Ministry of Labour & Employment
Section 142 of the Social Security Code - 2020 Notified
05 MAY 2021 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Section 142 of the Social Security Code, 2020 has been notified by Ministry of Labour & Employment covering applicability of Aaadhar. The notification of section will enable Ministry of Labour and Employment to collect Aaadhar details for the database of beneficiaries under various social security schemes.
National Data Base for unorganised workers (NDUW) is at an advanced stage of development by National Informatics Centre. The portal is aimed at collection of data for unorganised workers including migrant workers for the purpose of giving benefits of the various schemes of the Government. An inter-state migrant worker can register himself on the portal on the basis of submission of Aaadhar alone.
Union Minister of State (I/c) for Labour and Employment Shri Santosh Gangwar has clarified that the section under the Social Security Code has been notified only for collection of data of workers including migrant workers. No benefit will be denied to workers for want of Aaadhar.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता -2020 च्या कलम 142 ची अधिसूचना जारी
05 MAY 2021 5:49PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 5 मे 2021
सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता 2020 मधील कलम 142 विषयीची अधिसूचना केंद्रीय श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालयाने जारी केली असून त्यात आधार क्रमांकाचे उपयोजन समाविष्ट करण्यात आले आहे. या अधिसूचनेमुळे श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालयाला विविध सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनेच्या लाभार्थ्यांची माहिती संकलित करतांना आधार ची माहिती देखील गोळा करता येईल.
असंघटीत क्षेत्रातील कामगार/मजूरांच्या माहितीचे संकलन ही नॅशनल इन्फोर्मेटिक्स सेंटर (राष्ट्रीय माहिती केंद्र) ची पुढची पायरी आहे. पोर्टलचा उद्देश, स्थलांतरित मजूरांसह असंघटीत कामगारांची माहिती संकलित करुन सरकारच्या विविध योजनांचा लाभ या मजूरांपर्यंत पोचवणे हा आहे. आंतर-राज्यीय स्थलांतरित मजूर देखील केवळ आधार क्रमांकाच्या मदतीने या पोर्टलवर नोंदणी करु शकतात.
सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहितेच्या या कलमाची अधिसूचना केवळ असंघटीत मजूरांची माहिती संकलित करण्यासाठी जारी करण्यात आली आहे. आधार क्रमांक नसला तरी कोणत्याही कामगाराला लाभांपासून वंचित ठेवले जाणार नाही,असे केंद्रीय श्रम आणि रोजगार राज्यमंत्री संतोष गंगवार यांनी स्पष्ट केले आहे.