रेल्वे मंत्रालय
रेल्वेने आसाममधील (ईशान्य फ्रंटीयर रेल्वे) गुवाहाटी येथे विलगीकरण सुविधा असलेल्या 21 डब्यांची तर सिलचरजवळ बदरपूर येथे 21 विलगीकरण सुविधा असलेल्या 20 डब्यांची सोय केली
देशभरात विविध भागातील 17 स्थानकांवर विलगीकरण सुविधा असलेल्या 298 डब्यांमध्ये सुमारे 4700 खाटांचा वापर होत आहे
रेल्वेने केलेल्या स्वच्छता आणि खानपानविषयक सोयींबद्दल रुग्णांकडून सकारात्मक अभिप्राय
07 MAY 2021 6:23PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 मे 2021
कोविड विरोधातील कठोर लढ्यात सहभागी होत रेल्वे मंत्रालय संबंधित राज्यांच्या मागणीला प्रतिसाद देत त्या त्या ठिकाणी विलगीकरण सुविधा असलेले रेल्वेचे डबे तातडीने पोहोचविण्यासाठी तसेच या सुविधेशी संबंधित कर्मचारीवर्ग आणि सामान यांची तरतूद करीत जलदगतीने कृती करीत आहे. रेल्वे विभागाने विलगीकरण कक्षाची सोय उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी 70,000 खाटांची सोय असलेला 4,400 विलगीकरण डब्यांचा ताफा वापरासाठी उपलब्ध करून ठेवला आहे.
ताज्या माहितीनुसार, आसाम राज्य सरकारच्या मागणीला प्रतिसाद देत रेल्वेने तातडीने विलगीकरण सुविधा असलेले 21 डबे गुवाहाटीला पाठविले तसेच 20 विलगीकरण डबे आसाममधील (ईशान्य फ्रंटीयर रेल्वे) सिलचर जवळ असलेल्या बदरपूर येथे पाठविले.
त्याचप्रमाणे, विविध राज्यांच्या मागणीनुसार, सध्या 4,700 खाटांची व्यवस्था असलेले 298 विलगीकरण सुविधा डबे कोविड रुग्णांवरील उपचारासाठी राज्य सरकारांकडे सुपूर्द करण्यात आले आहेत.
जिल्हा प्रशासनाशी केलेल्या करारातील अटींना अनुसरून पालघर येथे आता रेल्वे विभागाकडून वैद्यकीय उपचारासाठी 21 डबे कार्यान्वित करण्यात आले आहेत. अनेक ठिकाणी राज्याच्या आरोग्य विभागातील अधिकाऱ्यांकडून या डब्यांमध्ये ऑक्सिजन सिलेंडर्सचे दोन संच देखील पुरविण्यात आले आहेत.
दिल्ली,उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश आणि महाराष्ट्र या राज्यांमध्ये विलगीकरण सुविधा असलेल्या डब्यांची ताजी स्थिती पुढीलप्रमाणे आहे:-
महाराष्ट्रात, नंदुरबार येथे गेल्या 2 दिवसांत 10 नवे रुग्ण दाखल झाले तर यापूर्वी विलगीकरण सुविधेचा लाभ घेत असलेल्या 10 रुग्णांना घरी सोडण्यात आले. या ठिकाणी सध्या 26 कोविडग्रस्त उपचार घेत आहेत. आतापर्यंत, एकूण, 114 रुग्ण इथे दाखल झाले तर राज्याच्या आरोग्य अधिकाऱ्यांनी उपचारानंतर 88 जणांना घरी पाठवले.रेल्वे विभागाने नागपूर येथील अजनीच्या मालडेपो स्थानकात 11 कोविड सुविधा डबे उभे केले असून त्यापैकी एक डबा केवळ आरोग्य कर्मचारी आणि सामानासाठी आरक्षित आहे, हे डबे नागपूर महानगरपालिकेकडे हस्तांतरित करण्यात आले आहेत. या ठिकाणी 9 रुग्ण दाखल करण्यात आले आणि 6 रुग्ण उपचाराअंती घरी पाठविण्यात आले.
मध्य प्रदेश राज्य सरकारच्या विलगीकरण सुविधा असलेल्या 2 रेल्वे डब्यांच्या मागणीनुसार, पश्चिम रेल्वेच्या रतलाम विभागाने, 320 खाटांची सुविधा असलेले 22 डबे इंदोरजवळच्या ती ही स्थानकात कार्यान्वित केले आहेत. भोपाळ येथे 20 डब्यांची व्यवस्था केली असून आजमितीला 18 रुग्ण या सुविधेचा लाभ घेत आहेत. या ठिकाणी 302 खाटांची सोय उपलब्ध आहे.
