Ministry of Civil Aviation
Experimental Drone Flights for Vaccine Delivery
Aim to provide last mile Healthcare access
Telangana Government may start trial by end of this month
ICMR earlier permitted to conduct Feasibility Study of Covid-19 Vaccine Delivery
08 MAY 2021 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is providing conditional exemption for experimental drone flights for vaccine delivery as part of constant endeavour to enhance the scope of drone usage in the country and assist the nation to fight COVID-19 pandemic.Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) & Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA)have granted conditional exemption to the Government of Telangana for conducting experimental Beyond Visual Line of Sight (BVLOS) drone flights for delivery of vaccines.Exemption has been grantedfrom Unmanned Aircraft System {UAS) Rules, 2021.
This exemption shall be subject to complete adherence to the conditions and the directions/ exemptions issued (or to be issued in future) by MoCA. This exemption shall be valid for a period of one year from the date of approval of the SOP or until further orders, whichever is earlier.
Last month, the Government of Telangana was granted conditional exemption for conducting experimental delivery of Covid-19 vaccines within Visual Line of Sight (VLOS) Range using drones. To accelerate the drone deployment process to formulate application-based models, the grant has been extended to Beyond Visual Line of Sight (BVLOS). The trials may commence by end of May 2021.
Earlier, the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) was granted conditional exemption last monthfor conducting feasibility study of Covid-19 vaccine delivery using drones in collaboration with IIT Kanpur.
The grant of these permissions is intended to achieve the dual objectives of faster vaccine delivery and improved healthcare access by ensuring primary healthcare delivery at the citizen’s doorstep, limiting human exposure to COVID congested or COVID prone areas through aerial delivery, ensuring access to health care to the last mile, especially in remote areas, possible integration into the middle mile of medical logistics for long range drones and improving medical supply chain, with millions of doses to be transported across India.
One of the conditions for conducting experimental BVLOS drone flights for delivery of vaccines by Government of Telangana is that the maximum permitted height for drone operations is 400 feet Above Ground Level (AGL). It further says that Energy reserve of 15% of flight time should be provisioned for.
Another condition states that the Government of Telangana shall post a Single Point Coordinator (SPC) at Shamshabad ATC for the entire duration of the trial flights to ensure smooth coordination with ATC.
The conditions further mention that Drone operations shall be limited between local sunrise and local sunset. It is stated that Visual Meteorological Conditions (VMC) should prevail at take-off and landing sites. Further, the condition is that weather limitations stipulated by the drone manufacturer shall be complied with.
The conditions specify some requirements to be satisfied for drones used for BVLOS trial flights.It is further stated in the conditions that upon completion of the trials, the Government of Telangana shall submit a detailed Proof of Concept to MoCA and DGCA.
For the order and detailed conditions, please click here.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
वैक्सीन वितरण के लिए प्रायोगिक तौर पर ड्रोन उड़ानें
देश के अंतिम छोर तक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं प्रदान करने का लक्ष्य
तेलंगाना सरकार इस महीने के अंत तक परीक्षण शुरू कर सकती है
