Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh despatches COVID related material for his Lok Sabha constituency of Udhampur-Kathua-Doda
The Minister calls for a united fight under PM Modi to defeat COVID-19
09 MAY 2021 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today despatched the first consignment of COVID related material for his Lok Sabha constituency of Udhampur-Kathua-Doda.
While ceremonially flagging-off the carriage carrying separate kits of face masks, sanitisers, antiseptics, toilet items, immunity boosters and a wide range of accessories and articles for use in COVID pandemic, Dr Jitendra Singh disclosed that only today he had tested negative for COVID after being afflicted with overt symptomatic infection for three weeks and the very first activity that he had chosen to undertake is to start the despatch of COVID related material for the people of his constituency. He said, he had arranged for sending this material last month itself, but it got delayed because following the COVID infection, he was advised not to physically interact or meet anybody till he tested negative.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that yesterday, even though being in quarantine, he held a detailed review and interaction with the administration and public representatives of each of the six districts of his Lok Sabha constituency, namely Udhampur, Kathua, Doda, Reasi, Ramban and Kishtwar. He said, he is in regular touch with the administration as well the Party Karyakartas in all these areas and was available for intervention, whenever required. He also appreciated the community service work undertaken by youth and some voluntary agencies.
Following the dispatch of the first consignment today, Dr Jitendra Singh said, this is going to be a regular feature in the future as well. From time to time, he said, depending upon the requirement and demand, we will be arranging such material from different sources and sending it to different parts of the region up to Block and Panchayat level. The Parliamentary offices in Jammu, Kathua and other places will coordinate with the local administration as well as the Party Karyakartas to ensure judicious and timely distribution of the items as per the need and requirement.
Dr Jitendra Singh called upon all political parties and senior members of civil society to rise above all differences and unitedly fight to defeat COVID, led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He said, this is a calamity, which happens but once in the entire century, and, therefore, all other issues, priorities or agendas have to be set aside, so that humanity survives for the future.

సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సొంత లోక్‌సభ నియోజకవర్గం 'ఉధంపూర్‌-కథువా-దోడా'కు కొవిడ్‌ సంబంధిత పరికరాలు పంపిన కేంద్ర మంత్రి డా.జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌
కొవిడ్‌ను ఓడించడానికి ప్రధాని మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో కలిసికట్టుగా పనిచేద్దామని పిలుపు
09 MAY 2021 6:09PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర హోదా) డా.జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌, తన సొంత లోక్‌సభ నియోజకవర్గం 'ఉధంపూర్‌-కథువా-దోడా'కు తొలి విడత కొవిడ్‌ సంబంధిత పరికరాలను పంపారు.
ముఖ కవచాలు, శానిటైజర్లు, యాంటిసెప్టిక్స్‌, టాయిలెట్‌ వస్తువులు, రోగ నిరోధక శక్తి ప్రేరకాలు, కొవిడ్‌ సంబంధిత పరికరాలతో నిండిన వాహనాన్ని జెండా ఊపి ప్రారంభించారు. మూడు వారాలపాటు కరోనా లక్షణాలతో బాధపడిన తర్వాత, ఇవాళ (ఆదివారం) చేసిన పరీక్షల్లో నెగెటివ్‌ వచ్చిందని డా.జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌ వెల్లడించారు. తనకు నయమైన తర్వాత చేసిన మొట్టమొదటి పని తన నియోజకవర్గ ప్రజలకు కొవిడ్‌ పరికరాలను పంపడమేనని తెలిపారు. ఇందుకోసం నెల క్రితమే అన్నీ సిద్ధం చేసుకున్నా, తాను కొవిడ్‌ పాజిటివ్‌గా తేలడం, నెగెటివ్‌ వచ్చేవరకు ఎవరినీ ప్రత్యక్షంగా కలవొద్దన్న సూచనలతో ఈ పంపిణీ వాయిదా పడిందని కేంద్ర మంత్రి చెప్పారు.
తాను క్వారంటైన్‌లో ఉన్నప్పటికీ, తన నియోజకవర్గంలోని ఉధంపూర్‌, కథువా, దోడా, రియసి, రాంబన్‌, కిష్ట్వార్‌ జిల్లాల అధికారులు, ప్రజాప్రతినిధులతో శనివారం సమగ్ర సమీక్ష జరిపానని డా.జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌ చెప్పారు. ఆ ప్రాంతాల్లోని పార్టీ కార్యకర్తలు, అధికార యంత్రాంగంతో నిరంతరం సంప్రదింపులు జరిపానని, అవసరమైన సమయంలో అందుబాటులోకి వచ్చానని వివరించారు. సంఘ సేవ చేస్తున్న యువత, స్వచ్ఛంద సంస్థలను కేంద్ర మంత్రి అభినందించారు.
తన నియోజకవర్గానికి వెళ్తున్న ఈ సాయం, ఇకపైనా కొనసాగుతుందని డా.జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌ వెల్లడించారు. అవసరమైన సామగ్రిని వివిధ మార్గాల ద్వారా సేకరించి, పంచాయతీ స్థాయి వరకు అందేలా నియోజకవర్గంలోని వివిధ ప్రాంతాలకు పంపుతామన్నారు. అవసరమైన ప్రాంతాలకు లోటు లేకుండా, న్యాయబద్ధంగా పరికరాల పంపిణీ జరిగేలా అటు అధికారులు, ఇటు కార్యకర్తలతో జమ్ము, కథువా వంటి ప్రాంతాల్లో ఉన్న తన పార్లమెంటు కార్యాలయాలు సమన్వయం చేసుకుంటాని వివరించారు.
ప్రస్తుత పరిస్థితుల్లో ఒక్కతాటిపైకి వచ్చి, ప్రధాని నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో కలిసికట్టుగా కరోనాపై పోరాడదామని పార్టీలు, ప్రముఖులకు డా.జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌ పిలుపునిచ్చారు. శతాబ్దానికి ఒక్కసారి వచ్చే విపత్తుగా కరోనాను అభివర్ణించిన కేంద్ర మంత్రి, అన్ని సమస్యలు, అజెండాలను అందరూ పక్కనబెడితే, మానవత్వం భవిష్యత్‌ దిశగా మనుగడ సాగిస్తుందని అభిలషించారు.