National Financial Reporting Authority
Publication of provisional database for the companies under the regulatory ambit of National Financial Reporting Authority
07 MAY 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The National Financial Reporting Authority is a regulatory body set up under Section 132 of the Companies Act to oversee compliance with Accounting and Auditing Standards by companies that can be described as Public Interest Entities (PIEs). This group includes all listed companies, and large unlisted companies.
To discharge this mandate, NFRA is in the process of creating a verified and accurate database of companies and auditors that come under the regulatory ambit of NFRA.
Establishment of this data base involves critical steps like identification and verification of the primary data source, and reconciliation of data (such as Company Identification Number (CIN) which is dynamic) from different sources. In this regard the NFRA has been engaging with the Corporate Data Management (CDM) division of Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) and three recognised stock exchanges in India.
A provisional data base of companies and their auditors as of 31st March 2019 has been compiled by the NFRA. This includes approx. 6,500 companies, comprising listed companies (around 5,300), unlisted companies (around 1,000), and Insurance and Banking Companies. The auditor details for many of these companies have been compiled; in the remaining cases, this exercise is in progress.
To achieve the objectives for which NFRA has been established, and to promote transparency in its working, this provisional data as of 31st March 2019 has been published on the website of the NFRA (https://www.nfra.gov.in/nfra_domain). This provisional data will be updated/revised going forward based on the collection of further data and information. Similar exercise for compilation of the data base as of 31st March 2020 will be undertaken shortly.

ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੌਮੀ ਮਾਲੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਿੰਗ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਘੇਰੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਡਾਟਾਬੇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
07 MAY 2021 5:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੌਮੀ ਮਾਲੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਿੰਗ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਐਕਟ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ—132 ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਯੰਤਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਹੈ । ਜਿਸਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਕਾਊਂਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਆਡੀਟਿੰਗ ਮਾਣਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਣਾ ਹੈ । ਇਹਨਾਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਤਕ ਹਿੱਤ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ (ਈ ਆਈ ਈਜ਼) ਕਿਹਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਿਸਟਡ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਗੈਰ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ।
ਇਸ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜਿ਼ੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਐੱਨ ਐੱਫ ਆਰ ਏ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਆਡੀਟਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਹੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਡਾਟਾਬੇਸ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਅਮਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਐੱਨ ਐੱਫ ਆਰ ਏ ਦੇ ਨਿਯੰਤਰੀ ਘੇਰੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ।
ਇਸ ਡਾਟਾਬੇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਮੁੱਢਲੇ ਡਾਟਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਡਾਟੇ ਦੀ ਰਿਕੰਸੀਲੀਏਸ਼ਨ (ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਸ਼ਨਾਖ਼ਤ ਨੰਬਰ ਜੋ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਹੈ) ਇਸ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨ ਐੱਫ ਆਰ ਏ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਟਾਫ ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਡਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਡਾਟਾ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ (ਸੀ ਡੀ ਐੱਮ) ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ।
ਐੱਨ ਐੱਫ ਆਰ ਏ ਦੁਆਰਾ 31 ਮਾਰਚ 2019 ਤੱਕ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਡੀਟਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਡਾਟਾਬੇਸ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗਭਗ 6,500 ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ , ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਚੀਬੱਧ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ (ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 5,300) ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ ਸੂਚੀਬੱਧ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ (ਕਰੀਬ 1,000) ਅਤੇ ਬੀਮਾ ਤੇ ਬੈਕਿੰਗ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ । ਇਹਨਾਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਡੀਟਰ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਵੀ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ ।
ਉਹਨਾਂ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ , ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਐੱਨ ਐੱਫ ਆਰ ਏ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 31 ਮਾਰਚ 2019 ਨੂੰ ਐੱਨ ਐੱਫ ਆਰ ਏ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ਤੇ (https://www.nfra.gov.in/nfra_domain) ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਡਾਟਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸਿ਼ਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਇਸ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਡਾਟੇ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਡਾਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਅੱਗੋਂ ਅਪਡੇਟ / ਸੋਧਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ । ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ 31 ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਲਈ ਡਾਟਾਬੇਸ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਛੇਤੀ ਹੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ।