Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr. Harsh Vardhan reviews COVID19 management Preparedness at RML Hospital, New Delhi
Appeals States to allocate 70% of vaccines received through GoI channel for 2nd Dose
“People must not skip their 2nd dose and should continue to follow COVID Appropriate Behaviour”
Thanks Health care Workers for Tireless Effort
Hospital Community express thanks for Expeditious Installation of Oxygen Plant
07 MAY 2021 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today reviewed in person the preparedness of Dr Ram Manohar Lohia Hospital, New Delhi for clinical management of the severe COVID19 patients. He has been personally reviewing the management of COVID19 in the Central Hospitals that serve Delhi and had also visited the Lady Hardinge Medical College recently.
In view of the unprecedented surge in daily COVID19 cases, uninterrupted requirement of oxygen, oxygen supported and ICU beds in addition to adequate supply of medicines and trained manpower has increased manifold in the Capital. The Government of India in line with its pro-active and graded approach has continuously reviewed the emerging situation in Delhi. TheUnion Government continues to lead the fight against the COVID19 pandemic in collaboration with the States and UT through a “Whole of Government” approach.
At the outset, the Union Health Minister visited the vaccination centre inside the hospital and interacted with the beneficiaries getting vaccinated and those being monitored for AEFI post vaccination. They all assured him that the entire process was smooth. Persons being monitored for AEFI informed that they did not feel any difficulty after their vaccination.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Everybody should take the second dose of vaccination for full protection and follow COVID Appropriate Behaviour and necessary precautions even after their second dose.” Through the media, he alsoappealed to the States to keep 70% of vaccines they receive under ‘GoI’ channel for the second dose.
Thereafter, he interacted with the healthcare workers and expressed his deep gratitude for their unflinching commitment to work throughout the Pandemic. He also informed them of the recent decisions of the Government to increase the Medical Workforce which is likely to reduce their workload manifold.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan reviewed in detail the beds availability including oxygen supported and the ICU-ventilators beds. Medical Superintendent, Dr A K Singh Rana informed regarding the steps being taken for augmenting the beds availability to cater to immediate needs of COVID patients. Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia (RML) Hospital initially had 172 COVID beds in two dedicated buildings out of which 158 were COVID Oxygen beds and 14 Covid ICU beds. The COVID suspect block which admitted patients based solely on COVID symptomshad another 44 beds out of which 30 were oxygenated beds and 14 were ICU beds. During the recent upsurge of Corona, the number of COVID beds has been increased to 215 by adding 33 new COVID oxygen beds and taking into account the 10 suspected COVID ICU beds for the treatment of those with COVID unconfirmed.
They also informed of plans to add another 200 COVID beds as was suggested by the Union Health Minister immediately after the relocation of non-COVID patients, development of donning and doffing area and completion of rearrangement of manpower currently underway. All these beds will be oxygen supported with some being modified to be COVID ICU beds.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan concluded his visit by inspecting the Oxygen Generation Plant set up by DRDO. There are two liquid oxygen chambers at the hospital, one with a capacity of 12 MT another with a capacity of 10 MT. The staff and the relatives of patients expressed deep satisfaction at the early installation of the high flow 1000 litres/minute plant which will substantially supplement the existing oxygen availability.
Speaking on the increased demand of Oxygen in the Delhi, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Against 35,66398 active cases as on 5th May, Union Government has allocated 9542 MT oxygen to 25 high burden States/UTs, including Delhi.” He also spoke on the plan to have PSA Oxygen plant (like the one at RML) throughout the country: “Out of ongoing 162 PSA plants installed under PMCARES fund, 94 have been delivered out of which 71 have been installed. A total of 109 will be installed by the end of May. The government has sanctioned additional 1051 PSA plants to be delivered by different agencies such as DRDO/CSIR and HLL Infra Tech Services Limited(HITES). The site preparation of these plants will be assisted centrally by agencies such as NHAI and CPWD. All these plants will be completed within a period of three months.”
Addressing the issue of shortage of Oxygen cylinders, he said, “Last year 1,02,400 oxygen cylinders were procured and distributed to States. This year, orders for 1,27000 oxygen cylinders (D type Jumbo and B type small) have been placed and delivery to States started. 31,800 out of these will be distributed in May 2021 itself.”
