Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr. Harsh Vardhan reviews COVID19 management Preparedness at RML Hospital, New Delhi
Appeals States to allocate 70% of vaccines received through GoI channel for 2nd Dose
“People must not skip their 2nd dose and should continue to follow COVID Appropriate Behaviour”
Thanks Health care Workers for Tireless Effort
Hospital Community express thanks for Expeditious Installation of Oxygen Plant
07 MAY 2021 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today reviewed in person the preparedness of Dr Ram Manohar Lohia Hospital, New Delhi for clinical management of the severe COVID19 patients. He has been personally reviewing the management of COVID19 in the Central Hospitals that serve Delhi and had also visited the Lady Hardinge Medical College recently.
In view of the unprecedented surge in daily COVID19 cases, uninterrupted requirement of oxygen, oxygen supported and ICU beds in addition to adequate supply of medicines and trained manpower has increased manifold in the Capital. The Government of India in line with its pro-active and graded approach has continuously reviewed the emerging situation in Delhi. TheUnion Government continues to lead the fight against the COVID19 pandemic in collaboration with the States and UT through a “Whole of Government” approach.
At the outset, the Union Health Minister visited the vaccination centre inside the hospital and interacted with the beneficiaries getting vaccinated and those being monitored for AEFI post vaccination. They all assured him that the entire process was smooth. Persons being monitored for AEFI informed that they did not feel any difficulty after their vaccination.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Everybody should take the second dose of vaccination for full protection and follow COVID Appropriate Behaviour and necessary precautions even after their second dose.” Through the media, he alsoappealed to the States to keep 70% of vaccines they receive under ‘GoI’ channel for the second dose.
Thereafter, he interacted with the healthcare workers and expressed his deep gratitude for their unflinching commitment to work throughout the Pandemic. He also informed them of the recent decisions of the Government to increase the Medical Workforce which is likely to reduce their workload manifold.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan reviewed in detail the beds availability including oxygen supported and the ICU-ventilators beds. Medical Superintendent, Dr A K Singh Rana informed regarding the steps being taken for augmenting the beds availability to cater to immediate needs of COVID patients. Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia (RML) Hospital initially had 172 COVID beds in two dedicated buildings out of which 158 were COVID Oxygen beds and 14 Covid ICU beds. The COVID suspect block which admitted patients based solely on COVID symptomshad another 44 beds out of which 30 were oxygenated beds and 14 were ICU beds. During the recent upsurge of Corona, the number of COVID beds has been increased to 215 by adding 33 new COVID oxygen beds and taking into account the 10 suspected COVID ICU beds for the treatment of those with COVID unconfirmed.
They also informed of plans to add another 200 COVID beds as was suggested by the Union Health Minister immediately after the relocation of non-COVID patients, development of donning and doffing area and completion of rearrangement of manpower currently underway. All these beds will be oxygen supported with some being modified to be COVID ICU beds.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan concluded his visit by inspecting the Oxygen Generation Plant set up by DRDO. There are two liquid oxygen chambers at the hospital, one with a capacity of 12 MT another with a capacity of 10 MT. The staff and the relatives of patients expressed deep satisfaction at the early installation of the high flow 1000 litres/minute plant which will substantially supplement the existing oxygen availability.
Speaking on the increased demand of Oxygen in the Delhi, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Against 35,66398 active cases as on 5th May, Union Government has allocated 9542 MT oxygen to 25 high burden States/UTs, including Delhi.” He also spoke on the plan to have PSA Oxygen plant (like the one at RML) throughout the country: “Out of ongoing 162 PSA plants installed under PMCARES fund, 94 have been delivered out of which 71 have been installed. A total of 109 will be installed by the end of May. The government has sanctioned additional 1051 PSA plants to be delivered by different agencies such as DRDO/CSIR and HLL Infra Tech Services Limited(HITES). The site preparation of these plants will be assisted centrally by agencies such as NHAI and CPWD. All these plants will be completed within a period of three months.”
Addressing the issue of shortage of Oxygen cylinders, he said, “Last year 1,02,400 oxygen cylinders were procured and distributed to States. This year, orders for 1,27000 oxygen cylinders (D type Jumbo and B type small) have been placed and delivery to States started. 31,800 out of these will be distributed in May 2021 itself.”
The Minister was accompanied by Dr A K Singh Rana, Medical Superintendent, Dr. MPS Chawla, HoD Medicine, Dr. Amit Suri, CMO, Respiratory Medicine and other senior officials of RML Hospital and DRDO.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਆਰ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਲ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ
ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ
07 MAY 2021 3:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਰਾਮ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲੋਹੀਆ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਖੁੱਦ ਨਰਿੱਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ । ਉਹ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੇਡੀ ਹਾਰਡਿੰਗ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ।
ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਉਛਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਲੋੜ , ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਯੁਕਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਈ ਸੀ ਯੂ ਬੈੱਡਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਕਾਫੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਗੁਣਾ ਵਧਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵੱਧ ਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ "ਹਾਲ ਆਫ ਗੋਰਮਿੰਟ" ਪਹੁੰਚ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਲੜਾਈ ਲਈ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਅੰਦਰ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਵਾ ਰਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਏ ਈ ਐੱਫ ਆਈ ਲਈ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਹੇਠ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਰਾ ਅਮਲ ਸਹਿਜ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਚੱਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਏ ਈ ਐੱਫ ਆਈ ਲਈ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਹੇਠ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੋਈ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਲਏ ਹਨ , ਜੋ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਧੇ ਕਈ ਗੁਣਾ ਬੋਝ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣਗੇ ।
ਡਾਕਟਰ ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਯੁਕਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਈ ਸੀ ਯੂ , ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰਜ਼ , ਬੈੱਡਸ ਸਮੇਤ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਬੈੱਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ । ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸੁਪਰਡੈਂਟ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਏ ਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ ਰਾਣਾ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਫੌਰੀ ਲੌੜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬੈੱਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬੱਧਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ । ਡਾਕਟਰ ਰਾਮ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲੋਹੀਆ (ਆਰ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਲ) ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਇਮਾਰਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 172 ਕੋਵਿਡ ਬੈੱਡ ਸਨ , ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 158 ਕੋਵਿਡ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਬੈੱਡ ਅਤੇ 14 ਕੋਵਿਡ ਆਈ ਸੀ ਯੂ ਬੈੱਡਸ ਸਨ । ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸ਼ੱਕੀ ਬਲਾਕ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਲੱਛਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਾਖਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ 44 ਬੈੱਡ ਸਨ , ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 30 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਯੁਕਤ ਬੈੱਡ ਅਤੇ 14 ਆਈ ਸੀ ਯੂ ਬੈੱਡ ਸਨ । ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਏ ਉਛਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਬੈੱਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 33 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਬੈੱਡ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ 215 ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਬੈੱਡ ਸ਼ੱਕੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਬੈੱਡ ਹਨ , ਜੋ ਗੈਰ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਹਨ ।
ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸਲਾਹ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੋਰ 200 ਕੋਵਿਡ ਬੈੱਡ ਜੋੜਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਗੈਰ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਤੇ ਬਦਲ ਕੇ , ਡੋਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਡੋਫਿੰਗ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਮੁੜ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ , ਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਯਤਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਹਨ । ਇਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਬੈੱਡ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਯੁਕਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਤੇ ਕੁੱਝ ਬੈੱਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਆਈ ਸੀ ਯੂ ਬੈੱਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ।
ਡਾਕਟਰ ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਡੀ ਆਰ ਡੀ ਓ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਜਨਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਇੰਸਪੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ । ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ 2 ਤਰਲ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਚੈਂਬਰ ਹਨ । ਇੱਕ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ 12 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਦੀ 10 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਹੈ । ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਿਸ਼ਤੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਫ ਨੇ 1,000 ਲੀਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਿੰਟ ਦੇ ਉੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਸੰਤੂਸ਼ਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ , ਜੋ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਏ ਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ ਰਾਣਾ , ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸੁਪਰਡੈਂਟ , ਡਾਕਟਰ ਐੱਮ ਪੀ ਐੱਸ ਚਾਵਲਾ , ਐੱਚ ਓ ਡੀ ਮੈਡੀਸਨ , ਡਾਕਟਰ ਅਮਿਤ ਸੂਰੀ , ਸੀ ਐੱਮ ਓ ਚੈਸਟ ਅਤੇ ਆਰ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਲ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਤੇ ਡੀ ਆਰ ਡੀ ਓ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਸਨ ।