Competition Commission of India
CCI approves proposed acquisition of 100% shareholding and sole control of Ingram Micro Inc. by Imola Acquisition Corporation
10 MAY 2021 9:15AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves proposed acquisition of 100% shareholding and sole control of Ingram Micro Inc. by Imola Acquisition Corporation.
The proposed combination concerns the proposed acquisition of 100% shareholding and sole control of Ingram Micro Inc. together with its parent companies (i) GCL Investment Management Inc. and GCL Investment Holding Inc. and (ii) its direct and indirect subsidiaries (collectively referred to as Ingram Micro).
Imola is a newly incorporated entity belonging to Platinum Equity Group. Platinum Equity Group specialises in the merger, acquisition and operation of companies that provide services and solutions to customers in a broad range of businesses, including information technology, telecommunications, logistics, metal services, manufacturing and distribution.
Ingram Micro is a US Headquartered IT company that specialises in technology distribution and logistics, cloud solutions, and e-commerce supply chain services.
A detailed order of the CCI will follow.

இந்திய போட்டிகள் ஆணையம்
இன்கிராம் மைக்ரோ நிறுவனத்தின் 100 சதவீத பங்குகளை இமோலா அக்கியுசிஷன் நிறுவனம் வாங்க சிசிஐ ஒப்புதல்
10 MAY 2021 9:15AM by PIB Chennai
இமோலா அக்கியுசிஷன் நிறுவனமானது, இன்கிராம் மைக்ரோ நிறுவனத்தின் 100 சதவீத பங்குகளை வாங்குவதற்கும், நிறுவனத்தின் முழு கட்டுப்பாட்டைப் பெறுவதற்கும் இந்தியப் போட்டி ஆணையம் (சிசிஐ) ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இதனுடன் இன்கிராம் மைக்ரோ நிறுவனத்தின் ஆதி நிறுவனங்களான ஜிசிஎல் நிறுவனங்களையும், அவற்றின் உப நிறுவனங்களையும் கையகப்படுத்தவும் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இது தொடர்பாக சிசிஐ விரிவான ஆணையை வெளியிட உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1717352