Ministry of Defence
PM CARES Fund approves procurement of 1.5 lakh units of SpO2 based oxygen supply system developed by DRDO
12 MAY 2021 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
PM CARES Fund has accorded sanction for procurement of 1,50,000 units of ‘Oxycare’ system developed by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) at a cost of Rs 322.5 crore. Oxycare is a SpO2 based Oxygen Supply System which regulates the oxygen being administered to patients based on the sensed SpO2 levels. Under this sanction, 1,00,000 manual and 50,000 automatic Oxycare systems along with non-rebreather masks are being procured.
The Oxycare system delivers supplemental oxygen based on the SpO2 levels and prevents the person from sinking into a state of hypoxia which can be fatal. This system was developed by Defence Bio-Engineering & Electro Medical Laboratory (DEBEL), Bengaluru of DRDO for soldiers posted at extreme high-altitude areas. The system is indigenously developed for operation in field conditions and is robust. It can be effectively used to treat COVID-19 patients.
Two variants of the system have been configured. The basic version consists of a 10-litre oxygen cylinder, a pressure regulator cum flow controller, a humidifier and a nasal cannula. The oxygen flow is regulated manually based on the SpO2 readings. In the second configuration, the oxygen cylinder is equipped with electronic controls which automatically regulates the oxygen flow through a low-pressure regulator and a SpO2 probe.
The SpO2 Based Oxygen Supply System optimises the consumption of oxygen based on the SpO2 reading of the patient and effectively increases the endurance of portable oxygen cylinder. The threshold SpO2 value for initiating flow from the system can be adjusted by the health staff. A display is provided for continuously monitoring the SpO2 levels. Work load and exposure of healthcare providers is considerably reduced by eliminating the need of routine measurements and manual adjustments of oxygen flow.
The automatic system also provides suitable audio warning for various failure scenarios including low SpO2 values and probe disconnections. The non-rebreather masks are integrated with the Oxycare Systems for efficient use of oxygen which results in saving of Oxygen by 30-40%. The non-rebreather masks need to be changed for every patient. These Oxycare systems can be used at Homes, Quarantine Centres, COVID Care Centres and Hospitals.
The DRDO has transferred the technology to multiple industries in India which will be producing the Oxycare systems.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पीएम केयर फंड ने डीआरडीओ द्वारा विकसित एसपीओ 2 आधारित ऑक्सीजन आपूर्ति प्रणाली की 1.5 लाख इकाइयों के अधिग्रहण को अनुमति प्रदान की
12 MAY 2021 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
पीएम केयर फंड ने रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) द्वारा 322.5 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से विकसित 'ऑक्सीकेयर' प्रणाली की 1,50,000 इकाइयों की खरीद के लिए मंजूरी प्रदान की है। ऑक्सीकेयर एक एसपीओ 2 आधारित ऑक्सीजन आपूर्ति प्रणाली है जो महसूस किए गए एसपीओ 2 के स्तर के आधार पर रोगियों को दी जा रही ऑक्सीजन को नियंत्रित करती है। इस मंजूरी के तहत नॉन रिब्रीदर मास्क के साथ 1,00,000 मैनुअल और 50,000 ऑटोमैटिक ऑक्सीकेयर प्रणालियां खरीदी जा रही हैं।
ऑक्सीकेयर प्रणाली एसपीओ 2 के स्तर के आधार पर न्यूनतापूरक ऑक्सीजन बचाती है और व्यक्ति को हाइपोक्सिया की स्थिति में पहुंचने से रोकती है जो कि घातक हो सकता है। यह प्रणाली अत्यधिक ऊंचाई वाले क्षेत्रों में तैनात सैनिकों के लिए डीआरडीओ की रक्षा जैव-इंजीनियरिंग और इलेक्ट्रो मेडिकल प्रयोगशाला (डीईबीईएल), बेंगलुरु द्वारा विकसित की गई थी। यह प्रणाली समतल क्षेत्रों में इस्तेमाल करने के लिए स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित की गई है और मज़बूत है। इसका उपयोग कोविड-19 रोगियों के इलाज के लिए प्रभावी ढंग से किया जा सकता है।
सिस्टम के दो स्वरूपों को विन्यासित किया गया है। मूल संस्करण में 10 लीटर ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर, एक दबाव नियामक सह प्रवाह नियंत्रक, एक ह्यूमिडिफायर और एक नैज़ल कैनुला शामिल हैं। ऑक्सीजन प्रवाह को एसपीओ 2 रीडिंग के आधार पर मैन्युअल रूप से विनियमित किया जाता है। दूसरे विन्यास में ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक नियंत्रण से लैस है जो स्वचालित रूप से कम दबाव वाले नियामक एवं एसपीओ 2 जांच के माध्यम से ऑक्सीजन प्रवाह को नियंत्रित करता है।
एसपीओ 2 आधारित ऑक्सीजन आपूर्ति प्रणाली रोगी की एसपीओ 2 रीडिंग के आधार पर ऑक्सीजन की खपत को अनुकूलित करती है और प्रभावी रूप से पोर्टेबल ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर की क्षमता में बढ़ोतरी करती है। प्रणाली से ऑक्सीजन का प्रवाह शुरू करने के लिए थ्रेशोल्ड एसपीओ 2 की मात्रा स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों द्वारा समायोजित की जा सकती है। एसपीओ 2 के स्तरों की लगातार निगरानी के लिए एक डिस्प्ले प्रदान किया जाता है। स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने वाले कर्मचारियों का कार्यभार एवं एक्सपोज़र नियमित माप और ऑक्सीजन प्रवाह के मैनुअल समायोजन की आवश्यकता को ख़त्म करने से काफी हद तक कम हो जाता है।
स्वचालित प्रणाली कम एसपीओ 2 वैल्यू और प्रोब डिस्कनेक्शन समेत विफलता की विभिन्न स्थितियों के लिए उपयुक्त ऑडियो चेतावनी भी प्रदान करती है। नॉन-रिब्रीदर मास्क को ऑक्सीजन के कुशल उपयोग के लिए ऑक्सीकेयर प्रणाली के साथ एकीकृत किया जाता है जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 30 से 40 प्रतिशत ऑक्सीजन की बचत होती है। हर मरीज के लिए नॉन रिब्रीदर मास्क बदलने की जरूरत होती है। इन ऑक्सीकेयर प्रणालियों का उपयोग घरों, क्वारंटाइन केंद्रों, कोविड केयर केंद्रों एवं अस्पतालों में किया जा सकता है।
डीआरडीओ ने इस तकनीक को भारत में कई उद्योगों को हस्तांतरित कर दिया है जो ऑक्सीकेयर प्रणालियों का उत्पादन करेंगे।