Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Council of Ministers meets to discuss the situation arising out of the second wave of COVID
30 APR 2021 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Council of Ministers met today to discuss the situation arising out of the second wave of COVID in the country.
The Council of Ministers meeting noted that the present pandemic crisis is ‘once in a century crisis’ and has thrown a big challenge for the world.
Government of India’s Team India approach to fight COVID, based on the collective efforts of the Centre, State Governments and people of India was highlighted.
PM Narendra Modi said that all arms of the Government are working unitedly & rapidly to deal with the situation. He also urged the Ministers to stay in touch with people of their respective regions, help them and keep getting their feedback. He stressed upon the need to ensure that issues at the local level are promptly identified and addressed.
The Council also reviewed all the efforts made in the last 14 months by the Central and State Governments and the people of India.
The efforts by the Central Government in coordination with the states towards building up infrastructure in the form of ramping up hospital beds, PSA oxygen facilitiesetc, resolving issues in production, storage & transport of Oxygen, tackling matters relating to availability of essential medicines were briefed. The measures being taken to further ramp up their supply and availability were also pointed out. The support measures to the vulnerable population in the form of provision of food-grains and financial support to Jan Dhan account holders were also pointed out.
It was also noted that India could successfully produce two vaccines and there are many candidates at the various stages of approval and induction. More than 15 crore vaccinations have been done as on date.
The council of Ministers also stressed the importance of Covid appropriate behaviour– wearing a mask, keeping physical distance of 6 feet and washing hands frequently.
The Council reiterated that the participation of society is a key aspect to accomplish the gigantic task ahead and expressed confidence that the country will rise to the occasion and defeat the virus.
The meeting, held through video conferencing, was chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi & attended by Ministers as well Principal Secretary to PM, Cabinet Secretary. Member(Health) NITI Aayog Dr. V.K.Paul made a presentation on Management of Covid-19 pandemic.

വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡിന്റെ രണ്ടാം തരംഗത്തിൽ നിന്നുള്ള സാഹചര്യങ്ങൾ ചർച്ച ചെയ്യാൻ മന്ത്രിതല സമിതി യോഗം ചേർന്നു
30 APR 2021 4:05PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ഏപ്രിൽ 30, 2021
രാജ്യത്തെ കോവിഡ് രണ്ടാം തരംഗത്തിൽ നിന്ന് ഉണ്ടാകുന്ന സ്ഥിതിഗതികൾ ചർച്ച ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി മന്ത്രിതല സമിതി ഇന്ന് യോഗം ചേർന്നു. കേന്ദ്രം, സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകൾ, ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ജനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവരുടെ കൂട്ടായ പരിശ്രമത്തെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി കോവിഡിനെതിരെ പോരാടുന്നതിനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ ‘ടീം ഇന്ത്യ’ സമീപനം യോഗത്തിൽ എടുത്തുകാട്ടി.
ഈ സാഹചര്യത്തെ നേരിടാൻ സർക്കാറിന്റെ എല്ലാ വിഭാഗങ്ങളും ഐക്യത്തോടെയും വേഗത്തിലും പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി പറഞ്ഞു. അതത് പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ ആളുകളുമായി സമ്പർക്കം പുലർത്താനും അവരെ സഹായിക്കാനും അവരുടെ പ്രതികരണം നേടാനും മന്ത്രിമാരോട് അദ്ദേഹം അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു. പ്രാദേശിക തലത്തിലുള്ള പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ ഉടനടി തിരിച്ചറിഞ്ഞ് പരിഹരിക്കപ്പെടുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകതയെക്കുറിച്ച് അദ്ദേഹം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.
കേന്ദ്ര, സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകളും ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ജനങ്ങളും കഴിഞ്ഞ 14 മാസത്തിനിടെ നടത്തിയ എല്ലാ ശ്രമങ്ങളും കൗൺസിൽ അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു.
അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുമായി ഏകോപിപ്പിച്ച് കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാർ നടത്തിയ ശ്രമങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് യോഗത്തിൽ വിശദീകരിച്ചു. മെഡിക്കൽ അവശ്യവസ്തുക്കളുടെ വിതരണവും ലഭ്യതയും വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് സ്വീകരിക്കുന്ന നടപടികളും ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. കോവിഡ് ഉചിത പെരുമാറ്റത്തിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യവും സമിതി ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇത്ര വലിയ ദൗത്യം നിറവേറ്റുന്നതിന് സമൂഹത്തിന്റെ പങ്കാളിത്തം വളരെ പ്രധാനമാണെന്ന് ആവർത്തിച്ച സമിതി, രാജ്യം അവസരത്തിനൊത്ത് ഉയരുമെന്നും വൈറസിനെ പരാജയപ്പെടുത്തുമെന്നും ആത്മവിശ്വാസം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
വീഡിയോ കോൺഫറൻസിംഗിലൂടെ നടന്ന യോഗത്തിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്രമോദി അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ചു. മന്ത്രിമാരും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ പ്രിൻസിപ്പൽ സെക്രട്ടറി, കാബിനറ്റ് സെക്രട്ടറി എന്നിവരും പങ്കെടുത്തു. നീതി ആയോഗ് അംഗം (ആരോഗ്യം) ഡോ. വി. കെ. പോൾ കോവിഡ്-19 മഹാമാരി നേരിടുന്നതിന് സ്വീകരിച്ച നടപടികളെക്കുറിച്ച് അവതരണം നടത്തി.