ریلوے کی وزارت
ریاستی حکومت گجرات کے مطالبہ کے مطابق ریلوے نے سابرمتی اور چانڈلوڈیا میں 19 علیحدگی کوچ تعینات کیے
جبل پور میں 70 بستروں کی گنجائش والے 5 کووڈکیئرکوچز فعال بنائے گئے
ناگالینڈ نے دیماپور میں 10 علیحدگی کوچز کی تعیناتی کا مطالبہ کیا
اب ہندوستان کے مختلف حصوں میں تقریباً 4000 بستر کی گنجائش والے 232 علیحدگی کوچز استعمال میں ہیں
ریلوے کے ذریعہ کیے گئے حفظان صحت اور کیٹرنگ انتظامات کے بارے میں مریضوں کی مثبت آراء مل رہی ہیں
04 MAY 2021 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
کووڈ کے خلاف انتھک جدوجہد میں، وزارت ریلوے متعلقہ ریاستوں کے ذریعہ طلب کیے جانے والے مقامات پر جنگی پیمانے پر علیحدگی کوچز تعینات کرنے کی تحریک جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ ریلوے نے تقریباً 64000 بستر کے ساتھ تقریباً 4000 علیحدگی کوچز کا ایک بیڑا تعینات کیا ہے۔ ان علیحدگی کوچز کو آسانی کے ساتھ منتقل کیا جا سکتا ہے اور ہندوستانی ریلوے کے نیٹ ورک پر موصول طلب کے مقامات پر پہنچائے جا سکتے ہیں۔ متعلقہ ضلعی حکام کے ساتھ ریلوے کے ذریعہ مشترکہ ذمہ داریوں اور تیزی سے کارروائی کے منصوبوں پر معاہدہ کیے جانے کا کام جاری ہے۔
تازہ ترین معلومات کے مطابق، ناگالینڈ اور گجرات کی طرف سے علیحدگی کوچز کی مانگ کے ساتھ، ریلوے نے ان کی مانگ کو پورا کیا اور کوچز کو بالترتیب سابرمتی، چانڈلوڈیا اور دیما پور میں تعینات کیا۔ کووڈ حفاظتی پروٹوکول کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، ریلوے ڈیوٹی پر معمور ریاستی میڈیکل اہلکاروں کو بہتر کام کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے راہیں ہموار کرنے کی بھی کوشش کر رہا ہے۔ کچھ مقامات پر، ریلوے کے حکام نے نئے لاجسٹک حل بھی فراہم کیے ہیں جیسے بیمار مریضوں کی نقل و حرکت کے لیے سیڑھیوں پر معاون ریمپ، میک شفٹ ٹینٹ، ریلوے پلیٹ فارموں پر بہتر علیحدگی کے لیے علاقہ علیحدہ رکھنا جس سے ان کووڈکیئر سہولتوں میں طبی اہلکاروں اور ساز و سامان کی نقل و حرکت میں آسانی ہو۔ ریلوے اہلکاروں نے کچھ ریمپوں کی بحالی کے لیے جنگی پیمانے پر کام کیا۔
اس کے مطابق، ریاستوں کے مطالبے کے مطابق، فی الحال تقریباً 4000بیڈ کی گنجائش کے ساتھ کووڈ کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے232کوچزمختلف ریاستوں کے حوالے کیے گئے ہیں۔ تازہ ترین مانگ ریاست گجرات کی طرف سے کی گئی تھی، جہاں ریلوے نے احمدآباد میونسپل کارپوریشن کے ساتھ معاہدے کے تحت سابرمتی کے لیے 10کوچز اور چنڈولیا کے لیے 6کوچز تعینات کیے ہیں۔ ریاستی حکومت ناگالینڈ کی مانگ کے معاملے میں، ریلوے نے دیماپور میں 10 علیحدگی کوچز تعینات کیے ہیں۔ بہت سی جگہوں پر ریاستی صحت اہلکاروں کے ذریعہ آکسیجن کی کمی کو پورا کرنے کے لیے آکسیجن سلنڈروں کے 2 سیٹ بھی فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ جبل پور کے لیے علیحدگی کوچز تعینات کیے گئے تھے اور اب یہ کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ضلع انتظامیہ کے مطالبے کے مطابق، ہنگامی صورتحال سے نپٹنے کے لیے علیحدگی کوچز کو نانروبار سے پالگھر منتقل کیا جا رہا ہے۔
دہلی، یو پی، مدھیہ پردیش اور مہاراشٹر کی ریاستوں میں ان کوچوں کی افادیت کی تازہ ترین پوزیشن مندرجہ ذیل ہے:-
ناندروبار (مہاراشٹر) میں، پچھلے کچھ دنوں میں 6 نئے داخلے رجسٹر کیے گئے، جبکہ 5 مریض ڈسچارج ہوئے۔ فی الحال سہولت میں 31کووڈ مریض علیحدگی میں ہیں۔ مجموعی طور پر اب تک، ریاستی صحت حکام کے ذریعہ 60 مریضوں کے ڈسچارج ہونے کے ساتھ 95 مریضوں کے داخلے رجسٹر کیے گئے۔ ریلوے نے اجنیکنٹینر ڈپو میں بھی 11کووڈکیئرکوچز تعینات کیے (جس میں ایک کوچ خصوصی طور پر طبی عملہ اور رسد کے لیے خدمات انجام دے رہا ہے) اور ناگ پور میونسپل کارپوریشن کے حوالے کیے۔
مدھیہ پردیش کی ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے 2 کوچوں کے مطالبے کے سلسلے میں، مغربی ریلوے کے رتلام ڈویژن نے اندور کے قریب تیہی اسٹیشن پر 320 بیڈ کی گنجائش والے 22 کوچوں کو تعینات کیا ہے۔ یہاں اب تک 17 مریض داخل کیے گئے ہیں جبکہ 1 مریض کو ڈسچارج کیا گیا ہے۔ بھوبال میں اس سہولت میں 308بیڈ دستیاب ہیں، جہاں 20 کوچ تعینات ہیں۔ اس سہولت میں، تازہ ترین ڈیٹا کے مطابق 28 داخلے کیے گئے جبکہ 6 مریضوں کو ڈسچارج کیا گیا۔ اس سہولت میں 275بیڈ دستیاب ہیں۔
دہلی میں، ریلوے نے 1200 بستروں کی گنجائش والے 75 کووڈکیئر کوچوں کے ساتھ ریاستی حکومت کی طلب کو پورا کردیا ہے۔ 50 کوچ شکور بستی اور 25 کوچ آنند وہار اسٹیشن پر تعینات ہیں۔ آج کی تاریخ تک 5 داخلے کیے گئے اور 3 مریضوں کو ڈسچارج کیا گیا۔ 1197بیڈ ابھی بھی دستیاب ہیں۔
مذکورہ بالا ریاستوں میں ان سہولیات کے استعمال سے، تازہ ترین ریکارڈ کے مطابق، مجموعی طور پر 146 داخلے کیے گئے جبکہ 66 مریضوں کو ڈسچارج کیا گیا۔ فی الحال 66کووڈ مریض علیحدگی کوچوں کا استعمال کر رہے ہیں۔ ان سہولیات میں 3600 سے زیادہ بیڈ دستیاب ہیں۔
یو پی میں، اگرچہ ابھی تک ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے مطالبہ نہیں کیا گیا ہے، کل 800بیڈ (50 کوچ) کی گنجائش کے ساتھ 10 کوچوں کو فیض آباد، بھدوہی، وارانسی، بریلی اور نجیب آباد اسٹیشنوں پر تعینات کیا گیا ہے۔

Ministry of Railways
Railway deploys 19 Isolation Coaches at Sabarmati & Chandlodiya as per demand of State Govt. of Gujarat
5 Covid Care Coaches with 70 bed capacity made functional at Jabalpur
Nagaland places demand for 10 Isolation Coaches and for placement of coaches at Dimapur
232 Isolation Coaches with nearly 4000 bed capacity in use in different parts of India now
Positive feedback being received by patients on the hygiene and catering arrangements done by Railways
04 MAY 2021 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
In the relentless fight against Covid, the Ministry of Railways are undertaking movement of Isolation Coaches to places of demand by respective states on a war-footing, mobilising workforce and material for this task through rapid action. The Railways has deployed a fleet of nearly 4000 Isolation coaches with almost 64000 beds to serve as Isolation Units. These Isolation Coaches can be easily moved and positioned at places of demand on the Indian Railways network. Quick memorandum agreement of shared responsibilities and rapid action plans are being worked out by Railways with the respective District Authorities.
In the latest update, with the States of Nagaland and Gujarat seeking Isolation Coaches, the Railway has catered to their demand and positioned the coaches at Sabarmati, Chandlodiya and Dimapur respectively. In keeping with Covid safety protocols, the Railways are also taking utmost efforts to devise ways to facilitate better work-convenience for the State medical personnel on duty. At some locations, the Railway authorities have also provided new logistical solutions like supported ramps on stair-cases for hassle-free transport of sick patients besides facilitative conveniences like make-shift tents, area segregation for better isolation on railway platforms that serve as freeway for movement of medical personnel and supplies in these Covid care facility. It may be pointed out that Railway personnel worked rapidly to rehabilitate some of the ramps on a war-footing.
Accordingly, as per States’ demand, at present 232 coaches have been handed over to various states for Covid care with a bed-capacity of nearly 4000 beds. The latest demand came from the State Govt of Gujarat, wherein the Railways have deployed 10 coaches for Sabarmati and 6 coaches for Chandoliya in terms of Memorandum of Agreement with Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation. In terms of the demand by the State Govt of Nagaland Isolation Coaches, the Railway worked has positioned 10 Isolation coaches at Dimapur. 2 sets of Oxygen Cylinders are also provided in these coaches to meet any exigency by the State Health Authorities in many places. Isolation Coaches were deployed for Jabalpur and are now functional. As per district authorities demand, Isolation Coaches are being shifted from Nanrubar to Palghar to meet exigencies.
The updated position of the utility of these coaches positioned in the States of Delhi, UP MP and Maharashtra are as follows -
At Nandrubar (Maharashtra), in the last few days 6 new admissions were registered, as on date while 5 patients discharged. 31 Covid patients are currently in isolation at this facility. Cumulatively upto now, 95 admissions were registered with 60 subsequent discharge of patients by State Health Authorities. The Railway has also positioned 11 covid care coaches (with one coach serving exclusively for medical personnel and supplies) at Ajni Inland Container Depot and handed over to Nagpur Municipal Corporation.
With regard to the demand by the State Govt of Madhya Pradesh for 2 coaches, the Ratlam Division of Western Railway has deployed 22 Coaches with a capacity of 320 beds at Tihi station near Indore. 17 patients are admitted here so far while 1 patient was discharged. 308 beds are available at this facility At Bhopal, where 20 coaches are deployed. At this facility, there were 28 admissions with 6 patients discharged as per latest data. 275 beds are available at this facility.
In Delhi, the Railway has catered to the full demand of State Governments’ demand for 75 Covid Care coaches with a capacity of 1200 beds. 50 coaches are positioned at Shakurbasti and 25 Coaches at Anand Vihar stations. 5 admissions were registered as on date with 3 patients discharged. 1197 beds are still available.
The utilisation of these facilities in the above-mentioned states, as per latest records, cumulatively registers 146 admissions with 66 subsequent discharges. Presently 66 Covid patients are utilising the isolation coaches. More than 3600 beds are still available at these facilities.
In UP, though coaches have not yet been requisitioned by State Govt, 10 coaches each are placed at Faizabad, Bhadohi, Varanasi, Bareli & Nazibabad totalling to a capacity of 800 beds (50 coaches).