वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत ने हिमालय में पैदा हुए जैविक बाजरा का डेनमार्क को निर्यात शुरू किया
05 MAY 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
देश से जैविक उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, देवभूमि (देव भूमि) में पिघली हुई बर्फ से बने गंगा जल से हिमालय में उगाए गए बाजरा की पहली खेप, उत्तराखंड से डेनमार्क को निर्यात की जाएगी।
एपीडा, उत्तराखंड कृषि उत्पादन विपणन बोर्ड (यूकेएपीएमबी) और एक निर्यातक के रूप में जस्ट ऑर्गनिक उत्तराखंड के किसानों से रागी (फिंगर मिलेट), और झिंगोरा (बार्न यार्ड मिलेट) खरीदकर और उसे प्रसंस्कृत निर्यात करता है, जो यूरोपीय संघ के जैविक प्रमाणीकरण मानकों को पूरा करता है।
यूकेएपीएमबी ने इन किसानों से सीधे बाजरे की खरीद की है, जिन्हें मंडी बोर्ड द्वारा निर्मित और जस्ट ऑर्गनिक द्वारा संचालित अत्याधुनिक प्रसंस्करण इकाई में प्रसंस्कृत किया गया है।
इस मौके पर एपीडा के अध्यक्ष डॉ.एम. अंगामुथु ने कहा बाजरा भारत की एक अद्भुत फसल है जिसकी वैश्विक बाजार में बेहद मांग है। हम हिमालय से आने वाले उत्पादों पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ बाजरा का निर्यात बढ़ाने पर खास जोर देंगे । उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय जैविक उत्पाद अपनी पोषकता और स्वास्थ्य के लिए लाभकारी होने की खासियत की वजह से विदेशी बाजार में अधिक मांग प्राप्त कर रहे हैं।
उत्तराखंड की पहाड़ियों में बाजरा की किस्में भोजन का प्रमुख हिस्सा है। उत्तराखंड सरकार जैविक खेती का समर्थन करती रही है। यूकेएपीएमबी एक अनूठी पहल के माध्यम से जैविक प्रमाणीकरण प्राप्त के लिए हजारों किसानों का समर्थन कर रहा है। ये किसान मुख्य रूप से रागी, बार्नयार्ड मिलेट, अमरनाथ आदि जैसे बाजरा की किस्में पैदा करते हैं।
डेनमार्क को बाजरा के निर्यात से यूरोपीय देशों में निर्यात के अवसरों का विस्तार होगा। निर्यात से जैविक खेती से जुड़े हुए हजारों किसानों को भी फायदा मिलेगा। उच्च पोषकता और ग्लूटेन मुक्त होने के कारण भी बाजरा विश्व स्तर पर बहुत तेजी से लोकप्रिय हो रहा है।
इस बीच पिछले वित्त वर्ष (2019-20) की अप्रैल-फरवरी की अवधि की तुलना में अप्रैल-फरवरी (2020-21) के दौरान भारत में जैविक खाद्य उत्पादों का निर्यात 51 फीसदी बढ़कर 7078 करोड़ रुपये ( 1040 मिलियन डॉलर) हो गया है। वहीं मात्रा के आधार पर अप्रैल-फरवरी (2019-20) में 638,998 मीट्रिक टन की तुलना में अप्रैल-फरवरी (2020-21) के दौरान जैविक खाद्य उत्पादों का निर्यात 39 फीसदी बढ़कर 888,179 मीट्रिक टन हो गया है। कोविड-19 महामारी द्वारा उत्पन्न लॉजिस्टिक और परिचालन चुनौतियों के बावजूद जैविक उत्पादों के निर्यात में वृद्धि हासिल हुई है।
ऑयल केक देश से जैविक उत्पाद निर्यात की एक प्रमुख उत्पाद है। जिसके बाद ऑयल सीड, फलों की पल्प और प्यूरी, अनाज और बाजरा, मसाले, चाय, औषधीय पौधों के उत्पाद, सूखे फल, चीनी, दालें, कॉफी, आवश्यक तेल आदि शामिल हैं। भारत के जैविक उत्पादों को संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका, यूरोपीय संघ, कनाडा, ग्रेट ब्रिटेन, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, स्विट्जरलैंड, इजरायल और दक्षिण कोरिया सहित 58 देशों में निर्यात किया जाता है।
वर्तमान में उन जैविक उत्पादों का निर्यात किया जाता है जो जैविक उत्पादन के राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम (एनपीओपी) की आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार फसलों का उत्पादन, प्रसंस्करण, पैकिंग और लेबल किए जाते हैं। एनपीओपी को एपीडा ने 2001 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से लागू किया है। जिसे विदेशी व्यापार (विकास और विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1992 के तहत अधिसूचित किया गया है।
एनपीओपी प्रमाणीकरण को यूरोपीय संघ और स्विट्जरलैंड द्वारा मान्यता दी गई है। जो अतिरिक्त प्रमाणन की आवश्यकता के बिना भारत को इन देशों से बिना प्रमाणीकरण के प्रसंस्कृत पौधों के उत्पादों का निर्यात करने में सक्षम बनाता है। एनपीओपी ब्रेक्जिट के बाद भी यूनाइटेड किंगडम में भारतीय जैविक उत्पादों के निर्यात की सुविधा प्रदान करता है।
प्रमुख आयात करने वाले देशों के बीच व्यापार को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए, भारत से जैविक उत्पादों के निर्यात के लिए आपसी समझौते करने के लिए ताइवान, कोरिया, जापान, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, यूएई, न्यूजीलैंड के साथ बातचीत चल रही है।
