Ministry of Defence
PM CARES Fund approves procurement of 1.5 lakh units of SpO2 based oxygen supply system developed by DRDO
12 MAY 2021 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
PM CARES Fund has accorded sanction for procurement of 1,50,000 units of ‘Oxycare’ system developed by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) at a cost of Rs 322.5 crore. Oxycare is a SpO2 based Oxygen Supply System which regulates the oxygen being administered to patients based on the sensed SpO2 levels. Under this sanction, 1,00,000 manual and 50,000 automatic Oxycare systems along with non-rebreather masks are being procured.
The Oxycare system delivers supplemental oxygen based on the SpO2 levels and prevents the person from sinking into a state of hypoxia which can be fatal. This system was developed by Defence Bio-Engineering & Electro Medical Laboratory (DEBEL), Bengaluru of DRDO for soldiers posted at extreme high-altitude areas. The system is indigenously developed for operation in field conditions and is robust. It can be effectively used to treat COVID-19 patients.
Two variants of the system have been configured. The basic version consists of a 10-litre oxygen cylinder, a pressure regulator cum flow controller, a humidifier and a nasal cannula. The oxygen flow is regulated manually based on the SpO2 readings. In the second configuration, the oxygen cylinder is equipped with electronic controls which automatically regulates the oxygen flow through a low-pressure regulator and a SpO2 probe.
The SpO2 Based Oxygen Supply System optimises the consumption of oxygen based on the SpO2 reading of the patient and effectively increases the endurance of portable oxygen cylinder. The threshold SpO2 value for initiating flow from the system can be adjusted by the health staff. A display is provided for continuously monitoring the SpO2 levels. Work load and exposure of healthcare providers is considerably reduced by eliminating the need of routine measurements and manual adjustments of oxygen flow.
The automatic system also provides suitable audio warning for various failure scenarios including low SpO2 values and probe disconnections. The non-rebreather masks are integrated with the Oxycare Systems for efficient use of oxygen which results in saving of Oxygen by 30-40%. The non-rebreather masks need to be changed for every patient. These Oxycare systems can be used at Homes, Quarantine Centres, COVID Care Centres and Hospitals.
The DRDO has transferred the technology to multiple industries in India which will be producing the Oxycare systems.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
டிஆர்டிஓ தயாரித்த ஆக்சிகேர் கருவிகளை ரூ. 322.5 கோடி மதிப்பில் கொள்முதல் செய்ய பிஎம்ஐ கேர்ஸ் அறக்கட்டளை நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு
12 MAY 2021 2:40PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனமான டிஆர்டிஓ-வின் 1,50,000 ஆக்சிகேர் கருவிகளை ரூ. 322.5 கோடி மதிப்பில் கொள்முதல் செய்வதற்கு பிரதம மந்திரியின் குடிமக்களுக்கான உதவி மற்றும் நிவாரணம் (பிஎம் கேர்ஸ்அறக்கட்டளை நிதி ஒதுக்கியுள்ளது. எஸ்பிஓ2 (ரத்த பிராணவாயு செறிவூட்டல்) வை அடிப்படையாகக்கொண்ட பிராணவாயு விநியோக முறையான ஆக்சிகேர், எஸ்பிஓ2 அளவுகளின் அடிப்படையில் நோயாளிகளுக்கு வழங்கப்படும் பிராணவாயுவை முறைப்படுத்தும் கருவியாகும்.
இந்த ஒதுக்கீட்டின் மூலம் பிராணவாயு சிகிச்சையில் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் முகக் கவசங்களும், மனிதர்களால் இயக்கப்படும் வகையிலான 1,00,000 கருவிகளும் 50,000 தானியங்கி ஆக்சிகேர் கருவிகளும் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்படும்.
இந்தப் பிராணவாயு விநியோக அமைப்பு முறை, ரத்த பிராணவாயு செறிவூட்டல் அளவுகளின் அடிப்படையில் பிராணவாயுவை வழங்கி, உயிருக்கு ஆபத்தான நிலையில் இருந்து மனிதர்களைக் காக்கும். மிகவும் உயரமான பனிப்பிரதேச இடங்களில் பணிபுரியும் ராணுவ வீரர்களுக்காக பெங்களூருவில் அமைந்துள்ள டிஆர்டிஓ-வின் ராணுவ உயிரி பொறியியல் & மின் வேதியியல் மருத்துவ ஆய்வகம் இந்த முறையை உருவாக்கியது. கள சூழ்நிலைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப செயலாற்றும் வகையில் உள்நாட்டிலேயே உருவாக்கப்பட்ட இந்த விநியோக அமைப்பு, கொவிட்-19 நோயாளிகளுக்கு சிகிச்சை அளிப்பதில் சிறந்த நிவாரணியாக இருக்கும்.
10 லிட்டர் பிராணவாயு சிலிண்டருடனான அடிப்படை அமைப்பில், எஸ்பிஓ2 அளவீடுகளின் அடிப்படையில் பிராணவாயுவின் போக்கு மனித சக்தியால் கட்டுப்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. மற்றொரு வகையில், மின்னணு கட்டுப்பாட்டு சாதனங்களின் உதவியுடன் பிராணவாயுவின் ஓட்டம் தானியங்கியாக கட்டுப்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
குறைவான எஸ்பிஓ2 அளவுகள் உள்ளிட்ட பிரச்சினைகளின் போது தானியங்கி முறையில் எச்சரிக்கை ஒலி எழுப்பப்படும். ஆக்சிகேர் முறையுடன் ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்ட பிராணவாயு சிகிச்சையின் போது பயன்படுத்தப்படும் முகக் கவசங்களின் சிறந்த செயல்திறனால் பிராண வாயுவின் பயன்பாடு 30-40% குறைகிறது. இந்த ஆக்சிகேர் கருவிகளை வீடுகளிலும், தனிமைப்படுத்தும் மையங்களிலும், கொவிட் சிகிச்சை மையங்கள் மற்றும் மருத்துவமனைகளிலும் பயன்படுத்தலாம்.
இந்தக் கருவியின் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை இந்தியாவில் உள்ள பலதரப்பட்ட தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு டிஆர்டிஓ உரிமை மாற்றம் செய்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1717917