Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh calls for audit of oxygen cylinders and ventilators in GMC Jammu
12 MAY 2021 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for DoNER, MoS in Prime Minister’s Office; Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today called for audit of oxygen cylinders and ventilators in the Union territory of Jammu and Kashmir for the equitable distribution in time of distress for needy patients. He said, even a single death due to alleged unavailability of Oxygen causes tremendous social unrest and negates all the other good work if any. A confidence building message has to go out loud and clear that a premier institution like GMC Jammu will ensure that not a single death occurs on account of Oxygen unavailability.
Dr Singh made the clarion call during a high level meeting of administration and medical staff convened by him in view of certain disturbing reports emanating from Govt Medical College, Jammu with regard to COVID management facilities. The meeting was attended by Advisor to LG Sh Bhatnagar, Financial Commissioner, Sh Atal Dullo, Divisional Commissioner Sh Raghav Langer, DC Jammu Sh Anshul Garg apart from the Principal, GMC Jammu Dr Shashi Sudan Sharma and others.
TVZ4.jpg)
Dr Jitendra Singh said, community management is a vital component of optimum Covid management and the GMC as well as the administrative authorities should not feel shy of taking the community into confidence and soliciting their cooperation.
Dr Singh asked about various steps being taken by the administration for augmenting the oxygen capacity of Government Medical College (GMC) Jammu and various District Hospitals across the UT. In this regard it was informed that two Oxygen Plants each of 1200 lpm capacity have been set up in GMC Jammu. A 1000 lpm Oxygen plant has also been set up in Chest and Diseases Hospital, Jammu. Further, in Govt. Hospital, Gandhi Nagar another 1000 lpm plant has been set up. In addition to this, two more plants are being set up in GMC Jammu to augment its oxygen capacity. With regard to the buffer stocks of Oxygen cylinders Dr Singh was informed that presently buffer stock of 400 cylinders was present in GMC Jammu. While commending the steps being taken to augment the oxygen capacity of hospitals Dr Singh called for audit of oxygen capacity as well as ventilators in the UT so that no lives should be lost for want of critical care. He further expressed his support to Administration and Hospital Staff for fighting the battle against Covid and saving precious lives of people
Dr Jitendra Singh instructed the Divisional Commissioner to post one Mechanical Engineer and one Biomedical Engineer in GMC to exclusively look after the upkeep of Oxygen supply so that the patient's attendants or nurses do not have to undergo the ordeal of struggling to maintain oxygen supply. He asked for a regular issue of medical bulletin by the authorities and keeping public representatives informed about what is being done by the GMC informed.
Dr Singh also reviewed the situation of the ventilators to handle critical patients. In this regard it was informed that around 60 ventilators and Respirators were being provided to GMC Jammu.
To overcome the shortage of staff, Dr Jitendra Singh asked the administration to engage post-graduate students, final year medical Students paramedical and nursing students to fight the problem of lack of human resource. Dr Singh urged the GMC Doctors to surrender their private rooms/chambers in Chopra Nursing Home so that the same could be converted into COVID chambers.
For the patient's relatives, Dr Jitendra Singh asked for arranging proper SoPs and PPE kits. Instead of being dealt by police force, the patient's relatives should be sensitively counselled with the help of social volunteers and well-meaning NGOs. For this, he assigned the DC Garg to take the responsibility.
While taking a stock of vaccination status in Jammu, Dr Singh was informed that around 96% of population of the age-group of 45 plus had been vaccinated in Jammu alone while the figure was around 60% for the whole UT. He was also informed that the vaccination in the age-group 18-45 years was under process and daily around 200-250 shots in this age group were being provided in Jammu and around 16,438 persons had received first dose in this age group. Dr Singh suggested that better information flow to the public should be carried out to facilitate the vaccination process and if the vaccination centre is not operating at a certain time, it should be frankly conveyed to the public.
Dr Singh also said that the referral process should be streamlined and only patients that need critical care should be shifted to GMC Jammu. In this regard, he was informed that Home kits were being provided to covid patients and call centres had been engaged for making calls to covid patients on regular basis so that patients only in dire need of hospitalisation may visit hospitals.
