Ministry of Defence
Armed forces in action against the Covid-19 second wave
07 MAY 2021 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
The second wave of COVID-19 pandemic continues to wreak havoc, irrespective of cast, creed or religion, in almost every part of the country. Needless to say, that whenever the nation is in peril, armed forces can never be too far away. Over the last few weeks, armed forces have risen to the clarion call of putting up a united front against the pandemic and have been deeply committed in providing necessary support to various Govt institutions and State Governments.
From providing trained medical officers and paramedical staff for easing the medical stress at various locations to flying numerous sorties for ferrying critical supplies from across the globe, and from repairing defunct oxygen plants to shipping medical supplies from ports in East and West, the armed forces have been in the thick of action, right from the word ‘go’. The hospitals setup by DRDO at New Delhi, Patna, Ahmedabad, Lucknow and some other places that are scheduled to come, such as that in Varanasi, are all being manned by more than 500 armed forces doctors and nurses. Packed in PPE kits with adult diapers on, these men and women in uniform have been rendering yeoman service round the clock in these makeshift COVID care facilities. A large number of Battle Field Nursing Assistants (BFNAs), soldiers/sailors/airmen, who are trained in basic medical care, have also been deployed to assist the trained workforce.
Needless to say, that all these medical efforts are in addition to maintaining very high levels of military prowess along the borders, maritime boundaries and air space above. While the services are maximising on personnel and military resources to provide succour to the needy, there is no upper limit that needs to be done in these testing times. Having vaccinated close to 98% of the workforce, the services are pitching in every field of national effort towards COVID relief while maintaining seamless coordination with Government machinery to ensure optimisation of medical efforts. Concerted efforts are also in hand to upgrade the facilities of armed forces’ hospitals which are being run beyond their capacity by the depleted medical manpower.
A number of Army vehicles, Naval ships and Air Force aircrafts are shuttling every day to ferry oxygen generators, medical supplies, lab equipment and medical personnel to COVID hotspots from domestic sources and abroad. Apart from the domestic flights, scores of sorties have been undertaken by IAF to get medical supplies and oxygen generators from Germany, Singapore, UAE, Oman, UK, Australia, Israel, Belgium and Thailand. Indian Navy Ships are bringing in shipments of critical items including oxygen generators and cylinders from Bahrain, Kuwait, Qatar and Singapore. The Navy has also proved to be the lifeline for our island territories. Heavy load carriers TATRA vehicles and military grade railway bogies of the Indian Army are moving heavy machineries, oxygen generators and cryogenic tankers to ensure their timely delivery. In these testing times, numerous in-house innovations have been made by the services to maximise on available resources. Additionally, procedures have been optimally modified to ensure better numbers for bed availability, and expansion of medical resources to unimaginable limits.
Launched in 2003, the purpose of Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS) is to provide quality medical care to our veterans and their families, because of limited capacities of Military Hospitals. The unprecedented surge in COVID-19 cases in the country has put the entire health infrastructure in the country under tremendous strain resulting in difficulties for the Ex-Servicemen to find adequate medical support from the empanelled civil hospitals as well as military hospitals. In these times of crisis, no one stands to have preference over anyone else when it comes to saving lives, limitation of resources is the only constraining factor towards caring for our veterans. The entire machinery of the Armed Forces stands mobilised to provide medical care under the circumstances and assure the veterans of continued and unwavering commitment.
To augment the ongoing COVID efforts, initiatives like SeHAT OPD, an internal online consultation platform for providing medical consultations to armed forces personnel and their dependents, eSanjeevani (https://esanjeevaniopd.in) the online consultation platform of MoHFW utilising the expertise of serving and retired service doctors have started to pay rich dividends. Additionally, to ensure that the supplies of critical medical equipment are dispatched immediately on arrival from friendly foreign countries, an inter-service committee has been set up to assist MoHFW.