The Minister was accompanied by Dr A K Singh Rana, Medical Superintendent, Dr. MPS Chawla, HoD Medicine, Dr. Amit Suri, CMO, Respiratory Medicine and other senior officials of RML Hospital and DRDO.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने डॉ. आरएमएल अस्पताल, नई दिल्ली में कोविड - 19 के प्रबंधन से जुड़ी तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों को उनके अथक प्रयास के लिए धन्यवाद किया
अस्पताल समुदाय ने ऑक्सीजन संयंत्र की शीघ्र स्थापना के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया
07 MAY 2021 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज कोविड-19 के गंभीर रोगियों के नैदानिक ​​प्रबंधन के बारे में डॉ. राम मनोहर लोहिया अस्पताल, नई दिल्ली की तैयारियों की मौके पर जाकर समीक्षा की। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन दिल्ली में सेवा देने वाले केन्द्रीय अस्पतालों में कोविड-19 के प्रबंधन की व्यक्तिगत रूप से समीक्षा कर रहे हैं और हाल ही में उन्होंने लेडी हार्डिंग मेडिकल कॉलेज का भी दौरा किया था।
कोविड-19 के दैनिक मामलों में अभूतपूर्व उछाल के मद्देनजर, राजधानी में दवाओं और प्रशिक्षित स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों की पर्याप्त आपूर्ति के अलावा ऑक्सीजन, ऑक्सीजनयुक्त और आईसीयू वाले बिस्तरों की निर्बाध जरूरत कई गुना बढ़ गई है। भारत सरकार ने अपने सक्रिय और वर्गीकृत दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप दिल्ली में उभरती स्थिति की लगातार समीक्षा की है। केन्द्र सरकार राज्यों और केन्द्र - शासित प्रदेशों के सहयोग से " संपूर्ण सरकार" वाले दृष्टिकोण के साथ कोविड-19 महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई का नेतृत्व कर रही है।
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने अस्पताल के भीतर स्थित टीकाकरण केंद्र का दौरा किया और टीका लगवाने वाले और टीकाकरण के बाद एईएफआई के लिए निगरानी में रखे गये लाभार्थियों से बातचीत की। उनलोगों ने उन्हें इस बात के लिए आश्वस्त किया कि पूरी प्रक्रिया सुचारू है। एईएफआई के लिए निगरानी में रखे गये लोगों ने बताया कि टीकाकरण के बाद उन्हें कोई परेशानी महसूस नहीं हुई।
इसके बाद, केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों के साथ बातचीत की और पूरे महामारी के दौरान असीम प्रतिबद्धता के साथ काम करने के लिए उनके प्रति अपनी गहरी कृतज्ञता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने उन्हें चिकित्साकर्मियों की संख्या बढ़ाने के बारे में सरकार के हालिया फैसलों की भी जानकारी दी, जिससे उनके काम के भार में कई गुना कमी आने की संभावना है।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने ऑक्सीजन युक्त और आईसीयू-वेंटिलेटर वाले बिस्तरों सहित बिस्तरों की कुल उपलब्धता के बारे में विस्तार से समीक्षा की। अस्पताल के चिकित्सा अधीक्षक डॉ. ए के सिंह राणा ने कोविड रोगियों की तत्काल जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए बिस्तरों की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के लिए उठाए जा रहे विभिन्न कदमों के बारे में जानकारी दी। शुरूआत में डॉ. राम मनोहर लोहिया (आरएमएल) अस्पताल में दो समर्पित भवनों में कोविड के रोगियों के लिए कुल 172 बिस्तर थे जिनमें से कोविड के 158 ऑक्सीजन युक्त बिस्तर और कोविड के 14 आईसीयू वाले बिस्तर थे। कोविड के संदेह वाले ब्लॉक, जिसमें सिर्फ कोविड के लक्षणों के आधार पर रोगियों को भर्ती किया गया था, में 44 और बिस्तर थे। इनमें से 30 ऑक्सीजन युक्त बिस्तर और 14 आईसीयू वाले बिस्तर थे। कोरोना के हालिया उछाल के दौरान, कोविड के 33 नए ऑक्सीजन युक्त बिस्तरों और कोविड की बिना पुष्टि वाले मरीजों के इलाज के लिए रखे गये कोविड के संदेह वाले 10 आईसीयू बिस्तरों को जोड़कर कोविड के बिस्तरों की संख्या को बढ़ाकर 215 कर दिया गया है।
उन्होंने केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री के सुझावों के अनुरूप गैर- कोविड रोगियों के पुनर्वास, डॉनिंग एवं डॉफिंग क्षेत्र के विकास और वर्तमान में चल रही स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों की पुनर्व्यवस्था को पूरा करनेके तुरंत बाद कोविड के 200 और बिस्तरों को जोड़ने की योजना के बारे में भी बताया। ये सभी बिस्तरें ऑक्सीजन युक्त होंगी, जिसमें कुछ को कोविड आईसीयू बिस्तरों के रूप में परिवर्तित किया जाएगा।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने डीआरडीओ द्वारा स्थापित ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन संयंत्र के निरीक्षण के साथ अपने दौरे का समापन किया। अस्पताल में दो लिक्विड ऑक्सीजन चैंबर हैं, जिनमें से एककी क्षमता 12 मीट्रिक टन, जबकि दूसरे की क्षमता 10 मीट्रिक टन की है। अस्पताल के कर्मचारियों और रोगियों के रिश्तेदारों ने 1000 लीटर / मिनट के उच्च प्रवाह वाले संयंत्र की शीघ्र स्थापना पर संतोष व्यक्त किया, जोकि ऑक्सीजन की मौजूदा उपलब्धता का काफी हद तक पूरक बन सकेगा।
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री के इस दौरे में उनके साथ अस्पताल के चिकित्सा अधीक्षक डॉ. ए. के. सिंह राणा, मेडिसिन विभाग के अध्यक्ष डॉ. एमपीएस चावला, सीएमओ, चेस्ट डॉ. अमित सूरी और आरएमएल अस्पताल एवं डीआरडीओ के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी मौजूद थे।