रेल मंत्रालय
गुजरात राज्य सरकार की मांग के अनुसार रेलवे ने साबरमती और चंदलोदिया में 19 पृथक कोच तैनात किए
जबलपुर में 70 बिस्तर क्षमता के साथ 5 कोविड देखभाल कोचों को कार्यशील बनाया गया
नगालैंड ने 10 पृथक कोचों को दीमापुर में लगाने की मांग की
भारत के विभिन्न हिस्सों में लगभग 4000 बिस्तर की क्षमता के साथ अब कुल 232 पृथक कोचों देखभाल के लिए उपयोग में
रेलवे द्वारा की स्वच्छता और खानपान व्यवस्था पर रोगियों की सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया मिल रही है
04 MAY 2021 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड के खिलाफ अपनी अथक लड़ाई में, रेल मंत्रालय संबंधित राज्यों द्वारा की जा रही मांग के स्थलों पर पृथक कोचों को पहुँचाने के साथ-साथ युद्ध स्तर पर इस कार्य के लिए अति शीघ्रता के साथ कार्यबल और सामग्री जुटा रहा है। रेलवे ने आइसोलेशन यूनिट्स के रूप में काम करने के लिए लगभग 64000 बेड के साथ लगभग 4000 पृथक कोचों का एक बेड़ा तैनात किया है। इन पृथक कोचों को मांग के स्थानों पर भारतीय रेलवे नेटवर्क पर आसानी से स्थानांतरित किया और तैनात किया जा सकता है। इसके लिए संबंधित जिला प्राधिकरणों के साथ रेलवे द्वारा साझा जिम्मेदारियों और त्वरित कार्य योजनाओं के शीघ्र ज्ञापन समझौते पर काम किया जा रहा है।
नवीनतम अपडेट में, नगालैंड और गुजरात राज्यों की पृथक कोच की मांग के अनुसार, रेलवे ने उनकी मांग को पूरा करते हुए कोचों को क्रमशः साबरमती, चंदलोदिया और दीमापुर में तैनात किया है। कोविड सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल को ध्यान में रखते हुए, ड्यूटी पर तैनात राज्य के चिकित्सा कर्मियों के लिए बेहतर कार्य-सुविधा प्रदान करने हेतु भी रेलवे अत्यधिक प्रयास कर रहा है। कुछ स्थानों पर, रेलवे अधिकारियों ने नए लॉजिस्टिक समाधान भी उपलब्ध कराए हैं जैसे रोगियों को परेशानी से बचाने के लिए परिवहन के साथ-साथ सीढ़ी से समर्थित रैंप, मेक-शिफ्ट टेंट, रेलवे प्लेटफार्मों पर बेहतर पृथक क्षेत्र जहाँ सेवा चिकित्सा कर्मियों और चिकित्सा से संबंधित जरूरी साज़ो-सामान की बिना बाधा आवाजाही और आपूर्ति को सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। इसके अलावा रेल कर्मियों ने युद्ध स्तर पर कुछ रैंपों के पुनर्वास कार्य को भी तेजी के साथ अंजाम दिया है।
तदनुसार, वर्तमान में राज्यों की मांग के अनुसार, लगभग 4000 बेड की क्षमता वाले कोविड देखभाल के 232 कोच विभिन्न राज्यों को सौंप दिए गए हैं। नवीनतम मांग गुजरात राज्य सरकार की है, जिसमें रेलवे ने साबरमती के लिए 10 कोच और अहमदाबाद नगर निगम के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन के तहत चंदलोदिया के लिए 6 कोच तैनात किए हैं। नगालैंड राज्य सरकार की पृथक कोचों की मांग के अनुरूप, रेलवे ने दीमापुर में 10 पृथक कोच तैनात किए हैं। इन कोचों में ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर के 2 सेट भी प्रदान किए जाते हैं, ताकि किसी भी स्थल पर राज्य स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों की किसी भी तरह की कोई भी आवश्यकता को पूरा किया जा सके। जबलपुर के लिए पृथक कोच तैनात किए गए थे और अब यह कार्यरत हैं। जिले के अधिकारियों की मांग के अनुसार, आवश्यकता को देखते हुए पृथक कोचों को नसरूबार से पालघर में स्थानांतरित किया जा रहा है।
दिल्ली, उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश और महाराष्ट्र राज्यों में तैनात इन स्वास्थ्य देखभाल कोचों की अद्यतन स्थिति निम्नानुसार है–
