வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேவைப்படும் நாடுகளுக்கு கொவிட் தடுப்பூசிகளை தாராளமாக பகிரவும்: உலக நாடுகளிடம் மத்திய அமைச்சர் பியூஸ் கோயல் வலியுறுத்தல்
12 MAY 2021 4:09PM by PIB Chennai
தேவைப்படும் நாடுகளுக்கு, கொவிட் தடுப்பூசிகளை தாராளமாக பகிரும்படி, உலக நாடுகளை மத்திய அமைச்சர் பியூஸ் கோயல் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார்.
உலக பொருளாதார அமைப்பின் உலகளாவிய வர்த்தக கண்ணோட்டம் குறித்த கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய வர்த்தகத்துறை அமைச்சர் பியூஷ் கோயல் கலந்துக் கொண்டு பேசினார். அப்போது அவர் கூறியதாவது:
வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீடு பாதுகாப்பில், சமநிலையான, லட்சிய நோக்குடன் கூடிய, விரிவான மற்றும் பரஸ்பர நன்மை பயக்கும் ஒப்பந்தம் குறித்து பேச்சுவார்த்தையை தொடங்குவதில் இந்தியா வசதியாக உணர்கிறது. பிராந்திய விரிவான வர்த்தக கூட்டுறவு சமநிலையான ஒப்பந்தமாக இல்லை. இது இந்திய விவசாயிகள், எங்களது குறு,சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்கள், பால் உற்பத்தி தொழிலை பாதிக்கும். அதனால் இந்த பிராந்திய விரிவான வர்த்தக கூட்டுறவில் இந்தியா இணையாமல் இருப்பதுதான் விவேகமானது. வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீடு பேச்சுவார்த்தைகள், இந்தியா, இங்கிலாந்து, ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றிய நாடுகளின் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கான சாத்தியக் கூறுகள் ஆகியவற்றை இந்தியா எதிர்நோக்கியுள்ளது.
ஜனநாயகம், வெளிப்படைத் தன்மை, விதிமுறைகள், நீதிமன்றங்களின் சுதந்திரம், முதலீடு விதிமுறைகள் போன்றவற்றில் இங்கிலாந்து, ஐரோப்பிய யூனியன், ஆஸ்திரேலியா, கனடா மற்றும் அமெரிக்கா போன்ற நாடுகள் மற்றும் நிறுவனங்களுடன் இந்தியா ஒத்துப்போகிறது. அவற்றுடன் இந்தியாவின் வர்த்தகம் பெரியளவில் சமநிலையாக உள்ளது.
கொவிட் தொற்றை எதிர்த்து இந்தியா தீவிரமாக போராடி வருகிறது. முக்கிய பொருட்களின் கொள்முதல், மாநிலங்களுக்கு ஆக்ஸிஜன் விநியோகத்தை அரசு அதிகரித்துள்ளது மற்றும் கண்காணித்து வருகிறது. திரவ ஆக்ஸிஜன் கொண்டு செல்ல ஆக்ஸிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்களை ரயில்வே இயக்குகிறது. தடுப்பூசி போடும் பணி போர்க்கால அடிப்படையில் மேற்கொள்ளப் படுகிறது.
எங்களது தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிகள் மூலம், இந்த உலகளாவிய சவாலை சமாளித்து, வெளிவருவோம். மீளும் உலகளாவிய விநியோக சங்கிலியில் ஒரு பகுதியாக இருக்க இந்தியா விரும்புகிறது. கொவிட் தொற்றின் முதலாம் அலையின் போதும், சர்வதேச உறுதிகளையும், கடமைகளையும் இந்தியா நிறைவேற்றியது.
இந்த நெருக்கடியில் இருந்து விரைவில் மீள, வர்த்தகம் தொடர்பான அறிவுசார் சொத்துரிமை அம்சங்கள் (டிரிப்ஸ்) தள்ளுபடியை நாங்கள் ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதோடு மட்டும் அல்லாமல், விரைவான ஒருமித்த கருத்தை உருவாக்குதல், தொழில்நுட்ப பரிமாற்றம், மூலப் பொருட்கள் கிடைக்கும் தன்மை ஆகியவற்றையும் நாங்கள் உறுதிசெய்ய வேண்டும்.
