Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh despatches COVID related material for his Lok Sabha constituency of Udhampur-Kathua-Doda
The Minister calls for a united fight under PM Modi to defeat COVID-19
09 MAY 2021 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today despatched the first consignment of COVID related material for his Lok Sabha constituency of Udhampur-Kathua-Doda.
While ceremonially flagging-off the carriage carrying separate kits of face masks, sanitisers, antiseptics, toilet items, immunity boosters and a wide range of accessories and articles for use in COVID pandemic, Dr Jitendra Singh disclosed that only today he had tested negative for COVID after being afflicted with overt symptomatic infection for three weeks and the very first activity that he had chosen to undertake is to start the despatch of COVID related material for the people of his constituency. He said, he had arranged for sending this material last month itself, but it got delayed because following the COVID infection, he was advised not to physically interact or meet anybody till he tested negative.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that yesterday, even though being in quarantine, he held a detailed review and interaction with the administration and public representatives of each of the six districts of his Lok Sabha constituency, namely Udhampur, Kathua, Doda, Reasi, Ramban and Kishtwar. He said, he is in regular touch with the administration as well the Party Karyakartas in all these areas and was available for intervention, whenever required. He also appreciated the community service work undertaken by youth and some voluntary agencies.
Following the dispatch of the first consignment today, Dr Jitendra Singh said, this is going to be a regular feature in the future as well. From time to time, he said, depending upon the requirement and demand, we will be arranging such material from different sources and sending it to different parts of the region up to Block and Panchayat level. The Parliamentary offices in Jammu, Kathua and other places will coordinate with the local administration as well as the Party Karyakartas to ensure judicious and timely distribution of the items as per the need and requirement.
Dr Jitendra Singh called upon all political parties and senior members of civil society to rise above all differences and unitedly fight to defeat COVID, led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He said, this is a calamity, which happens but once in the entire century, and, therefore, all other issues, priorities or agendas have to be set aside, so that humanity survives for the future.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अपने लोकसभा क्षेत्र ऊधमपुर-कठुआ-डोडा के लिए कोविड संबंधित सामग्री भेजी
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में एकजुट होकर कोविड-19 को पराजित करने का आह्वान किया
09 MAY 2021 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास (डोनर), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज अपने लोकसभा क्षेत्र ऊधमपुर-कठुआ-डोडा के लिए कोविड-19 से संबंधित सामग्री की पहली खेप को रवाना किया।
कोविड महामारी में इस्तेमाल होने वाली सामग्री और सहायक सामग्री जिसमें फेस मास्क की अलग-अलग किट, सैनिटाइजर, एंटीसेप्टिक, टॉयलेट सामाग्री, इम्युनिटी बूस्टर शामिल है को ले जाने वाली गाड़ी को औपचारिक रूप से हरी झंडी दिखाते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि उन्होंने कोविड-19 से संक्रमित होने से तीन सप्ताह के बाद आज ही नेगेटिव होने के बाद जिस पहली गतिविधि की शुरूआत करने का फैसला किया है, वह अपने निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के लोगों के लिए कोविड-19 संबंधित सामग्री भेजने की शुरूआत करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि उन्होंने पिछले महीने ही इन सामग्रियों को भेजने की व्यवस्था कर ली थी, लेकिन कोविड संक्रमण के बाद उन्हें सलाह दी गई थी कि जब तक वे नेगेटिव परीक्षण प्राप्त नहीं करते, तब तक वे किसी से न मिलें।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि क्वरंटाइन रहने के बावजूद उन्होंने अपने लोकसभा क्षेत्र के छह जिलों ऊधमपुर, कठुआ, डोडा, रियासी, रामबन और किश्तवाड़ में से प्रत्येक के प्रशासन और जनप्रतिनिधियों के साथ मिलकर विस्तृत समीक्षा और बातचीत की। उन्होंने कहा कि वे इन सभी क्षेत्रों में प्रशासन ही नहीं बल्कि पार्टी कार्यकर्ताओं के साथ भी नियमित रूप से संपर्क में हैं और जब कभी आवश्यकता होती है तब वे उपलब्ध रहते हैं। उन्होंने युवाओं और कुछ स्वैच्छिक संस्थाओं द्वारा सामुदायिक सेवा के लिए किए गए कार्यों की भी सराहना की।
आज पहली खेप को भेजने के बाद, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि वह भविष्य के लिए भी एक नियमित सुविधा बनने जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि समय-समय पर हम आवश्यकता और मांग के आधार पर विभिन्न स्रोतों के माध्यम से ऐसी सामग्रियों की व्यवस्था करेंगे और उन्हें क्षेत्र के विभिन्न हिस्सों में ब्लॉक और पंचायत स्तर तक पहुंचाएंगें। उन्होंने कहा कि जम्मू, कठुआ और अन्य स्थानों पर संसदीय कार्यालय, स्थानीय प्रशासन के साथ-साथ पार्टी कार्यकर्ताओं के साथ समन्वय स्थापित करेंगे, जिससे आवश्यकता और मांग के अनुसार वस्तुओं का न्यायसंगत और समयानुकूल वितरण सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सभी राजनीतिक दलों और नागरिक समाज के वरिष्ठ सदस्यों से सभी प्रकार के मतभेदों से ऊपर उठकर प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में कोविड-19 को परास्त करने के लिए एकजुट होकर लड़ने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह एक आपदा है जो कि पूरी सदी में एक बार आती है और इसलिए अन्य सभी मुद्दों, प्राथमिकताओं या एजेंडे को अलग रखना होगा, जिससे मानवता भविष्य में भी जीवित रहे।