Ministry of Defence
Armed forces in action against the Covid-19 second wave
07 MAY 2021 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
The second wave of COVID-19 pandemic continues to wreak havoc, irrespective of cast, creed or religion, in almost every part of the country. Needless to say, that whenever the nation is in peril, armed forces can never be too far away. Over the last few weeks, armed forces have risen to the clarion call of putting up a united front against the pandemic and have been deeply committed in providing necessary support to various Govt institutions and State Governments.
From providing trained medical officers and paramedical staff for easing the medical stress at various locations to flying numerous sorties for ferrying critical supplies from across the globe, and from repairing defunct oxygen plants to shipping medical supplies from ports in East and West, the armed forces have been in the thick of action, right from the word ‘go’. The hospitals setup by DRDO at New Delhi, Patna, Ahmedabad, Lucknow and some other places that are scheduled to come, such as that in Varanasi, are all being manned by more than 500 armed forces doctors and nurses. Packed in PPE kits with adult diapers on, these men and women in uniform have been rendering yeoman service round the clock in these makeshift COVID care facilities. A large number of Battle Field Nursing Assistants (BFNAs), soldiers/sailors/airmen, who are trained in basic medical care, have also been deployed to assist the trained workforce.
Needless to say, that all these medical efforts are in addition to maintaining very high levels of military prowess along the borders, maritime boundaries and air space above. While the services are maximising on personnel and military resources to provide succour to the needy, there is no upper limit that needs to be done in these testing times. Having vaccinated close to 98% of the workforce, the services are pitching in every field of national effort towards COVID relief while maintaining seamless coordination with Government machinery to ensure optimisation of medical efforts. Concerted efforts are also in hand to upgrade the facilities of armed forces’ hospitals which are being run beyond their capacity by the depleted medical manpower.
A number of Army vehicles, Naval ships and Air Force aircrafts are shuttling every day to ferry oxygen generators, medical supplies, lab equipment and medical personnel to COVID hotspots from domestic sources and abroad. Apart from the domestic flights, scores of sorties have been undertaken by IAF to get medical supplies and oxygen generators from Germany, Singapore, UAE, Oman, UK, Australia, Israel, Belgium and Thailand. Indian Navy Ships are bringing in shipments of critical items including oxygen generators and cylinders from Bahrain, Kuwait, Qatar and Singapore. The Navy has also proved to be the lifeline for our island territories. Heavy load carriers TATRA vehicles and military grade railway bogies of the Indian Army are moving heavy machineries, oxygen generators and cryogenic tankers to ensure their timely delivery. In these testing times, numerous in-house innovations have been made by the services to maximise on available resources. Additionally, procedures have been optimally modified to ensure better numbers for bed availability, and expansion of medical resources to unimaginable limits.
Launched in 2003, the purpose of Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS) is to provide quality medical care to our veterans and their families, because of limited capacities of Military Hospitals. The unprecedented surge in COVID-19 cases in the country has put the entire health infrastructure in the country under tremendous strain resulting in difficulties for the Ex-Servicemen to find adequate medical support from the empanelled civil hospitals as well as military hospitals. In these times of crisis, no one stands to have preference over anyone else when it comes to saving lives, limitation of resources is the only constraining factor towards caring for our veterans. The entire machinery of the Armed Forces stands mobilised to provide medical care under the circumstances and assure the veterans of continued and unwavering commitment.
To augment the ongoing COVID efforts, initiatives like SeHAT OPD, an internal online consultation platform for providing medical consultations to armed forces personnel and their dependents, eSanjeevani (https://esanjeevaniopd.in) the online consultation platform of MoHFW utilising the expertise of serving and retired service doctors have started to pay rich dividends. Additionally, to ensure that the supplies of critical medical equipment are dispatched immediately on arrival from friendly foreign countries, an inter-service committee has been set up to assist MoHFW.
While the Armed Forces have committed every possible bit towards the national effort, there has been no compromise on the operational preparedness and national security. While the Government is taking every possible effort to overcome this pandemic, the people in uniform would continue to stand tall in support of this nation.

وزارت دفاع
کووڈ اُنیس کی دوسری لہر کے خلاف جنگ میں مسلح افواج کی کوششیں جاری
07 MAY 2021 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
کووڈ اُنیس وبا کی دوسری لہر بلا تفریق مذہب، ذات اور نسل ملک کے لگ بھگ ہر حصے میں اپنا قہر برپا کر رہی ہے۔ یہ بتانے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے کہ جب بھی ملک کسی بحران کی صورتحال سے دو چار ہوتا ہے، تب مسلح افواج ہمیشہ ملک کے ساتھ کھڑی ہوتی ہیں۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ پچھلے کچھ ہفتوں میں مسلح افواج نے اس وبا کے خلاف متحد ہو کر مورچہ کھول دیا ہے اور مختلف سرکاری اداروں اور ریاستی سرکاروں کو ضروری مدد پہنچانے کےلئے پوری عہد بستگی کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہیں۔
مسلح افواج ملک کے مختلف مقامات پر طبی مشکلات کو کم کرنے کے لئے تربیت یافتہ میڈیکل افسران اور پیرا میڈیکل اسٹاف فراہم کرنے سے لے کردنیا بھر سے ضروری سامان بھارت میں لانے کے لئے کئی اڑانیں بھر رہی ہیں۔ ساتھ ہی خراب آکسیجن پلانٹ کی مرمت سے لے کر مشرق اور مغرب میں واقع بندرگاہوں سے علاج و معالجہ سے متعلق سامان کی سپلائی کےلئے مسلح افواج پوری طرح سے حرکت میں ہیں اور 24 گھنٹے ساتوں دن ہمیشہ تیار رہنے والے نظریہ کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہیں۔ نئی دلی، پٹنہ، احمد آباد، لکھنؤ میں ڈی آر ڈی او کے ذریعے قائم کردہ اسپتالوں اور وارانسی جیسے دیگر کئی علاقوں میں ایسے اسپتالوں میں مسلح افواج کے 500 سے زیادہ ڈاکٹر س اور نرس اپنی خدمات دے رہے ہیں۔ بالغوں کے ذریعے استعمال کئے جانے والے ڈائپر اور اور پی پی ای کٹ پہنے ہوئے یہ وردی والی خواتین اور مرد اِن کووڈ دیکھ بھال مراکز میں 24 گھنٹے اپنی بیش قیمت خدمات دے رہے ہیں۔ بنیادی طبی دیکھ بھال کےسیکٹر میں تربیت یافتہ بیٹل فیلڈ نرسنگ اسسٹنٹ (بی ایف این اے)، فوجیوں ؍ سیلروں اور ایئر مین کو بھی بڑی تعداد میں تربیت یافتہ افرادی قوت کے تعاون کے لئے تعینات کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ بتانے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے کہ مسلح افواج ملک کی سرحدوں، سمندری حدود اور فضا سے متعلق چیلنجوں کے سیکٹر میں اپنی ذمہ داریوں کو اعلیٰ سطحی معیار کےساتھ نبھانے کے علاوہ طب کے سیکٹر میں یہ غیر معمولی کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ویسے تو ضرورت مندوں کو امداد فراہم کرنے کےلئے مسلح افواج اور فوجی وسائل کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کیاجا رہا ہے، لیکن امتحان کی اس گھڑی میں مفاد عامہ کے ان کاموں کو کرنے کی کوئی مقررہ حد نہیں ہے۔ مسلح افواج کے تقریباً 98 فیصد اہلکاروں کی ٹیکہ کاری کے ساتھ ہماری مسلح افواج علاج و معالجہ کے شعبے میں کی جا رہی کوششوں کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے سرکاری نظام کے ساتھ بہتر تال میل بنائے رکھتے ہوئے کووڈ راحت کی سمت میں کی جا رہی ہے سبھی کوششوں میں اپنی خدمات دے رہے ہیں۔ مسلح افواج کے اسپتالوں میں دستیاب سہولتوں کو جدید تر بنانے کے لئے بھی مسلح افواج لگاتار کام کر رہی ہیں۔
