Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Council of Ministers meets to discuss the situation arising out of the second wave of COVID
30 APR 2021 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Council of Ministers met today to discuss the situation arising out of the second wave of COVID in the country.
The Council of Ministers meeting noted that the present pandemic crisis is ‘once in a century crisis’ and has thrown a big challenge for the world.
Government of India’s Team India approach to fight COVID, based on the collective efforts of the Centre, State Governments and people of India was highlighted.
PM Narendra Modi said that all arms of the Government are working unitedly & rapidly to deal with the situation. He also urged the Ministers to stay in touch with people of their respective regions, help them and keep getting their feedback. He stressed upon the need to ensure that issues at the local level are promptly identified and addressed.
The Council also reviewed all the efforts made in the last 14 months by the Central and State Governments and the people of India.
The efforts by the Central Government in coordination with the states towards building up infrastructure in the form of ramping up hospital beds, PSA oxygen facilitiesetc, resolving issues in production, storage & transport of Oxygen, tackling matters relating to availability of essential medicines were briefed. The measures being taken to further ramp up their supply and availability were also pointed out. The support measures to the vulnerable population in the form of provision of food-grains and financial support to Jan Dhan account holders were also pointed out.
It was also noted that India could successfully produce two vaccines and there are many candidates at the various stages of approval and induction. More than 15 crore vaccinations have been done as on date.
The council of Ministers also stressed the importance of Covid appropriate behaviour– wearing a mask, keeping physical distance of 6 feet and washing hands frequently.
The Council reiterated that the participation of society is a key aspect to accomplish the gigantic task ahead and expressed confidence that the country will rise to the occasion and defeat the virus.
The meeting, held through video conferencing, was chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi & attended by Ministers as well Principal Secretary to PM, Cabinet Secretary. Member(Health) NITI Aayog Dr. V.K.Paul made a presentation on Management of Covid-19 pandemic.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
মন্ত্রিপরিষদ কোভিডের দ্বিতীয় ঢেউয়ের কারণে উদ্ভুত পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছে
30 APR 2021 4:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৩০ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
দেশে কোভিডের দ্বিতীয় ঢেউয়ের ফলে উদ্ভুত পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে মন্ত্রিপরিষদ আজ আলোচনা করেছে।
মন্ত্রিপরিষদের বৈঠকে বলা হয়েছে মহামারীর ফলে উদ্ভূত বর্তমান পরিস্থিতি শতাব্দীতে একবার ঘটে এবং সারা বিশ্বের কাছে তা এক বড় চ্যালেঞ্জ।
কোভিডের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে কেন্দ্রের টিম ইন্ডিয়া উদ্যোগ আসলে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার, রাজ্য সরকার এবং ভারতের জনসাধারণের যৌথ প্রয়াস।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বলেছেন, সরকারের সব শাখা একযোগে কাজ করছে এবং পরিস্থিতি নিয়ন্ত্রণে দ্রুত উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। তিনি মন্ত্রীদের পরামর্শ দেন তাঁরা যেন নিজ নিজ অঞ্চলে মানুষের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ রেখে চলেন, তাঁদের সাহায্য করেন এবং জনসাধারণের বক্তব্য শোনেন। স্থানীয় পর্যায়ে উদ্ভুত বিভিন্ন সমস্যা দ্রুত চিহ্নিত করে সেগুলির সমাধানের ওপর তিনি গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন।
কেন্দ্র রাজ্য সরকার এবং ভারতের জনসাধারণ যৌথভাবে গত ১৪ মাস ধরে যেসব উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে মন্ত্রিপরিষদ তারও পর্যালোচনা করেছে।
হাসপাতালের শয্যা, পিএসএ অক্সিজেনের ব্যবস্থা সহ চিকিৎসা পরিকাঠামোর উন্নয়নে কেন্দ্র রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে নানা উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। বৈঠকে অক্সিজেনের উৎপাদন, মজুত ও পরিবহণ, প্রয়োজনীয় ওষুধের লভ্যতা এবং বাজারে সেই ওষুধ কতটা রয়েছে সে বিষয়ে তথ্য সংগ্রহ করা নিয়ে বৈঠকে আলোচনা হয়েছে। ওষুধ এবং অক্সিজেনের উৎপাদন বাড়িয়ে সেগুলি সরবরাহ করার মধ্য দিয়ে মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার জন্য কি কি উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে বৈঠকে তা নিয়েও আলোচনা হয়। খাদ্যশস্য বিতরণ এবং জন ধন অ্যাকাউন্ট হোল্ডারদের আর্থিক সাহায্যের মতো সমাজের পিছিয়ে পরা শ্রেণীর মানুষদের বিভিন্নভাবে সাহায্য করার বিষয় নিয়েও বৈঠকে আলোচনা হয়েছে।
ভারত সফলভাবে দুটি টিকা উৎপাদন করছে এবং আরও কয়েকটি টিকা অনুমোদনের বিভিন্ন স্তরে রয়েছে। আজকের পাওয়া হিসেব অনুযায়ী ১৫ কোটির বেশি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
মন্ত্রিপরিষদ কোভিড সংক্রান্ত যথাযথ আচরণবিধি অর্থাৎ মাস্ক পরা, ৬ ফুট শারীরিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখা এবং নিয়মিত হাত ধোয়ার ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়েছে।
মন্ত্রিপরিষদ এই বিপুল কর্মযজ্ঞে সমাজের অংশগ্রহণের ওপর জোর দিয়েছে এবং এই ভাইরাসকে পরাজিত করে দেশ পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলা করতে পারবে বলে আস্থা প্রকাশ করেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে এই বৈঠক ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে হয়। বৈঠকে মন্ত্রীরা ছাড়াও প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রধান সচিব এবং ক্যাবিনেট সচিবও উপস্থিত ছিলেন। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে কি কি ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে সে বিষয়ে নীতি আয়োগের স্বাস্থ্য বিভাগের সদস্য ডঃ ভি কে পাল বিস্তারিতভাবে বৈঠকে জানিয়েছেন।