Ministry of Defence
Armed forces in action against the Covid-19 second wave
07 MAY 2021 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
The second wave of COVID-19 pandemic continues to wreak havoc, irrespective of cast, creed or religion, in almost every part of the country. Needless to say, that whenever the nation is in peril, armed forces can never be too far away. Over the last few weeks, armed forces have risen to the clarion call of putting up a united front against the pandemic and have been deeply committed in providing necessary support to various Govt institutions and State Governments.
From providing trained medical officers and paramedical staff for easing the medical stress at various locations to flying numerous sorties for ferrying critical supplies from across the globe, and from repairing defunct oxygen plants to shipping medical supplies from ports in East and West, the armed forces have been in the thick of action, right from the word ‘go’. The hospitals setup by DRDO at New Delhi, Patna, Ahmedabad, Lucknow and some other places that are scheduled to come, such as that in Varanasi, are all being manned by more than 500 armed forces doctors and nurses. Packed in PPE kits with adult diapers on, these men and women in uniform have been rendering yeoman service round the clock in these makeshift COVID care facilities. A large number of Battle Field Nursing Assistants (BFNAs), soldiers/sailors/airmen, who are trained in basic medical care, have also been deployed to assist the trained workforce.
Needless to say, that all these medical efforts are in addition to maintaining very high levels of military prowess along the borders, maritime boundaries and air space above. While the services are maximising on personnel and military resources to provide succour to the needy, there is no upper limit that needs to be done in these testing times. Having vaccinated close to 98% of the workforce, the services are pitching in every field of national effort towards COVID relief while maintaining seamless coordination with Government machinery to ensure optimisation of medical efforts. Concerted efforts are also in hand to upgrade the facilities of armed forces’ hospitals which are being run beyond their capacity by the depleted medical manpower.
A number of Army vehicles, Naval ships and Air Force aircrafts are shuttling every day to ferry oxygen generators, medical supplies, lab equipment and medical personnel to COVID hotspots from domestic sources and abroad. Apart from the domestic flights, scores of sorties have been undertaken by IAF to get medical supplies and oxygen generators from Germany, Singapore, UAE, Oman, UK, Australia, Israel, Belgium and Thailand. Indian Navy Ships are bringing in shipments of critical items including oxygen generators and cylinders from Bahrain, Kuwait, Qatar and Singapore. The Navy has also proved to be the lifeline for our island territories. Heavy load carriers TATRA vehicles and military grade railway bogies of the Indian Army are moving heavy machineries, oxygen generators and cryogenic tankers to ensure their timely delivery. In these testing times, numerous in-house innovations have been made by the services to maximise on available resources. Additionally, procedures have been optimally modified to ensure better numbers for bed availability, and expansion of medical resources to unimaginable limits.
Launched in 2003, the purpose of Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS) is to provide quality medical care to our veterans and their families, because of limited capacities of Military Hospitals. The unprecedented surge in COVID-19 cases in the country has put the entire health infrastructure in the country under tremendous strain resulting in difficulties for the Ex-Servicemen to find adequate medical support from the empanelled civil hospitals as well as military hospitals. In these times of crisis, no one stands to have preference over anyone else when it comes to saving lives, limitation of resources is the only constraining factor towards caring for our veterans. The entire machinery of the Armed Forces stands mobilised to provide medical care under the circumstances and assure the veterans of continued and unwavering commitment.
To augment the ongoing COVID efforts, initiatives like SeHAT OPD, an internal online consultation platform for providing medical consultations to armed forces personnel and their dependents, eSanjeevani (https://esanjeevaniopd.in) the online consultation platform of MoHFW utilising the expertise of serving and retired service doctors have started to pay rich dividends. Additionally, to ensure that the supplies of critical medical equipment are dispatched immediately on arrival from friendly foreign countries, an inter-service committee has been set up to assist MoHFW.
