Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal urges the countries to share Covid vaccines liberally with those who are in dire need of it, stating that Global solidarity is the need of the hour;
India would soon be able to overcome the pandemic& emerge stronger;
India more comfortable in launching negotiations for a Balanced, Ambitious, Comprehensive, and Mutually Beneficial Agreement on trade & investment protection;
12 MAY 2021 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Commerce & Industry, Railways, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution Shri Piyush Goyal today said that India feels much more comfortable in launching negotiations for a Balanced, Ambitious, Comprehensive, and Mutually Beneficial Agreement on trade & investment protection. Speaking at World Economic Forum’s Global Trade Outlook Session, he said that Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP) was not a balanced agreement as it would have hurt India's farmers, our MSMEs, dairy industry and therefore it was prudent for India not to join RCEP.
Shri Goyal said that the country is looking forward to the trade and investment negotiations & the potential they hold for economic growth & prosperity for the people of India, UK & the countries of the EU. The Minister said that India resonates with the countries and entities like the UK, EU, Australia, Canada and the US, in terms of democracy, transparency, rule of law, independence of courts, investment rules, etc. Moreover, Indian trade with them is by and large balanced.
Shri Goyal said that we certainly cannot accept the agenda of a limited set of countries, as lopsided trading arrangements, subsidy arrangements & benefits that the developed world is enjoying has to be addressed with more compassion & more sincerity at the WTO. He said that the agenda of the world will have to be addressed fairly, equitably & in the true spirit of the WTO.
On the issue of Covid-19, the Minister said that India today is experiencing the 2nd wave of pandemic, magnitude of this wave being severe. He said that India is fighting the pandemic boldly. The Government has ramped up procurement of critical supplies, distribution of oxygen supplies across states & is ensuring real-time monitoring. He also mentioned about Railways having commenced “Oxygen express”- trains to carry Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) across the country to meet oxygen deficits, and India continuing its vaccination drive on a war footing. He said that together with our continued efforts, we would soon be able to overcome this global challenge & emerge stronger.He said that India seeks to be an integral part of the resilient Global supply chains. Even during the first wave of the pandemic, the country fulfilled all its international commitments and obligations.
Appreciating the support extended by countries to India in these challenging times,Shri Goyal said that theCountries must facilitate export of COVID-19 related health products to countries that urgently require these for saving precious lives. He said that this is especially relevant for vaccines. Urging the countries to share vaccines liberally with those who are in dire need of it, Shri Goyal said that Global solidarity is the need of the hour.
Shri Goyal said that to overcome this crisis much faster, we need not only the acceptance of the TRIPS waiver, but also expeditious consensus building, transfer of technology & availability of the raw materials to make this happen. He said that we wanted to cover medicines, vaccinations and associated infrastructure to address the challenge of COVID. The Minister said that the US has given limited support for vaccines patent issue, which we heartily welcome, and that is the pressing need of today. He said that under the circumstances, speed is of essence, as this will allow all to meet the objective of equitable, timely and affordable access for all to vaccines, therapeutics and other goods required to deal with COVID-19 pandemic. He said that India had provided 67 million doses of Covid vaccine earlier, believing in the motto of ‘VasudhevKatumbakam”. He assured that with enhanced manufacturing and supply of Vaccines, India would be at the forefront in supporting the Least Developed Countries and the developing nations in this hour of need.India has always been IP compliant & would continue to be so, he added.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
जागतिक ऐक्य ही काळाची गरज असल्याचे सांगत नितांत गरज असलेल्या लोकांना कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीचे मुक्तहस्ते वितरण करण्याचे पियुष गोयल यांचे देशांना आवाहन
12 MAY 2021 7:02PM by PIB Mumbai
वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, रेल्वे, ग्राहक व्यवहार आणि अन्न व सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी आज सांगितले की ,व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक संरक्षणासंदर्भातील संतुलित, महत्वाकांक्षी, सर्वसमावेशक आणि परस्पर लाभाच्या करारासाठी वाटाघाटी सुरू करण्यात भारताला अधिक प्रशस्त वाटते.जागतिक आर्थिक मंचाच्या जागतिक व्यापार दृष्टीकोन या सत्रामध्ये बोलताना ते म्हणाले की, क्षेत्रीय व्यापक आर्थिक भागीदारी (आरसीईपी) हा करार संतुलित नव्हता त्यामुळे भारतातील शेतकरी, आमचे सूक्ष्म, लघु, मध्यम उद्योग , दुग्ध उद्योग क्षेत्र दुखावले गेले असते आणि म्हणूनच क्षेत्रीय व्यापक आर्थिक भागीदारी आरसीईपीमध्ये सहभागी न होणे भारतासाठी योग्य होते .