Dr Singh also called for better coordination and synergy between various departments, involvement of civil society groups and NGOs for reaching out to the public to fight covid and follow covid appropriate behaviour. He further said that the Union Government was committed to support the UT administration and to fill in missing gaps where required so as to save lives and improve the health infrastructure of the UT.

কর্মী, জন-অভিযোগএবংপেনশনমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী জিতেন্দ্র সিং জম্মু সরকারি মেডিকেল কলেজে অক্সিজেন সিলিন্ডার এবং ভেন্টিলেটরের সংখ্যা হিসাব করতে বলেছেন
12 MAY 2021 5:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১২ মে, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় কর্মচারী, গণঅভিযোগ ও পেনশন বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং দুঃস্থ রোগীদের সময়মত অক্সিজেন সিলিন্ডার ও ভেন্টিলেটর সরবরাহের জন্য কেন্দ্রশাসিত জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর প্রশাসনকে বলেছেন। তিনি বলেছেন, প্রত্যেক দুঃস্থ রোগীকে প্রয়োজনে এই সুবিধা পৌঁছে দিতে অক্সিজেন সিলিন্ডার ও ভেন্টিলেটরের সংখ্যা খতিয়ে দেখতে হবে। তিনি আরও বলেন, অক্সিজেন না পাওয়ার অভিযোগে প্রতিটি মৃত্যুই ব্যাপক সামাজিক অস্থিরতা তৈরি এবং যে কোন ধরণের ভাল কাজের ক্ষেত্রে প্রতিকূলতা সৃষ্টি করে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে জম্মু সরকারি মেডিকেল কলেজের মত প্রতিটি অগ্রণী চিকিৎসা প্রতিষ্ঠানের কাছে সুস্পষ্টভাবে এমন বার্তা পৌঁছে দেওয়া উচিত, যা চিকিৎসা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির মনোবল বাড়াবে এবং অক্সিজেনের অভাবে মৃত্যু ঠেকাতে যথাযথ ব্যবস্থা নিতে উৎসাহিত করবে।
কোভিড রোগীদের যথাযথ চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে জম্মু সরকারি মেডিকেল কলেজে স্বাভাবিক পরিষেবার অভাব সম্পর্কে যে সমস্ত খবর পাওয়া যাচ্ছে, সে বিষয়ে ডঃ সিং প্রশাসনের সঙ্গে আজ এক উচ্চ পর্যায়ের বৈঠক করেন। এই বৈঠকে কেন্দ্রশাসিত জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের উপরাজ্যপালের উপদেষ্টা শ্রী ভাটনগর, অর্থ কমিশনার শ্রী অতুল দুল্লো, ডিভিশনাল কমিশনার শ্রী রাঘব ল্যাঙ্গার, জম্মুর জেলাশাসক শ্রী অনশূল গর্গ প্রমুখ উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেন, কোভিড ব্যবস্থাপনার ক্ষেত্রে কমিউনিটি ম্যানেজমেন্ট একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়। এই প্রেক্ষিতে জম্মু সরকারি মেডিকেল কলেজে এবং প্রশাসনিক কর্তৃপক্ষকে কোনরকম উদাসীনতা না দেখিয়ে সাধারণের মধ্যে আস্থার মনোভাব তৈরী করতে বলেছেন। জম্মু সরকারি মেডিকেল কলেজ সহ অন্যান্য কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের বিভিন্ন জেলাহাসপাতালে অক্সিজেনের যোগান বাড়াতে প্রশাসন কি ব্যবস্থা নিচ্ছে সে সম্পর্কেও ডঃ সিং আধিকারিকদের