इससे पहले भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद- आईसीएमआर ने कोविड-19 वैक्सीन के वितरण की व्यावहारिकता का अध्ययन करने की अनुमति दी थी
08 MAY 2021 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार देश में ड्रोन के उपयोग का दायरा बढ़ाने और राष्ट्र के कोविड -19 महामारी से लड़ने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास के तहत वैक्सीन वितरण के वास्ते प्रयोगात्मक तौर पर ड्रोन उड़ानों की सशर्त छूट प्रदान कर रही है। नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय (एमओसीए) और नागरिक उड्डयन महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीए) ने तेलंगाना राज्य सरकार को कोविड टीके की डिलीवरी के लिए प्रायोगिक तौर पर बियॉन्ड विजुअल लाइन ऑफ साइट (बीवीएलओएस) ड्रोन उड़ानों के संचालन की सशर्त छूट दे दी है। यह राहत मानव रहित विमान प्रणाली (यूएएस) नियम, 2021 के तहत प्रदान की गई है।
यह छूट एमओसीए द्वारा जारी शर्तों और स्थितियों / निर्देशों (या भविष्य में जारी किये जाने वाले) के पालन के तहत ही लागू होगी। यह छूट मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया के अनुमोदन की तारीख से एक वर्ष की अवधि के लिए या फिर अगले आदेश तक, जो भी पहले हो, तक ही मान्य होगी।
पिछले महीने, तेलंगाना सरकार को ड्रोन का उपयोग करके विज़ुअल लाइन ऑफ़ साइट (वीएलओएस) रेंज के भीतर ही कोविड -19 के टीकों की प्रायोगिक डिलीवरी करने के लिए सशर्त छूट प्रदान की गई थी। अनुप्रयोग-आधारित मॉडल तैयार करने के लिए ड्रोन उपयोग की प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने के तहत, इसकी अनुमति को बियॉन्ड विजुअल लाइन ऑफ साइट (बीवीएलओएस) से अब आगे बढ़ाया गया है। इसके लिए मई 2021 के अंत तक परीक्षण शुरू हो सकते हैं।
इससे पहले, भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) को आईआईटी कानपुर के सहयोग से ड्रोन का उपयोग करते हुए कोविड -19 वैक्सीन की डिलीवरी की व्यवहार्यता का अध्ययन करने के लिए पिछले महीने सशर्त छूट दी गई थी।
इन अनुमतियों के प्रदान करने का उद्देश्य हवाई वितरण के माध्यम से कोविड के मरीज़ों की अधिकता वाले या कोविड प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के लिए मानव जोखिम को सीमित करते हुए तेजी से वैक्सीन का वितरण और नागरिकों के दरवाजे तक प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा उपलब्ध करना सुनिश्चित करके दोहरे लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करना है। इसका मकसद भारत भर में लाखों टीकों के परिवहन के साथ ही, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के लिए हरेक तक आसानी से पहुंच सुनिश्चित करना, देश के अंतिम छोर तक और अंतिम घर तक, विशेष रूप से दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में स्वास्थ्य देखभाल की पहुंच बनाना, लंबी दूरी के लिए चिकित्सा सहायता पहुंचाने में ड्रोन की सहायता लेना और चिकित्सा आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में सुधार करना है।
तेलंगाना सरकार द्वारा टीकों की डिलीवरी के लिए प्रायोगिक बियॉन्ड विजुअल लाइन ऑफ साइट ड्रोन उड़ानों के संचालन के लिए एक शर्त यह है कि ड्रोन उड़ाने की अधिकतम ऊंचाई जमीनी स्तर (एजीएल) से 400 फीट तक ही है। इसके अलावा नियम के अनुसार 15 प्रतिशत ऊर्जा उड़ान समय से अतिरिक्त आरक्षित रखने के लिए प्रावधान किया जाना चाहिए।
एक अन्य निर्देश में कहा गया है कि, तेलंगाना सरकार एटीसी के साथ सुचारू समन्वय सुनिश्चित करने के वास्ते परीक्षण उड़ानों की पूरी अवधि के लिए शमशाबाद एटीसी में सिंगल पॉइंट समन्वयक (एसपीसी) नियुक्त करेगी।
स्थितियों को देखते हुए ड्रोन का संचालन स्थानीय सूर्योदय और स्थानीय सूर्यास्त के बीच ही सीमित रहेगा। यह भी कहा गया है कि दृश्य मौसम संबंधी स्थिति (वीएमसी) को टेक-ऑफ और लैंडिंग स्थलों पर प्रबल होना चाहिए। इसके अलावा, शर्त यह भी है कि ड्रोन निर्माता द्वारा निर्धारित मौसम सीमा का अनुपालन किया जाएगा।
बीवीएलओएस परीक्षण उड़ानों के लिए इस्तेमाल किए जाने वाले ड्रोन की संतुष्टी की पूर्ति होने के लिए कुछ शर्तों को निर्दिष्ट किया जाता है। इसकी शर्तों में आगे कहा गया है कि परीक्षण पूरा होने पर, तेलंगाना सरकार नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय और नागरिक उड्डयन महानिदेशालय को एक सैद्धांतिक विस्तृत प्रमाण प्रस्तुत करेगी।
आदेश और विस्तृत निर्देशों के लिए, कृपया यहां क्लिक करें।