श्री गोयल म्हणाले की, भारत व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूकीच्या वाटाघाटीच्या प्रतीक्षेत आहे तसेच भारत, ब्रिटन आणि युरोपियन युनियन देशातील लोकांच्या आर्थिक वाढीची आणि समृद्धीची त्यात क्षमता आहे. मंत्री म्हणाले की , लोकशाही, पारदर्शकता, कायद्याचे राज्य, न्यायालयांचे स्वातंत्र्य, गुंतवणूकीचे नियम इत्यादी बाबतीत भारत ब्रिटन, युरोपियन युनियन , ऑस्ट्रेलिया, कॅनडा आणि अमेरिका यासारख्या देशांशी आणि संस्थांशी साधर्म्य साधतो , शिवाय, या देशांशी भारतीय व्यापार हा मोठ्या प्रमाणात संतुलित आहे.
आम्ही ठराविक देशांचा अजेंडा नक्कीच स्वीकारू शकत नाही. एकतर्फी व्यापार व्यवस्था, अनुदानाची व्यवस्था आणि विकसित देश आनंद घेत असलेले फायदे जागतिक व्यापार संघटनेमध्ये अधिक अनुकंपेने आणि अधिक प्रामाणिकपणाने मांडले गेले पाहिजेत. ते म्हणाले की,जागतिक व्यापार संघटनेत प्रामाणिक, निष्पक्ष, न्यायसंगत आणि खर्‍या भावनेने जागतिक अजेंडा मांडावा लागेल.
या आव्हानात्मक काळात भारताला अन्य देशांनी दिलेल्या पाठिंब्याचे कौतुक करताना श्री गोयल म्हणाले की, मौल्यवान जीव वाचवण्यासाठी तातडीने आवश्यक असलेल्या कोविड-19 संबंधित आरोग्य उत्पादनांची निर्यात देशांनी सुलभ केली पाहिजे. ते म्हणाले की , हे विशेषतः लसींशी संबंधित आहे.जागतिक ऐक्य ही काळाची गरज असल्याचे सांगत नितांत गरज असलेल्या लोकांना कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसी उदारपणे वितरीत करण्याचे आवाहन श्री . गोयल यांनी देशांना केले.
श्री. गोयल म्हणाले की, या संकटावर अधिक वेगाने मात करण्यासाठी आम्ही केवळ ट्रिप्स म्हणजेच बौद्धिक संपत्ती हक्कांच्या व्यापाराशी संबंधित करारातून सूट मिळण्यासाठी आग्रही नाही तर हे करण्यासाठी त्वरित एकमत तयार करणे ,तंत्रज्ञान हस्तांतरण आणि कच्च्या मालाची उपलब्धता हे देखील आवश्यक आहे. ते म्हणाले की कोविडच्या आव्हानावर मात करण्याच्या दृष्टीने आम्हाला औषधे, लसीकरण आणि संबंधित पायाभूत सुविधांची व्याप्ती वाढवायची आहे. मंत्री म्हणाले की, लसींच्या पेटंटच्या मुद्द्यावर अमेरिकेने मर्यादित पाठिंबा दर्शविला असून त्याचे आम्ही मनःपूर्वक स्वागत करतो आणि ही आजच्या काळाची गरज आहे.ते म्हणाले की, या परिस्थितीत वेग हे मूलतत्व असून कोविड -19 महामारीवर मात करण्याच्या दृष्टीने , आवश्यक असलेल्या लसी, उपचार आणि इतर वस्तू सर्वांसाठी न्याय्य, वेळेवर आणि परवडणाऱ्या दरात मिळावीत ही उद्दीष्टे पूर्ण करावी लागतील.