Ministry of Labour & Employment
Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (2016=100) – March, 2021
30 APR 2021 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights.
1. All-India Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (2016=100) for March, 2021 increased to 119.6 points compared to 119.0 points for February, 2021.
2. The increase observed in index is mainly due to items like Cooking Gas, Petrol, Poultry Chicken, Edible Oils, Apple, Tea Leaf, Served & Processed Packaged Food, etc. which experienced an increase in prices.
3. Inflation for March, 2021 went up to 5.64 per cent compared to 4.48 per cent of previous month. Similarly, Food inflation also rose to 5.36 per cent from 4.64 per cent in the previous month.
The All-India CPI-IW for March, 2021 increased by 0.6 points and stood at 119.6 (one hundred nineteen and point six). On 1-month percentage change, it increased by 0.50 per cent with respect to previous month whereas there was a decline of 0.61 per cent between corresponding months a year ago.
The maximum upward pressure in current index came from Fuel & Light group contributing 0.40 percentage points to the total change. It was further supplemented by Miscellaneous group contributing 0.15 percentage points to the total rise. At item level, Cooking Gas, Petrol, Poultry Chicken, Edible Oils, Apple, Orange, Tea Leaf, Served & Processed Packaged Food, etc. are responsible for the rise in index. However, this increase was mostly checked by vegetables putting downward pressure on the index.
At centre level, Jamshedpur and Sangrur recorded maximum increase of 3.0 points each. Among others, 4 centres observed an increase between 2 to 2.9 points, 22 centres between 1 to 1.9 points and 45 centres between 0 to 0.9 points. On the contrary, Doom-Dooma Tinsukia recorded a maximum decrease of 3.2 points. Among others, 2 centres observed a decline between 2.0 to 2.9 points, another 2 centres between 1 to 1.9 points and remaining 10 centres between 0 to 0.9 points.
Year-on-year inflation for the month stood at 5.64 per cent compared to 4.48 per cent for the previous month and 5.50 per cent during the corresponding month of the previous year. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 5.36 per cent against 4.64 per cent of the previous month and 6.67 per cent during the corresponding month a year ago.
Y-o-Y Inflation based on CPI-IW (Food and General)
All-India Group-wise CPI-IW for February and March, 2021
Sr. No.
Groups
Feb., 2021
Mar., 2021
I
Food & Beverages
117.9
118.0
II
Pan, Supari, Tobacco & Intoxicants
135.8
136.5
III
Clothing & Footwear
118.4
118.7
IV
Housing
115.2
115.2
V
Fuel & Light
142.0
149.2
VI
Miscellaneous
117.6
118.1
General Index
119.0
119.6
*Rounded upfrom second decimal place.
CPI-IW: Groups Indices
Speaking about the latest index, Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment Shri Santosh Gangwar said the rise in index will result into increased wages of working class population by way of increase in dearness allowance payable to them. The rise in inflation reported during March, 2021 is mainly due to rise in prices of Petroleum products and Edible Oils.
Director General of Labour Bureau Shri DPS Negi said “The rise in inflation during March, 2021 has been observed across the board in respect of various price indices released by other Government agencies.
Shri Negi, further elaborated that rise is mainly due to, Fuel & Light, Miscellaneous and Food & Beverages items like Cooking Gas, Petrol, Poultry Chicken, Edible Oils, Apple, Tea Leaf, Served & Processed Packaged Food, etc. which experienced rise in prices.
The next issue of CPI-IW for the month of April, 2021 will be released on Monday 31st May, 2021. The same will also be available on the office website www.labourbureaunew.gov.in.
Labour Bureau, an attached office of the M/o Labour & Employment, is releasing Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (CPI-IW) on Base: 2016=100 for the month of March, 2021. The All-India Index for March, 2021 stood at 119.6 compared to 119.0 for February, 2021. The rate of inflation increased during the month to 5.64 per cent from 4.48 percent in the previous month.
