Ministry of Railways
Railway deploys 19 Isolation Coaches at Sabarmati & Chandlodiya as per demand of State Govt. of Gujarat
5 Covid Care Coaches with 70 bed capacity made functional at Jabalpur
Nagaland places demand for 10 Isolation Coaches and for placement of coaches at Dimapur
232 Isolation Coaches with nearly 4000 bed capacity in use in different parts of India now
Positive feedback being received by patients on the hygiene and catering arrangements done by Railways
04 MAY 2021 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
In the relentless fight against Covid, the Ministry of Railways are undertaking movement of Isolation Coaches to places of demand by respective states on a war-footing, mobilising workforce and material for this task through rapid action. The Railways has deployed a fleet of nearly 4000 Isolation coaches with almost 64000 beds to serve as Isolation Units. These Isolation Coaches can be easily moved and positioned at places of demand on the Indian Railways network. Quick memorandum agreement of shared responsibilities and rapid action plans are being worked out by Railways with the respective District Authorities.
In the latest update, with the States of Nagaland and Gujarat seeking Isolation Coaches, the Railway has catered to their demand and positioned the coaches at Sabarmati, Chandlodiya and Dimapur respectively. In keeping with Covid safety protocols, the Railways are also taking utmost efforts to devise ways to facilitate better work-convenience for the State medical personnel on duty. At some locations, the Railway authorities have also provided new logistical solutions like supported ramps on stair-cases for hassle-free transport of sick patients besides facilitative conveniences like make-shift tents, area segregation for better isolation on railway platforms that serve as freeway for movement of medical personnel and supplies in these Covid care facility. It may be pointed out that Railway personnel worked rapidly to rehabilitate some of the ramps on a war-footing.
Accordingly, as per States’ demand, at present 232 coaches have been handed over to various states for Covid care with a bed-capacity of nearly 4000 beds. The latest demand came from the State Govt of Gujarat, wherein the Railways have deployed 10 coaches for Sabarmati and 6 coaches for Chandoliya in terms of Memorandum of Agreement with Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation. In terms of the demand by the State Govt of Nagaland Isolation Coaches, the Railway worked has positioned 10 Isolation coaches at Dimapur. 2 sets of Oxygen Cylinders are also provided in these coaches to meet any exigency by the State Health Authorities in many places. Isolation Coaches were deployed for Jabalpur and are now functional. As per district authorities demand, Isolation Coaches are being shifted from Nanrubar to Palghar to meet exigencies.
The updated position of the utility of these coaches positioned in the States of Delhi, UP MP and Maharashtra are as follows -
At Nandrubar (Maharashtra), in the last few days 6 new admissions were registered, as on date while 5 patients discharged. 31 Covid patients are currently in isolation at this facility. Cumulatively upto now, 95 admissions were registered with 60 subsequent discharge of patients by State Health Authorities. The Railway has also positioned 11 covid care coaches (with one coach serving exclusively for medical personnel and supplies) at Ajni Inland Container Depot and handed over to Nagpur Municipal Corporation.
With regard to the demand by the State Govt of Madhya Pradesh for 2 coaches, the Ratlam Division of Western Railway has deployed 22 Coaches with a capacity of 320 beds at Tihi station near Indore. 17 patients are admitted here so far while 1 patient was discharged. 308 beds are available at this facility At Bhopal, where 20 coaches are deployed. At this facility, there were 28 admissions with 6 patients discharged as per latest data. 275 beds are available at this facility.
In Delhi, the Railway has catered to the full demand of State Governments’ demand for 75 Covid Care coaches with a capacity of 1200 beds. 50 coaches are positioned at Shakurbasti and 25 Coaches at Anand Vihar stations. 5 admissions were registered as on date with 3 patients discharged. 1197 beds are still available.
The utilisation of these facilities in the above-mentioned states, as per latest records, cumulatively registers 146 admissions with 66 subsequent discharges. Presently 66 Covid patients are utilising the isolation coaches. More than 3600 beds are still available at these facilities.
In UP, though coaches have not yet been requisitioned by State Govt, 10 coaches each are placed at Faizabad, Bhadohi, Varanasi, Bareli & Nazibabad totalling to a capacity of 800 beds (50 coaches).

