Ministry of Power
NTPC Stations at Chhattisgarh & in Madhya Pradesh chip in to spearhead Fight against COVID-19 Pandemic
08 MAY 2021 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Power Major NTPC Ltd a central Public Sector Undertaking under Ministry of Power, is rendering its support in the fight against the second wave of COVID-19 Pandemic. All the stations and projects of WR II are actively collaborating with their respective District Administration to render support in the fight against COVID-19
After the outbreak of Coronavirus pandemic in March 2020 and the resultant lockdown power sector personnel in generation had put their best foot forward in ensuring that the power generation continues to flow in the national grid and homes remain lit up and that all emergency services continue un-interrupted.
From providing financial assistance to District Administration for procuring PPE kits and Ventilators NTPC Sipat will be providing Financial Assistance to district administration for setting up Covid Care Centre at Masturi.
Korba station has come forward and will be providing CT scan machine for District COVID Hospital at Korba to help the fight against COVID-19. They have also been regularly carrying out sanitization in nearby villages.
NTPC Lara has also come forward and has provided financial assistance to Collector, Raigarh for purchase of ventilator in view of SARS COV-2. RED (West II) Shri Sanjay Madan said “These are hard times and we are all in this together. NTPC is deeply committed to the welfare of its community and in such times we are doing what we can to help the fight against COVID-19.”
WR II stations at MP Gadarwara and Khargone are also playing an active role in the fight against COVID-19. Khargone will be providing assistance for Oxygen Central Line work for 20 beds in Govt Civil Hospital Sanawad. Apart from this , Masks, PPE Kit, hand gloves, Head covers, Sanitizers, Thermometers are being distributed by all stations of NTPC WR II.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட் பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் தேசிய அனல் மின் நிலையங்கள் ஆதரவு
08 MAY 2021 2:59PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் மின்சக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமாக இயங்கும் தேசிய அனல் மின் நிலையம், மாவட்ட நிர்வாகத்துடன் இணைந்து தனது ஆதரவை அளித்து வருகிறது.
கடந்த 2020-ஆம் ஆண்டு மார்ச் மாதம் பொதுமுடக்கம் அமல்படுத்தப்பட்ட பிறகு தேசிய தொகுப்பிலிருந்து எரிசக்தி தடைபடாமல் வழங்கப்படுவதையும், அவசர கால சேவைகள் தங்குதடையின்றி மேற்கொள்ளப்படுவதையும் எரிசக்தித் துறையில் பணியாற்றும் ஊழியர்கள் உறுதி செய்தனர்.
நிதி உதவி முதல் முழு உடல் பாதுகாப்புக் கவசங்கள், செயற்கை சுவாசக் கருவிகள் போன்றவற்றை மாவட்ட நிர்வாகத்திற்கு வழங்குவது வரையிலான பல்வேறு உதவிகளை இந்த நிறுவனம் செய்து வருகிறது. மஸ்தூரியில் கொவிட் சிகிச்சை மையத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்காக அந்த மாவட்ட நிர்வாகத்திற்கு வேண்டிய நிதி உதவியை சிப்பட்டில் உள்ள தேசிய அனல் மின் நிலையம் வழங்கும்.
அதேபோல கோர்பா நிலையம், அங்குள்ள மாவட்ட மருத்துவமனைக்கு சிடி ஸ்கேன் கருவிகளை வழங்க உள்ளது. மேலும் அருகில் உள்ள கிராமங்களில் கிருமிநாசினி தெளிக்கும் பணியிலும் அந்த நிலையம் தொடர்ந்து ஈடுபட்டு வருகிறது.
லாராவில் உள்ள நிலையம், செயற்கை சுவாசக் கருவிகளை வாங்குவதற்கான நிதியை ராய்கர் ஆட்சியாளரிடம் வழங்கியுள்ளது.
இதேபோல கார்கோனில் உள்ள தேசிய அனல் மின் நிலையம், சனாவாத் அரசு மருத்துவமனையில் 20 படுக்கைகளுக்கு பிராணவாயு வசதியை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்கான நிதியை வழங்கவிருக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1717012