While the Armed Forces have committed every possible bit towards the national effort, there has been no compromise on the operational preparedness and national security. While the Government is taking every possible effort to overcome this pandemic, the people in uniform would continue to stand tall in support of this nation.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
কোভিড ১৯ মহামারির দ্বিতীয় ঢেউয়ের বিরুদ্ধে সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর তৎপরতা
07 MAY 2021 7:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৭ মে, ২০২১
কোভিড ১৯ মহামারির দ্বিতীয় ঢেউ দেশের বিভিন্ন অংশে যে সমস্যার সৃষ্টি করেছে, সশস্ত্র বাহিনী তার থেকে দূরে থাকতে পারেনা । এই মহামারির বিরুদ্ধে ঐক্যবদ্ধ লড়াই চালাতে সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর সদস্যরাও একজোট হয়েছেন । কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং বিভিন্ন রাজ্য সরকারকে তারা সাহায্যের হাত বাড়িয়ে দিয়েছেন ।
প্রশিক্ষিত স্বাস্থ্য কর্মী, প্যারামেডিকেল কর্মীদের এই সঙ্কটের সময় বিভিন্ন জায়গায় পাঠান হচ্ছে । এছাড়াও পৃথিবীর নানা প্রান্ত থেকে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম বিমানে বা জাহাজে করে নিয়ে আসা হচ্ছে । ডিআরডিও নতুন দিল্লি, পাটনা, আমেদাবাদ, লক্ষ্ণৌ সহ দেশের বিভিন্ন জায়গায় হাসপাতাল গড়ে তুলছে । বারাণসীতে এধরণের হাসপাতালে সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর ৫-শো জন চিকিৎসক ও নার্স কাজ করছেন । অস্থায়ী কোভিড কেয়ার কেন্দ্রগুলিতে পিপিই কিট পরে সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর সদস্যরা সারাদিন সংক্রমিতদের চিকিৎসা করছেন । সেনাবাহিনী, নৌবাহিনী বা বিমান বাহিনীর যুদ্ধক্ষেত্রে আহতদের সুশ্রূষা করার প্রশিক্ষণপ্রাপ্ত চিকিৎসা কর্মীরা বিভিন্ন জায়গায় অসামরিক প্রশাসনকে সাহায্য করছে ।
বলাই বাহুল্য যারা চিকিৎসার কাজে সাহায্য করছেন, তাদের সীমান্তবর্তী অঞ্চলে, মাঝ সমুদ্রে কিংবা আকাশপথে সামরিক দক্ষতা অত্যন্ত উচ্চমানের । সঙ্কটের এই সময়ে সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর এই সব সদস্যরা সাহায্যের হাত বাড়িয়ে দিয়েছেন । বাহিনীর ৯৮ শতাংশ সদস্যরই টিকাকরণ সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছে । এখন তারা প্রশাসনকে নানা ভাবে সাহায্য করছেন । সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর হাসপাতালগুলিতে মানব সম্পদের অপ্রতুলতা সত্ত্বেও সেখানে সংক্রমিতদের চিকিৎসা চলছে ।
দেশ-বিদেশের নানা জায়গা থেকে দেশের যেসব অঞ্চলে কোভিডের সংক্রমণ বেশি সেখানে সেনাবাহিনীর গাড়ি, নৌবাহিনীর জাহাজ এবং বিমান বাহিনীর উড়ানগুলি অক্সিজেন জেনারেটর, পরীক্ষাগারের সরঞ্জাম সহ চিকিৎসার বিভিন্ন উপাদান নিয়ে যাচ্ছে । এছাড়াও জার্মানি, সিঙ্গাপুর, সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহী, ওমান, ব্রিটেন, অস্ট্রেলিয়া এবং থাইল্যান্ড থেকে ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনী তরলীকৃত অক্সিজেন জেনারেটর ও কনসেন্ট্রেটর নিয়ে আসছে । বাহরিন, কুয়েত, কাতার এবং সিঙ্গাপুর থেকে নৌবাহিনীর জাহাজগুলি বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ চিকিৎসার সরঞ্জাম নিয়ে আসার পাশাপাশি আমাদের দ্বীপগুলিতে নানা সরঞ্জাম পাঠাচ্ছে । সেনা বাহিনীর টাট্রা গাড়িগুলি এবং বিশেষ রেল কোচ ভারী যন্ত্রপাতি, অক্সিজেন জেনারেটর ও ক্রায়োজনিক ট্যাঙ্কার নিয়ে যাচ্ছে । সঙ্কটের এই সময়ে পরিষেবা যাতে সর্বোচ্চ পরিমাণে দেওয়া যায় বাহিনীর সদস্যরা তার জন্য নানা পন্থা উদ্ভাবন করছেন । এছাড়াও চিকিৎসার বিভিন্ন সরঞ্জামের যোগান বাড়ানো ও হাসপাতালের শয্যা বৃদ্ধির জন্য সশস্ত্র বাহিনী নানা উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে ।
বাহিনীর অবসরপ্রাপ্ত সদস্য এবং তাদের পরিবারের জন্য ২০০৩ সালে এক্স সার্ভিসম্যান কনট্রিবিউটারি হেল্থ স্কিম (ইসিএইচএস) শুরু হয়েছে । যেহেতু সেনাবাহিনীর হাসপাতালগুলিতে শয্যা কম তাই ইসিএইচএস তালিকাভুক্ত হাসপাতালে সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর প্রাক্তন কর্মী এবং তাদের পরিবারের সদস্যরা চিকিৎসা পেয়ে থাকেন । কিন্তু সঙ্কটের এই সময়ে এইসব হাসপাতালে রোগীর ভীড় বেশি হওয়ায় প্রাক্তন সেনাকর্মীরা সেখানে চিকিৎসা থেকে বঞ্চিত হচ্ছেন । এর ফলে ইসিএইচএস ব্যবস্থার কার্যকারিতা নিয়ে প্রশ্ন দেখা দিয়েছে । সশস্ত্র বাহিনী এই পরিস্থিতিতে সকলের জন্য যথাযথ চিকিৎসার ব্যবস্থা করছে ।
কোভিড মহামারির সময়ে সেহত ওপিডি ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে অনলাইনে চিকিৎসা সংক্রান্ত পরামর্শ প্রাক্তন সেনানি এবং তাদের পরিবারের সদস্যরা পেয়ে থাকেন । কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের ই-সঞ্জিবনী অনলাইন পরিষেবায় বিশেষজ্ঞ চিকিৎসকরা এবং সেনাবাহিনীর প্রাক্তন চিকিৎসকরা সংক্রমিতদের নানা পরামর্শ দিচ্ছেন । এর পাশাপাশি বন্ধু রাষ্ট্র থেকে কোন চিকিৎসার সরঞ্জাম দেশে এসে পৌঁছালে সেই সরঞ্জাম যাতে নির্দিষ্ট গন্তব্য দ্রুত পৌঁছে যায় সেবিষয়ে উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে ।
সশস্ত্র বাহিনী জাতীয় উদ্যোগের প্রতিটি পদক্ষেপে যুক্ত থাকার অঙ্গীকার ব্যক্ত করেছে । সরকার এই মহামারির থেকে নাগরিকদের রক্ষা করার জন্য সবরকমের উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে । সেই উদ্যোগে সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর সদস্যরাও সাহায্য করছে ।