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਸਾਬਰਮਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਚੰਦਲੋਦੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ 19 ਆਈਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੋਚ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ
ਜਬਲਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ 70 ਬੈੱਡ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 5 ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ
ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਨੇ 10 ਆਈਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੀਮਾਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 4000 ਬੈੱਡ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੁਣ ਕੁੱਲ 232 ਆਈਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੋਚ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਲਈ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਨਪਾਨ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ‘ਤੇ ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ੍ਰਿਰਿਆ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
04 MAY 2021 7:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਆਪਣੀ ਅਣਥਕ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ, ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਮੰਗ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਆਈਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ - ਨਾਲ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਕਾਰਜ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਜਬਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਜੁਟਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਆਈਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਯੂਨਿਟਸ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਗਭਗ 64000 ਬੈੱਡ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਭਗ 4000 ਆਈਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਬੇੜਾ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਈਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਗ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ‘ਤੇ ਆਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਜਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਈਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੋਚ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ, ਚੰਦਲੋਦੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਦੀਮਾਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਡਿਊਟੀ ‘ਤੇ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕਾਰਜ-ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਯਤਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕੁੱਝ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ, ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਲੌਜੀਸਟਿਕ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਵੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਾਏ ਹਨ। ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਾਨੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ - ਨਾਲ ਪੌੜੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਰੈਂਪ, ਮੇਕ - ਸ਼ਿਫਟ ਟੈਂਟ, ਰੇਲਵੇ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਅਲੱਗ ਸਥਾਨ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਾਜੋ - ਸਾਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਰੇਲ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੁੱਝ ਰੈਂਪਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਾਰਜ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅੰਜਾਮ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਲਗਭਗ 4000 ਬੈੱਡ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਦੇ 232 ਕੋਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਂਪ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਮੰਗ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਸਾਬਰਮਤੀ ਲਈ 10 ਕੋਚ ਅਤੇ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਨਗਰ ਨਿਗਮ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਚੰਦਲੋਦੀਆ ਲਈ 6 ਕੋਚ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਆਈਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਦੀਮਾਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਆਈਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੋਚ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ ਦੇ 2 ਸੈੱਟ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ, ਤਾਂਕਿ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸਥਲ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਜਬਲਪੁਰ ਲਈ ਆਈਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੋਚ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਇਹ ਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ ਹਨ। ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਆਈਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਸਰੂਬਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਲਘਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ।
ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨਿਮਨ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ-
ਨੰਦੇਰੂਬਰ (ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ) ਵਿੱਚ, ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁੱਝ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 6 ਨਵੇਂ ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਾਖਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ 5 ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੁੱਟੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ । ਇਸ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਕੋਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ 31 ਕੋਵਿਡ ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਇਲਾਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਨ । ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ, ਰਾਜ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੁੱਲ 95 ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਾਖਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ 60 ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਹਤ ਲਾਭ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਛੁੱਟੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ 11 ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਕੋਚਾਂ (ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਕੋਚ ਨੂੰ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਕੋਚ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ) ਅਜਨੀ ਇਨਲੈਂਡ ਕੰਟੇਨਰ ਡਿਪੋ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਨਗਰ ਨਿਗਮ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ 2 ਕੋਚਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪੱਛਮ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਰਤਲਾਮ ਡਿਵੀਜਨ ਨੇ ਇੰਦੌਰ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਤੀਹੀ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ‘ਤੇ 320 ਬੈੱਡ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਲੇ 22 ਕੋਚ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ । 17 ਰੋਗੀ ਇੱਥੇ ਭਰਤੀ ਹਨ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ 1 ਰੋਗੀ ਨੂੰ ਛੁੱਟੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਭੋਪਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਤੋਂ ਯੁਕਤ 308 ਬੈੱਡ ਵਾਲੇ 20 ਕੋਚ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਹਨ । ਇਸ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਵਿੱਚ , ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਡੇਟਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਇੱਥੇ ਦਾਖਲ 28 ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 6 ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੁੱਟੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । 275 ਬੈੱਡ ਇਸ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ‘ਤੇ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹਨ।
ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ , ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ 1200 ਬੈੱਡ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਲੇ 75 ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪੂਰਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । 50 ਕੋਚ ਸ਼ਕੂਰਬਸਤੀ ਅਤੇ 25 ਕੋਚ ਆਨੰਦ ਵਿਹਾਰ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਹਨ । ਅਪਡੇਟਾਂ 3 ਮਰੀਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੁੱਟੀ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 5 ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਾਖਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । 1197 ਬੈੱਡ ਹੁਣ ਵੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹਨ ।
ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ , ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੁੱਲ 146 ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਾਖਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ 66 ਨੂੰ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਹੋਣ ‘ਤੇ ਛੁੱਟੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ । ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ 66 ਕੋਵਿਡ ਰੋਗੀ ਆਈਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ । ਇਸ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ‘ਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਵੀ 3600 ਤੋਂ ਜਿਆਦਾ ਬੈੱਡ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹਨ ।
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ, ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਫੈਜ਼ਾਬਾਦ, ਭਦੋਹੀ, ਵਾਰਾਣਾਸੀ, ਬਰੇਲੀ ਅਤ ਨਜੀਬਾਬਾਦ ਹਰੇਕ ਸਥਾਨ ‘ਤੇ 10-10 ਕੋਚਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ 800 ਬੈੱਡ (50ਕੋਚ) ਹੈ।