পেট্রোলিয়ামওপ্রাকৃতিকগ্যাসমন্ত্রক
কোচি তেল শোধনাগার প্রাঙ্গনে বৃহৎ আকারে অস্থায়ী কোভিড কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে
14 MAY 2021 5:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ মে, ২০২১
কেরালার আম্বালামুঘলে বিপিসিএল-এর কোচি তেল শোধনাগার পরিচালিত বিদ্যালয় প্রাঙ্গনে আজ একটি ১০০ শয্যা বিশিষ্ট অস্থায়ী কোভিড চিকিৎসা কেন্দ্র খোলা হয়েছে । ভারত সরকারের প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস ও পেট্রোলিয়াম মন্ত্রকের আওতাধীন ‘মহারত্ন’ রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা ভারত পেট্রোলিয়াম কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেড(বিপিসিএল) এই কেন্দ্রে বিনামূল্যে অক্সিজেন, বিদ্যুৎ ও জল সরবরাহ করবে । এই কেন্দ্রে স্টেনলেস স্টীলের পাইপের মাধ্যমে অক্সিজেন সরবরাহ করা হবে । চিকিৎসার সুবিধার্থে প্রথম পর্যায়ে এই কেন্দ্রে ১০০টি শয্যা থাকছে । পরে, এখানে শয্যা সংখ্যা বাড়িয়ে ১৫০০ করা হবে ।
স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রে সহায়তায় সর্বাগ্রে থাকা ভারত পেট্রোলিয়াম মুম্বাই ও বিনা তেল শোধনাগার সরকারি হাসপাতাল এবং মেডিকেল সেন্টারে প্রতি মাসে ৬০০ মেট্রিক টন বায়বীয় অক্সিজেন বিনামূল্যে সরবরাহ করছে । পাশাপাশি কোচি তেল শোধনাগার থেকে প্রতিমাসে ১০০ মেট্রিক টন তরল চিকিৎসা অক্সিজেন সরবরাহের জন্য ব্যবস্থাপনার উন্নতি সাধন করা হয়েছে ।
বিপিসিএল মহারাষ্ট্রে ২টি, কেরালায় ৩টি এবং মধ্যপ্রদেশে ৫টি সরকারি হাসপাতালে পিএসএ অক্সিজেন প্ল্যান্ট স্থাপন করেছে ।
কোচি তেল শোধনাগারের কার্যকরি অধিকর্তা শ্রী সঞ্জয় খান্না জানান, ভারত পেট্রোলিয়াম এই সময়ে সমাজের কল্যাণে এগিয়ে এসেছে । অক্সিজেন উৎপাদন ব্যবস্থাপনা উন্নতি করার পাশাপাশি কোভিড মোকাবিলায় বিপিসিএল-এর কর্মীরা নিরন্তর প্রয়াস চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে ।

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Mega make-shift COVID centre set up at Kochi Refinery premises;
BPCL supplies Oxygen and Utilities to the Centre
14 MAY 2021 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
A 100-bed make-shift COVID treatment centre opened today at BPCL’s Kochi Refinery operated school, adjacent to its premises, in Ambalamugal, Kerala. Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL), a ‘Maharatna’ PSU under the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Government of India, will provide free Oxygen, power and water to the Centre. The oxygen will be supplied through a dedicated stainless steel pipeline. The medical facility will have 100 beds in the first phase, which will be later expanded to accommodate 1,500 beds, in the same premises.
Bharat Petroleum has been at the forefront in supporting the healthcare system, by upgrading its facilities at Mumbai and Bina Refineries for supply of 600 MT free gaseous Oxygen per month to government hospitals and medical centres, besides supplying 100 MT liquid oxygen from Kochi Refinery every month.
BPCL is also setting up PSA Oxygen Plants in two government hospitals in Maharashtra, three Hospitals in Kerala and five hospitals in Madhya Pradesh.Additionally, bottling compressor is also being put up at the refinery, which will help in oxygen supply through cylinders.
Commenting on the occasion, Shri Sanjay Khanna, Executive Director (Kochi Refinery), BPCL said, “Bharat Petroleum has always been at the forefront to reach out to society, during such times. Setting up the COVID treatment centre at our premises and supply of free oxygen and utilities are part of our commitment to our core purpose, Energising Lives of the nation. Upgrading our oxygen production facility, at a short notice, was a challenge but we could complete the entire activity within five days.”