Competition Commission of India
CCI approves proposed acquisition of 100% shareholding and sole control of Ingram Micro Inc. by Imola Acquisition Corporation
10 MAY 2021 9:15AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves proposed acquisition of 100% shareholding and sole control of Ingram Micro Inc. by Imola Acquisition Corporation.
The proposed combination concerns the proposed acquisition of 100% shareholding and sole control of Ingram Micro Inc. together with its parent companies (i) GCL Investment Management Inc. and GCL Investment Holding Inc. and (ii) its direct and indirect subsidiaries (collectively referred to as Ingram Micro).
Imola is a newly incorporated entity belonging to Platinum Equity Group. Platinum Equity Group specialises in the merger, acquisition and operation of companies that provide services and solutions to customers in a broad range of businesses, including information technology, telecommunications, logistics, metal services, manufacturing and distribution.
Ingram Micro is a US Headquartered IT company that specialises in technology distribution and logistics, cloud solutions, and e-commerce supply chain services.
A detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोग
इमोला ऍक्विझिशन कॉर्पोरेशनद्वारा इन्ग्राम मायक्रो इन्कचा 100% हिस्सा आणि एकमेव नियंत्रणाच्या प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहणाला सीसीआयची मंजुरी
10 MAY 2021 4:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 मे 2021
भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोगाने (सीसीआय) ऍक्विझिशन कॉर्पोरेशनद्वारा इंग्राम मायक्रो इन्कचे 100% भागभांडवल आणि एकमात्र नियंत्रणाच्या प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहणाला मंजुरी दिली.
हे प्रस्तावित संयोजन इनग्राम माइक्रो इंकची 100 टक्के हिस्सेदारी आणि त्याच्या एकमेव नियंत्रणाच्या प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहण बरोबरच त्याच्या मूळ कंपन्या (i) जीसीएल इन्व्हेस्टमेंट मॅनेजमेंट इन्क आणि जीसीएल इन्वेस्टमेंट होल्डिंग इंक आणि (ii) त्याच्या प्रत्यक्ष आणि अप्रत्यक्ष सहायक कंपन्या (सामूहिकपणे इनग्राम माइक्रो म्हणून संदर्भित) संबंधित आहेत.
इमोला, प्लेटिनम इक्विटी ग्रुपशी संबंधित एक नव्याने स्थापन कंपनी आहे. प्लेटिनम इक्विटी ग्रुपला अशा कंपन्यांचे विलीनीकरण, अधिग्रहण आणि संचालन करण्याचा मोठा अनुभव आहे ज्या माहिती तंत्रज्ञान दूरसंचार, रसद, धातु सेवा, निर्मिती आणि वितरण यासह व्यवसायातील विविध बाबीबाबत ग्राहकांना सेवा आणि उपाय प्रदान करतात.
माहिती तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील इनग्राम माइक्रोचे मुख्यालय अमेरिकेत आहे आणि तंत्रज्ञान वितरण आणि वाहतूक, क्लाऊड सोल्युशन्स आणि ई-कॉमर्स पुरवठा साखळी सेवेत त्यांची विशेषता आहे.
सीसीआयचा सविस्तर आदेश लवकरच जारी केला जाईल.