Ministry of Defence
EX-DEFENCE DOCTORS OPD ON E-SANJEEVANI
07 MAY 2021 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, IAS and Surgeon Vice Admiral Rajat Datta, AVSM, SM, VSM, PHS, Director General of Armed Forces Medical Services (DGAFMS) addressed the veterans who have come forward to answer the call of the Nation. They will now be available for “Online Consultation Service by Ex-Defence doctors on e-Sanjeevani OPD” for all citizens of India.
e-Sanjeevani OPD is a Govt of India flagship telemedicine platform developed by the Centre for Development of Advance Computing (C-DAC), Mohali under the aegis of MoHFW, Govt of India and is functioning extremely well. It provides free consultations to any Indian citizen. However, with covid cases surging, the demand for doctors is up while the supply has reduced due to doctors being pulled out for covid ward duties. This is where the defence Veterans are stepping in to help.
The Medical Branch of HQ Integrated Defence Staff is providing telemedicine service for the serving and retired defence personnel and has coordinated with MoHFW and NIC to roll out this Ex-Defence OPD for civilian patients. The Dy Chief IDS Medical has urged all retired fraternity of retired AFMS doctors to join this platform and provide valuable consultation to the citizens of India in this time of crisis when the country is going through the difficult time.
There has been a good response from the retired defence doctors and more are expected to join soon. Subsequently, a separate Nationwide Ex Defence Doctors OPD is envisaged. Their vast experience and expertise will help the larger clientele to obtain consultation from their homes and tide over the crisis.
__________________________________________________________
AA,BSC

وزارت دفاع
سابقہ دفاعی ڈاکٹرس، ای - سنجیوانی او پی ڈی پر دستیاب
07 MAY 2021 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 07 مئی 2021: سیکریٹری دفاع ڈاکٹر اجے کمار ، آئی اے ایس اور سرجن وائس ایڈمرل رجت دتہ ، اے وی ایس ایم ، ایس ایم ، وی ایس ایم ، پی ایچ ایس ، آرمڈ فورسز میڈیکل سروسز کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل (ڈی جی اے ایف ایم ایس) نے سابقہ فوجیوں سے خطاب کیا جو قوم کی کال کا جواب دینے کے لئے آگے آئے ہیں۔ اب وہ ہندوستان کے تمام شہریوں کے لئے "سابق فوجی ڈاکٹروں کے ذریعہ ای - سنجیونی اوپی ڈی پر آن لائن مشاورت کی خدمت" کے لئے دستیاب ہوں گے۔
ای - سنجیوانی او پی ڈی ہندوستان حکومت کا علم بردار ٹیلی میڈیسن پلیٹ فارم ہے جسے سنٹر فار ڈویلپمنٹ آف ایڈوانس کمپیوٹنگ (سی - ڈی اے سی) ، موہالی نے ہندوستان حکومت کی صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے زیر زیر انتظام ، تیار کیا ہے۔ یہ کسی بھی ہندوستانی شہری کو مفت مشاورات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ تاہم ، کووڈ کیسز میں اضافے کے ساتھ ہی ، ڈاکٹروں کی مانگ میں اضافہ ہوا ہے جبکہ کووڈ وارڈ کے فرائض کے لئے ڈاکٹروں کی تعیناتی کی وجہ سے انکی فراہمی کم ہوگئی ہے۔ یہی وہ وقت ہے جب دفاع کے سابق فوجی مدد کے لئے آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔
ہیڈکوارٹر انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف کی میڈیکل برانچ، فعال سروس والےاور ریٹائرڈ دفاعی عملے کے لئے ٹیلی میڈیسن سروس فراہم کررہی ہے اور انہوں نے شہری مریضوں کے لئے یہ سابقہ فوجیوں کی او پی ڈی فراہم کرنے کے لئے، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت اور این آئی سی کے ساتھ رابطہ کیا ہے۔ ڈپٹی چیف آئی ڈی ایس میڈیکل نے ریٹائرڈ اے ایف ایم ایس ڈاکٹروں کی تمام ریٹائرڈ برادری سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ اس پلیٹ فارم میں شامل ہوں اور اس وقت جب ہندوستان مشکل دور سے گذر رہا ہے ، ہندوستان کے شہریوں کو قیمتی مشورے فراہم کریں۔
ریٹائرڈ دفاعی ڈاکٹروں کی طرف سے اچھا جواب ملا ہے اور توقع ہے کہ جلد ہی اس میں مزید ڈاکٹر شامل ہوجائیں گے۔ اس کے بعد ، ایک علیحدہ ملک گیر سابق دفاعی ڈاکٹروں پر مبنی او پی ڈی تشکیل کی جا سکتی ہے۔ ان کا وسیع تجربہ اور مہارت بڑی تعداد میں لوگوں کواپنے گھروں سے ہی مشاورات حاصل کرنے اور بحران سے نپٹنے ہونے میں مدد دے گا۔