Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Pushpavant Sharma, IIS passes away
30 APR 2021 9:47PM by PIB Delhi
Another senior officer of the Indian Information Service, Shri Pushpavant Sharma succumbed to Covid infections today. He breathed his last at the Jaypee Hospital, Noida this morning after a prolonged battle with his illness. He was undergoing treatment for COVID-19 and Asthma in various hospitals for last two weeks.
58 years old Pushpavant Sharma, Deputy Director, was posted as Assistant Press Registrar in the office of Registrar of Newspapers of India. During his illustrious career of over 34 years in IIS, he served in various media units under Ministry of I&B including PIB (Muzaffarpur and Patna), DFP (Muzaffarpur), AIR News (Ranchi), DD News (Patna and New Delhi). He had also served as president of IIS Association (IISA).He is survived by his wife and two sons.
Senior Officials in the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting have condoled the death of Pushpavant Sharma. The officer will be remembered for his professional competence and dedication to public service.
Earlier this month, three other senior IIS officers Narendra Kaushal (ADG, PIB), Manikant Thakur (Media Chief, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare) and Sanjay Kumar (Deputy Director, PIB) succumbed to COVID complications.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारतीय सूचना सेवा के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी पुष्पवंत शर्मा का निधन
30 APR 2021 9:47PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सूचना सेवा (आईआईएस) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी श्री पुष्पवंत शर्मा का कोविड संक्रमण से निधन हो गया। बीमारी के साथ लंबी लड़ाई के बाद उन्होंने आज सुबह नोएडा स्थित जेपी अस्पताल में अंतिम सांस ली। उनका पिछले दो हफ्ते से विभिन्न अस्पतालों में कोविड-19 और अस्थमा का इलाज चल रहा था।
58 वर्षीय उप निदेशक पुष्पवंत शर्मा वर्तमान में भारत के समाचारपत्रों के पंजीयक कार्यालय में सहायक प्रेस रजिस्टार के रूप में कार्यरत थे। भारतीय सूचना सेवा में 34 वर्षों से अधिक के अपने शानदार करियर के दौरान उन्होंने सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के तहत पीआईबी (मुजफ्फरपुर और पटना), डीएफपी (मुजफ्फरपुर), आकाशवाणी समाचार (रांची) और डीडी न्यूज (पटना और दिल्ली) सहित विभिन्न मीडिया इकाइयों को अपनी सेवाएं दीं। इसके अलावा उन्होंने आईआईएस एसोसिएशन (आईआईएसए) के अध्यक्ष के रूप में भी काम किया था। उनके परिवार में उनकी पत्नी और दो पुत्र हैं।
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने पुष्पवंत शर्मा के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया है। श्री पुष्पवंत शर्मा का पेशेवर क्षमता और लोक सेवा के प्रति समर्पण के लिए हमेशा स्मरण किया जाएगा।
इस माह तीन अन्य वरिष्ठ आईआईएस अधिकारियों- नरेंद्र कौशल (एडीजी, पीआईबी), मणिकांत ठाकुर (स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय में मीडिया प्रमुख) और संजय कुमार (उप-निदेशक, पीआईबी) का कोविड-19 के कारण निधन हुआ है।