কাছে জানতে চান। এই প্রসঙ্গে ডঃ সিং-কে জানানো হয় যে, জম্মু সরকারি মেডিকেল কলেজে দুটি অক্সিজেন উৎপাদন ইউনিট চালু করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও এই মেডিকেল কলেজে অক্সিজেনের যোগান বাড়াতে আরও দুটি ইউনিট চালু করা হচ্ছে। অক্সিজেন সিলিন্ডারের অতিরিক্ত মজুত সম্পর্কে ডঃ সিং-কে জানানো হয়, বর্তমানে এই মেডিকেল কেলেজে ৪০০টি সিলিন্ডার রয়েছে। অক্সিজেনের যোগান বাড়াতে প্রশাসনের বিভিন্ন প্রয়াসের প্রশংসা করে ডঃ সিং জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে অক্সিজেন সিলিন্ডার সহ ভেন্টিলেটরের সংখ্যা হিসেব করে দেখার আহ্বান জানান। কোভিডের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে এবং সাধারণ মানুষের জীবন রক্ষায় তিনি প্রশাসন ও হাসপাতালের কর্মীদের পাশে থাকার কথা পুনরায় জানান।
ডঃ সিং জম্মু সরকারি মেডিকেল কলেজে অক্সিজেন যোগানের ওপর নজর রাখতে ডিভিশনাল কমিশনারকে একজন মেকানিক্যাল ইঞ্জিনিয়ার এবং একজন বায়োমেডিকেল ইঞ্জিনিয়ারকে কাজে লাগানোর নির্দেশ দেন। হাসপাতাল কর্তৃপক্ষকে নিয়মিত ভাবে মেডিকেল বুলেটিং জারি করার নির্দেশ দেন তিনি। সঙ্কটগ্রস্থ রোগীদের চিকিৎসার ক্ষেত্রে ভেন্টিলেটর যোগান সম্পর্কে ডঃ সিং-কে জানানো হয় যে, জম্মু সরকারি মেডিকেল কলেজে ৬০টি ভেন্টিলেটর ও রেসপিরেটর যন্ত্র পাঠানো হচ্ছে। এই হাসপাতালে কর্মী ঘাটতি প্রসঙ্গে ডঃ সিং স্নাতকোত্তর স্তরের পড়ুয়াদের যুক্ত করার নির্দেশ দেন। তিনি ফাইনাল ইয়ার মেডিকেল স্ট্যুডেন্ট এবং নার্সিং স্ট্যুডেন্টদেরকেও মানব সম্পদের ঘাটতি মেটাতে কাজে লাগানোর পরামর্শ দেন। জম্মু সরকারি মেডিকেল কলেজের চিকিৎসকদের প্রতি আহ্বান জানিয়ে তিনি বলেন, চোপড়া নার্সিংহোমে চিকিৎসকদের যে প্রাইভেট রুম বা চেম্বার রয়েছে সেগুলিকে কোভিড চেম্বারে পরিণত করা যেতে পারে।
রোগীর আত্মীয়স্বজনদের সম্পর্কে ডঃ সিং আদর্শ কার্য পরিচালন বিধি মেনে চলার এবং তাদের পিপিই কীট সরবরাহের জন্য প্রশাসনকে নির্দেশ দেন। পুলিশ বাহিনী দিয়ে রোগীর আত্মীয়স্বজনদের মোকাবিলার পরিবর্তে তাদের সঙ্গে সংবেদনশীল মনোভাব নিয়ে আলাপ-আলোচনার পরামর্শ দেন তিনি। এব্যাপারে ডঃ সিং জম্মুর জেলাশাসক শ্রী অনশূল গর্গ-কে নির্দেশ দেন। জম্মুতে কোভিড টিকার যোগান সম্পর্কে ডঃ সিং-কে জানানো হয় যে, ৪৫ বছরের বেশি বয়সী ৯৬ শতাংশ ব্যক্তির টিকাকরণ হয়েছে। সমগ্র কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে টিকাকরণের হার ৬০ শতাংশ। ১৮ থেকে ৪৫ বছর বয়সীদের টিকাকরণ শুরু হয়েছে বলেও ডঃ সিং-কে জানানো হয়।
ডঃ সিং কোভিডের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে আরও বেশি পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়ার জন্য বিভিন্ন দপ্তর এবং নাগরিক সমিতিগুলির মধ্যে সমন্বয় বাড়ানোর ওপর গুরুত্ব দেন। ডঃ সিং বলেন, কেন্দ্রশাসিত প্রশাসনকে সবরকম সহায়তা করা হবে, যাতে মানুষের জীবন রক্ষায় স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামোর আরও মানোন্নয়ন ঘটানো যায়।