தடுப்பூசி காப்புரிமை விஷயத்தில், அமெரிக்கா குறைந்த அளவிலான ஆதரவை அளித்துள்ளது. இதை நாங்கள் வரவேற்கிறோம். இதுதான் இப்போதைய தேவை. தேவைப்படும் நாடுகளுக்கு கொவிட் தடுப்பூசியை, உலக நாடுகள் பகிர்ந்துக் கொள்ள வேண்டும்.
இவ்வாறு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஸ் கோயல் பேசினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1717962

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal urges the countries to share Covid vaccines liberally with those who are in dire need of it, stating that Global solidarity is the need of the hour;
India would soon be able to overcome the pandemic& emerge stronger;
India more comfortable in launching negotiations for a Balanced, Ambitious, Comprehensive, and Mutually Beneficial Agreement on trade & investment protection;
12 MAY 2021 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Commerce & Industry, Railways, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution Shri Piyush Goyal today said that India feels much more comfortable in launching negotiations for a Balanced, Ambitious, Comprehensive, and Mutually Beneficial Agreement on trade & investment protection. Speaking at World Economic Forum’s Global Trade Outlook Session, he said that Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP) was not a balanced agreement as it would have hurt India's farmers, our MSMEs, dairy industry and therefore it was prudent for India not to join RCEP.
Shri Goyal said that the country is looking forward to the trade and investment negotiations & the potential they hold for economic growth & prosperity for the people of India, UK & the countries of the EU. The Minister said that India resonates with the countries and entities like the UK, EU, Australia, Canada and the US, in terms of democracy, transparency, rule of law, independence of courts, investment rules, etc. Moreover, Indian trade with them is by and large balanced.
Shri Goyal said that we certainly cannot accept the agenda of a limited set of countries, as lopsided trading arrangements, subsidy arrangements & benefits that the developed world is enjoying has to be addressed with more compassion & more sincerity at the WTO. He said that the agenda of the world will have to be addressed fairly, equitably & in the true spirit of the WTO.
On the issue of Covid-19, the Minister said that India today is experiencing the 2nd wave of pandemic, magnitude of this wave being severe. He said that India is fighting the pandemic boldly. The Government has ramped up procurement of critical supplies, distribution of oxygen supplies across states & is ensuring real-time monitoring. He also mentioned about Railways having commenced “Oxygen express”- trains to carry Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) across the country to meet oxygen deficits, and India continuing its vaccination drive on a war footing. He said that together with our continued efforts, we would soon be able to overcome this global challenge & emerge stronger.He said that India seeks to be an integral part of the resilient Global supply chains. Even during the first wave of the pandemic, the country fulfilled all its international commitments and obligations.
Appreciating the support extended by countries to India in these challenging times,Shri Goyal said that theCountries must facilitate export of COVID-19 related health products to countries that urgently require these for saving precious lives. He said that this is especially relevant for vaccines. Urging the countries to share vaccines liberally with those who are in dire need of it, Shri Goyal said that Global solidarity is the need of the hour.
Shri Goyal said that to overcome this crisis much faster, we need not only the acceptance of the TRIPS waiver, but also expeditious consensus building, transfer of technology & availability of the raw materials to make this happen. He said that we wanted to cover medicines, vaccinations and associated infrastructure to address the challenge of COVID. The Minister said that the US has given limited support for vaccines patent issue, which we heartily welcome, and that is the pressing need of today. He said that under the circumstances, speed is of essence, as this will allow all to meet the objective of equitable, timely and affordable access for all to vaccines, therapeutics and other goods required to deal with COVID-19 pandemic. He said that India had provided 67 million doses of Covid vaccine earlier, believing in the motto of ‘VasudhevKatumbakam”. He assured that with enhanced manufacturing and supply of Vaccines, India would be at the forefront in supporting the Least Developed Countries and the developing nations in this hour of need.India has always been IP compliant & would continue to be so, he added.