Ministry of Labour & Employment
Section 142 of the Social Security Code - 2020 Notified
05 MAY 2021 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Section 142 of the Social Security Code, 2020 has been notified by Ministry of Labour & Employment covering applicability of Aaadhar. The notification of section will enable Ministry of Labour and Employment to collect Aaadhar details for the database of beneficiaries under various social security schemes.
National Data Base for unorganised workers (NDUW) is at an advanced stage of development by National Informatics Centre. The portal is aimed at collection of data for unorganised workers including migrant workers for the purpose of giving benefits of the various schemes of the Government. An inter-state migrant worker can register himself on the portal on the basis of submission of Aaadhar alone.
Union Minister of State (I/c) for Labour and Employment Shri Santosh Gangwar has clarified that the section under the Social Security Code has been notified only for collection of data of workers including migrant workers. No benefit will be denied to workers for want of Aaadhar.

కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సామాజిక భద్రత నియమావళి-2020లోని సెక్షన్ 142 అమలు
05 MAY 2021 4:46PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆధార్‌ వర్తింపును తెలియజేస్తూ, సామాజిక భద్రత నియమావళిలోని సెక్షన్‌ 142ను కేంద్ర కార్మిక, ఉపాధి కల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అమల్లోకి తెచ్చింది. వివిధ సామాజిక భద్రత పథకాల లబ్ధిదారుల సమాచారం నిర్వహించేందుకు వారి ఆధార్‌ వివరాలను సేకరించడానికి ఈ సెక్షన్‌ ప్రకారం ఇచ్చిన ప్రకటన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు వీలు కల్పిస్తుంది.
'నేషనల్‌ ఇన్‌ఫర్మేటిక్స్‌ సెంటర్‌' ద్వారా రూపొందుతున్న "నేషనల్‌ డేటా బేస్‌ ఫర్‌ అన్ఆర్గనైజ్‌డ్‌ వర్కర్స్‌" (ఎన్‌డీయూడబ్ల్యూ) పోర్టల్‌ ముగింపు దశలో ఉంది. వివిధ ప్రభుత్వ పథకాల ప్రయోజనాలు కల్పించేదుకు వలస కూలీలు సహా అసంఘటిత రంగ కార్మికుల వివరాలను సేకరించడం ఈ పోర్టల్‌ ఉద్దేశం. ఆధార్‌ వివరాలను సమర్పించడం ద్వారా, అంతర్రాష్ట్ర వలస కూలీలు ఈ పోర్టల్‌లో పేర్లు నమోదు చేసుకోవచ్చు.
వలస కూలీలు సహా కార్మికుల వివరాలు సేకరించడానికి మాత్రమే సామాజిక భద్రత నియమావళిలోని 142 సెక్షన్‌ను అమల్లోకి తెచ్చామని కేంద్ర కార్మిక, ఉపాధి కల్పన శాఖ మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర బాధ్యత) శ్రీ సంతోష్‌ గాంగ్వార్‌ స్పష్టం చేశారు. ఆధార్‌ నమోదు ద్వారా కార్మికులకు ఎలాంటి నష్టం జరగదన్నారు.