंग के चलते एक वेंटिलेटर ठीक से काम नहीं कर रहा
गड़बड़ी रहित परिचालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वेंटिलेटर निर्माताओं की ओर से तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है
14 MAY 2021 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार पिछले साल से एक लगातार 'संपूर्ण सरकार' के अपने दृष्टिकोण के तहत कोविड-19 रोगियों की अस्पतालों में देखभाल के प्रभावी प्रबंधन के लिए राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रयासों को मजबूती प्रदान कर रही है। वर्तमान समय में अस्पतालों के बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए, केंद्र सरकार अप्रैल 2020 से राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों/केन्द्रीय अस्पतालों/संस्थानों को वेंटिलेटर के साथ-साथ अन्य आवश्यक चिकित्सा उपकरण प्रदान कर रही है।
कुछ मीडिया रिपोर्टों में कहा गया है कि महाराष्ट्र के औरंगाबाद जिले में 'मेक इन इंडिया' के तहत बने वेंटिलेटर बेहतर तरीके से काम नहीं कर रहे। ये रिपोर्ट आधारहीन और गलत हैं। इन रिपोर्टों में मामले की तथ्यपूर्ण और पूरी जानकारी नहीं दी गई है।
पिछले साल महामारी की शुरुआत में देशभर के सरकारी अस्पतालों में बहुत सीमित संख्या में वेंटिलेटर उपलब्ध थे। इसके अलावा, देश में वेंटिलेटर का बहुत सीमित निर्माण हो रहा था और विदेशों में अधिकांश आपूर्तिकर्ता भारत को बड़ी मात्रा में वेंटिलेटर की आपूर्ति करने की स्थिति में नहीं थे। ऐसा तब है जब स्थानीय निर्माताओं को देश की विशाल अनुमानित मांग और उन पर दिए गए आदेशों को पूरा करने के लिए "मेक इन इंडिया" वेंटिलेटर का उत्पादन करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया था। उनमें से कई पहली बार वेंटिलेटर का निर्माण कार्य कर रहे थे। वेंटिलेटर मॉडल एक कठोर परीक्षण की प्रक्रिया से गुजरे, उपलब्ध बेहद सीमित समय में ये तकनीकी प्रदर्शन और नैदानिक ​​सत्यापन प्रक्रिया से भी गुजरे। इस तकनीक के विशेषज्ञों की मंजूरी के बाद ही इन वेंटिलेटर्स को सप्लाई के लिए भेजा गया।
कुछ राज्य ऐसे हैं जिन्हें वेंटिलेटर प्राप्त हुए हैं लेकिन अभी तक इन्होंने अपने अस्पतालों में इन्हें स्थापित नहीं किया गया है। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने 11 अप्रैल 2021 को ऐसे सात राज्यों को पत्र लिखा है, जिनके पास अभी भी पिछले 4-5 महीनों से 50 से अधिक वेंटिलेट बिना इस्तेमाल किए पड़े हैं। उनसे इंस्टालेशन में तेजी लाने का अनुरोध किया गया है ताकि वेंटिलेटर्स को अधिकतम उपयोग में लाया जा सके।
ज्योति सीएनसी द्वारा निर्मित वेंटिलेटर की आपूर्ति औरंगाबाद मेडिकल कॉलेज को की गई थी। ज्योति सीएनसी 'मेक इन इंडिया' वेंटिलेटर निर्माताओं में से एक है। उन्होंने एम्पावर्ड ग्रुप-3 के निर्देशों के अनुसार, कोविड-19 प्रबंधन के लिए केंद्रीय रूप से वेंटिलेटर की आपूर्ति की है। ये वेंटिलेटर राज्यों द्वारा किए गए अनुरोधों के अनुसार उन्हें उपलब्ध कराए गए थे। इनके सप्लायर को भुगतान पीएम केयर्स फंड के तहत नहीं किया गया है।
औरंगाबाद मेडिकल कॉलेज में ज्योति सीएनसी द्वारा 150 वेंटिलेटर्स की आपूर्ति की गई थी। 100 वेंटिलेटर की पहली खेप 19 अप्रैल 2021 को औरंगाबाद पहुंची थी और उसके बाद राज्य के अधिकारियों से प्राप्त आवंटन के अनुसार इन्हें इंस्टॉल किया गया था। पहले लॉट में 100 में से 45 वेंटिलेटर्स मेडिकल कॉलेज में स्थापित किए गए थे। इन सभी वेंटिलेटरों के संबंध में इंस्टॉलेशन और सफल कमीशनिंग प्रमाण पत्र अस्पताल अधिकारियों द्वारा उनके सफल कमीशन और प्रदर्शन के बाद जारी किया गया था।
स्थापित किए गए 45 वेंटिलेटरों में से तीन को राज्य के अधिकारियों द्वारा एक निजी अस्पताल (सिग्मा अस्पताल) में पुनः स्थापित किया गया था। इन्हें फिर से उक्त निजी अस्पतालों में ज्योति सीएनसी के इंजीनियरों द्वारा स्थापित किया गया। अस्पताल के अधिकारियों द्वारा उनके सफल कमीशनिंग और प्रदर्शन के बाद ही इंस्टॉलेशन और कमीशनिंग प्रमाण पत्र जारी किया गया था।
