Ministry of Labour & Employment
Section 142 of the Social Security Code - 2020 Notified
05 MAY 2021 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Section 142 of the Social Security Code, 2020 has been notified by Ministry of Labour & Employment covering applicability of Aaadhar. The notification of section will enable Ministry of Labour and Employment to collect Aaadhar details for the database of beneficiaries under various social security schemes.
National Data Base for unorganised workers (NDUW) is at an advanced stage of development by National Informatics Centre. The portal is aimed at collection of data for unorganised workers including migrant workers for the purpose of giving benefits of the various schemes of the Government. An inter-state migrant worker can register himself on the portal on the basis of submission of Aaadhar alone.
Union Minister of State (I/c) for Labour and Employment Shri Santosh Gangwar has clarified that the section under the Social Security Code has been notified only for collection of data of workers including migrant workers. No benefit will be denied to workers for want of Aaadhar.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता - 2020 की धारा 142 की अधिसूचना जारी
05 MAY 2021 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय श्रम एवं रोज़गार मंत्रालय ने आधार की प्रासंगिकता को कवर करने वाली सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता - 2020 की धारा 142 को अधिसूचित कर दिया है। इस धारा की अधिसूचना जारी होने से श्रम एवं रोज़गार मंत्रालय विभिन्न सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं के अंतर्गत अपने डेटाबेस के लिए लाभार्थियों के आधार का विवरण प्राप्त करने में सक्षम होगा।
असंगठित श्रमिकों का राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस (एनडीयूडब्ल्यू) को राष्ट्रीय सूचना केन्द्र विकसित कर रहा है, जो अभी एडवांस स्टेज में है। इस पोर्टल का उद्देश्य प्रवासी मज़दूरों सहित असंगठित क्षेत्र के श्रमिकों का डाटा एकत्रित करना है, ताकि सरकार की विभिन्न योजनाओं का लाभ इन श्रमिकों तक पहुँचाया जा सके। अंतर-राज्यीय प्रवासी मज़दूर केवल आधार कार्ड के विवरण के माध्यम से अपने आप को इस पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत कर सकता है।
केन्द्रीय श्रम एवं रोज़गार मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री संतोष गंगवार ने स्पष्ट किया है कि सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता के तहत इस धारा को प्रवासी मज़दूरों सहित अन्य श्रमिकों के डेटाबेस को एकत्रित करने के लिए अधिसूचित किया गया है। आधार के अभाव में किसी भी मज़दूर को सरकारी लाभ से वंचित नहीं रखा जाएगा।