Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh despatches COVID related material for his Lok Sabha constituency of Udhampur-Kathua-Doda
The Minister calls for a united fight under PM Modi to defeat COVID-19
09 MAY 2021 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today despatched the first consignment of COVID related material for his Lok Sabha constituency of Udhampur-Kathua-Doda.
While ceremonially flagging-off the carriage carrying separate kits of face masks, sanitisers, antiseptics, toilet items, immunity boosters and a wide range of accessories and articles for use in COVID pandemic, Dr Jitendra Singh disclosed that only today he had tested negative for COVID after being afflicted with overt symptomatic infection for three weeks and the very first activity that he had chosen to undertake is to start the despatch of COVID related material for the people of his constituency. He said, he had arranged for sending this material last month itself, but it got delayed because following the COVID infection, he was advised not to physically interact or meet anybody till he tested negative.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that yesterday, even though being in quarantine, he held a detailed review and interaction with the administration and public representatives of each of the six districts of his Lok Sabha constituency, namely Udhampur, Kathua, Doda, Reasi, Ramban and Kishtwar. He said, he is in regular touch with the administration as well the Party Karyakartas in all these areas and was available for intervention, whenever required. He also appreciated the community service work undertaken by youth and some voluntary agencies.
Following the dispatch of the first consignment today, Dr Jitendra Singh said, this is going to be a regular feature in the future as well. From time to time, he said, depending upon the requirement and demand, we will be arranging such material from different sources and sending it to different parts of the region up to Block and Panchayat level. The Parliamentary offices in Jammu, Kathua and other places will coordinate with the local administration as well as the Party Karyakartas to ensure judicious and timely distribution of the items as per the need and requirement.
Dr Jitendra Singh called upon all political parties and senior members of civil society to rise above all differences and unitedly fight to defeat COVID, led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He said, this is a calamity, which happens but once in the entire century, and, therefore, all other issues, priorities or agendas have to be set aside, so that humanity survives for the future.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اودھم پور کٹھوا ڈوڈا کے اپنے لوک سبھا حلقے کے لیے کووأڈ سے متعلقہ ساز و سامان روانہ کیا
وزیر موصوف نے وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں ایک ساتھ مل کر کووڈ19 کے خلاف لڑائی کا مطالبہ کیا
09 MAY 2021 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
نارتھایسٹرنریجن کی ترقی (ڈیاواین ای آر)، ایم اوایس پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت (آزاد چارج)، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج اپنے لوک سبھا حلقے ادھم پور- کٹھوا- ڈوڈا کے لیے کووڈ سے متعلقہ سامانوں کی پہلی کھیپ روانہ کی۔
کووڈ عالمی وبا میں استعمال ہونے والے سامان اور امدادی اشیا بشمول فیس ماسک کٹ، سینیٹائزر، اینٹی سپٹک، ٹائلیٹ کے سامان، امیونٹی بوسٹر کو لے جانے والی گاڑی کو باضابطہ طور پر ہری جھنڈی دکھاتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ وہ کووڈ19 کا شکار ہونے کے تین ہفتے کے بعد آج ہی نگیٹو ہوئے ہیں اور انھوں نے سب سے پہلے جو کام کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا وہ اپنے انتخابی حلقے کے لوگوں کے لیے کووڈ19 سے متعلقہ ساز و سامان بھیجنے کی شروعات کرنا ہے۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ انھوں نے گذشتہ ماہ ہی ان سامانوں کی ترسیل کا بندوبست کیا تھا، لیکن کووڈانفیکشن کے بعد انھیں مشورہ دیا گیا تھا کہ جب تک اس کا منفی ٹیسٹ نہ ہو اس وقت تک کسی سے نہ ملیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ قرنطینہ میں رہنے کے باوجود، انھوں نے اپنے لوک سبھا حلقے، ادھم پور، کٹھوا، ڈوڈا، ریاسی، رامبن اور کشتواڑ کے چھ اضلاع میں سے ہر ایک کے انتظامیہ اور عوامی نمائندوں سے تفصیلی جائزہ لیا اور بات چیت کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وہ ان تمام علاقوں میں نہ صرف انتظامیہ بلکہ پارٹی کارکنوں کے ساتھ بھی مستقل رابطے میں ہیں اور جب بھی ضرورت پیش آتی ہے وہ دستیاب رہتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے نوجوانوں اور کچھ رضاکار تنظیموں کی جانب سے کمیونٹی کی خدمت کے لیے کیے گئے کاموں کی بھی تعریف کی۔
آج پہلی کھیپ بھیجنے کے بعد، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وہ مستقبل میں بھی ایک باقاعدہ سہولت بننے جا رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وقتاً فوقتاً ہم ضرورت اور تقاضے کی بنیاد پر مختلف ذرائع سے اس طرح کے مواد کا بندوبست کریں گے اور انھیں خطے کے مختلف حصوں میں بلاک اور پنچایت کی سطح تک پہنچائیں گے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جموں، کٹھوا اور دیگر مقامات پر پارلیمانی دفاتر مقامی انتظامیہ کے ساتھ ساتھ پارٹی کارکنوں کے ساتھ بھی رابطہ کریں گے تاکہ ضرورت اور طلب کے مطابق سامان کی منصفانہ اور بروقت تقسیم کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے تمام سیاسی جماعتوں اور سول سوسائٹی کے سینیر ممبروں سے مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میںہر طرح کے اختلافات سے بالاتر ہوکرکووڈ-19 سے متحد ہو کر مقابلہ کریں۔انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ ایک ایسی تباہی ہے جو پوری صدی میں ایک بار آتی ہے لہذا دیگر تمام امور، ترجیحات یا ایجنڈوں کو الگ رکھنا ہوگا تاکہ مستقبل میں بھی انسانیت زندہ رہ سکے۔