Ministry of Railways
Railways records more than 10% increase in Freight loading as compared to normal year of 2019-20
Previous best April was 101.04 MT in April 2019
8th consecutive month of breaking previous loading records inspite of Covid related challenges
In the month of April 2021, Indian Railways loading was 111.47 million tonnes
In this period Indian Railways earned Rs. 11163.93 crores from freight loading
01 MAY 2021 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Freight figures continue to maintain the high momentum in terms of earnings and loading in the month of April 2021 for Indian Railways.
Railways recorded more than 10% increase in Freight loading as compared to normal year of 2019-20. Previous best April was 101.04 MT in April 2019.
On mission mode, Indian Railways' Freight loading for the month of April 2021 was 111.47 million tonnes which includes 51.87 million tonnes of Coal, 14.83 million tonnes of Iron Ore, 3.47 million tonnes of Foodgrains, 2.53 million tonnes of Fertilizers, 3.58 million tonnes of Mineral Oil, 7.1 million tonnes of Cement (excluding clinker) and 4.88 million tonnes of Clinker.
In the month of April 2021, Indian Railways earned Rs. 11163.93 crores from freight loading.
It is worth mentioning that a number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive.
It may be noted that improvements in freight movements will be institutionalized and incorporated in the upcoming zero based time table.
Covid 19 has been used by Indian Railways an opportunity to improve all round efficiencies and performances.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
2019-20 च्या सामान्य वर्षाच्या तुलनेत मालवाहतुकीत रेल्वेने नोंदवली 10% हून जास्त वाढ
मागील एप्रिल 2019 मध्ये सर्वोत्तम 101.04 मेट्रिक टन
कोविडशी संबंधित आव्हाने असूनही मागील मालवाहतूक उच्चांक तोडण्याचा सलग आठवा महिना
2021 च्या एप्रिल महिन्यात भारतीय रेल्वेने केली 111.47 दशलक्ष टन मालवाहतूक
या काळात भारतीय रेल्वेने मालवाहतुकीतून कमावले 11163.93 कोटी रुपये
01 MAY 2021 8:34PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 मे 2021
कमाई आणि मालवाहतुकीच्या आकडेवारीच्या बाबतीत भारतीय रेल्वेने एप्रिल 2021 मध्ये वेग कायम राखला आहे.
2019-20 च्या सामान्य वर्षाच्या तुलनेत मालवाहतुकीत रेल्वेने 10% हून जास्त वाढ नोंदवली असून मागील एप्रिल 2019 मध्ये सर्वोत्तम 101.04 मेट्रिक टन मालवाहतूक केली.
मिशन मोडवर, एप्रिल 2021 मध्ये भारतीय रेल्वेची मालवाहतूक 111.47 दशलक्ष टन होती, ज्यात 51.87 दशलक्ष टन कोळसा, 14.83 दशलक्ष टन खनिज लोखंड, 3.47 दशलक्ष टन अन्नधान्य, 2.53 दशलक्ष टन खते, 3.58 दशलक्ष टन खनिज तेल, 7.1 दशलक्ष टन सिमेंट (क्लिंकर वगळता) आणि 4.88 दशलक्ष टन क्लिंकर यांचा समावेश आहे.
2021 च्या एप्रिल महिन्यात भारतीय रेल्वेने मालवाहतुकीतून 11163.93 कोटी रुपयांची कमाई केली.
हे नमूद करण्यासारखे आहे की रेल्वे मालवाहतूक अत्यंत आकर्षक करण्यासाठी भारतीय रेल्वेमध्ये बऱ्याच सूट/सवलतीही दिल्या जात आहेत.
हे लक्षात घेतले जाऊ शकते की मालवाहतुकीतील सुधारणा संस्थात्मक केल्या जातील आणि आगामी झिरो बेस्ड टाइम टेबलमध्ये समाविष्ट केल्या जातील.
कोविड 19 चा उपयोग भारतीय रेल्वेने सर्वांगीण कार्यक्षमता आणि कामगिरी सुधारित करण्यासाठी केला आहे.