रेल्वे मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल्वेद्वारे आजमितीस एकूण 813 मे.टन द्रवरूप ऑक्सिजनचे वितरण
01 MAY 2021 7:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 मे 2021
देशभरातील विविध राज्यांमध्ये एलएमओ अर्थात द्रवरूप वैद्यकीय ऑक्सिजन पुरवण्याची गती वाढवत भारतीय रेल्वेने 813 मे.टन द्रवरूप वैद्यकीय ऑक्सिजन 56 टँकर्सद्वारे देशभरातील विविध राज्यांत पाठविला आहे. 14 ऑक्सिजन एक्सप्रेसने आपला प्रवास अगोदरच पूर्ण केला असून 18 टँकर्सद्वारे आणखी 342 मे.टन द्रवरूप वैद्यकीय ऑक्सिजन भारित 5 ऑक्सिजन एक्सप्रेस तैनात आहेत. मागणी करणाऱ्या राज्यांना कमीत कमी वेळात जास्तीत जास्त द्रवरूप वैद्यकीय ऑक्सिजन पोहोचवण्याचा भारतीय रेल्वेचा प्रयत्न आहे.
हरियाणामध्ये आज पहिल्या आणि दुसऱ्या ऑक्सिजन एक्सप्रेसने 5 टँकरद्वारे 79 मे.टन एलएमओ वाहून नेला. 2 टँकरमध्ये 30.6 मेट्रिक टन एलएमओ घेऊन जाणारी तिसरी ऑक्सिजन एक्सप्रेस अंगुलपासून सुरू झाली असून सध्या हरियाणाच्या दिशेने मार्गस्थ आहे.
तिसरी ऑक्सिजन एक्सप्रेस 22.19 मेट्रिक टन एलएमओ घेऊन राउरकेलामार्गे आज रात्री जबलपूरला पोहोचेल.
3 टँकर्सद्वारे 44.88 मे.टन एलएमओ सह बोकारोहून उत्तर प्रदेशला 8 वी ऑक्सिजन एक्सप्रेस जाणार आहे.
दिल्लीला पुढील 24 तासात दुर्गापूरहून 6 टँकरद्वारे 120 मे.टन एलएमओ मिळेल.
अंगूलहून 124.26 मे.टन एलएमओ घेऊन तेलंगणाला देखील पहिली ऑक्सिजन एक्सप्रेस जात आहे.
आतापर्यंत, भारतीय रेल्वेने महाराष्ट्राला (174 मेट्रिक टन), उत्तर प्रदेशला (355 मेट्रिक टन), मध्य प्रदेशला (134.77 मेट्रिक टन), दिल्लीला (70 मेट्रिक टन) आणि हरियाणाला (79 मेट्रिक टन) असा एकूण 813 मेट्रिक टन हून अधिक एलएमओ वितरित केला आहे. तेलंगणासाठी लवकरच ऑक्सिजन एक्सप्रेसला सुरुवात होईल.

Ministry of Railways
Oxygen Expresses to deliver a record 250 MT of LMO to Delhi, Telangana, UP by tomorrow morning
Delhi set to receive its 2nd Oxygen Express with 120 MT Liquid Oxygen in tomorrow evening
Haryana receives 79 tonnes today
Indian Railway delivers cumulative 813 MT of Liquid Oxygen till date
01 MAY 2021 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Accelerating its pace of delivering liquid medical oxygen to various states across the country, Indian Railways has delivered 813 MT of LMO in 56 tankers to various states across the country. 14 Oxygen Expresses have already completed their journey and 5 more loaded Oxygen Express are on the run carrying 342 MT of LMO in 18 tankers. It is Indian Railways endeavour to deliver as much LMO as possible in the shortest time possible to the requesting states.
Haryana received its first and second Oxygen Express today carrying 79 MT of LMO in 5 tankers. Third Oxygen Express carrying 30.6 MT LMO in 2 tankers has already started from Angul and currently on its way to Haryana.
Madhya Pradesh received its 2nd Oxygen Express carrying 70.77 MT of LMO to Jabalpur & Sagar from Bokaro yesterday. 3rd Oxygen Express to Jabalpur carrying 22.19 MT Oxygen Express is on its way from Rourkela and is expected to reach Jabalpur by tonight.
Uttar Pradesh will be receiving its 8th Oxygen Express en-route from Bokaro carrying 44.88 MT LMO in 3 tankers. Uttar Pradesh has received approx. 355 MT LMO so far and more is on its way to Lucknow.
Delhi will receive its 120 MT of LMO in 6 tankers from Durgapur in next 24 hrs.
Telangana will also receive its first Oxygen Express currently on the way from Angul carrying 124.26 MT LMO.
So far, Indian Railways has delivered more than 813 metric tonnes liquid medical oxygen (LMO) to Maharashtra (174 MT), Uttar Pradesh (355 MT), Madhya Pradesh (134.77 MT), Delhi (70 MT) & Haryana (79 MT). Telangana will start receive their Oxygen Express shortly.