Ministry of Power
NTPC Stations at Chhattisgarh & in Madhya Pradesh chip in to spearhead Fight against COVID-19 Pandemic
08 MAY 2021 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Power Major NTPC Ltd a central Public Sector Undertaking under Ministry of Power, is rendering its support in the fight against the second wave of COVID-19 Pandemic. All the stations and projects of WR II are actively collaborating with their respective District Administration to render support in the fight against COVID-19
After the outbreak of Coronavirus pandemic in March 2020 and the resultant lockdown power sector personnel in generation had put their best foot forward in ensuring that the power generation continues to flow in the national grid and homes remain lit up and that all emergency services continue un-interrupted.
From providing financial assistance to District Administration for procuring PPE kits and Ventilators NTPC Sipat will be providing Financial Assistance to district administration for setting up Covid Care Centre at Masturi.
Korba station has come forward and will be providing CT scan machine for District COVID Hospital at Korba to help the fight against COVID-19. They have also been regularly carrying out sanitization in nearby villages.
NTPC Lara has also come forward and has provided financial assistance to Collector, Raigarh for purchase of ventilator in view of SARS COV-2. RED (West II) Shri Sanjay Madan said “These are hard times and we are all in this together. NTPC is deeply committed to the welfare of its community and in such times we are doing what we can to help the fight against COVID-19.”
WR II stations at MP Gadarwara and Khargone are also playing an active role in the fight against COVID-19. Khargone will be providing assistance for Oxygen Central Line work for 20 beds in Govt Civil Hospital Sanawad. Apart from this , Masks, PPE Kit, hand gloves, Head covers, Sanitizers, Thermometers are being distributed by all stations of NTPC WR II.

بجلی کی وزارت
کووڈ 19 وبائی مرض کے خلاف لڑائی میں این ٹی پی سی کے چھتیس گڑھ اور مدھیہ پردیش کے اسٹیشن آگے آئے
08 MAY 2021 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 08 مئی ملک کی بجلی پیدا کرنے والی اہم کمپنی این ٹی پی سی لمیٹڈ ، وزارت بجلی کے ماتحت ایک مرکزی پبلک سیکٹر اکائی ہے جو کووڈ 19 وبائی مرض کی دوسری لہر کے خلاف جنگ میں اپنی مدد فراہم کررہا ہے۔ اس کے تحت کمپنی کے ڈبلیو آر II کے تمام اسٹیشنوں اور پروجیکٹ سے متعلق ضلعی انتظامیہ کے ساتھ سرگرم عمل تعاون کر رہے ہیں۔
مارچ 2020 میں کورونا وائرس وبا کے پھیلنے کے بعد اور اس کے نتیجے میں ہونے والے لاک ڈاؤن کی صورتحال میں بھی کمپنی کے ملازمین نے بجلی کی پیداوارکو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اپنی جانب سے انتھک کوششیں کی ہیں، جس کے باعث قومی گرڈ میں بجلی کی مناسب فراہمی جاری رہے اور لوگوں کے مکانات روشن رہیں اور کسی ہنگامی صورتحال میں بجلی کی فراہمی میں رکاوٹ نہ آئے۔
پی پی ای کٹس اور وینٹیلیٹر خریدنے کے علاوہ مستوری میں کووڈ کیئر سینٹر قائم کرنے کے لیے این ٹی پی سی سپت ضلع انتظامیہ کو مالی اعانت فراہم کرے گا۔
اسی طرح کووڈ – 19 کے خلاف لڑائی میں مدد کرنے کے لیے کوربا میں ضلع کووڈ اسپتال کے لیے سٹی اسکین مشین این ٹی پی سی کوربا اسٹیشن فراہم کرے گا۔ ساتھ وہ ارد گرد کے گاؤں میں باقاعدگی سے صفائی ستھرائی کا کام بھی کرتے رہے ہیں۔
این ٹی پی سی لارنے بھی آگے آ کر کلکٹر ، رائے گڑھ کو سارس سی او وی – 2 کے پیش نظر وینٹیلیٹر کی خریداری کے لئے مالی امداد فراہم کی ہے۔ آرای ڈی (مغربی II) جناب سنجے مدان نے کہا کہ" یہ مشکل گھڑی ہیں اور ہم سب مل کر اس میں شریک ہیں۔ این ٹی پی سی اپنی برادری کی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے دل سے پرعزم ہے اور ایسے وقت میں ہم وہ کام کر رہے ہیں جو ہم کووڈ 19 کے خلاف جنگ میں مدد کے طور پر کر سکتے ہیں ۔
ایم پی گاڈرواڑہ اور کھارگون کے ڈبلیو آر II اسٹیشن بھی کووڈ – 19 کے خلاف جنگ میں سرگرم کردار ادا کررہے ہیں۔ وہ کھارگون گورنمنٹ سول اسپتال سناود میں 20 بستروں کے لئے آکسیجن سنٹرل لائن کے کام میں مدد فراہم کرے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ این ٹی پی سی ڈبلیو آر II کے تمام اسٹیشنوں کے ذریعہ ماسک ، پی پی ای کٹ ، دستانے ، ہیڈ کورز ، سینیٹائزرز ، تھرمامیٹر تقسیم کیے جارہے ہیں۔