তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
প্রবাদপ্রতিম চলচ্চিত্র ব্যক্তিত্ব শ্রী সত্যজিৎ রায়ের জন্ম শতবার্ষিকী উদযাপন
দেশে-বিদেশে বর্ষব্যাপী অনুষ্ঠান
চলচ্চিত্রে উৎকর্ষতার স্বীকৃতি স্বরূপ সত্যজিৎ রায় নামাঙ্কিত লাইফটাইম অ্যাচিভমেন্ট পুরস্কার প্রবর্তন
30 APR 2021 6:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩০ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
প্রবাদপ্রতিম চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাতার প্রতি যথার্থ সম্মান ও শ্রদ্ধা জানাতে কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রক শ্রী সত্যজিৎ রায়ের জন্ম শতবার্ষিকী উদযাপন উপলক্ষে দেশে ও বিদেশে একগুচ্ছ অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজনের পরিকল্পনা করেছে।
বিশিষ্ট চলচ্চিত্রকার শ্রী সত্যজিৎ রায় ছিলেন একাধারে লেখক, চিত্রকর, রেখাচিত্র অলঙ্করণ ও সুরকার। এক বিজ্ঞাপন সংস্থায় তিনি কর্মজীবন শুরু করেন। বিভূতিভূষণ বন্দ্যোপাধ্যায়ের উপন্যাস পথের পাঁচালী শিশুদের জন্য চিত্র সহযোগে সংস্করণ প্রকাশের সময় তিনি প্রথমবার চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাণের ব্যাপারে অনুপ্রাণিত হন। পথের পাঁচালী উপন্যাসে অনুপ্রাণিত হয়ে তিনি যে চলচ্চিত্র নির্দেশনা করেন, তা তাঁকে আন্তর্জাতিক স্বীকৃতি এনে দেয়। এরপর, শ্রী রায় একের পর এক অসামান্য কিছু ছবি যেমন – চারুলতা, আগন্তুক ও নায়ক নির্দেশনা করেন। চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাণের পাশাপাশি তাঁর সাহিত্য মনস্কতা ও লেখনি পাঠক সমাজে তাঁকে জনপ্রিয় করে তোলে। তাঁর মস্তিষ্কপ্রসূত গোয়েন্দা ফেলুদা ও বিজ্ঞানী অধ্যাপক শঙ্কু বাংলা সাহিত্যের এক অবিস্মরণীয় সৃষ্টি। ভারত সরকার তাঁকে ১৯৯২-এ দেশের সর্বোচ্চ অসামরিক সম্মান ভারতরত্ন দিয়ে ভূষিত করে।
প্রবাদপ্রতিম এই চলচ্চিত্র নির্দেশকের জন্ম শতবার্ষিকী উদযাপনের অঙ্গ হিসেবে তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের প্রচার মাধ্যম শাখা – ডায়রেক্টরেট অফ ফিল্ম ফেস্টিভ্যাল, ফিল্ম ডিভিশন, এনএফডিসি, এনএফএআই এবং কলকাতার সত্যজিৎ রায় ফিল্ম অ্যান্ড টেলিভিশন ইন্সটিটিউট (এসআরএফটিআই) একগুচ্ছ কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করেছে। বিদেশমন্ত্রক ও সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক সহ একাধিক কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রক ও দপ্তর বর্ষব্যাপী এই অনুষ্ঠান উদযাপানে সক্রিয় ভূমিকা পালন করবে। অবশ্য বর্তমান মহামারীজনিত পরিস্থিতির প্রেক্ষিতে অনুষ্ঠানগুলি ডিজিটাল ও ফিজিক্যাল পদ্ধতিতে আয়োজন করা হবে।
প্রবাদপ্রতিম এই চলচ্চিত্রকারের অবিস্মরণীয় পরম্পরার স্বীকৃতি স্বরূপ চলচ্চিত্রে উৎকর্ষতার জন্য সত্যজিৎ রায় নামাঙ্কিত লাইফটাইম অ্যাচিভমেন্ট বা সারাজীবনের স্বীকৃতি স্বরূপ পুরস্কার প্রবর্তন করা হয়েছে। চলতি বছর থেকে প্রত্যেকবার ভারতের আন্তর্জাতিক চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবে এই পুরস্কার দেওয়া হবে। পুরস্কার স্বরূপ নগদ ১০ লক্ষ টাকা, মানপত্র, উত্তরীয় সহ রৌপ্য ময়ূর পদক, তাম্রপত্র দেওয়া হবে।
তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের বিভিন্ন প্রচার মাধ্যমের পক্ষ থেকে বর্ষব্যাপী নানা কর্মসূচির উদযাপনের পাশাপাশি কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রকও সত্যজিৎ রায়ের কর্মজীবন, ব্যক্তিত্ব, শিল্পকলা ও সাহিত্য নিয়ে সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করবে।
বর্ষব্যাপী বিভিন্ন অনুষ্ঠান উদযাপনের জন্য মন্ত্রকের সচিবের পৌরোহিত্যে একটি তত্ত্বাবধায়ক কমিটি গঠন করা হয়েছে। এই কমিটিতে মনোনিত সদস্য হিসেবে রয়েছেন প্রবীণ চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাতা শ্রী ধৃতিমান চট্টোপাধ্যায় সহ তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রক, সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক এবং বিদেশ মন্ত্রকের উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরা।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Celebrating the Birth Centenary of Shri Satyajit Ray (2nd May, 1921- 23rd April, 1992)
Year-long celebrations in India and abroad
“Satyajit Ray Lifetime Achievement Award for Excellence in Cinema” instituted
30 APR 2021 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
In homage to the legendary filmmaker, the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting will organise year-long centenary celebrations of late Shri Satyajit Ray across India and abroad.
