Ministry of Earth Sciences
No Heat wave conditions likely
14 MAY 2021 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
Current Temperature Status and Warning for next 24 hours (14th May, 2021 Time of Issue: 0745 Hours IST)
Heat Wave and Maximum Temperatures observed Yesterday (0530 IST hrs. of 13th May to 0530 IST hrs. of 14th May)
• Heat Wave observed: Nil.
• Maximum Temperatures: -
Maximum Temperatures more than 40.0°C as on 13-05-2021 were recorded at most places over Vidarbha; at many places over Telangana; at a few places over West Madhya Pradesh and at isolated places over Rajasthan, Gujarat State, East Madhya Pradesh and Madhya Maharashtra.
• Maximum Temperature Departures as on 13-05-2021: Maximum temperatures are above normal (1.6°Cto 3.0 °C) at a few places over Andaman & Nicobar Islands; at isolated places over Saurashtra & Kutch,Konkan & Goa and Tamilnadu, Puducherry & Karaikal. They are markedly below normal (-5.1°C or more) atmost places over Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Punjab, Haryana, Chandigarh & Delhi, Uttar Pradesh andJharkhand; at many places over Bihar and north Odisha; at a few places over Gangetic West Bengal and atisolated places over Jammu, Kashmir, Ladakh, Gilgit-Baltistan & Muzaffarabad and north Madhya Pradesh; appreciably below normal (-3.1°C to -5.0°C) at many places over West Rajasthan and Chhattisgarh; at afew places over Sub-Himalayan West Bengal & Sikkim and Rayalaseema; at isolated places over Arunachal Pradesh, Assam & Meghalaya, Nagaland, Manipur, Mizoram & Tripura, central Madhya Pradesh, rest Odisha,south Madhya Maharashtra and North Interior Karnataka; below normal (-1.6°C to -3.0°C) at most places over Kerala & Mahe; at many places over East Madhya Pradesh; at a few places over Coastal Andhra Pradesh & Yanam and at Isolated places over Gujarat Region and southwest Madhya Pradesh and near normal over rest parts of the country. The highest Maximum Temperature of 42.8 °C is reported at Chandrapur (Vidarbha) (Annexure 2)
• Yesterday, the highest Maximum Temperature of 42.8 °C is reported at Chandrapur (Vidarbha).
Heat Wave Warnings for Next 24 hours (From 0530 hours IST of 14th May to 0530 hours IST of 15th May):-
• No Heat wave conditions likely during next 24 hours.
(Please CLICK HERE for details in graphics)
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning& visit state MC/RMC websites for district wise warning.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
لو چلنے کے کوئی آثار نہیں
14 MAY 2021 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،14 مئی -2021/
بھارت کے محکمہ موسمیات کے موسم سے متعلق پیش گوئی کے قومی مرکز(آئی ایم ڈی) کے مطابق اگلے چوبیس گھنٹے کے لئے ٹمریچر کی موجودہ صورتحال اور وارننگ (14 مئی 2021 اور بھارتی وقت کے مطابق سات بجکر پینتالیس منٹ پر جاری)
13مئی2021 کو لو اور زیادہ سے زیادہ درجہ حرارت کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا۔
• لو کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا ۔صفر
• زیادہ سے زیادہ درجہ حرارت:
ودربھ میں بہت سے مقامات پر تلنگانہ میں کئی مقامات پر مغربی مدھیہ پردیش میں کچھ مقامات پر اور راجستھان، گجرات، مشرقی مدھیہ پردیش اور مدھیہ مہاراشٹر میں دور دراز علاقوں میں 13 مئی 2021 کو 40 ڈگری سے زیادہ درجہ حرارت درج کیاگیا۔
• 13 مئی 2021 کو زیادہ سے زیادہ درجہ حرارت:
انڈمان ونکوبار جزائر میں کچھ مقامات پر، سوراشٹر اور کچھ ،کونکن اور گوا، تملناڈو، پڈوچیری اور کرائگل کے دوردراز علاقوں میں زیادہ سے زیادہ درجہ حرارت 1.6 ڈگری سیلس سے 3.0 ڈگری سیلس رہا۔
ہماچل پردیش، اتراکھنڈ، پنجاب، ہریانہ، چنڈی گڑھ اوردہلی، اترپردیش اور جھاڑ کھنڈ کے زیادہ جگہوں پر درجہ حرارت معمول 15.1 ڈگری سیلس کم رہا۔ بہار اور شمالی اڈیشہ میں کئی جگہ پر مغربی بنگال میں دریائے گنگا کے آس پاس کے علاقوں میں اور جموں وکشمیر اور لداخ، گلگستان اور بلتسان، مظفر آباد، شمالی مدھیہ پردیش کے اکادکا جگہوں پر راجستھان اور چھتیس گڑھ کئی جگہوں پر معمول سے 3.1 ڈگری سے 5.0 ڈگری سلیس کم رہا۔ مغربی بنگال کے ہمالیائی علاقے سکم اور رائل سیما کے کچھ علاقوں پر ارونا چل پردیش، میگھالیہ، ناگا لینڈ، منی پور، میزورم، تریپورہ ، مدھیہ پردیش کے وسطی علاقوں نیز اڈیشہ، جنوبی مدھیہ پردیش اور کرناٹک کے اندرونی علاقوں میں بھی مذکورہ درجہ حرارت درج کیاگیا۔کیرل اور ماہہ کے زیادہ تر علاقوں مدھیہ پردیش کے کئی علاقوں اور ساحلی آندھرا پردیش،ینم کے کچھ علاقوں گجرات خطے اور جنوب مغربی مدھیہ پردیش کے اکا دکا علاقوں میں درجہ حرارت معمول سے 1.6 ڈگری سے 3.0 ڈگری سلیس کم درج کیاگیا۔ جبکہ ملک کے باقی حصوں میں درجہ حرارت معمول پر رہا۔ چندر پور( ودربھ )میں زیادہ سے زیادہ درجہ حرارت42.8 ڈگری سلیس درج کیاگیا۔
• چندر پور ( وردبھ) میں 13 مئی کو زیادہ سے زیادہ درجہ حرارت 42.8 ڈگری سیلس درج کیاگیا۔
اگلے چوبیس گھنٹے میں لو چلنے کی وارننگ جاری کی گئی ہے۔(بھارتی وقت کے مطابق 14 مئی 5 بج کر 30 منٹ سے 15 مئی تک) اگلے چوبیس گھنٹے کے دوران لو چلنے کے کوئی آثار نہیں۔
(تفصیل جاننے کے لئے برائے مہربانی یہاں کلک کریں)
برائے مہربانی وارننگ اور خصوصی جگہوں کی پیش گوئی کے لئے موسم ایپ اور زراعت سے متعلق جانکاری کے لئے میگھ دوت ایپ اور بجلی گرنے کی وارننگ کے لئے دامنی ایپ ڈاؤن لوڈ کریں۔