Labour Bureau, inter-alia, compiles and releases CPI-IW every month. It is primarily used for measuring Dearness Allowance (DA) payable to government employees and pensioners and workers in the organized sector.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ (2016=100) ਲਈ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ- ਮਾਰਚ 2021
30 APR 2021 3:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੁੱਖ ਬਿੰਦੂ
1. ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ (2016&100) ਲਈ ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਦਾ ਸਰਬ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਫਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਦੇ 119.0 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 119.6 ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
2. ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਵਾਧਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਕੁਕਿੰਗ ਗੈਸ , ਪੈਟਰੋਲ , ਪੋਲਟਰੀ ਚਿਕਨ , ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲਾਂ , ਸੇਬ , ਚਾਹ ਪੱਤੀ , ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਡ ਪੈਕੇਜਡ ਫੂਡ ਕਰਕੇ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ , ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ।
3. ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਦਰਾ ਸਫਿਤੀ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੀ 4.48 % ਮੁੱਦਰਾ ਸਫਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 5.64 % ਤੇ ਪੁੱਜ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਫੂਡ ਮੁੱਦਰਾ ਸਫਿਤੀ ਵੀ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੀ 4.64 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੇ 5.36 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਸਰਬ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੀ ਪੀ ਆਈ / ਆਈ ਡਬਲਿਊ ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ 0.6 ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਇਹ 119.6 ਹੈ (119 ਅਤੇ ਦਸ਼ਮਲਵ 6) । ਇੱਕ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 0.50 % ਵਧਿਆ ਹੈ , ਜਦਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 0.61 % ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਆਈ ਸੀ ।
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਛਾਲ ਫਿਊਲ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਈਟ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦੇ 0.40 % ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ 0.15 % ਨਾਲ ਕੁੱਲ ਉਚਾਈ ਤੇ ਲਿਜਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਕੁਕਿੰਗ ਗੈਸ , ਪੈਟਰੋਲ , ਪੋਲਟਰੀ ਚਿਕਨ , ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲ , ਸੇਬ , ਸੰਤਰੇ , ਚਾਹ ਪੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਵਡ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਡ ਪੈਕੇਜਡ ਫੂਡ ਆਦਿ ਅੰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਛਾਲ ਲਈ ਜਿ਼ੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਹਨ । ਫਿਰ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਤਰ ਇਨਡੈਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਬਾਅ ਪਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰੋਕਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਜਮਸ਼ੇਦਪੁਰ ਤੇ ਸੰਗਰੂਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰੇਕ ਥਾਂ 3.0 ਦਾ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ । ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਰ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਨੇ 2 ਤੋਂ 2.9 , 22 ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਨੇ 1 ਤੋਂ 1.9 ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ 45 ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਨੇ 0 ਤੋਂ 0.9 ਅੰਕ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਨੇ । ਇਸ ਦੇ ਉਲਟ ਦੂਮਦੂਮਾ, ਤਿੰਨਸੁਕਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 3.2 ਅੰਕ ਦੀ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ । ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 2.0 ਤੋਂ 2.9 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦੇਖੀ ਗਈ । ਹੋਰ ਦੋ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਤੋਂ 1.9 ਅੰਕ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਦਸ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 0 ਤੋਂ 0.9 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦੇਖੀ ਗਈ ।
ਸਾਲ ਦਰ ਸਾਲ ਮੁੱਦਰਾ ਸਫਿਤੀ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ 4.48 % ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 5.64 % ਰਹੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 5.50 % ਰਹੀ । ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਫੂਡ ਮੁੱਦਰਾ ਸਫਿਤੀ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ 4.6 % ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 5.36 % ਰਹੀ ਅਤੇ 1 ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਇਸੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 6.67 % ਰਹੀ ।
All-India Group-wise CPI-IW for February and March, 2021
Sr. No.
Groups
Feb., 2021
Mar., 2021
I
Food & Beverages
117.9
118.0
II
Pan, Supari, Tobacco & Intoxicants
135.8
136.5
III
Clothing & Footwear
118.4
118.7
IV
Housing
115.2
115.2
V
Fuel & Light
142.0
149.2
VI
Miscellaneous
117.6
118.1
General Index
119.0
119.6
ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਅੰਕਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਗੰਗਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਵਸੋਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਜਰਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਤੇ ਇਹ ਵਾਧਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਡੀ ਏ ਭੱਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ । ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੁੱਦਰਾ ਸਫਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਵਾਧਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ।
ਕਿਰਤ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡੀ ਪੀ ਐੱਸ ਨੇਗੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ “ਮਾਰਚ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੁੱਦਰਾ ਸਫਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਇਆ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਮੁੱਲ ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਥਾਂ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ” ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨੇਗੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਦੱਸਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਵਾਧਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਫਿਊਲ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਈਟ , ਫੂਡ ਤੇ ਬੀਵਰੇਜ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕੁਕਿੰਗ ਗੈਸ , ਪੈਟਰੋਲ , ਪੋਲਟਰੀ ਚਿਕਨ , ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲ ਸੇਬ , ਚਾਹ ਪੱਤੀ , ਸਰਵਡ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਡ ਪੈਕੇਜਡ ਫੂਡ ਆਦਿ ਕਰਕੇ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ , ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ।
ਸੀ ਪੀ ਆਈ / ਆਈ ਡਬਲਿਊ ਦਾ ਅਗਲਾ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਲਈ ਸੋਮਵਾਰ 31 ਮਈ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦੀ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੀ ਵੈਬਸਾਈਟ ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ।
www.labourbureaunew.gov.in
ਕਿਰਤ ਬਿਊਰੋ , ਜੋ ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਹੈ, ਉਦਯੋਗੀ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ (ਸੀ ਪੀ ਆਈ / ਆਈ ਡਬਲਿਊ) ਲਈ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਮੁੱਲ ਅੰਕ ਅਧਾਰ 2016=100 ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਲਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਲਈ ਸਰਬ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅੰਕ ਫਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਦੇ ਅੰਕ 119.0 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 119.6 ਹੈ । ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੁੱਦਰਾ ਸਫਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੀ 4.48 % ਦਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੇ 5.64 % ਤੇ ਪੁੱਜ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਕਿਰਤ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਹਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਸੀ ਪੀ ਆਈ/ਆਈ ਡਬਲਿਊ ਦਾ ਡਾਟਾ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ । ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਇਹ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਡੀਅਰਨੈੱਸ ਅਲਾਉਂਸ ਦੀ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਲਈ ਵਰਤਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ।