റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയം
20 ഓക്സിജൻ എക്സ്പ്രസ്സുകൾ യാത്ര പൂർത്തിയാക്കുന്നു.
03 MAY 2021 1:27PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: മെയ് ,3 ,2021
രാജ്യത്തെ വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലേക്ക് ലിക്വിഡ് മെഡിക്കൽ ഓക്സിജൻ (എൽ‌എം‌ഒ) എത്തിച്ച് ആശ്വാസം പകരുന്നതിനുള്ള യാത്രാദൗത്യം ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽ‌വേ തുടർന്നുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്നു.ഇതുവരെ, ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽ‌വേ 76 ടാങ്കറുകളിലായി ഏകദേശം 1125 മെട്രിക് ടൺ മെഡിക്കൽ ഓക്സിജൻ രാജ്യത്തെ വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലേക്ക് എത്തിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട് -മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര (174 മെട്രിക് ടൺ), ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ് (430.51 മെട്രിക് ടൺ), മധ്യപ്രദേശ് (156.96 മെട്രിക് ടൺ), ഡൽഹി (190 മെട്രിക് ടൺ), ഹരിയാന (109.71 മെട്രിക് ടൺ), തെലങ്കാന (63.6 മെട്രിക് ടൺ)- എന്നിവയാണവ. ഇരുപത് ഓക്സിജൻ എക്സ്പ്രസുകൾ ഇതിനകം യാത്ര പൂർത്തിയാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. അതുകൂടാതെ 27 ടാങ്കറുകളിലായി ഏകദേശം 422 മെട്രിക് ടൺ ലിക്വിഡ് മെഡിക്കൽ ഓക്സിജൻ വഹിച്ചുകൊണ്ടുള്ള 7 ഓക്സിജൻ എക്സ്പ്രസ്സുകൾ യാത്ര തുടരുന്നു. സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ ആവശ്യപെടുന്നതനുസരിച്ച് കഴിയുന്ന വേഗതയിൽ കഴിയുന്നത്ര മെഡിക്കൽ ഓക്സിജൻ എത്തിക്കാനുള്ള ശ്രമത്തിലാണ് ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽ‌വേ..

Ministry of Railways
Facing once in century challenge head on, 20 Oxygen Expresses complete their journey, delivering 1125 MT (approx.) LMO in 76 tankers
7 Oxygen Expresses on the run with 422 MT LMO in 27 tankers
Haryana will receive its 4th and 5th Oxygen Express carrying nearly 72 MT of Liquid Medical Oxygen from Angul (Orissa) and Rourkela (Orissa)
Another Oxygen Express with 85 tonnes is on its way from Hapa (Gujarat) and reaching Gurgaon for delivery in NCR region
Oxygen Express to Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana and Delhi are on the run
03 MAY 2021 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
Overcoming all hurdles and finding new solutions, Indian Railways is continuing its journey of bringing relief by delivering Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) to various states across the country. So far, Indian Railways has delivered 1125 MT (approx.) of LMO in 76 tankers to various states across the country. 20 Oxygen Expresses have already completed their journey and 7 more loaded Oxygen Express are on the run carrying 422 MT (approx.) of LMO in 27 tankers. It is Indian Railways endeavour to deliver as much LMO as possible in the shortest time possible to the requesting states.
Third Oxygen Express to Delhi carrying 120 MT of Liquid Medical Oxygen is on its way from Durgapur and is expected to reach Delhi on 04 May 2021.
Telangana will receive its second Oxygen Express from Angul carrying 60.23 MT LMO.
Haryana will receive its 4th, 5th Oxygen Express carrying nearly 72 MT of Liquid Medical Oxygen from Angul (Orissa) and Rourkela (Orissa). Another Oxygen Express with 85 tonnes is on its way from Hapa (Gujarat) and reaching Gurgaon for delivery in NCR region.
More Oxygen Express to Madhya Pradesh (4th), Uttar Pradesh (10th) , Telangana, Haryana & Delhi carrying 422.08 MT LMO in 7 Oxygen Express are on their way.
So far, Indian Railways has delivered more than 1125 metric tonnes Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) to Maharashtra (174 MT), Uttar Pradesh (430.51 MT), Madhya Pradesh (156.96 MT), Delhi (190 MT), Haryana (109.71 MT) & Telangana (63.6 MT).