दिल्लीला राज्य शासनाची मागणी संपूर्णपणे पूर्ण करत रेल्वेने 1,200 खाटांची व्यवस्था असलेले 75 कोविड सुविधा डबे पुरविले आहेत. याठिकाणी 1200 खाटा उपलब्ध आहेत.
विविध राज्यांमध्ये रेल्वेने व्यवस्था कलेल्या या कोविड सुविधा डब्यांमध्ये ताज्या नोंदणीनुसार एकूण 177 रुग्ण दाखल झाले तर 117 रुग्णांना उपचारानंतर घरी पाठविण्यात आले. सध्या 60 कोविड रुग्ण या विलगीकरण सुविधेचा लाभ घेत आहेत.

Ministry of Railways
Railway provides 21 Isolation Coaches at Guwahati and 20 Isolation Coaches at Badarpur near Silchar in Assam (N.F. Railway)
Earlier in the week, Railway deploys 19 Isolation Coaches at Sabarmati & Chandlodiya as per demand of State Govt. of Gujarat
21 Covid Care Coaches with 378 beds and 5 Covid Care Coaches with 70 beds capacity were also made functional at Palghar and Jabalpur respectively
A total of 298 Isolation Coaches with nearly 4700 bed capacity in use at 17 stations in different parts of the country now
70,000 Isolation Beds made available by Railways in more than 4400 Covid Care Coaches
Positive feedback being received by patients on the hygiene and catering arrangements done by Railways
07 MAY 2021 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
In the relentless fight against Covid, the Ministry of Railways are taking rapid action to swiftly move Isolation Coaches to places of demand (made by respective states) mobilising workforce and material for this task. The Railways has made available a fleet of more than 4400 Isolation Coaches with around 70,000 beds to serve as Isolation Units.
In the latest update, with latest demands from the State of Assam, Railway has swiftly moved 21 isolation coaches to Guwahati and 20 Isolation Coaches to Badarpur near Silchar in Assam (N. F. Railway). Earlier in the week, Isolation Coaches were deployed at Sabarmati, Chandlodiya and Dimapur respectively.
Accordingly, as per States’ demand, at present 298 coaches have been handed over to various states for Covid care with a bed-capacity of more than 4700 beds. The latest demand came from the State Govt of Gujarat, wherein the Railways have deployed 10 coaches for Sabarmati and 6 coaches for Chandoliya. Alongside, in terms of the demand by the State Govt of Nagaland Isolation Coaches, the Railway worked has positioned 10 Isolation coaches at Dimapur.5 Isolation Coaches having 70 bed capacity with one coach for medical personnel were deployed for Jabalpur and are now functional. 21 Coaches are now made functional for the medical exigencies at Palghar by the Railways in terms of Terms of Agreement with District Authorities. 2 sets of Oxygen Cylinders are also provided in these coaches to meet any exigency by the State Health Authorities in many places.
The updated position of the utility of these coaches positioned in the States of Delhi, UP Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra are as follows –
At Nandrubar (Maharashtra), 10 new admissions were registered in last two days while 10 patients earlier admitted at this isolation facility discharged. 26 Covid patients are currently in isolation at this facility. Cumulatively upto now, 114 admissions were registered with 88 subsequent discharge of patients by State Health Authorities. The Railway has also positioned 11 covid care coaches (with one coach serving exclusively for medical personnel and supplies) at Ajni Inland Container Depot and handed over to Nagpur Municipal Corporation. 9 patients were admitted and 6 discharged here.
With regard to the demand by the State Govt of Madhya Pradesh for 2 coaches, the Ratlam Division of Western Railway has deployed 22 Coaches with a capacity of 320 beds at Tihi station near Indore. 19 patients are admitted here so far while 1 patient was discharged. At Bhopal, where 20 coaches are deployed. At this facility, there were 28 admissions with 10 patients discharged as per latest data. As on date 18 patients are utilising this facility. 302 beds are available at this facility.
In Delhi, the Railway has catered to the full demand of State Governments’ demand for 75 Covid Care Coaches with a capacity of 1200 beds. 50 coaches are positioned at Shakurbasti and 25 Coaches at Anand Vihar stations. 5 admissions were registered with all discharged. A total of 1200 beds are available here.
The utilisation of these facilities in the above-mentioned states, as per latest records, cumulatively registers 177 admissions with 117 subsequent discharges. Presently 60 Covid patients are utilising the isolation coaches. Around 4700 beds are still available at these facilities including the recent deployment at Guwahati and Badarpur near Silchar in Assam on North-Frontier Railway.
In UP, though coaches have not yet been requisitioned by State Govt, 10 coaches each are placed at Faizabad, Bhadohi, Varanasi, Bareli & Nazibabad totalling to a capacity of 800 beds (50 coaches).