Ministry of Earth Sciences
No Heat wave conditions likely
14 MAY 2021 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
Current Temperature Status and Warning for next 24 hours (14th May, 2021 Time of Issue: 0745 Hours IST)
Heat Wave and Maximum Temperatures observed Yesterday (0530 IST hrs. of 13th May to 0530 IST hrs. of 14th May)
• Heat Wave observed: Nil.
• Maximum Temperatures: -
Maximum Temperatures more than 40.0°C as on 13-05-2021 were recorded at most places over Vidarbha; at many places over Telangana; at a few places over West Madhya Pradesh and at isolated places over Rajasthan, Gujarat State, East Madhya Pradesh and Madhya Maharashtra.
• Maximum Temperature Departures as on 13-05-2021: Maximum temperatures are above normal (1.6°Cto 3.0 °C) at a few places over Andaman & Nicobar Islands; at isolated places over Saurashtra & Kutch,Konkan & Goa and Tamilnadu, Puducherry & Karaikal. They are markedly below normal (-5.1°C or more) atmost places over Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Punjab, Haryana, Chandigarh & Delhi, Uttar Pradesh andJharkhand; at many places over Bihar and north Odisha; at a few places over Gangetic West Bengal and atisolated places over Jammu, Kashmir, Ladakh, Gilgit-Baltistan & Muzaffarabad and north Madhya Pradesh; appreciably below normal (-3.1°C to -5.0°C) at many places over West Rajasthan and Chhattisgarh; at afew places over Sub-Himalayan West Bengal & Sikkim and Rayalaseema; at isolated places over Arunachal Pradesh, Assam & Meghalaya, Nagaland, Manipur, Mizoram & Tripura, central Madhya Pradesh, rest Odisha,south Madhya Maharashtra and North Interior Karnataka; below normal (-1.6°C to -3.0°C) at most places over Kerala & Mahe; at many places over East Madhya Pradesh; at a few places over Coastal Andhra Pradesh & Yanam and at Isolated places over Gujarat Region and southwest Madhya Pradesh and near normal over rest parts of the country. The highest Maximum Temperature of 42.8 °C is reported at Chandrapur (Vidarbha) (Annexure 2)
• Yesterday, the highest Maximum Temperature of 42.8 °C is reported at Chandrapur (Vidarbha).
Heat Wave Warnings for Next 24 hours (From 0530 hours IST of 14th May to 0530 hours IST of 15th May):-
• No Heat wave conditions likely during next 24 hours.
(Please CLICK HERE for details in graphics)
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning& visit state MC/RMC websites for district wise warning.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
लू चलने के हालात की संभावना नहीं
14 MAY 2021 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग के राष्ट्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र के अनुसारः
अगले 24 घंटे के लिये तापमान की मौजूदा स्थिति और चेतावनी (14 मई, 2021, भारतीय समयानुसार जारी करने का समयः 0745 प्रातः)
लू और अधिकतम तापमान का आकलन (भारतीय समयानुसार 13 मई को 1530 से 14 मई को 0530 प्रातः तक):
• लू की स्थितिः नगण्य
• अधिकतम तापमानः-
13 मई, 2021 को 40.0o सेल्सियस विदर्भ के ज्यादातर स्थानों पर; तेलंगाना के कई स्थानों पर; मध्यप्रदेश के कुछ स्थानों पर और राजस्थान, गुजरात, पूर्वी मध्यप्रदेश और मध्य महाराष्ट्र के छिटपुट स्थानों पर दर्ज किया गया।
• 13 मई, 2021 को अधिकतम तापमान, जो सामान्य से ऊपर रहाः अधिकतम तापमान, जो सामान्य तापमान से 1.6o से 30.0o सेल्सियस ऊपर रहा। यह तापमान अंडमान एवं नीकोबार द्वीपसमूह के कुछ स्थानों पर, सौराष्ट्र, कच्छ, कोंकण, गोवा, तमिलनाडु, पुदुच्चेरी और कराईकल के छिटपुट स्थानों पर दर्ज किया गया। हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, पंजाब, हरियाणा, चंडीगढ़, दिल्ली, उत्तर प्रदेश और झारखंड के बहुधा स्थानों पर तापमान सामान्य से 5.1o सेल्सियस कम रहा। बिहार और उत्तर ओडिशा में कई स्थानों पर; पश्चिमी बंगाल में गंगा नदी के आसपास के कई इलाकों में तथा जम्मू-कश्मीर, लद्दाख, गिलगित-बाल्टिस्तान और मुजफ्फराबाद तथा उत्तरी मध्यप्रदेश के छिटपुट स्थानों पर, राजस्थान और छत्तीसगढ़ के कई स्थानों पर तापमान सामान्य से 3.1o से 5.0o सेल्सियस कम रहा। पश्चिम बंगाल के हिमालयी क्षेत्र, सिक्किम और रायलसीमा के कुछ स्थानों पर; अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम, मेघालय, नगालैंड, मणिपुर, मिजोरम, त्रिपुरा, मध्य प्रदेश के बीच के इलाके, शेष ओडिशा, दक्षिण मध्यप्रदेश और अंदरूनी कर्नाटक में भी उपरोक्त तापमान दर्ज किया गया। केरल और माहे के ज्यादातर इलाकों; मध्यप्रदेश के कई इलाकों; तटीय आंध्रप्रदेश और यनम के कुछ इलाकों; गुजरात क्षेत्र और दक्षिण-पश्चिम मध्यप्रदेश के छिटपुट इलाकों में तापमान सामान्य से 1.6o से 3.0o सेल्सियस कम दर्ज किया गया। देश के बाकी हिस्सों में तापमान लगभग सामान्य रहा। अधिकतम तापमान 42.8o सेल्सियस चंद्रपुर (विदर्भ) में दर्ज किया गया (संलग्नक दो)
• कल अधिकतम तापमान 42.8o सेल्सियस चंद्रपुर (विदर्भ) में दर्ज किया गया था।
अगले 24 घंटे में लू चलने की चेतावनी (दिनांक 14 मई, 2021 भारतीय समयानुसार 0530 से दिनांक 15 मई, 2021 भारतीय समयानुसार 0530 तक)
• अगले 24 घंटों के दौरान लू चलने के आसार नहीं हैं।
(विस्तार से जानने के लिये कृपया यहां क्लिक करें)
कृपया स्थान-विशेष, पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी के बारे में जानने के लिये मौसम (MAUSAM) ऐप, कृषि सम्बंधी जानकारी के लिये मेघदूत (MEGHDOOT) ऐप और बिजली गिरने की चेतावनी के लिये दामिनी (DAMINI) ऐप डाउनलोड करें। जिलावार चेतावनी के लिये एमसी/आरएमसी वेबसाइट देखें।