Ministry of Power
NTPC Stations at Chhattisgarh & in Madhya Pradesh chip in to spearhead Fight against COVID-19 Pandemic
08 MAY 2021 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Power Major NTPC Ltd a central Public Sector Undertaking under Ministry of Power, is rendering its support in the fight against the second wave of COVID-19 Pandemic. All the stations and projects of WR II are actively collaborating with their respective District Administration to render support in the fight against COVID-19
After the outbreak of Coronavirus pandemic in March 2020 and the resultant lockdown power sector personnel in generation had put their best foot forward in ensuring that the power generation continues to flow in the national grid and homes remain lit up and that all emergency services continue un-interrupted.
From providing financial assistance to District Administration for procuring PPE kits and Ventilators NTPC Sipat will be providing Financial Assistance to district administration for setting up Covid Care Centre at Masturi.
Korba station has come forward and will be providing CT scan machine for District COVID Hospital at Korba to help the fight against COVID-19. They have also been regularly carrying out sanitization in nearby villages.
NTPC Lara has also come forward and has provided financial assistance to Collector, Raigarh for purchase of ventilator in view of SARS COV-2. RED (West II) Shri Sanjay Madan said “These are hard times and we are all in this together. NTPC is deeply committed to the welfare of its community and in such times we are doing what we can to help the fight against COVID-19.”
WR II stations at MP Gadarwara and Khargone are also playing an active role in the fight against COVID-19. Khargone will be providing assistance for Oxygen Central Line work for 20 beds in Govt Civil Hospital Sanawad. Apart from this , Masks, PPE Kit, hand gloves, Head covers, Sanitizers, Thermometers are being distributed by all stations of NTPC WR II.

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਅੱਗੇ ਆਏ
08 MAY 2021 2:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਉੱਦਮ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੇ ਡਬਲਿਊਆਰ - II ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਰੋਨਾਵਾਇਰਸ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਕਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਰਿਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅਣਥਕ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ । ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਬਣੀ ਰਹੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਘਰ ਰੋਸ਼ਨ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਰਹੇ। ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸੇ ਅਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ।
ਪੀਪੀਈ ਕਿੱਟ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰ ਖਰੀਦਣ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਮਸਤੂਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ ਸਿਪਤ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੋਰਬਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਲਈ ਸੀਟੀ ਸਕੈਨ ਮਸ਼ੀਨ ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ ਕੋਰਬਾ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ । ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਉਹ ਆਸ-ਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਸਫਾਈ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਵੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ ਲਾਰਾ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਅੱਗੇ ਆ ਕੇ ਕਲੈਕਟਰ , ਰਾਇਗੜ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰਸ ਸੀਓਵੀ – 2 ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰ ਖਰੀਦਣ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਆਰਈਡੀ ( ਪੱਛਮ II ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੈ ਮਦਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਕਠਿਨ ਸਮਾਂ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਹਾਂ । ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਮੁਦਾਏ ਦੇ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਬੱਧ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਉਹ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਅਸੀਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ ।
ਐਮਪੀਗਾਡਰਵਾਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਖਰਗੋਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਬਲਿਊਆਰ II ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਵੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਹ ਖਰਗੋਨ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਿਵਲ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਸਨਾਵਦ ਵਿੱਚ 20 ਬੈੱਡਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਲਾਈਨ ਕਾਰਜ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ ਡਬਲਿਊਆਰ II ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਮਾਸਕ , ਪੀਪੀਈ ਕਿੱਟ, ਹੱਥ ਦੇ ਦਸਤਾਨੇ , ਹੈੱਡ ਕਵਰ , ਸੈਨੀਟਾਈਜ਼ਰ , ਥਰਮਾਮੀਟਰ ਆਦਿ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ।