Ministry of Earth Sciences
No Heat wave conditions likely
14 MAY 2021 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
Current Temperature Status and Warning for next 24 hours (14th May, 2021 Time of Issue: 0745 Hours IST)
Heat Wave and Maximum Temperatures observed Yesterday (0530 IST hrs. of 13th May to 0530 IST hrs. of 14th May)
• Heat Wave observed: Nil.
• Maximum Temperatures: -
Maximum Temperatures more than 40.0°C as on 13-05-2021 were recorded at most places over Vidarbha; at many places over Telangana; at a few places over West Madhya Pradesh and at isolated places over Rajasthan, Gujarat State, East Madhya Pradesh and Madhya Maharashtra.
• Maximum Temperature Departures as on 13-05-2021: Maximum temperatures are above normal (1.6°Cto 3.0 °C) at a few places over Andaman & Nicobar Islands; at isolated places over Saurashtra & Kutch,Konkan & Goa and Tamilnadu, Puducherry & Karaikal. They are markedly below normal (-5.1°C or more) atmost places over Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Punjab, Haryana, Chandigarh & Delhi, Uttar Pradesh andJharkhand; at many places over Bihar and north Odisha; at a few places over Gangetic West Bengal and atisolated places over Jammu, Kashmir, Ladakh, Gilgit-Baltistan & Muzaffarabad and north Madhya Pradesh; appreciably below normal (-3.1°C to -5.0°C) at many places over West Rajasthan and Chhattisgarh; at afew places over Sub-Himalayan West Bengal & Sikkim and Rayalaseema; at isolated places over Arunachal Pradesh, Assam & Meghalaya, Nagaland, Manipur, Mizoram & Tripura, central Madhya Pradesh, rest Odisha,south Madhya Maharashtra and North Interior Karnataka; below normal (-1.6°C to -3.0°C) at most places over Kerala & Mahe; at many places over East Madhya Pradesh; at a few places over Coastal Andhra Pradesh & Yanam and at Isolated places over Gujarat Region and southwest Madhya Pradesh and near normal over rest parts of the country. The highest Maximum Temperature of 42.8 °C is reported at Chandrapur (Vidarbha) (Annexure 2)
• Yesterday, the highest Maximum Temperature of 42.8 °C is reported at Chandrapur (Vidarbha).
Heat Wave Warnings for Next 24 hours (From 0530 hours IST of 14th May to 0530 hours IST of 15th May):-
• No Heat wave conditions likely during next 24 hours.
(Please CLICK HERE for details in graphics)
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning& visit state MC/RMC websites for district wise warning.

ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਲੂ ਵਰਗੇ ਹਾਲਾਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਹੀਂ
14 MAY 2021 9:31AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਆਈਐਮਡੀ) ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੌਸਮ ਭਵਿੱਖਬਾਣੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ -
ਅਗਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ (14 ਮਈ, 2021 ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ 0.7.45 ਵਜੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ)
ਬੀਤੇ ਦਿਨ (13 ਮਈ ਸਵੇਰੇ 5.30 ਵਜੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਤੋਂ 14 ਮਈ, 2021 5.30 ਵਜੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ) ਗਰਮ ਹਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ ਵੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ
· ਗਰਮ ਹਵਾ ਵੇਖੀ ਗਈ - ਨਹੀਂ
· ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ -
· 13.05.2021 ਨੂੰ ਵਿਦਰਭ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਥਾਵਾਂ, ਪੱਛਮੀ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁਝ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਰਾਜ, ਪੂਰਬੀ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿਚ 40° ਸੇਲਸੀਅਸ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
· 13.05.2021 ਨੂੰ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ ਦਾ ਡਿਪਾਰਚਰ - ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਟਾਪੂਆਂ, ਸੌਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੱਛ, ਕੋਂਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਗੋਆ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਕ੍ਰਾਈਕਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ ਆਮ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ (1.6° ਸੈਲਸੀਅਸ ਤੋਂ 3.0 ° ਸੈਲਸੀਅਸ) ਰਿਹਾ। ਇਹ ਜਾਹਰ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ, ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਚੰਡੀਗਡ਼੍ਹ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਦੀਆਂ 11 ਥਾਵਾਂ, ਬਿਹਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਵਿਚ ਕਈ ਥਾਵਾਂ, ਗੰਗਾ ਖੇਤਰ, ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ, ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ, ਲੱਦਾਖ, ਗਿਲਗਿਲ, ਬਾਲਟੀਸਤਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਜ਼ਫਰਾਬਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁਝ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਮਨਫੀ 5.1 ਡਿਗਰੀ ਸੈਲਸਿਅਸ ਜਾ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਆਮ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਰਿਹਾ, ਪੱਛਮੀ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਛੱਤੀਸਗਡ਼੍ਹ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਥਾਵਾਂ, ਉਪ-ਹਿਮਾਲਿਆ, ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਕਮ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਏਸੀਮਾ, ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਅਸਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ, ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ, ਮਨੀਪੁਰ, ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ, ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਬਾਕੀ ਰਹਿੰਦਾ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਦੱਖਣੀ ਮੱਧ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਿਚ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ (-3.1° ਸੈਲਸੀਅਸ ਤੋਂ -5.0° ਸੈਲਸੀਅਸ ) ਆਮ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਰਿਹਾ, ਕੇਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਮਹੇ, ਪੂਰਬੀ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਥਾਵਾਂ, ਤੱਟਵਰਤੀ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਨਮ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ (-1.6° ਸੈਲਸੀਅਸ ਤੋਂ -3.0° ਸੈਲਸੀਅਸ) ਆਮ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਰਿਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਆਮ ਵਰਗਾ ਰਿਹਾ। ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ 42.8° ਸੈਲਸੀਅਸ ਵਿਦਰਭ ਦੇ ਚੰਦਰਪੁਰ ਵਿਚ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ (ਅਨੈਕਸਚਰ-2)
· ਬੀਤੇ ਦਿਨ ਚੰਦਰਪੁਰ (ਵਿਦਰਭ) ਵਿਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 42.8°C ਤਾਪਮਾਨ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਅਗਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਲਈ (14 ਮਈ 5.30 ਸਵੇਰੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਤੋਂ 15 ਮਈ ਸਵੇਰੇ 5.30 ਵਜੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਗਰਮ ਹਵਾ ਚੱਲਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀਆਂ) -
ਅਗਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਗਰਮ ਹਵਾ ਦੇ ਹਾਲਾਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
(ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਫਿਕਸ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਇਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ)
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2021/may/doc202151401.pdf
ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਥਾਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਭਵਿੱਖਬਾਣੀ ਤੇ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ ਲਈ ਮੌਸਮ ਐਪ, ਅਗਰੋਮੈਟ ਸਲਾਹ ਲਈ ਮੇਘਦੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਮਾਨੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਲਈ ਦਾਮਿਨੀ ਤੇ ਜਿਲਾ ਵਾਈਜ਼ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ ਲਈ ਐਮ ਸੀ/ਆਰ ਐਮ ਸੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੈਬਸਾਈਟਾਂ ਦੇਖੋ।