एनपीओपी को भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) द्वारा घरेलू बाजार में जैविक उत्पादों के व्यापार के लिए भी मान्यता दी गई है। एनपीओपी के साथ द्विपक्षीय समझौते के तहत शामिल उत्पादों को भारत में आयात के लिए दोबारा प्रमाणीकरण की जरूरत नहीं है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India begins exports of organic millets grown in Himalayas to Denmark
05 MAY 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to organic products exports from the country, first consignment of millets grown in Himalayas from snow-melt water of Ganges in Dev Bhoomi (Land of the God), Uttarakhand would be exported to Denmark.
APEDA, in collaboration with Uttarakhand Agriculture Produce Marketing Board (UKAPMB) & Just Organik, an exporter, has sourced & processed ragi (finger millet), and jhingora(barnyard millet) from farmers in Uttarakhand for exports, which meets the organic certification standards of the European Union.
UKAPMB procured millets directly from these farmers which have been processed in the state-of-art processing unit built by mandi board and operated by Just Organik.
“Millets are unique agricultural products from India which have significant demand in the global market. We will continue to carry out export promotion for the millets with a special focus on products sourced from Himalayas,” said by Dr M Angamuthu, Chairman, APEDA. He stated that Indian organic products, nutraceuticals and health food are gaining more demand in overseas market
In Uttarakhand, many of the common varieties of millets are the staple foods in the hills. The Uttarakhand government has been supporting organic farming. UKAPMB, through a unique initiative has been supporting thousands of farmers for organic certification. These farmers produce mainly millets such as ragi, barnyard millet, amaranthus etc.
The exports of millets to Denmark would expand exports opportunities in European countries. The exports would also support thousands of farmers that are getting into organic farming. Millets are gaining a lot of popularity globally because of high nutritive values and being gluten free also.
Meanwhile, India’s export of organic food products rose by more than 51% to Rs 7078 crore ($ 1040 million) during April-February (2020-21) compared to the same period in the previous fiscal (2019-20).
In terms of quantity, the exports of organic food products grew by 39% to 888,179 metric tonne (MT) during April-February (2020-21) compared to 638,998 MT shipped in April- February (2020-21). The growth in organic products have been achieved despite logistical and operational challenges posed by the COVID19 pandemic.
Oil cake meal is a major commodity of the organic product exports from the country followed by oil seeds, fruit pulps and purees, cereals & millets, spices, tea, medicinal plant products, dry fruits, sugar, pulses, coffee, essential oil etc. India’s organic products have been exported to 58 countries including USA, European Union, Canada, Great Britain, Australia, Switzerland, Israel and South Korea.
At present, organic products are exported provided they are produced, processed, packed and labelled as per the requirements of the National Programme for Organic Production (NPOP). The NPOP has been implemented by APEDA since its inception in 2001 as notified under the Foreign Trade (Development and Regulations) Act, 1992.
The NPOP certification has been recognized by the European Union and Switzerland which enables India to export unprocessed plant products to these countries without the requirement of additional certification. NPOP also facilitates export of Indian organic products to the United Kingdom even in the post Brexit phase.
In order to facilitate the trade between major importing countries, negotiations are underway with Taiwan, Korea, Japan, Australia, UAE, New Zealand for achieving Mutual Recognition Agreements for exports of organic products from India.
NPOP has also been recognized by the Food Safety Standard Authority of India (FSSAI) for trade of organic products in the domestic market. Organic products covered under the bilateral agreement with NPOP need not to be recertified for import in India.