Ministry of Defence
PM CARES Fund approves procurement of 1.5 lakh units of SpO2 based oxygen supply system developed by DRDO
12 MAY 2021 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
PM CARES Fund has accorded sanction for procurement of 1,50,000 units of ‘Oxycare’ system developed by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) at a cost of Rs 322.5 crore. Oxycare is a SpO2 based Oxygen Supply System which regulates the oxygen being administered to patients based on the sensed SpO2 levels. Under this sanction, 1,00,000 manual and 50,000 automatic Oxycare systems along with non-rebreather masks are being procured.
The Oxycare system delivers supplemental oxygen based on the SpO2 levels and prevents the person from sinking into a state of hypoxia which can be fatal. This system was developed by Defence Bio-Engineering & Electro Medical Laboratory (DEBEL), Bengaluru of DRDO for soldiers posted at extreme high-altitude areas. The system is indigenously developed for operation in field conditions and is robust. It can be effectively used to treat COVID-19 patients.
Two variants of the system have been configured. The basic version consists of a 10-litre oxygen cylinder, a pressure regulator cum flow controller, a humidifier and a nasal cannula. The oxygen flow is regulated manually based on the SpO2 readings. In the second configuration, the oxygen cylinder is equipped with electronic controls which automatically regulates the oxygen flow through a low-pressure regulator and a SpO2 probe.
The SpO2 Based Oxygen Supply System optimises the consumption of oxygen based on the SpO2 reading of the patient and effectively increases the endurance of portable oxygen cylinder. The threshold SpO2 value for initiating flow from the system can be adjusted by the health staff. A display is provided for continuously monitoring the SpO2 levels. Work load and exposure of healthcare providers is considerably reduced by eliminating the need of routine measurements and manual adjustments of oxygen flow.
The automatic system also provides suitable audio warning for various failure scenarios including low SpO2 values and probe disconnections. The non-rebreather masks are integrated with the Oxycare Systems for efficient use of oxygen which results in saving of Oxygen by 30-40%. The non-rebreather masks need to be changed for every patient. These Oxycare systems can be used at Homes, Quarantine Centres, COVID Care Centres and Hospitals.
The DRDO has transferred the technology to multiple industries in India which will be producing the Oxycare systems.

وزارت دفاع
پی ایم کیئرس فنڈ نے ڈی آر ڈی او کے ذریعہ تیار کئے گئے ایس پی او2 پر مبنی آکسیجن سپلائی نظام کی 1.5 لاکھ اکائیوں کے خرید کو منظوری دی
12 MAY 2021 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 12/مئی2021 ۔ پی ایم کیئرس فنڈ نے دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کے ادارے (ڈی آر ڈی او) کے ذریعہ 322.5 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے تیار ’آکسی کیئر‘ نظام کی 150000 اکائیوں کی خرید کو منظوری دی ہے۔ آکسی کیئر ایک ایس پی او2 پر مبنی آکسیجن سپلائی نظام ہے جو محسوس کی گئی ایس پی او2 کی سطح کی بنیاد پر مریضوں کو دی جارہی آکسیجن کو کنٹرول کرتی ہے۔ اس منظوری کے تحت نان- ری بریتھر ماسک کے ساتھ ایک لاکھ دستی اور 50000 خودکار آکسی کیئر نظامات کی خرید کی جارہی ہے۔
آکسی کیئر نظام ایس پی او2 کی سطح کی بنیاد پر اضافی آکسیجن ڈیلیور کرنے کا کام کرتا ہے اور مریض کو ہائیپوکسیا کی حالت میں پہنچنے سے روکتا ہے، جو کہ جان لیوا ہوسکتی ہے۔ یہ نظام زیادہ بلندی والے علاقوں میں تعینات فوجیوں کے لئے ڈی آر ڈی او کی ڈیفنس بایو- انجینئرنگ اینڈ الیکٹرو میڈیکل لیباریٹری (ڈی ای بی ای ایل) بنگلورو کے ذریعہ ڈیولپ کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ نظام میدانی علاقوں میں استعمال کرنے کے لئے مقامی طور پر تیار کیا گیا ہے اور مضبوط ہے۔ اس کا استعمال کووڈ-19 کے مریضوں کے علاج کے لئے موثر طریقے سے کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
نظام کی دو شکلوں کو جوڑا گیا ہے۔ بنیادی ورژن میں 10 لیٹر آکسیجن سلنڈر، ایک پریسر ریگولیٹر نیز فلو کنٹرولر، ایک ہیومیڈیفائر اور ایک ناسل کینولا شامل ہے۔ آکسیجن کے بہاؤ کو ایس پی او 2 کی ریڈنگ کی بنیاد پر مینول طریقے سے ریگولیٹ کیا جاتا ہے۔ دوسرے کنفگریشن میں آکسیجن سلنڈر الیکٹرانک کنٹرول سے لیس ہے، جو خودکار طریقے سے کم دباؤ والے ریگولیٹر اور ایس پی او2 جانچ کے توسط سے آکسیجن کے بہاؤ کو کنٹرول کرتا ہے۔
ایس پی او2 پر مبنی آکسیجن سپلائی نظام مریض کی ایس پی او 2 ریڈنگ کی بنیاد پر آکسیجن کی کھپت کو آپٹیمائز کرتا ہے اور مؤثر طریقے سے پورٹیبل آکسیجن سلنڈر کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرتا ہے۔ نظام سے آکسیجن کے بہاؤ کا آغاز کرنے کے لئے تھریشولڈ ایس پی او2 کی مقدار صحت اہلکاروں کے ذریعہ ایڈجسٹ کی جاسکتی ہے۔ ایس پی او2 کی سطح کی مسلسل نگرانی کے لئے ایک ڈسپلے فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔ صحت خدمات فراہم کرنے والے ملازمین کا کام اور ایکسپوزر مسلسل پیمائش اور آکسیجن کے بہاؤ کے مینول ایڈجسٹمنٹ کی ضرورت کو ختم کرنے سے کافی حد تک کم ہوجاتا ہے۔
خودکار نظام کم ایس پی او2 ویلیو اور پروب ڈسکنکشن سمیت ناکامی کی مختلف صورتوں کے لئے مناسب آڈیو انتباہ دیتا ہے۔ نان- ری بریتھر ماسک کو آکسیجن کے ہنرمندانہ استعمال کے لئے آکسی کیئر نظام کے ساتھ مربوط کیا جاتا ہے، اس کے نتیجے میں 30 سے 40 فیصد آکسیجن کی بچت ہوتی ہے۔ ہر مریض کے لئے نان- ری بریتھر ماسک بدلنے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ ان آکسی کیئر نظامات کا استعمال گھروں، قرنطینہ مراکز، کووڈ کیئر مراکز اور اسپتالوں میں کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
ڈی آر ڈی او نے اس تکنیک کو بھارت میں کئی صنعتوں کو منتقل کیا ہے، جو آکسی کیئر نظامات کا پروڈکشن کررہے ہیں۔