Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Council of Ministers meets to discuss the situation arising out of the second wave of COVID
30 APR 2021 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Council of Ministers met today to discuss the situation arising out of the second wave of COVID in the country.
The Council of Ministers meeting noted that the present pandemic crisis is ‘once in a century crisis’ and has thrown a big challenge for the world.
Government of India’s Team India approach to fight COVID, based on the collective efforts of the Centre, State Governments and people of India was highlighted.
PM Narendra Modi said that all arms of the Government are working unitedly & rapidly to deal with the situation. He also urged the Ministers to stay in touch with people of their respective regions, help them and keep getting their feedback. He stressed upon the need to ensure that issues at the local level are promptly identified and addressed.
The Council also reviewed all the efforts made in the last 14 months by the Central and State Governments and the people of India.
The efforts by the Central Government in coordination with the states towards building up infrastructure in the form of ramping up hospital beds, PSA oxygen facilitiesetc, resolving issues in production, storage & transport of Oxygen, tackling matters relating to availability of essential medicines were briefed. The measures being taken to further ramp up their supply and availability were also pointed out. The support measures to the vulnerable population in the form of provision of food-grains and financial support to Jan Dhan account holders were also pointed out.
It was also noted that India could successfully produce two vaccines and there are many candidates at the various stages of approval and induction. More than 15 crore vaccinations have been done as on date.
The council of Ministers also stressed the importance of Covid appropriate behaviour– wearing a mask, keeping physical distance of 6 feet and washing hands frequently.
The Council reiterated that the participation of society is a key aspect to accomplish the gigantic task ahead and expressed confidence that the country will rise to the occasion and defeat the virus.
The meeting, held through video conferencing, was chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi & attended by Ministers as well Principal Secretary to PM, Cabinet Secretary. Member(Health) NITI Aayog Dr. V.K.Paul made a presentation on Management of Covid-19 pandemic.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
कोविडच्या दुसऱ्या लाटेमुळे निर्माण झालेल्या परिस्थितीवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी मंत्री परिषदेची बैठक
30 APR 2021 5:46PM by PIB Mumbai
देशात कोविड-19 ची दुसरी लाट सुरू झाल्याने उद्भवलेल्या परिस्थितीबद्दल चर्चा करण्यासाठी आज मंत्री परिषदेची बैठक झाली.
सध्याच्या महामारीने उभे केलेले संकट हे शतकातील अभूतपूर्व संकट असून संपूर्ण जगापुढे त्याने मोठे आव्हान निर्माण केले आहे असे मत मंत्री परिषदेने बैठकीत नोंदवले.
कोविड विरोधात संघर्ष करण्यासाठी सरकारने टीम इंडिया हा दृष्टिकोन ठेवला असून केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकारे आणि भारतीय जनता यांच्या एकत्रित प्रयत्नांवर तो आधारित असल्याचे यावेळी अधोरेखित करण्यात आले.
परिस्थितीशी सामना करण्यासाठी सर्व सरकारी विभाग एकत्रितपणे आणि वेगाने काम करत आहेत असे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी यावेळी सांगितले. मंत्र्यांनी संबंधित भागातील लोकांशी संपर्कात राहून त्यांना मदत करावी आणि त्यांचे म्हणणे जाणून घ्यावे अशा सूचना पंतप्रधान मोदींनी यावेळी मंत्र्यांना केल्या. स्थानिक पातळीवर असणाऱ्या अडचणी समजून घेऊन त्यावर मार्ग काढला जाण्याची गरज आहे यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
गेल्या चौदा महिन्यांमध्ये केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकारे आणि भारतातील जनतेने कोविड विरोधी लढ्यात केलेल्या प्रयत्नांचा आढावा मंत्री परिषदेेने यावेळी घेतला.
राज्यांशी वेळोवेळी समन्वय राखत केंद्र सरकारने रुग्णालयातील खाटा, PSA प्राणवायू सुविधा, प्राणवायू उत्पादनाच्या ठिकाणी उद्भवणाऱ्या समस्या, प्राणवायू साठवणूक आणि वाहतूक, जीवनावश्यक औषधे यासारख्या मूलभूत सोयी सुविधा उभारण्यासाठी घेतलेले प्रयत्न यावेळी विदीत करण्यात आले. यापुढे या गोष्टींचा पुरवठा आणि उत्पादन अजून वाढण्याची गरज यावेळेस अधोरेखित करण्यात आली. परिस्थितीची झळ बसू शकणाऱ्या लोकसमूहाला धान्यांच्या स्वरूपातील मदत किंवा जनधन खात्यात दिलेली आर्थिक मदत यासारख्या सहाय्यकारी बाबीही यावेळी नमूद करण्यात आल्या.
भारतात यापूर्वीच लसींचे यशस्वी उत्पादन करण्यात आले आहे, त्याचप्रमाणे अनेक लसी मंजुरीच्या आणि वापराच्या विविध टप्प्यावर आहेत असेही यावेळी सांगण्यात आले. आजपर्यंत 15 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त लोकसंख्येचे लसीकरण झाल्याचेही यावेळी सांगितले गेले.
मास्कचा वापर, सहा फुटांपर्यंत शारीरिक अंतर राखणेवारंवार हात धुणे यासारखे कोविड सुसंगत वर्तन महत्वपूर्ण असल्याच्या गरजेवर मंत्री परिषदेने यावेळी भर दिला.
या परिस्थितीमुळे समोर ठाकलेले अवघड काम पूर्ण करण्यासाठी समाजाचा सहभाग आवश्यक असून या प्रसंगातून देश लवकरच सावरेल आणि विषाणूला हरवेल अशी खात्री मंत्री परिषदेने व्यक्त केली.
दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून झालेल्या या बैठकीच्या अध्यक्षपदी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी होते आणि मंत्रीगण, पंतप्रधानांचे मुख्य सचिव, कॅबिनेट सचिव यावेळी उपस्थित होते. यावेळी निती आयोगाचे सदस्य वी. के. पॉल यांनी कोविड-19 महामारीच्या व्यवस्थापनावर सादरीकरण केले.