National Financial Reporting Authority
Publication of provisional database for the companies under the regulatory ambit of National Financial Reporting Authority
07 MAY 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The National Financial Reporting Authority is a regulatory body set up under Section 132 of the Companies Act to oversee compliance with Accounting and Auditing Standards by companies that can be described as Public Interest Entities (PIEs). This group includes all listed companies, and large unlisted companies.
To discharge this mandate, NFRA is in the process of creating a verified and accurate database of companies and auditors that come under the regulatory ambit of NFRA.
Establishment of this data base involves critical steps like identification and verification of the primary data source, and reconciliation of data (such as Company Identification Number (CIN) which is dynamic) from different sources. In this regard the NFRA has been engaging with the Corporate Data Management (CDM) division of Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) and three recognised stock exchanges in India.
A provisional data base of companies and their auditors as of 31st March 2019 has been compiled by the NFRA. This includes approx. 6,500 companies, comprising listed companies (around 5,300), unlisted companies (around 1,000), and Insurance and Banking Companies. The auditor details for many of these companies have been compiled; in the remaining cases, this exercise is in progress.
To achieve the objectives for which NFRA has been established, and to promote transparency in its working, this provisional data as of 31st March 2019 has been published on the website of the NFRA (https://www.nfra.gov.in/nfra_domain). This provisional data will be updated/revised going forward based on the collection of further data and information. Similar exercise for compilation of the data base as of 31st March 2020 will be undertaken shortly.

राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग प्राधिकरण
राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग प्राधिकरण के नियामकीय दायरे में आने वाली कंपनियों के लिए अनंतिम डेटाबेस का प्रकाशन
07 MAY 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग प्राधिकरण (एनएफआरए) कंपनी अधिनियम की धारा 132 के तहत गठित की गई एक नियामकीय संस्था है। इसका गठन उन कंपनियों द्वारा किए जाने वाले लेखांकन और ऑडिट मानकों के अनुपालन पर करीबी नजर रखने के लिए किया गया है जिन्हें पब्लिक इंटरेस्ट एंटिटीज (पीआईई) के रूप में वर्णित किया जा सकता है। इस समूह में सभी सूचीबद्ध कंपनियां और बड़ी गैर-सूचीबद्ध कंपनियां शामिल हैं।
इस अधिदेश या दायित्‍व का निर्वहन करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग प्राधिकरण उन कंपनियों और ऑडिटरों का एक सत्यापित एवं सटीक डेटाबेस तैयार करने की प्रक्रिया में है जो एनएफआरए के नियामकीय दायरे में आते हैं।
इस डेटा बेस को तैयार करने में कई अहम कदम शामिल हैं जैसे कि प्राथमिक डेटा स्रोत की पहचान एवं सत्यापन करना, और विभिन्न स्रोतों से डेटा (जैसे कि कंपनी पहचान संख्या (सीआईएन) जो अत्‍यंत प्रभावकारी है) का मिलान करना। इस संबंध में एनएफआरए भारत में कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय (एमसीए) के कॉरपोरेट डेटा प्रबंधन (सीडीएम) प्रभाग और तीन मान्यता प्राप्त स्टॉक एक्सचेंजों के साथ जुड़ाव रखता रहा है।
एनएफआरए द्वारा 31 मार्च 2019 तक कंपनियों और उनके ऑडिटरों के अनंतिम डेटा बेस को संकलित किया गया है। इसमें लगभग 6,500 कंपनियां शामिल हैं, जिनमें सूचीबद्ध कंपनियां (लगभग 5,300), गैर-सूचीबद्ध कंपनियां (तकरीबन 1,000), और बीमा एवं बैंकिंग कंपनियां शामिल हैं। इनमें से कई कंपनियों के ऑडिटरों का विवरण संकलित किया जा चुका है; जबकि शेष बची कंपनियों के ऑडिटरों के विवरण के लिए यह कवायद अभी जारी है।
जिन उद्देश्यों के लिए एनएफआरए का गठन किया गया है, उन्‍हें प्राप्त करने और इसके काम में पारदर्शिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 31 मार्च 2019 तक का यह अनंतिम डेटा एनएफआरए की वेबसाइट (https://www.nfra.gov.in/nfra_domain) पर प्रकाशित किया गया है। आगे जिस भी डेटा और सूचनाओं का संग्रह किया जाएगा उसके आधार पर आने वाले समय में इस अनंतिम डेटा को अद्यतन/संशोधित किया जाएगा। 31 मार्च 2020 तक के डेटा बेस के संकलन के लिए ठीक इसी तरह की कवायद जल्द ही शुरू की जाएगी।