Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways inducts 100th 12000 HP WAG 12 B Locomotive
Built in one of India’s largest integrated greenfield manufacturing facilities, these are the Nation’s most powerful ‘Made-In-India’ Electric Locomotives
The locomotive has been produced under Make in India programme
The locomotive is manufactured by Madhepura Electric Locomotive Pvt. Ltd. (MELPL)
These WAG 12B e-Locos have already clocked over 4.8 million kilometres hauling a wide range of commodities across 17 States & 2 Union Territories
These locomotives are state of the art IGBT based, 3 phase drive and 12000 horse power electric locomotive
These high horse power locomotives will help to decongest the saturated tracks by improving average speed and loading capacity of freight trains
06 MAY 2021 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
It is a proud moment for Indian Railways as 100th 12000 HP WAG 12 B has been inducted in Indian Railways fleet. The loco is named WAG 12 B with number 60100. The locomotive is manufactured by Madhepura Electric Locomotive Pvt. Ltd. (MELPL).
These locomotives are state of the art IGBT based, 3 phase drive and 12000 horse power electric locomotive. These high horse power locomotives will help to decongest the saturated tracks by improving average speed and loading capacity of freight trains.
This locomotive is capable of maximum tractive effort of 706 kN, which is capable of starting and running a 6000 T train in the gradient of 1 in 150. The locomotive with twin Bo-Bo design having 22.5 T (Tonnes) axle load is upgradable to 25 Tonnes with design speed of 120 kmph.
These superior electric locomotives built under the ‘Make-in-India’ initiative, are playing a key role in revolutionizing the freight movement in the country. It will help to decongest the saturated tracks by allowing faster, safer and heavier freight trains to move across the country, as well as improve the loading capacity. So far, these e-Locos have traversed across all Railway divisions and are performing well. We look forward to more such delivery milestones.”
These locomotive are proving to be a game changer for further movement of coal trains for Dedicated Freight Corridor. The locomotives can be tracked through GPS for its strategic use through embedded software and Antennae being lifted through the servers on ground through microwave link.
These WAG 12B e-Locos have already clocked over 4.8 million kilometres hauling a wide range of commodities across 17 States & 2 Union Territories.
It may be noted that Indian Railways has entered into Procurement cum Maintenance Agreement with Madhepura Electric Locomotive Pvt. Ltd. (MELPL)
First 12000 HP Made in India Locomotive, manufactured by Madhepura Electric Loco Factory situated in Bihar, was put into operation by Indian Railways from Pt Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Jn Station on 18.05.2020.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
12000 குதிரை திறன் சக்தி கொண்ட 100-வது எஞ்சினை இந்திய ரயில்வே இணைத்துக் கொண்டது
மேக் இன் இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இந்த எஞ்சின் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டது
06 MAY 2021 6:06PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய ரயில்வேக்கு பெருமை சேர்க்கும் விதமாக, 12000 குதிரை திறன் சக்தி கொண்ட 100-வது 12 பி எஞ்சின் இணைத்துக் கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
60100 என்ற எண்ணுடன் வேக் 12 பி என்று இந்த எஞ்சினுக்கு பெயரிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மாதேபுரா எலெக்ட்ரிக் லோகோமோட்டிவ் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட்டால் இந்த எஞ்சின் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஐஜிபிடி அடிப்படையிலான, அதி நவீன, 3 கட்ட செயல்பாட்டுடன் கூடிய இந்த எஞ்சின், 12,000 குதிரை திறன் சக்தி கொண்டது.
சரக்கு ரயில்களின் வேகம் மற்றும் திறன் மேம்படுவதால், போக்குவரத்து அதிகமுள்ள வழித்தடங்களில் நெரிசலைக் குறைக்க இந்தளவு குதிரை திறனை கொண்ட எஞ்சின்கள் உதவும். 25 டன்கள் வரையிலான சரக்கை ஒரு மணிக்கு 120 கி.மீ வேகத்தில் எடுத்து செல்ல இவற்றால் முடியும். மேக் இன் இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அதிக சக்தி கொண்ட இந்த எஞ்சின்கள் தயாரிக்கப்படுகின்றன.
பிரத்தியேக சரக்கு வழித்தடத்தின் நிலக்கரி ரயில்களின் போக்குவரத்தை இந்த எஞ்சின்கள் திறம்பட மாற்றியமைக்கும். ஜிபிஎஸ் மூலம் இவற்றை கண்காணிக்க முடியும்.
இந்த வகையிலான எஞ்சின்கள் 17 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் 2 யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு பல்வேறு பொருட்களை எடுத்து சென்று, 4.8 மில்லியன் கிலோமீட்டர்களை இது வரை கடந்துள்ளன.