ملک اور بیرون ملک کووڈ ہاٹ اسپاٹ تک آکسیجن جنریٹر ، طبی رسد، لیب آلات اور طبی اہلکاروں کو پہنچانے کے لئے فوج کی کئی گاڑیاں ، بحریہ کے جہازاور فضائیہ کے ایئر کرافٹس ہر دن کام کر رہے ہیں۔ گھریلو پروازوں کے علاوہ بھارتی فضائیہ نے جرمنی، سنگاپور، متحدہ عرب امارات، امان، یوکے،آسٹریلیا، اسرائیل، بیلجیئم اور تھائی لینڈ سے میڈیکل سپلائی اور آکسیجن جنریٹر لانے کے لئے کئی اڑانیں بھری ہیں۔ بھارتی بحریہ کے جہاز بحرین، کویت،قطر اور سنگاپور سے آکسیجن جنریٹر اور سلینڈر کے علاوہ کئی ضروری سامان لے کر آ رہے ہیں۔ بھارتی بحریہ ہمارے ساحلی علاقوں کے لئے لائف لائن ثابت ہوئی ہے۔ بھارتی فوج کی بھاری مال بردار ٹی اے ٹی آر اے (ٹاٹرا)، گاڑیاں اور ملٹری گریڈ ریلوے بوگیاں، بھاری مشینری، آکسیجن جنریٹر اور کرایوجینک ٹینکروں کی مقرر وقت پر سپلائی یقینی بنانے کےلئے لگاتار کام میں مصروف ہیں۔ امتحان کی اس گھڑی میں دستیاب وسائل کازیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال یقینی بنانے کے لئے مسلح افواج نے شعبہ جاتی سطح پر کئی اختراعات کئےہیں۔اس کے مستزاد بیڈ کی دستیابی یقینی بنانے اور طبی وسائل کی توسیع کو نا قابل تصور حد تک لے جانے کے لئے مسلح افواج نے مختلف طور طریقوں میں بہتر ڈھنگ سے اصلاحات کئے ہیں۔
سال 2003 میں شروع ہوئی سابق فوجیوں کے تعاون کے لئے صحت اسکیم (ای سی ایچ ایس) کا مقصد فوجی اسپتالوں کی محدود صلاحیت کے باوجود ہمارے سابق فوجیوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کو معیاری صحت خدمات فراہم کرنا ہے۔ کووڈ اُنیس کے معاملات میں آئے غیر معمولی اضافے سے ملک بھر میں صحت سیکٹر کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو دھچکا لگا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں سابق فوجیوں کو پینل میں شامل اسپتالوں کے ساتھ ساتھ فوجی اسپتالوں میں بھی مناسب علاج و معالجہ ملنے میں دشواریاں ہو رہی ہیں۔ بحران کی اس گھڑی میں کسی کی جان بچانے سے زیادہ کوئی اہم چیز نہیں ہے، لیکن ہمارے سابق فوجیوں کو دیکھ بھال کرنے کے معاملے میں محدود وسائل بڑی روکاوٹ بنتے ہیں۔ اس کے باوجود مسلح افواج کی مکمل مشینری کسی بھی حال میں ہمارے سابق فوجیوں کو بہتر طبی سہولتیں فراہم کرنے اور انہیں مسلسل اور بلاروکاوٹ خدمت کا بھروسہ دلانے میں لگی ہوئی ہیں۔
کووڈ کے سیکٹر میں کی جا رہی کوششوں کو بڑھانے کے لئے صحت او پی ڈی اور ای –سنجیونی (https://esanjeevaniopd.in) جیسے پلیٹ فارم کو شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ صحت او پی ڈی، صحت او پی ڈی مسلح افواج کے ملازمین اور ان پر منحصر افراد کو طبی صلاح و مشورہ فراہم کرنے کے لئے ایک آن لائن کنسلٹیشن پلیٹ فارم ہے، جبکہ ای-سنجیونی صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کا ایک آن لائن کنسلٹیشن پلیٹ فارم ہے، جہاں برسر ِکار اور سبکدوش ڈاکٹروں کی مہارت کا فائدہ مل رہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ بیرونی دوست ملکوں سے آنے والے ضروری طبی آلات کو فوری طورپر منزل تک مقررہ وقت میں ان سپلائی یقینی بنانے کی سمت میں صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کا تعاون کرنے کے لئےایک اِنٹر سروس کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔
قومی مفاد میں کی جا رہی مختلف کوششوں میں ہر ممکن مدد فراہم کرنے کی اپنی عہد بستگی کے علاوہ ہماری مسلح افواج کسی بھی فوجی آپریشن کو شروع کرنے کے لئے بھی پوری طرح سے تیار ہیں اور قومی سلامتی کے ساتھ کوئی سمجھوتہ نہیں کیا جائے گا۔ حالانکہ سرکار اس وبا سے نمٹنے کے لئے ہر ممکن کوشش کر رہی ہے، لیکن وردی پہنے والے مسلح افواج کے جوان بھی قوم کی مدد کے لئے ہمیشہ کھڑے رہیں گے۔