বিদ্যুৎমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে সামিল হয়েছে ছত্তিশগড় ও মধ্যপ্রদেশের এনটিপিসি-র কেন্দ্রগুলি
08 MAY 2021 6:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৮ মে, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রকের রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব সংস্থা এনটিপিসি লিমিটেড কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর দ্বিতীয় ঢেউয়ের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে সাহায্যের হাত বাড়িয়ে দিয়েছে। এনটিপিসি-র ২ নম্বর পশ্চিমাঞ্চলীয় তাপবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রগুলি সংশ্লিষ্ট জেলা প্রশাসনকে কোভিড মোকাবিলায় সাহায্য করছে।
২০২০ সালে মার্চ মাসে করোনা ভাইরাস মোকাবিলায় দেশজুড়ে লকডাউন জারি হওয়ার পর বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রে যুক্ত কর্মীরা জাতীয় গ্রিডে বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করতে এবং মানুষের বাড়িতে বিদ্যুৎ নিরবচ্ছিন্নভাবে পৌঁছে দিতে সক্রিয় ছিলেন। সেইসময় সব রকমের জরুরি পরিষেবা নিরবচ্ছিন্নভাবে দেওয়া হয়েছে। মাস্তুরি-তে কোভিড কেয়ার কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলার জন্য এনটিপিসি-র সিপাত কেন্দ্রের উদ্যোগে আর্থিক সহায়তার পাশাপাশি জেলা প্রশাসনকে পিপিই কিট এবং ভেন্টিলেটর দেওয়া হয়। কোবরায় জেলা কোভিড হাসপাতালে এনটিপিসি-র কোবরা কেন্দ্র সিটি স্ক্যান মেশিন দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি নিকটবর্তী গ্রামগুলিতে স্যানিটাইজেশনের কাজ করছে। রায়গড় কালেক্টরকে সার্স কোভ-২এর জন্য ভেন্টিলেটর কিনতে আর্থিক সহায়তা দিয়েছে এনটিপিসি-র লারা কেন্দ্র।
2 নম্বর পশ্চিমাঞ্চলীয় কেন্দ্রের অধীনে মধ্যপ্রদেশের গাদারওয়ারা ও খারগাঁও কেন্দ্র কোভিড-১৯এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে সাহায্যের হাত বাড়িয়ে দিয়েছে। সানাওয়াড়ে সরকারি সিভিল হাসপাতালে ২০টি শয্যায় অক্সিজেনের ব্যবস্থার জন্য খারগাঁও কেন্দ্র সাহায্য করেছে। এছাড়াও এনটিপিসি-র ২ নম্বর পশ্চিমাঞ্চলের অধীনস্থ তাপবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রগুলি মাস্ক, পিপিই কিট, গ্লাভস, হেড কভার, স্যানিটাইজার এবং থার্মোমিটার পাঠিয়েছে।

Ministry of Power
NTPC Stations at Chhattisgarh & in Madhya Pradesh chip in to spearhead Fight against COVID-19 Pandemic
08 MAY 2021 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Power Major NTPC Ltd a central Public Sector Undertaking under Ministry of Power, is rendering its support in the fight against the second wave of COVID-19 Pandemic. All the stations and projects of WR II are actively collaborating with their respective District Administration to render support in the fight against COVID-19
After the outbreak of Coronavirus pandemic in March 2020 and the resultant lockdown power sector personnel in generation had put their best foot forward in ensuring that the power generation continues to flow in the national grid and homes remain lit up and that all emergency services continue un-interrupted.
From providing financial assistance to District Administration for procuring PPE kits and Ventilators NTPC Sipat will be providing Financial Assistance to district administration for setting up Covid Care Centre at Masturi.
Korba station has come forward and will be providing CT scan machine for District COVID Hospital at Korba to help the fight against COVID-19. They have also been regularly carrying out sanitization in nearby villages.
NTPC Lara has also come forward and has provided financial assistance to Collector, Raigarh for purchase of ventilator in view of SARS COV-2. RED (West II) Shri Sanjay Madan said “These are hard times and we are all in this together. NTPC is deeply committed to the welfare of its community and in such times we are doing what we can to help the fight against COVID-19.”
WR II stations at MP Gadarwara and Khargone are also playing an active role in the fight against COVID-19. Khargone will be providing assistance for Oxygen Central Line work for 20 beds in Govt Civil Hospital Sanawad. Apart from this , Masks, PPE Kit, hand gloves, Head covers, Sanitizers, Thermometers are being distributed by all stations of NTPC WR II.