Ministry of Power
NTPC Stations at Chhattisgarh & in Madhya Pradesh chip in to spearhead Fight against COVID-19 Pandemic
08 MAY 2021 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Power Major NTPC Ltd a central Public Sector Undertaking under Ministry of Power, is rendering its support in the fight against the second wave of COVID-19 Pandemic. All the stations and projects of WR II are actively collaborating with their respective District Administration to render support in the fight against COVID-19
After the outbreak of Coronavirus pandemic in March 2020 and the resultant lockdown power sector personnel in generation had put their best foot forward in ensuring that the power generation continues to flow in the national grid and homes remain lit up and that all emergency services continue un-interrupted.
From providing financial assistance to District Administration for procuring PPE kits and Ventilators NTPC Sipat will be providing Financial Assistance to district administration for setting up Covid Care Centre at Masturi.
Korba station has come forward and will be providing CT scan machine for District COVID Hospital at Korba to help the fight against COVID-19. They have also been regularly carrying out sanitization in nearby villages.
NTPC Lara has also come forward and has provided financial assistance to Collector, Raigarh for purchase of ventilator in view of SARS COV-2. RED (West II) Shri Sanjay Madan said “These are hard times and we are all in this together. NTPC is deeply committed to the welfare of its community and in such times we are doing what we can to help the fight against COVID-19.”
WR II stations at MP Gadarwara and Khargone are also playing an active role in the fight against COVID-19. Khargone will be providing assistance for Oxygen Central Line work for 20 beds in Govt Civil Hospital Sanawad. Apart from this , Masks, PPE Kit, hand gloves, Head covers, Sanitizers, Thermometers are being distributed by all stations of NTPC WR II.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई में एनटीपीसी के छत्तीसगढ़ और मध्यप्रदेश के स्टेशन आगे आए
08 MAY 2021 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
देश की प्रमुख बिजली निर्माता कंपनी एनटीपीसी लिमिटेड बिजली मंत्रालय के तहत एक केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उपक्रम है, जो कोविड-19 महामारी की दूसरी लहर के खिलाफ लड़ाई में अपना समर्थन दे रहा है। इसके तहत कंपनी के डब्ल्यूआर-II के सभी स्टेशन और परियोजनाएंसंबंधित जिला प्रशासन के साथ सक्रिय रूप से सहयोग कर रहे हैं।
मार्च 2020 में कोरोनावायरस महामारी के प्रकोप के बाद,लॉकडाउन की परिस्थितियों में भी कंपनी के कर्मचारियों ने बिजली उत्पादन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपने तरफ से अथक प्रयास किए हैं। जिससे कि राष्ट्रीय ग्रिड में बिजली की सुचारू आपूर्ति बनी रहे और लोगों के घर रोशन होते रहे। जिससे किसी आपात स्थिति में बिजली की आपूर्ति बाधित नहीं हो।
पीपीई किट और वेंटीलेटर खरीदने के अलावा मस्तूरी में कोविड केयर सेंटर स्थापित करने के लिए एनटीपीसी सिपत जिला प्रशासन को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करेगा।
इसी तरह कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में मदद करने के लिए कोरबा में जिला कोविडअस्पताल के लिए सीटी स्कैन मशीन एनटीपीसी कोरबा स्टेशन प्रदान करेगा। साथ ही वह आस-पास के गांवों में नियमित रूप से स्वच्छता का काम भी कर रहे हैं।
एनटीपीसी लारा ने भी आगे आकर कलेक्टर, रायगढ़ को सार्स सीओवी-2के मद्देनजर वेंटिलेटर खरीदने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की है। आरईडी (पश्चिम II) श्री संजय मदान ने कहा कि “ये कठिन समय हैं और हम सभी इसमें एक साथ हैं। एनटीपीसी अपने समुदाय के कल्याण के लिए गहराई से प्रतिबद्ध है और ऐसे समय में हम वह काम कर रहे हैं जो हम कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में मदद के रूप में कर सकते हैं।"
एमपीगाडरवारा और खरगोन में डब्ल्यूआर II स्टेशन भी कोविड-19के खिलाफ लड़ाई में सक्रिय भूमिका निभा रहे हैं। वह खरगोन सरकारी सिविल अस्पताल सनावद में 20 बिस्तरों के लिए ऑक्सीजन सेंट्रल लाइन कार्य के लिए सहायता प्रदान करेगा। इसके अलावा एनटीपीसी डब्ल्यूआर II के सभी स्टेशन मॉस्क, पीपीई किट, हाथ के दस्ताने, हेड कवर, सैनिटाइज़र, थर्मामीटर आदि प्रदान कर रहे हैं।