Election Commission
Biennial Elections to the Legislative Councils of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana respectively by the members of Legislative Assembly (MLAs)-Deferment of elections
13 MAY 2021 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The term of office of 03 (Three) members of Andhra Pradesh Legislative Council and 06 (Six) members of Telangana Legislative Council elected by the members of respective Legislative Assemblies (MLAs) are expiring on 31.05.2021 and 03.06.2021 respectively as per the details below:
Class of Constituency
Date of Retirement
No. of Seats
Electors
Andhra Pradesh
By MLAs
31.05.2021
03
Members of Legislative Assembly
Telangana
By MLAs
03.06.2021
06
Members of Legislative Assembly
2. As per the provisions of Section 16 of the Representation of the People Act, 1951, the seats of State Legislative Council which are going to be vacant on expiration of the term of the members, are required to be filled up by holding biennial election before the said expiration of the term.
3. The Commission has reviewed the matter today and has decided that due to outbreak of the second wave of COVID-19 in the country, it would not be appropriate to hold biennial election to the Legislative Councils of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana respectively till the pandemic situation significantly improves and conditions become conducive to hold these biennial elections.
4. The Commission will take a decision in the matter at appropriate time in the future after taking inputs from the concerned states and assessing the pandemic situation from mandated authorities likeNDMA/SDMA.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
قانون ساز اسمبلی کے ممبران (ایم ایل اے) کے ذریعے بالترتیب آندھرا پردیش اور تلنگانہ کی قانون ساز کونسل کے دو سالہ انتخابات – انتخابات کا التوا
13 MAY 2021 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
آندھرا پردیش قانون ساز کونسل کے 03 (تین) ممبران اور تلنگانہ قانون ساز کونسل کے 06 (چھ) ممبران، جو کہ متعلقہ قانون ساز اسمبلیوں کے ممبران کے ذریعے منتخب کیے گئے تھے، کی مدت کار بالترتیب 31 مئی، 2021 اور 03 جون، 2021 کو نیچے دی گئی تفصیلات کے مطابق ختم ہو رہی ہے:
حلقہ انتخاب کا زمرہ
ریٹائرمنٹ کی تاریخ
سیٹوں کی تعداد
منتخب کنندگان
آندھرا پردیش
ایم ایل اے کے ذریعے
31.05.2021
03
قانون ساز اسمبلی کے ممبران
تلنگانہ
ایم ایل اے کے ذریعے
03.06.2021
06
قانون ساز اسمبلی کے ممبران
1. عوام کی نمائندگی کے قانون، 1951 کی دفعہ 16 کے التزامات کے مطابق، ریاستی قانون ساز کونسل کی سیٹوں، جو ممبران کی مدت کار کے خاتمہ پر خالی ہونے والی ہیں، کو مذکورہ مدت کار کے خاتمہ سے پہلے دو سالہ انتخابات کراکر بھرے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
2. الیکشن کمیشن نے آج اس معاملے کا جائزہ لیا ہے اور یہ فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ ملک میں کووڈ-19 کی دوسری لہر کے اثرات کے سبب بالترتیب آندھرا پردیش اور تلنگانہ کی قانون ساز کونسل کے لیے دو سالہ انتخابات منعقد کرنا تب تک مناسب نہیں ہوگا، جب تک کہ وبائی مرض کی حالت میں قابل ذکر بہتری نہیں ہوتی اور حالات ان دو سالہ انتخابات کے لیے موافق نہیں ہو جاتے۔
3. کمیشن متعلقہ ریاستوں سے اِن پٹ لینے اور این ڈی ایم اے / ایس ڈی ایم جیسے حکام سے وبائی مرض کی حالت کا اندازہ لگانے کے بعد مستقبل میں مناسب وقت پر اس سلسلے میں فیصلہ کرے گا۔