राज्यों के अधिकारियों द्वारा उपरोक्त 45 में से 20 वेंटिलेटर को दूसरे निजी अस्पताल (एमजीएम अस्पताल) में स्थानांतरित कर दिया गया। इस बारे में ज्योति सीएनसी को कोई औपचारिक जानकारी नहीं दी गई। इसलिए इन वेंटिलेटरों को फिर से लगाने में ज्योति सीएनसी इंजीनियरों की कोई भूमिका नहीं थी। इन वेंटिलेटरों की स्थापना नए स्थान पर राज्य के अधिकारियों द्वारा अपनी जिम्मेदारी पर की गई थी।
पहली किश्त के 55 वेंटिलेटरों को अन्य स्थानों (जैसे बीड, उस्मानाबाद, परभणी और हिंगोली के सिविल अस्पताल) में ले जाया गया। 50 वेंटिलेटरों के लिए इंस्टालेशन और कमीशन सर्टिफिकेट उनके सफल कमीशनिंग और प्रदर्शन के बाद संबंधित अस्पताल अधिकारियों द्वारा जारी किए गए थे। बीड सिविल अस्पताल में पांच वेंटिलेटर अभी भी बिना इंस्टॉल हुए पड़े हैं जो अस्पताल अधिकारियों के निर्देशों का इंतजार कर रहे हैं।
50 वेंटिलेटरों की दूसरी खेप औरंगाबाद मेडिकल कॉलेज और अस्पताल में 23 अप्रैल 2021 को भेजी गई थी। अधिकारियों द्वारा निजी अस्पताल (सिग्मा अस्पताल) में केवल 02 वेंटिलेटर लगाए गए थे। इन 02 वेंटिलेटरों के लिए स्थापना और कमीशनिंग प्रमाण पत्र भी संबंधित अस्पताल अधिकारियों द्वारा उनके सफल कमीशन और प्रदर्शन के बाद जारी किए गए हैं। गवर्नमेंट मेडिकल कॉलेज, औरंगाबाद में पैक पड़े 48 वेंटिलेटर की स्थापना के लिए ज्योति सीएनसी और एचएलएल को निर्देशों का इंतजार है।
23 अप्रैल को (अर्थात जीएमसी औरंगाबाद में अस्पताल के अधिकारियों को वेंटिलेटर की सफल स्थापना के 04 दिन बाद, एक शिकायत टेलीफोन पर मिली थी जिसमें बताया गया था कि 8 वेंटिलेटर काम नहीं कर रहे थे। इंजीनियरों ने साइट पर जाकर पाया कि अस्पताल द्वारा तीन वेंटिलेटर में फ्लो सेंसर स्थापित नहीं किया गया था। सभी 8 को वेंडर के सर्विस इंजीनियरों द्वारा पुनर्गठित किया गया था। एक वेंटिलेटर में ऑक्सीजन सेल थी जो काम नहीं कर रही थी। एक ताजा ऑक्सीजन सेल को फिर से स्थापित किया गया और इस वेंटिलेटर को भी कार्यात्मक बनाया गया और बाद में चालू किया गया।
ज्योति सीएनसी को 10 मई, 2021 को एक कॉल आया जिसमें बताया गया कि आईसीयू में दो वेंटिलेटर का उपयोग किया गया है। इनमें से, एनआईवी (नॉन-इनवेसिव (BiPAP) मोड) पर एक, रोगी का सेचुरेशन सुनिश्चित करने में सक्षम नहीं है। अधिकारियों ने कहा कि आईसीयू के बाहर इसकी जांच की जा सकती है। सर्विस इंजीनियरों की टीम द्वारा इसकी जांच की गई और कार्यात्मक स्थिति में पाया गया और अस्पताल के अधिकारियों को संतुष्ट करने के बाद टीम वापस लौट गई। इसे एनआईवी मोड पर 12 मई 2021 की रात एक मरीज पर फिर से चालू किया गया। 13 मई की दोपहर को ज्योति सीएनसी को टेलीफोन पर सूचित किया गया कि वे अधिकतम पीईईपी प्राप्त करने में सक्षम नहीं हैं। तकनीकी टीम ने दोपहर में अस्पताल का दौरा किया। हालांकि, तब तक वही वेंटिलेटर मरीज पर इनवेसिव मोड में डाल दिया गया था। वेंटिलेटर रोगी पर इवेसिव मोड (IV) पर काम कर रहा था और यह पूरी तरह से कार्यात्मक स्थिति में था।
हालांकि, ज्योति इंजीनियरों ने तब उन उपकरणों का बैकअप लिया था जिनसे शिकायत उत्पन्न हुई थी, इसका लॉग लिया गया था और देखा गया कि उपकरण ने लगातार रोगी पर अनुचित मास्क फिटिंग से उत्पन्न होने वाले अत्यधिक रिसाव के चलते अलार्म दिया था। इसे आमतौर पर उचित मास्क साइज और रोगी पर उचित फिटिंग का उपयोग करके सही किया जाता है। यह निष्कर्ष वेंटिलेटर के लॉग के आधार पर निकाला गया है।
सर्विस इंजीनियरों की टीम अभी भी अस्पताल में है और जैसे ही एनआईवी मोड वाले रोगी पर वेंटिलेटर लगाया जाएगा, वे वहां के अस्पताल अधिकारियों को इसे प्रदर्शित करने की स्थिति में होंगे। वर्तमान में वेंटिलेटर को मरीज पर इनवेसिव मोड पर रखा गया है और यह ठीक काम कर रहा है।
