निर्वाचन आयोग
विधानसभा के सदस्यों (विधायकों) द्वारा क्रमशः आंध्रप्रदेश और तेलंगाना के विधान परिषदों के द्विवार्षिक चुनाव - चुनावों का स्थगन
13 MAY 2021 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
आंध्रप्रदेश विधान परिषद के 03 (तीन) सदस्यों और तेलंगाना विधान परिषद के 06 (छह) सदस्यों, जोकि संबंधित विधानसभाओं के सदस्यों (एमएलए) द्वारा चुने गए थे, का कार्यकाल क्रमशः 31.05.2021 और 03.06.2021 को नीचे दिए गए विवरण के अनुसार समाप्त हो रहा है:
निर्वाचन क्षेत्र की श्रेणी
कार्यकाल समाप्ति की तिथि
सीटों की संख्या
निर्वाचक
आंध्रप्रदेश
विधायकों द्वारा
31.05.2021
03
विधानसभा के सदस्य
तेलंगाना
विधायकों द्वारा
03.06.2021
06
विधानसभा के सदस्य
1. जनप्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम, 1951 की धारा 16 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, राज्य विधान परिषद की सीटों, जो सदस्यों के कार्यकाल की समाप्ति पर खाली होने वाली हैं, को उक्त कार्यकाल की समाप्ति से पहले द्विवार्षिक चुनाव कराकर भरे जाने की आवश्यकता है।
2. निर्वाचन आयोग ने आज इस मामले की समीक्षा की है और यह निर्णय लिया है कि देश में कोविड -19 की दूसरी लहर के प्रकोप के कारण क्रमशः आंध्रप्रदेश और तेलंगाना की विधान परिषदों के लिए द्विवार्षिक चुनाव आयोजित करना तब तक उचित नहीं होगा, जबतक कि महामारी की स्थिति में उल्लेखनीय रूप से सुधार नहीं होता और स्थितियां इन द्विवार्षिक चुनावों के लिए अनुकूल नहीं हो जातीं।
3. आयोग संबंधित राज्यों से इनपुट लेने और एनडीएमए / एसडीएमए जैसे प्राधिकारों से महामारी की स्थिति का आकलन करने के बाद भविष्य में उचित समय पर इस संबंध में निर्णय करेगा।

Election Commission
Biennial Elections to the Legislative Councils of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana respectively by the members of Legislative Assembly (MLAs)-Deferment of elections
13 MAY 2021 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The term of office of 03 (Three) members of Andhra Pradesh Legislative Council and 06 (Six) members of Telangana Legislative Council elected by the members of respective Legislative Assemblies (MLAs) are expiring on 31.05.2021 and 03.06.2021 respectively as per the details below:
Class of Constituency
Date of Retirement
No. of Seats
Electors
Andhra Pradesh
By MLAs
31.05.2021
03
Members of Legislative Assembly
Telangana
By MLAs
03.06.2021
06
Members of Legislative Assembly
2. As per the provisions of Section 16 of the Representation of the People Act, 1951, the seats of State Legislative Council which are going to be vacant on expiration of the term of the members, are required to be filled up by holding biennial election before the said expiration of the term.
3. The Commission has reviewed the matter today and has decided that due to outbreak of the second wave of COVID-19 in the country, it would not be appropriate to hold biennial election to the Legislative Councils of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana respectively till the pandemic situation significantly improves and conditions become conducive to hold these biennial elections.
4. The Commission will take a decision in the matter at appropriate time in the future after taking inputs from the concerned states and assessing the pandemic situation from mandated authorities likeNDMA/SDMA.