Ministry of Defence
EX-DEFENCE DOCTORS OPD ON E-SANJEEVANI
07 MAY 2021 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, IAS and Surgeon Vice Admiral Rajat Datta, AVSM, SM, VSM, PHS, Director General of Armed Forces Medical Services (DGAFMS) addressed the veterans who have come forward to answer the call of the Nation. They will now be available for “Online Consultation Service by Ex-Defence doctors on e-Sanjeevani OPD” for all citizens of India.
e-Sanjeevani OPD is a Govt of India flagship telemedicine platform developed by the Centre for Development of Advance Computing (C-DAC), Mohali under the aegis of MoHFW, Govt of India and is functioning extremely well. It provides free consultations to any Indian citizen. However, with covid cases surging, the demand for doctors is up while the supply has reduced due to doctors being pulled out for covid ward duties. This is where the defence Veterans are stepping in to help.
The Medical Branch of HQ Integrated Defence Staff is providing telemedicine service for the serving and retired defence personnel and has coordinated with MoHFW and NIC to roll out this Ex-Defence OPD for civilian patients. The Dy Chief IDS Medical has urged all retired fraternity of retired AFMS doctors to join this platform and provide valuable consultation to the citizens of India in this time of crisis when the country is going through the difficult time.
There has been a good response from the retired defence doctors and more are expected to join soon. Subsequently, a separate Nationwide Ex Defence Doctors OPD is envisaged. Their vast experience and expertise will help the larger clientele to obtain consultation from their homes and tide over the crisis.
__________________________________________________________
AA,BSC

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ই-সঞ্জীবনী ওপিডিতে প্রাক্তন সেনা চিকিৎসকদের পরিষেবা শুরু
07 MAY 2021 5:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৭ মে, ২০২১
প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব ডঃ অজয় ​​কুমার, আইএএস এবং সশস্ত্র বাহিনী মেডিকেল সার্ভিসেসের (ডিজি এএফএমএস) মহা নির্দেশক ভাইস অ্যাডমিরাল রজত দত্ত, এভিএসএম, এসএম, ভিএসএম, পিএইচএস, দেশের ডাকে এগিয়ে আসা প্রাক্তন সেনা চিকিৎসকদের উদ্দেশ্যে আজ তাদের বক্তব্য রেখেছেন। প্রাক্তন সেনা চিকিৎসকেরা এখন "ই-সঞ্জীবনী ওপিডিতে প্রাক্তন সেনা চিকিৎসকদের দ্বারা অনলাইন কাউন্সেলিং সার্ভিসের" সাহায্যে ভারতের সকল নাগরিকের জন্য পরিষেবা দেবেন।
ই-সঞ্জীবনী ওপিডি হল ভারত সরকারের একটি ফ্ল্যাগশিপ টেলিমেডিসিন প্ল্যাটফর্ম যেটি মোহালির সেন্টার ফর ডেভেলপমেন্ট অফ অ্যাডভান্সড কম্পিউটিং (সি-ড্যাক) কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের তত্ত্বাবধানে খুব ভালভাবে কাজ করছে। এই প্ল্যাটফর্মটি যে কোনও ভারতীয় নাগরিককে বিনামূল্যে চিকিৎসা সংক্রান্ত পরামর্শ প্রদান করে। তবে কোভিডের সংক্রমণ বৃদ্ধির সাথে সাথে চিকিৎসকের চাহিদা বাড়ছে এবং কোভিডের ওয়ার্ডের চিকিৎসার কারণে চিকিৎসকদের ঘাটতি দেখা দিয়েছে। এমন পরিস্থিতিতে প্রাক্তন সেনা চিকিৎসকরা সাহায্যের জন্য এগিয়ে আসছেন।
সদর দফতরের ইন্টিগ্রেটেড ডিফেন্স স্টাফের মেডিকেল শাখা, কর্মরত এবং অবসরপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিরক্ষা কর্মীদের জন্য একটি টেলিমেডিসিন পরিষেবা প্রদান করে। তারাই করোনা সংক্রমণের পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক এবং এন আই সি’র সহযোগিতায় দেশের অসামরিক রোগীদের জন্য এই ওপিডি চালু করেছে। আইডিএস মেডিকেলের ডেপুটি চিফ অবসরপ্রাপ্ত সব এএফএমএস চিকিৎসক কে এই প্ল্যাটফর্মে যোগদানের জন্য এবং এই সঙ্কটের সময়ে ভারতের নাগরিকদের মূল্যবান পরামর্শ দেওয়ার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন।
অবসরপ্রাপ্ত সেনা চিকিৎসকদের কাছ থেকে ভাল সাড়া পাওয়া গেছে এবং শিগগিরই অনেক অবসরপ্রাপ্ত সেনা চিকিৎসকরা এতে যোগ দেবেন বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে।