National Financial Reporting Authority
Publication of provisional database for the companies under the regulatory ambit of National Financial Reporting Authority
07 MAY 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The National Financial Reporting Authority is a regulatory body set up under Section 132 of the Companies Act to oversee compliance with Accounting and Auditing Standards by companies that can be described as Public Interest Entities (PIEs). This group includes all listed companies, and large unlisted companies.
To discharge this mandate, NFRA is in the process of creating a verified and accurate database of companies and auditors that come under the regulatory ambit of NFRA.
Establishment of this data base involves critical steps like identification and verification of the primary data source, and reconciliation of data (such as Company Identification Number (CIN) which is dynamic) from different sources. In this regard the NFRA has been engaging with the Corporate Data Management (CDM) division of Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) and three recognised stock exchanges in India.
A provisional data base of companies and their auditors as of 31st March 2019 has been compiled by the NFRA. This includes approx. 6,500 companies, comprising listed companies (around 5,300), unlisted companies (around 1,000), and Insurance and Banking Companies. The auditor details for many of these companies have been compiled; in the remaining cases, this exercise is in progress.
To achieve the objectives for which NFRA has been established, and to promote transparency in its working, this provisional data as of 31st March 2019 has been published on the website of the NFRA (https://www.nfra.gov.in/nfra_domain). This provisional data will be updated/revised going forward based on the collection of further data and information. Similar exercise for compilation of the data base as of 31st March 2020 will be undertaken shortly.

قومی مالیاتی رپورٹنگ اتھارٹی
نیشنل فائنانشیل رپورٹنگ اتھارٹی کے انضباطی دائرے میں آنے والی کمپنیوں کے لئے عبوری ڈیٹا بیس کی اشاعت
07 MAY 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل فائنانشیل رپورٹنگ اتھارٹی (این ایف آر اے) کمپنیوں کے قانون کی دفعہ 132 کے تحت تشکیل دی گئی ہے جو ایک انضباطی ادارہ ہے۔ اس کی تشکیل ان کمپنیوں کے ذریعے کئے جانے والے اکاؤنٹنگ اور آڈیٹنگ اسٹینڈرڈز (معیارات) کی تعمیل پر قریبی نگاہ رکھنے کے لئے کی گئی ہے جنہیں پبلک انٹریسٹ اینٹیٹیز (پی آئی ای) کی شکل میں بتایا جاسکتا ہے۔ اس گروپ میں سبھی فہرست والی کمپنیاں اور بڑی غیر فہرست والی کمپنیاں شامل ہیں۔
اس مینڈیٹ یا فرض کو نبھانےکے لئے این ایف آر اے ان کمپنیوںاور آڈیٹروں کا ایک تصدیق شدہ اور صحیح ڈاٹا بیس تشکیل یا تیار کرنےکے عمل میں ہے جو این ایف آر اے کے ریگولیٹری دائرے میں آتے ہیں۔
اس ڈیٹا بیس کو تیار کرنےمیں کئی اہم قدم شامل ہیں۔ جیسے ابتدائی (پرائمری) ڈیٹا سورس کی پہنچان اور تصدیق کرنا اور مختلف وسیلوں سے ڈیٹا (جیسے کہ کمپنی پہنچان تعداد (سی آئی این) جو انتہائی اثر والا ہے) کا ملان کرنا۔ اس سلسلے میں این ایف آر ہندوستان میں کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت (ایم سی اے) کا کارپوریٹ ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ (سی ڈی ایم) ڈویژن اور تین تسلیم شدہ اسٹاک ایکسچینجز کے ساتھ رابطہ رکھتا رہا ہے۔
این ایف آر اے کے ذریعہ 31 مارچ 2019 تک کمپنیوںاور ان کے آڈیٹرس کے عبوری ڈیٹا بیس ترتیب دیاگیا ہے۔ اس میں لگ بھگ 6500 کمپنیاں شامل ہیں، جن میں فہرست والی کمپنیاں (تقریباً 5300) غیر فہرست شدہ کمپنیاں (تقریباً 1000) اور انشورنس اور بینکنگ کمپنیاں شامل ہیں۔ ان میں سے کئی کمپنیوں کے آڈیٹروں کی تفصیل ترتیب دی جاچکی ہے، جبکہ باقی بچی کمپنیوں کے آڈیٹروں کی تفصیل کے لئے یہ مشق ابھی جاری ہے۔
جن مقاصد کے لئے این ایف آر اے کو تشکیل دیاگیا ہے۔ انہیں حاصل کرنے اور اس کے کام شفافیت کو بڑھانے کے لئے 31 مارچ 2019 تک کا یہ عبوری ڈیٹا این ایف آر اے کی ویب سائٹ(https://www.nfra.gov.in/nfra_domain)پر شائع کیاگیا ہے۔ آگے جس بھی ڈیٹا اور معلومات کو جمع کیا جائے گا اس کی بنیاد پر آنے والے وقت میں اس عبوری ڈیٹا کو اپ ڈیٹ، نظر ثانی کی جائے گی۔ 31 مارچ 2020 کے ڈیٹا بیس کی ترتیب کے لئے اسی طرح کی ایکسرسائز (مشق) جلد ہی شروع کی جائے گی۔
...............
ش ح،ح ا، ع ر
U-4280