Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Council of Ministers meets to discuss the situation arising out of the second wave of COVID
30 APR 2021 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Council of Ministers met today to discuss the situation arising out of the second wave of COVID in the country.
The Council of Ministers meeting noted that the present pandemic crisis is ‘once in a century crisis’ and has thrown a big challenge for the world.
Government of India’s Team India approach to fight COVID, based on the collective efforts of the Centre, State Governments and people of India was highlighted.
PM Narendra Modi said that all arms of the Government are working unitedly & rapidly to deal with the situation. He also urged the Ministers to stay in touch with people of their respective regions, help them and keep getting their feedback. He stressed upon the need to ensure that issues at the local level are promptly identified and addressed.
The Council also reviewed all the efforts made in the last 14 months by the Central and State Governments and the people of India.
The efforts by the Central Government in coordination with the states towards building up infrastructure in the form of ramping up hospital beds, PSA oxygen facilitiesetc, resolving issues in production, storage & transport of Oxygen, tackling matters relating to availability of essential medicines were briefed. The measures being taken to further ramp up their supply and availability were also pointed out. The support measures to the vulnerable population in the form of provision of food-grains and financial support to Jan Dhan account holders were also pointed out.
It was also noted that India could successfully produce two vaccines and there are many candidates at the various stages of approval and induction. More than 15 crore vaccinations have been done as on date.
The council of Ministers also stressed the importance of Covid appropriate behaviour– wearing a mask, keeping physical distance of 6 feet and washing hands frequently.
The Council reiterated that the participation of society is a key aspect to accomplish the gigantic task ahead and expressed confidence that the country will rise to the occasion and defeat the virus.
The meeting, held through video conferencing, was chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi & attended by Ministers as well Principal Secretary to PM, Cabinet Secretary. Member(Health) NITI Aayog Dr. V.K.Paul made a presentation on Management of Covid-19 pandemic.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
मंत्रिपरिषद की बैठक में कोविड की दूसरी लहर से उत्पन्न स्थिति पर व्‍यापक चर्चा
30 APR 2021 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
देश में कोविड की दूसरी लहर से उत्पन्न स्थिति पर चर्चा के लिए आज मंत्रिपरिषद की बैठक आयोजित की गई।
मंत्रिपरिषद की बैठक में यह बात रेखांकित की गई कि वर्तमान महामारी संकट दरअसल ‘सदी में एक बार होने वाला संकट’ है और इसने दुनिया के सामने एक बड़ी चुनौती पेश कर दी है।
बैठक के दौरान कोविड से लड़ने के लिए भारत सरकार के ‘टीम इंडिया’ दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डाला गया, जो केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकारों और भारत के लोगों के सामूहिक प्रयासों पर आधारित है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने कहा कि इस स्थिति से निपटने के लिए सरकार की सभी शाखाएं या इकाइयां एकजुट होकर और बड़ी तेजी से काम कर रही हैं। उन्होंने मंत्रियों से अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों के लोगों के साथ संपर्क में रहने, उनकी मदद करने और उनसे निरंतर आवश्‍यक जानकारियां एवं सूचनाएं प्राप्त करने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने यह सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता पर विशेष जोर दिया कि स्थानीय स्तर के मुद्दों का तुरंत पता लगाया जाए और उन्हें जल्‍द-से-जल्‍द सुलझाया जाए।
मंत्रिपरिषद ने पिछले 14 महीनों में केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों एवं भारत के लोगों द्वारा किए गए समस्‍त प्रयासों की भी समीक्षा की।
अस्पतालों में बेड, पीएसए ऑक्सीजन सुविधाएं, इत्‍यादि बढ़ाने के रूप में बुनियादी ढांचागत सुविधाओं के निर्माण, ऑक्सीजन के उत्पादन, भंडारण एवं ढुलाई से संबंधित मुद्दों को सुलझाने, आवश्यक दवाओं की उपलब्धता से संबंधित मुद्दों से निपटने की दिशा में केंद्र सरकार द्वारा राज्यों के साथ आपसी सामंजस्‍य से किए गए प्रयासों के बारे में संक्षिप्‍त जानकारी इस दौरान दी गई। इन सभी की आपूर्ति एवं उपलब्धता और भी अधिक बढ़ाने के लिए किए जा रहे उपायों के बारे में भी इस दौरान बताया गया। खाद्यान्न की व्‍यवस्‍था के रूप में समाज के कमजोर तबकों को दी गई व्‍यापक सहायता और जन धन खाता धारकों को दी गई वित्तीय सहायता के बारे में भी इस दौरान बताया गया।
इस ओर भी ध्‍यान दिलाया गया कि भारत ने सफलतापूर्वक दो टीकों का उत्पादन किया है एवं अभी कई और टीके मंजूरी प्राप्‍त करने एवं शामिल किए जाने के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं। अभी तक 15 करोड़ से भी अधिक टीकाकरण हो चुका है।
मंत्रिपरिषद ने कोविड संबंधी उपयुक्त आचरण के महत्व पर भी विशेष जोर दिया जिसमें मास्‍क पहनना, 6 फीट की सामाजिक दूरी रखना और बार-बार हाथ धोना शामिल हैं।
मंत्रिपरिषद ने यह बात दोहराई कि इस अत्‍यंत व्‍यापक जिम्‍मेदारी को पूरा करने के लिए समाज की भागीदारी एक महत्वपूर्ण पहलू है। मंत्रिपरिषद ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि देश इस संकट से निपटने के लिए अपनी ओर से कोई भी कसर नहीं छोड़ेगा और वायरस को हरा देगा।
वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से आयोजित इस बैठक की अध्यक्षता प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने की। इस बैठक में अनेक मंत्रियों के साथ-साथ प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव और कैबिनेट सचिव ने भाग लिया। नीति आयोग के सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य) डॉ. वी.के.पॉल ने कोविड-19 महामारी से निपटने के सटीक प्रयासों पर एक प्रस्तुति दी।