While the Armed Forces have committed every possible bit towards the national effort, there has been no compromise on the operational preparedness and national security. While the Government is taking every possible effort to overcome this pandemic, the people in uniform would continue to stand tall in support of this nation.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਫੌਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਯਤਨ ਜਾਰੀ
07 MAY 2021 7:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ ਹਰ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਤ, ਨਸਲ ਜਾਂ ਧਰਮ ਦੀ ਪਰਵਾਹ ਕੀਤੇ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਤਬਾਹੀ ਮਚਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਵੀ ਕੌਮ ਸੰਕਟ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ, ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਫੌਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਕਦੇ ਵੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਬਣਾਈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਹਫ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ, ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਫੌਜਾਂ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਇਕਜੁਟ ਮੋਰਚਾ ਲਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾ ਕੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹਨ।
ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਥਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਤਣਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਿਖਿਅਤ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਅਫਸਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਰਾ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਟਾਫ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਾਜ਼ੁਕ ਸਪਲਾਈਆਂ ਲਈ ਅਨੇਕਾਂ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਡਾਣ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰਬ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਖਰਾਬ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੁਰੰਮਤ ਤੱਕ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਕੇ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ। ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਪਟਨਾ, ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ, ਲਖਨਊ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਹੋਰ ਥਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਜੋ ਡੀਆਰਡੀਓ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ, 500 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਫੌਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਰਸਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚਲਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਬਾਲਗ ਡਾਇਪਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਪੀਪੀਈ ਕਿੱਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ, ਇਹ ਵਰਦੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੁਰਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 24 ਘੰਟੇ ਅਦੁੱਤੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੈਟਲ ਫੀਲਡ ਨਰਸਿੰਗ ਸਹਾਇਕ (ਬੀਐੱਫਐੱਨਐੱਸ), ਸਿਪਾਹੀ / ਸੇਲਰ /ਏਅਰ ਮੈਨ, ਜੋ ਮੁਢਲੀ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹਨ, ਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਤਾਇਨਾਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਕਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨਹੀਂ, ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਸਰਹੱਦਾਂ, ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਬਹੁਤ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਲੋੜਵੰਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਫੌਜੀ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਕੋਈ ਉਪਰਲੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਰਖ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਲਗਭਗ 98% ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਰਾਹਤ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁਟੀਆਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਦਕਿ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਹੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਤੰਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਜ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਯਤਨ ਵੀ ਹੱਥ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਏ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਂਭੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਫੌਜੀ ਵਾਹਨ, ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਹਰ ਰੋਜ਼ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਜੈਨਰੇਟਰਾਂ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਪਲਾਈਜ਼, ਲੈਬ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਹੌਟਸਪੌਟ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਆਈਏਐਫ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਰਮਨੀ, ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ, ਯੂਏਈ, ਓਮਾਨ, ਯੂਕੇ, ਆਸਟਰੇਲੀਆ, ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ, ਬੈਲਜੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਤੋਂ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਜਨਰੇਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਉਡਾਣਾਂ ਭਰੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੌਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਬਹਿਰੀਨ, ਕੁਵੈਤ, ਕਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਤੋਂ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਜਨਰੇਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਲੰਡਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਨਾਜ਼ੁਕ ਲੋੜ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਨੌਸੈਨਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਟਾਪੂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਜੀਵਨ ਰੇਖਾ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰੀ ਲੋਡ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਕੈਰੀਅਰ ਟੈਟਰਾ ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫੌਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਮਿਲਟਰੀ ਗਰੇਡ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬੋਗੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਸਪੁਰਦਗੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰੀ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ, ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਜਨਰੇਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਕ੍ਰਾਇਓਜੈਨਿਕ ਟੈਂਕਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਪਰਖ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ, ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਵਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਬੈੱਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਪਰਲੀਆਂ ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਢੰਗ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਿਹਤ ਓਪੀਡੀ, ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਫੌਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਈ-ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ (https://esanjeevaniopd.in) ਇੱਕ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਲਈਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸੇਵਾ ਲਈ ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਲਾਭਅੰਸ਼ ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿ ਨਾਜ਼ੁਕ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੋਸਤਾਨਾ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਆਉਣ ਤੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਭੇਜੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਅੰਤਰ-ਸੇਵਾ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਫੌਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੌਮੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਜਤਾਈ ਹੈ, ਪਰ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਈ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਜਦ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਸ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਯਤਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਵਰਦੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਜਵਾਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚੇ ਖੜੇ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।