इसके बाद जीएमसी अस्पताल औरंगाबाद की इच्छा है कि वहां पहले से स्थापित और चालू किए गए सभी 22 वेंटिलेटर अस्पताल टीम के समक्ष प्रदर्शित और फिर से चालू किए जाएं। ज्योति सीएनसी के इंजीनियरों की टीम द्वारा आज और कल के बीच फिर से यही किया जा रहा है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने पहले ही 9 मई 2021 को राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को पत्र लिखकर वेंटिलेटर निर्माताओं के हेल्पलाइन नंबरों के बारे में सूचित किया था, जो स्टिकर के रूप में वेंटिलेटर पर भी उपलब्ध हैं। इसके अलावा, राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के संबंधित नोडल अधिकारियों, उपयोगकर्ता अस्पतालों के प्रतिनिधियों और रियल टाइम में किसी भी तकनीकी मुद्दे को संबोधित करने के लिए निर्माताओं की तकनीकी टीमों के साथ बनाए गए राज्यवार व्हाट्सएप ग्रुप्स के बारे में फिर से जानकारी प्रदान की गई है। इन निर्माताओं की समर्पित ईमेल आईडी भी राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के साथ साझा की गई है ताकि इस तरह के गलत संचार और तकनीकी गड़बड़ियों को रोका जा सके।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Ventilators Installed in Aurangabad
Ad-hoc Installation without guidance from Manufacturer in Hospitals
Improper Fitting of Oxygen Mask cause of non-optimal functioning in at least one Ventilator
All Technical Assistance being provided by Manufacturers for their Glitch-free Operation
14 MAY 2021 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been supporting the efforts of States and UTs for effective management of COVID patients in hospital care, under the ‘Whole of Government” approach since last year. In order to augment the existing hospital infrastructure, the Union Government has been centrally procuring and providing States/UTs/Central Hospitals/ Institutes with essential medical devices including ventilators since April 2020.
There have been some media reports suggesting that ‘Make in India’ ventilators in the Aurangabad district of Maharashtra were not functioning optimally. These reports are baseless and incorrect, not supported by full information on the matter.
Ventilators were available in very limited numbers in Government Hospitals across the country at the beginning of the pandemic last year. Moreover, very limited manufacturing of ventilators was taking place in the country and most of the suppliers abroad were not in a position to make supplies of ventilators in large quantities to India. That is when the local manufacturers were encouraged to produce “Make in India" Ventilators to address the huge projected demand of the country and orders placed on them. Many of them were first time manufacturers of the ventilators. The ventilator models went through rigorous screening, technical demonstration and clinical validation process in the very limited time available for the same, through domain knowledge experts, and after their approval, these were put into supplies.
There are a few States which have received the ventilators but are yet to get these installed in their hospitals. Union Health Secretary has written to seven such States on 11th April 2021 which still have more than 50 ventilators lying uninstalled with them for the last 4-5 months. They have been requested to get the installation expedited so that the ventilators can be put to optimal use.