नंदेरुबर (महाराष्ट्र) में, पिछले कुछ दिनों में 6 नए रोगियों को दाखिल करने के लिए पंजीकृत किया गया है, जबकि 5 रोगियों को छुट्टी दे दी गई। इस स्वास्थ्य देखभाल कोच में वर्तमान में 31 कोविड रोगियों का पृथक रूप से उपचार किया जा रहा हैं। अब तक, राज्य स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों द्वारा कुल 95 रोगियों को दाखिल किया था और इनमें से 60 रोगियों को स्वास्थ्य लाभ के बाद छुटटी दे दी गई है। रेलवे ने 11 कोविड देखभाल कोचों (इनमें से एक कोच को चिकित्सा कर्मियों और आपूर्ति के लिए विशेष रूप से सेवा देने वाले एक कोच के साथ) अजनी इनलैंड कंटेनर डिपो में तैनात किया है और इन्हें नागपुर नगर निगम को सौंप दिया है।
मध्य प्रदेश राज्य सरकार द्वारा 2 कोचों की मांग के संबंध में, पश्चिम रेलवे के रतलाम डिवीजन ने इंदौर के पास तिही स्टेशन पर 320 बेड की क्षमता वाले 22 कोच तैनात किए हैं। 17 रोगी यहां भर्ती हैं जबकि 1 रोगी को छुट्टी दे दी गई है। भोपाल में स्वास्थ्य सुविधा से युक्त 308 बिस्तर वाले 20 कोच तैनात हैं। इस सुविधा में, नवीनतम डेटा के अनुसार यहाँ दाखिल 28 रोगियों में से 6 रोगियों को छुटटी दे दी गई है। 275 बेड इस सुविधा पर उपलब्ध हैं।
दिल्ली में, रेलवे ने 1200 बेड की क्षमता वाले 75 कोविड केयर कोचों की राज्य सरकार की मांग को पूरी तरह से पूर्ण किया है। 50 कोच शकूरबस्ती और 25 कोच आनंद विहार स्टेशनों पर तैनात हैं। अद्यतन 3 मरीजों को छुट्टी देने के साथ इनमें 5 रोगियों को दाखिल करने के लिए पंजीकृत किया गया है। 1197 बेड अभी भी उपलब्ध हैं।
नवीनतम रिकॉर्ड के अनुसार, उपर्युक्त राज्यों में इन सुविधाओं का उपयोग करते हुए कुल 146 रोगियों को दाखिल करने के लिए पंजीकृत किया गया जिनमें से 66 को बाद में स्वस्थ्य होने पर छुटटी दे दी गई। वर्तमान में 66 कोविड रोगी पृथक डिब्बों का उपयोग कर रहे हैं। इन स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधाओं पर अभी भी 3600 से अधिक बेड उपलब्ध हैं।
उत्तर प्रदेश में, हालांकि राज्य सरकार द्वारा अभी तक कोचों की मांग नहीं की गई है, लेकिन फैजाबाद, भदोही, वाराणसी, बरेली और नजीबाबाद प्रत्येक स्थल पर 10-10 कोचों को रखा गया है जिनकी कुल क्षमता 800 बेड (50 कोच) है।

Ministry of Railways
Railway deploys 19 Isolation Coaches at Sabarmati & Chandlodiya as per demand of State Govt. of Gujarat
5 Covid Care Coaches with 70 bed capacity made functional at Jabalpur
Nagaland places demand for 10 Isolation Coaches and for placement of coaches at Dimapur
232 Isolation Coaches with nearly 4000 bed capacity in use in different parts of India now
Positive feedback being received by patients on the hygiene and catering arrangements done by Railways
04 MAY 2021 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
In the relentless fight against Covid, the Ministry of Railways are undertaking movement of Isolation Coaches to places of demand by respective states on a war-footing, mobilising workforce and material for this task through rapid action. The Railways has deployed a fleet of nearly 4000 Isolation coaches with almost 64000 beds to serve as Isolation Units. These Isolation Coaches can be easily moved and positioned at places of demand on the Indian Railways network. Quick memorandum agreement of shared responsibilities and rapid action plans are being worked out by Railways with the respective District Authorities.
