தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசம் மற்றும் தெலங்கானா சட்ட மேலவை தேர்தல் ஒத்திவைப்பு
13 MAY 2021 4:02PM by PIB Chennai
ஆந்திரப்பிரதேச சட்ட மேலவை உறுப்பினர்கள் 3 பேர், தெலங்கானா சட்ட மேலவை உறுப்பினர்கள் 6 பேரின் பதவிக்காலம் மே 31 மற்றும் ஜூன் 3 ஆம் தேதிகளில் முடிவடைகிறது.
மக்கள் பிரதிநிதித்துவ சட்டம் 1951-ன் 16வது பிரிவின் கீழ், காலியாகும் மேலவை உறுப்பினர் இடங்களுக்கு, பதவிக் காலம் முடியும் முன்பே, இரண்டாண்டுகளுக்கு ஒரு முறை நடத்தப்படும் தேர்தலை நடத்தி முடிக்க வேண்டும்.
இது குறித்து இன்று ஆய்வு செய்த தேர்தல் ஆணையம், கொவிட்-19 இரண்டாம் அலையின் காரணமாக, நிலைமை சீராகும் வரை ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் தெலங்கானாவின் சட்ட மேலவை தேர்தலை நடத்துவது சரியாக இருக்காது என முடிவு செய்தது.
இந்த விஷயத்தில், மாநிலங்களின் கருத்துக்கள், தேசிய மற்றும் மாநில பேரிடர் ஆணைய அதிகாரிகளின் கருத்துக்களை கேட்ட பின் உரிய நேரத்தில் தேர்தல் ஆணையம் முடிவெடுக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718301

Election Commission
Biennial Elections to the Legislative Councils of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana respectively by the members of Legislative Assembly (MLAs)-Deferment of elections
13 MAY 2021 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The term of office of 03 (Three) members of Andhra Pradesh Legislative Council and 06 (Six) members of Telangana Legislative Council elected by the members of respective Legislative Assemblies (MLAs) are expiring on 31.05.2021 and 03.06.2021 respectively as per the details below:
Class of Constituency
Date of Retirement
No. of Seats
Electors
Andhra Pradesh
By MLAs
31.05.2021
03
Members of Legislative Assembly
Telangana
By MLAs
03.06.2021
06
Members of Legislative Assembly
2. As per the provisions of Section 16 of the Representation of the People Act, 1951, the seats of State Legislative Council which are going to be vacant on expiration of the term of the members, are required to be filled up by holding biennial election before the said expiration of the term.
3. The Commission has reviewed the matter today and has decided that due to outbreak of the second wave of COVID-19 in the country, it would not be appropriate to hold biennial election to the Legislative Councils of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana respectively till the pandemic situation significantly improves and conditions become conducive to hold these biennial elections.
4. The Commission will take a decision in the matter at appropriate time in the future after taking inputs from the concerned states and assessing the pandemic situation from mandated authorities likeNDMA/SDMA.