Ventilators manufactured by Jyoti CNC were supplied to Aurangabad Medical College. Jyoti CNC is one of the manufacturers of “Make in India” Ventilators. They have supplied ventilators centrally for COVID-19 management, as per the directions of Empowered Group-3. These ventilators were then made available to States as per the requests made by States. This supplier is not funded under PM CARES fund.
In Aurangabad Medical College, 150 ventilators were supplied by Jyoti CNC. The first tranche of 100 ventilators reached Aurangabad on 19th April 2021 and installation was carried out thereafter as per the allocations received from the State authorities. 45 out of 100 in the first lot were installed in the Medical College. Installation and successful Commissioning certificate in respect of all these ventilators was issued by the Hospital authorities after their successful commissioning and demonstration.
Out of these 45 installed ventilators, three were reinstalled in a private hospital (Cigma Hospital) by the State authorities. These were installed again by engineers of Jyoti CNC at the said private hospitals. Installation and Commissioning certificate was issued by the Hospital authorities also after their successful commissioning and demonstration.
20 ventilators out of the above 45 were reallocated to another private hospital (MGM Hospital) by the States authorities. No formal information was provided about this to Jyoti CNC. Therefore, Jyoti CNC engineers had no part in the reinstall of these ventilators. Therefore, the installation of these ventilators at the new location was got done by the State authorities at their own responsibility.
55 ventilators of the first tranche were diverted to other locations (04 locations namely Civil Hospitals at Beed, Usmanabad, Parbhani and Hingoli). Installation and Commissioning certificates for 50 ventilators were issued by the concerned hospital authorities after their successful commissioning and demonstration. Five ventilators are lying uninstalled at Beed Civil Hospital waiting for the directions from the hospital authorities.
The second tranche of 50 ventilators was sent to the Aurangabad Medical College and Hospital on 23rd April 2021. Only 02 ventilators were installed in a private hospital by the authorities (Cigma Hospital). Installation and Commissioning certificates for these 02 ventilators have also been issued by the concerned Hospital authorities after their successful commissioning and demonstration. Directions are awaited by Jyoti CNC & HLL for further installations of 48 ventilators lying packed in Government Medical College, Aurangabad.
On 23rd April (i.e. 04 days after successful installation of ventilators the Hospital authorities at GMC Aurangabad, a complaint was received telephonically informing that 08 ventilators were not functioning. The engineers went to the site and found that flow sensor (proximal) had not been installed in 03 ventilators by the Hospital. All 08 were recalibrated by the service engineers of the vendor. 01 ventilator had oxygen cell which was not functioning. A fresh oxygen cell was reinstalled and this ventilator also made functional and commissioned subsequently.
Jyoti CNC received a call on 10th May, 2021 informing that two ventilators have been used in ICU. Out of these, one on NIV (Non-Invasive (BiPAP) mode), is not being able to ensure saturation of the patient. The authorities said that this may be checked outside the ICU. The same was examined by the team of service engineers & was found to be in functional condition and the team returned after satisfying the Hospital authorities. This was put back in operation on a patient on night of 12th May 2021 on NIV mode. On 13th May afternoon Jyoti CNC was informed telephonically that they are not being able to get optimum PEEP. The technical team visited the hospital in the afternoon. However, by then the same ventilator had been put on the patient in invasive mode. The Ventilator was working on the patient on invasive (IV) mode and it was working perfectly fine on the patient.
However, Jyoti engineers had then taken the back up of the equipment from which complaint had arisen, taken its log and observed that the equipment had continuously given alarm about the excessive leakage arising out of improper mask fitting on the patient (which is usually corrected with the use of proper mask size and proper fitting on the patient).This conclusion was made out from the log of the ventilator.
The team of service engineers is still in the hospital and as soon as a ventilator is fitted on a patient with NIV mode, they shall be in a position to demonstrate this to the hospital authorities there. At present the ventilator has been put on Invasive mode on the patient and is functioning fine.
GMC Hospital Aurangabad has thereafter desired that all the 22 ventilators already installed and commissioned there be demonstrated and re-commissioned before the hospital team. The same is being carried out again between today and tomorrow by the team of engineers of Jyoti CNC.
The Union Health Ministry had already written to the States and UTs on 9th May 2021 informing them once again of the Helpline numbers of the Ventilator manufactures, which are also available on the ventilators in the form of stickers. In addition, information has again been provided of state wise Whatsapp groups created with the concerned nodal officers of the States/UTs, representatives of the User Hospitals and technical teams of the manufacturers in order to address any technical issues in real time. Dedicated email IDs of these manufacturers have also been shared with the States/UTs to prevent such miscommunication and technical glitches.