In the latest update, with the States of Nagaland and Gujarat seeking Isolation Coaches, the Railway has catered to their demand and positioned the coaches at Sabarmati, Chandlodiya and Dimapur respectively. In keeping with Covid safety protocols, the Railways are also taking utmost efforts to devise ways to facilitate better work-convenience for the State medical personnel on duty. At some locations, the Railway authorities have also provided new logistical solutions like supported ramps on stair-cases for hassle-free transport of sick patients besides facilitative conveniences like make-shift tents, area segregation for better isolation on railway platforms that serve as freeway for movement of medical personnel and supplies in these Covid care facility. It may be pointed out that Railway personnel worked rapidly to rehabilitate some of the ramps on a war-footing.
Accordingly, as per States’ demand, at present 232 coaches have been handed over to various states for Covid care with a bed-capacity of nearly 4000 beds. The latest demand came from the State Govt of Gujarat, wherein the Railways have deployed 10 coaches for Sabarmati and 6 coaches for Chandoliya in terms of Memorandum of Agreement with Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation. In terms of the demand by the State Govt of Nagaland Isolation Coaches, the Railway worked has positioned 10 Isolation coaches at Dimapur. 2 sets of Oxygen Cylinders are also provided in these coaches to meet any exigency by the State Health Authorities in many places. Isolation Coaches were deployed for Jabalpur and are now functional. As per district authorities demand, Isolation Coaches are being shifted from Nanrubar to Palghar to meet exigencies.
The updated position of the utility of these coaches positioned in the States of Delhi, UP MP and Maharashtra are as follows -
At Nandrubar (Maharashtra), in the last few days 6 new admissions were registered, as on date while 5 patients discharged. 31 Covid patients are currently in isolation at this facility. Cumulatively upto now, 95 admissions were registered with 60 subsequent discharge of patients by State Health Authorities. The Railway has also positioned 11 covid care coaches (with one coach serving exclusively for medical personnel and supplies) at Ajni Inland Container Depot and handed over to Nagpur Municipal Corporation.
With regard to the demand by the State Govt of Madhya Pradesh for 2 coaches, the Ratlam Division of Western Railway has deployed 22 Coaches with a capacity of 320 beds at Tihi station near Indore. 17 patients are admitted here so far while 1 patient was discharged. 308 beds are available at this facility At Bhopal, where 20 coaches are deployed. At this facility, there were 28 admissions with 6 patients discharged as per latest data. 275 beds are available at this facility.
In Delhi, the Railway has catered to the full demand of State Governments’ demand for 75 Covid Care coaches with a capacity of 1200 beds. 50 coaches are positioned at Shakurbasti and 25 Coaches at Anand Vihar stations. 5 admissions were registered as on date with 3 patients discharged. 1197 beds are still available.
The utilisation of these facilities in the above-mentioned states, as per latest records, cumulatively registers 146 admissions with 66 subsequent discharges. Presently 66 Covid patients are utilising the isolation coaches. More than 3600 beds are still available at these facilities.
In UP, though coaches have not yet been requisitioned by State Govt, 10 coaches each are placed at Faizabad, Bhadohi, Varanasi, Bareli & Nazibabad totalling to a capacity of 800 beds (50 coaches).