Ministry of Railways
Railways records more than 10% increase in Freight loading as compared to normal year of 2019-20
Previous best April was 101.04 MT in April 2019
8th consecutive month of breaking previous loading records inspite of Covid related challenges
In the month of April 2021, Indian Railways loading was 111.47 million tonnes
In this period Indian Railways earned Rs. 11163.93 crores from freight loading
01 MAY 2021 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Freight figures continue to maintain the high momentum in terms of earnings and loading in the month of April 2021 for Indian Railways.
Railways recorded more than 10% increase in Freight loading as compared to normal year of 2019-20. Previous best April was 101.04 MT in April 2019.
On mission mode, Indian Railways' Freight loading for the month of April 2021 was 111.47 million tonnes which includes 51.87 million tonnes of Coal, 14.83 million tonnes of Iron Ore, 3.47 million tonnes of Foodgrains, 2.53 million tonnes of Fertilizers, 3.58 million tonnes of Mineral Oil, 7.1 million tonnes of Cement (excluding clinker) and 4.88 million tonnes of Clinker.
In the month of April 2021, Indian Railways earned Rs. 11163.93 crores from freight loading.
It is worth mentioning that a number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive.
It may be noted that improvements in freight movements will be institutionalized and incorporated in the upcoming zero based time table.
Covid 19 has been used by Indian Railways an opportunity to improve all round efficiencies and performances.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2019-20 సాధారణ సంవత్సరంతో పోలిస్తే సరుకు లోడింగ్‌లో 10% కంటే ఎక్కువ పెరుగుదల నమోదు చేసిన రైల్వే
2019 ఏప్రిల్‌లో 101.04 మిలియన్ టన్నులు సరకుల రవాణా
2021 ఏప్రిల్ లో 111.47 మిలియన్ టన్నుల సరకుల లోడింగ్
కోవిడ్ సవాళ్ళను ఎదుర్కొంటూ వరుసగా ఎనిమిది నెలలపాటు గత రికార్డులను తిరగ రాసిన రైల్వే
సరకు రవాణా ద్వారా 11163.93 కోట్ల రూపాయల ఆదాయాన్ని ఆర్జించిన రైల్వేలు
01 MAY 2021 7:21PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత రైల్వేల 2021 ఏప్రిల్ నెలలో ఆదాయం, సరుకుల లోడింగ్ పరంగా వృద్ధి రేటును కొనసాగించాయి.
2019-20 సంవత్సరంతో పోల్చి చూస్తే రైల్వేలు సరకు రవాణాలో 10% వృద్ధి రేటును సాధించాయి. 2019 ఏప్రిల్ లో 101.04 మిలియన్ టన్నుల సరకులను రైల్వే రవాణా చేసింది. 2021 ఏప్రిల్ నెలలో రైల్వే 111.47 మిలియన్ టన్నుల సరకులను రవాణా చేసి సరికొత్త రికార్డును నెలకొల్పింది. ఏప్రిల్ లో రవాణా చేసిన సరుకుల్లో
51.87 మిలియన్ టన్నుల బొగ్గు, 14.83 మిలియన్ టన్నుల ఇనుప ఖనిజం, 3.47 మిలియన్ టన్నుల ఆహార ధాన్యాలు, 2.53 మిలియన్ టన్నుల ఎరువులు, 3.58 మిలియన్ టన్నులు మినరల్ ఆయిల్, 7.1 మిలియన్ టన్నుల సిమెంట్ (క్లింకర్ మినహా) మరియు 4.88 మిలియన్ టన్నుల క్లింకర్ ఉన్నాయి.
2021 ఏప్రిల్ నెలలో సరకుల రవాణా ద్వారా రైల్వేలు 11163.93 కోట్ల రూపాయల ఆదాయాన్ని ఆర్జించాయి.
రైల్వేద్వారా సరుకు రవాణా చేయడాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి భారతీయ రైల్వే అనేక రాయితీలు / తగ్గింపులు ఇస్తోంది.
సరుకు రవాణా కదలికలలో మెరుగుదలలు సంస్థాగతీకరించి మరియు రాబోయే సున్నా ఆధారిత సమయ పట్టికలో చేర్చబడతాయి.
కోవిడ్ 19 ను భారత రైల్వే అన్నిరంగాల్లో సామర్థ్యాలను పెంపొందించడానికి పనితీరును మెరుగుపరుచుకోవడానికి ఒక అవకాశంగా వినియోగించుకుంది.