Shri Satyaji Ray was a renowned filmmaker, writer, illustrator, graphic designer, music composer. He started his career in advertising and found inspiration for his first film, Pather Panchali, while illustrating the children’s version of the novel by Bibhutibhushan Bandopadhyay. The film catapulted him into international fame. Shri Ray went on to make other great films such as Charulata, Agantuk and Nayak. He was also a prolific writer, making the famous sleuth Feluda and scientist Professor Shonku, a popular part of Bengali Literature. The Government of India honoured him with the Bharat Ratna, the highest civilian award, in 1992.
As part of the celebrations, the Media Units of Ministry of Information & Broadcasting viz. Directorate of Film Festivals, Films Division, NFDC, NFAI, and Satyajit Ray Film and Television Institute (SRFTI), Kolkata are planning a series of activities. Other Ministries/Departments including Ministry of External Affairs and Ministry of Culture will also be playing an active part. However, in view of the pandemic situation, the celebrations will be held in hybrid mode, digital and physical both, during the year.
In recognition of the auteur’s legacy, “Satyajit Ray Lifetime Achievement Award for Excellence in Cinema” has been instituted from this year to be given at the International Film Festival of India (IFFI) every year starting from this year. The Award consists of a cash prize of 10 lakh rupees, a certificate, Shawl, along with a Silver Peacock medal and a Scroll.
Events and Activities
1. Directorate of Film Festivals, Films Division and Ministry of External Affairs will be organizing Satyajit Ray Film Festivals in India, and abroad through Indian Missions, where films and documentaries by and on Shri Satyajit Ray will be showcased. A Special Retrospective and screening of Shri Ray’s films is being planned at the 74th Cannes Film Festival.
1. Directorate of Films Festivals will be organising a Special Retrospective at the International Film Festival of India (IFFI), 2021. The retrospective will be traveling to prominent international and national film festivals.
1. Films Division will be creating a dedicated Satyajit Ray section at the National Museum of Indian Cinema, Mumbai. This Section, which would also travel to different museums in the country over the year, would host memorabilia from Shri Ray’s life in both physical and interactive digital versions, including the best shots from his films, interviews etc.
1. National Film Archives of India (NFAI) will do Restoration and Digitization of all the available films and publicity material of Shri Ray. It will also organize a virtual exhibition of the posters of his films.
1. NFDC will organize a film festival on its OTT platform, Cinemas of India, showcasing five of the maestro’s films.
1. Satyajit Ray Film and Television Institute (SRFTI), Kolkata will be unveiling a statue of Shri Satyajit Ray at its campus. To promote understanding of the filmmaker’s genius, a Course on his work will be taught at the Institute. A package of Shri Ray’s works for children that can be given to schools is also being developed. Inter-college competitions on themes from Ray’s films will also be organised amongst Film schools.
1. The Ministry of Culture will be organising cultural activities and showcasing the various perspectives of Shri Ray’s personality and works in arts and literature.
To oversee the activities, an Implementation Committee under the chairmanship of Secretary (I&B) has been set up. The committee includes senior Filmmaker Shri Dhritiman Chaterji as the nominated member, and other senior officials of the Ministries of Information and Broadcasting , Culture and External Affairs.