Ministry of Railways
Railways records more than 10% increase in Freight loading as compared to normal year of 2019-20
Previous best April was 101.04 MT in April 2019
8th consecutive month of breaking previous loading records inspite of Covid related challenges
In the month of April 2021, Indian Railways loading was 111.47 million tonnes
In this period Indian Railways earned Rs. 11163.93 crores from freight loading
01 MAY 2021 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Freight figures continue to maintain the high momentum in terms of earnings and loading in the month of April 2021 for Indian Railways.
Railways recorded more than 10% increase in Freight loading as compared to normal year of 2019-20. Previous best April was 101.04 MT in April 2019.
On mission mode, Indian Railways' Freight loading for the month of April 2021 was 111.47 million tonnes which includes 51.87 million tonnes of Coal, 14.83 million tonnes of Iron Ore, 3.47 million tonnes of Foodgrains, 2.53 million tonnes of Fertilizers, 3.58 million tonnes of Mineral Oil, 7.1 million tonnes of Cement (excluding clinker) and 4.88 million tonnes of Clinker.
In the month of April 2021, Indian Railways earned Rs. 11163.93 crores from freight loading.
It is worth mentioning that a number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive.
It may be noted that improvements in freight movements will be institutionalized and incorporated in the upcoming zero based time table.
Covid 19 has been used by Indian Railways an opportunity to improve all round efficiencies and performances.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेलवे ने वर्ष 2019-20 के सामान्य वित्त वर्ष की तुलना में 2021-21 के दौरान 10 प्रतिशत अधिक रिकॉर्ड माल ढुलाई की
इससे पहले किसी भी अप्रैल महीने में सर्वश्रेष्ठ माल ढुलाई अप्रैल 2019 में 101.04 मीट्रिक टन रही है
कोविड से जुडी चुनौतियों के बावजूद लगातार आठवें महीने ढुलाई के पिछले रिकॉर्ड टूटे
अप्रैल 2021 में भारतीय रेलवे ने 111 .47 मिलियन टन माल की ढुलाई की है
इस वित्त वर्ष में भारतीय रेलवे को माल ढुलाई से 11163.93 करोड़ की आय हुई
01 MAY 2021 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे के लिए अप्रैल 2021 में माल ढुलाई और उससे हुई आय के आंकड़े लगातार बढ़ते रहे हैं।
रेलवे ने वर्ष 2019-20 के सामान्य वित्त वर्ष की तुलना में 2021-21 के दौरान 10 प्रतिशत अधिक रिकॉर्ड माल ढुलाई की है। इससे पहले किसी भी अप्रैल महीने में सर्वश्रेष्ठ माल ढुलाई अप्रैल 2019 में 101.04 मीट्रिक टन रही है।
मिशन मोड में भारतीय रेलवे ने अप्रैल, 2021 में भारतीय रेलवे ने 111.47 मिलियन टन माल की ढुलाई की है जिसमें 51.87 मिलियन टन कोयला,14.83 मिलियन टन लौह अयस्क, 3.47 मिलियन टन खाद्यान्न,2.53 मिलियन टन उर्वरक,3.58 मिलियन टन खनिज तेल,7.1 मिलियन टन सीमेंट( क्लिंकर को छोड़कर) और 4.88 मिलियन टन क्लिंकर शामिल है।
अप्रैल 2021 में भारतीय रेलवे को माल ढुलाई से 11163.93 करोड़ रूपये की आय हुई।
माल ढुलाई को अत्यधिक आकर्षक बनाने के लिए भारतीय रेलवे की ओर से कई तरह की रियायतें भी दी जाती हैं।
माल ढुलाई में हुए इस सुधार को संस्थागत बनाया जाएगा और इसे आने वाली शून्य आधारित समय सारिणी में भी शामिल करके इसी नए स्तर पर रखा जाएगा।
भारतीय रेलवे ने कोविड 19 का उपयोग अपनी चहुंमुखी कार्यक्षमता और प्रदर्शन में सुधार के लिए एक अवसर के रूप में किया।