விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உள்ளூர் மக்களுக்கு வாழ்வாதாரத்தை கொண்டுவரவுள்ளது அகர்பத்தி தொழில் : இந்திய அகர்பத்தியை உலகளவில் கொண்டு செல்ல முயற்சிகள்
11 MAY 2021 12:55PM by PIB Chennai
அகர்பத்தி உற்பத்திக்கு, அகர்பத்தி குச்சிகள் தயாரிக்கும் இடங்கள், மூலப் பொருட்கள் கிடைக்கும் இடங்கள், அகர்பத்தி தொழிற்கூடங்களின் செயல்பாடு, உற்பத்தி திறன், விற்பனை ஆகியவற்றை இணைக்க தகவல் தளம் அடிப்படையிலான மேலாண்மை தகவல் அமைப்பை தேசிய மூங்கில் இயக்கம் (என்பிஎம்) தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் அகர்பத்திகளை தடையின்றி கொள்முதல் செய்வதற்கு, அகர்பத்தி தொழில் துறையுடனான இணைப்புகள் சிறப்பாக ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்படும் மற்றும் தகவல் இடைவெளிகள் அகற்றப்படும். இந்திய அகர்பத்திக்கு, உலக சந்தையில் நல்ல வரவேற்பு உள்ளதால், உள்ளூர் தயாரிப்புக்கு ஆதரவளிக்கவும், உலகத்துக்காக தயாரிக்கவும், தேசிய மூங்கில் திட்டத்தில் உள்ள அனைத்து மாநிலங்களும், அகர்பத்தி தயாரிப்பு கூடங்களை ஒருங்கிணைக்கும் பணியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளன.
அகர்பத்தி தொழில் துறையில், இந்தியாவை தற்சார்புடையதாக்க, தேசிய மூங்கில் திட்டம், சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம், காதி கிராம தொழில் ஆணைய திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் மாநில திட்டங்கள் ஆகியவை அகர்பத்தி தொழில்துறையினருடன் இணைந்து ஆதரவு அளிக்கும் நடவடிக்கையில் இறங்கியுள்ளன. இந்த நடவடிக்கை, உள்ளூர் மக்களுக்கு வாழ்வாதாரத்தை திரும்ப கொண்டு வரும், அதே நேரத்தில் இத்தொழில் துறையையும் நவீனமயமாக்கும். அகர்பத்தி தொழில், பாரம்பரியமாக உள்ளூர் மக்களுக்கு அதிக அளவில் வேலைவாய்ப்பை வழங்கியது. அகர்பத்தி குச்சிகள், பத்தி மூலப் பொருட்கள் மலிவு விலையில் இறக்குமதி செய்யப்பட்டது உட்பட பல காரணங்களால், அகர்பத்தி தொழில் நலிவடைந்தது. இது குறித்து விரிவான ஆய்வை தேசிய மூங்கில் இயக்கம் கடந்த 2019ம் ஆண்டு மேற்கொண்டது. அதைத் தொடர்ந்து அகர்பத்தி மூலப் பொருட்களை தடையின்றி இறக்குமதி செய்வதற்கு கட்டுப்பாடுகள் விதிக்கும் வகையில் கொள்கை நடவடிக்கைகளை மத்திய அரசு எடுத்தது. உள்ளூர் அகர்பத்தி தயாரிப்புக்கு ஊக்குவிப்பு அளிக்கும் வகையில், பத்தி குச்சிகளுக்கான இறக்குதி வரி, கடந்த 2020ம் ஆண்டு ஜூன் மாதம் 25 சதவீதமாக அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1717614

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Agarbatti sector to bring back livelihoods for local communities
Efforts are on for Indian Agarbatti to go global
National Bamboo Mission launches MIS module for strengthening domestic Agarbatti industry
11 MAY 2021 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
National Bamboo Mission has launched an MIS (Management Information Systems) based reporting platform for agarbatti stick production to collate the locations of stick making units, availability of raw material, functioning of the units, production capacity, marketing, etc. With the help of this module, the linkages with the industry will be synergised better to enable seamlessly procurement from production units and information gaps can be plugged. All NBM States are in the process of documenting all the units to assess better how further support can be given for ‘Vocal for Local’ and ‘Make for the World’ since Indian agarbatti are much sought after in global markets.
National Bamboo Mission (NBM), Ministry of Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) schemes as well as States, together r with industry partners have stepped up focused support to enable India to become Atma Nirbhar in the agarbatti sector, to bring back livelihoods for the local communities while at the same time modernising the sector too. The agarbatti sector traditionally provided large scale employment to the local workforce, which however dwindled due to various factors including the ingress of cheap imports of round sticks and raw batti. A comprehensive study was carried out by NBM in 2019 following which policy measures taken by the Government of moving raw batti imports from free to restricted category in Aug 2019 and increasing import duty on round stick uniformly to 25% in June 2020 came as a boost to the domestic units.
Background of NBM
The restructured National Bamboo Mission (NBM) was launched in 2018-19 for holistic development of the bamboo sector through a cluster-based approach in a hub (industry) and spoke model to harness the opportunities by providing backward and forward linkages among the stakeholders – linking farmers to markets. There is a huge potential to place Indian bamboo products in the domestic as well as global markets with the latest technologies, modern processing and by generating awareness on compliance requirements for destination countries. The Mission is streamlining its interventions to enhance domestic industrial activities as well as augmenting the farmer’s income with support from technical agencies and facilitative steps. Direct subsidy of 50% is given to farmers at Rs 1.00 lakh per ha, 100% to Government agencies and also to entrepreneurs for setting up various product development units, etc. The Mission is presently being executed by 21 States, including all the 9 States of NER through the respective State Bamboo Missions. NBM is also advising States to make available quality planting material to the farmers out to carry out plantations of commercially required species, set up common facility centres and other post-harvest units in complete sync with the requirement of existing and sunrise industries for a win-win situation for farmers and Indian bamboo industry.