Ministry of Labour & Employment
Section 142 of the Social Security Code - 2020 Notified
05 MAY 2021 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Section 142 of the Social Security Code, 2020 has been notified by Ministry of Labour & Employment covering applicability of Aaadhar. The notification of section will enable Ministry of Labour and Employment to collect Aaadhar details for the database of beneficiaries under various social security schemes.
National Data Base for unorganised workers (NDUW) is at an advanced stage of development by National Informatics Centre. The portal is aimed at collection of data for unorganised workers including migrant workers for the purpose of giving benefits of the various schemes of the Government. An inter-state migrant worker can register himself on the portal on the basis of submission of Aaadhar alone.
Union Minister of State (I/c) for Labour and Employment Shri Santosh Gangwar has clarified that the section under the Social Security Code has been notified only for collection of data of workers including migrant workers. No benefit will be denied to workers for want of Aaadhar.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਸਿਕਿਓਰਿਟੀ ਕੋਡ - 2020 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 142 ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ
05 MAY 2021 4:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਧਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਸਿਕਿਓਰਿਟੀ ਕੋਡ 2020 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 142 ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਧਾਰਾ ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਡਾਟਾਬੇਸ ਲਈ ਆਧਾਰ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕਰਨ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਵੇਗੀ ।
ਗੈਰ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ (ਐੱਨ ਡੀ ਯੂ ਡਬਲਯੁ) ਲਈ ਕੌਮੀ ਡਾਟਾਬੇਸ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇਨਫੋਰਮੈਟਿਕਸ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਫਾਇਦੇ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਅਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਡਾਟਾ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ । ਕੋਈ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਜੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਕਾਮਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਆਧਾਰ ਕਾਰਡ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਨੂੰ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਤੇ ਪੰਜੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਗੰਗਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਸਿਕਿਓਰਿਟੀ ਕੋਡ ਤਹਿਤ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਧਾਰਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਡਾਟਾ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਕਾਮੇ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ । ਆਧਾਰ ਨਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੂਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਲਾਭ ਲਈ ਮਨਾਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ।