భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, తెలంగాణ శాసన మండలుల‌కు శాసన సభ్యుల‌చే (ఎమ్మెల్యేలు) జ‌ర‌గాల్సిన ద్వైవార్షిక ఎన్నిక‌లు వాయిదా
13 MAY 2021 4:02PM by PIB Hyderabad
స్థానిక శాస‌న స‌భ్యులచే ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ శాస‌న మండ‌లికి ఎన్నికైన 03 (ముగ్గురు) సభ్యులు, తెలంగాణ శాస‌న మండ‌లికి ఎన్నికైన 06 (ఆరుగురు) సభ్యుల పదవీ కాలం వ‌రుస‌గా 31.05.2021, 03.06.2021 తేదీల్లో ముగియ‌నుంది. ఆ వివరాలు ఇలా ఉన్నాయి:
నియోజకవర్గం యొక్క తరగతి
రిటైర్మెంట్ తేదీ
సీట్ల‌ సంఖ్య
ఎల‌క్ట‌ర్లు
ఆంధ్ర‌ప్ర‌దేశ్‌
ఎంఎల్ఏల‌తో
31.05.2021
03
శాసనసభ సభ్యులు
తెలంగాణ‌
ఎంఎల్ఏల‌తో
03.06.2021
06
శాసనసభ సభ్యులు
2. ప్రజా ప్రాతినిధ్య చట్టం, 1951 లోని సెక్షన్ 16 లోని నిబంధనల ప్రకారం, సభ్యుల పదవీకాలం ముగియడంతో ఖాళీగా ఉండబోయే రాష్ట్ర శాసనమండలి స్థానాల‌ను, ద్వివార్షిక ఎన్నికలను నిర్వహించడంతో నింపాలి. ఈ ఎన్నిక‌ల్ని ఆయా స‌భ్యుల ప‌ద‌వీకాలం గ‌డువు ముగిసేందుకు ముందు నిర్వ‌హించాలి.
3. ఈ విషయాన్ని కమిషన్ ఈ రోజు సమీక్షించింది. దేశంలో కోవిడ్ రెండో ద‌శ వ్యాప్తి వేగంగా జ‌రుగుతున్నందున మహమ్మారి త‌గ్గుముఖం ప‌ట్టేంత వ‌ర‌కు ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, తెలంగాణ శాసన మండలుల‌కు నిర్ధారిత ద్వైవార్షిక ఎన్నికల‌ను నిర్వహించడం సముచితం కాదని నిర్ణయించింది. కోవిడ్-19 వ్యాప్తి తగ్గ‌డం ఈ ద్వైవార్షిక ఎన్నికలు నిర్వహించడానికి పరిస్థితులు అనుకూలంగా మారేంత వ‌ర‌కు ఎన్నిక‌లు స‌రికాద‌ని క‌మిష‌న్ అభిప్రాయ‌ప‌డింది.

Election Commission
Biennial Elections to the Legislative Councils of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana respectively by the members of Legislative Assembly (MLAs)-Deferment of elections
13 MAY 2021 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The term of office of 03 (Three) members of Andhra Pradesh Legislative Council and 06 (Six) members of Telangana Legislative Council elected by the members of respective Legislative Assemblies (MLAs) are expiring on 31.05.2021 and 03.06.2021 respectively as per the details below:
Class of Constituency
Date of Retirement
No. of Seats
Electors
Andhra Pradesh
By MLAs
31.05.2021
03
Members of Legislative Assembly
Telangana
By MLAs
03.06.2021
06
Members of Legislative Assembly
2. As per the provisions of Section 16 of the Representation of the People Act, 1951, the seats of State Legislative Council which are going to be vacant on expiration of the term of the members, are required to be filled up by holding biennial election before the said expiration of the term.
3. The Commission has reviewed the matter today and has decided that due to outbreak of the second wave of COVID-19 in the country, it would not be appropriate to hold biennial election to the Legislative Councils of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana respectively till the pandemic situation significantly improves and conditions become conducive to hold these biennial elections.
4. The Commission will take a decision in the matter at appropriate time in the future after taking inputs from the concerned states and assessing the pandemic situation from mandated authorities likeNDMA/SDMA.