امور داخلہ کی وزارت
جی این سی ٹی ڈی ایکٹ، 1991 میں ترمیم، منتخب حکومت کو بھارت کے آئین کی ریاستی اور مشترکہ فہرستوں میں منتقل کئے گئے موضوعات میں دیے گئے آئینی و قانونی فرائض میں کسی بھی طرح کی تبدیلی نہیں کرتی
29 APR 2021 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 29/اپریل2021 ۔ قومی راجدھانی خطہ حکومت (جی این سی ٹی ڈی) ترمیمی قانون 2021، لوک سبھا کے ذریعہ 22 مارچ 2021 اور راجیہ سبھا کے ذریعہ 24 مارچ 2021 کو منظور کئے جانے اور بھارت کے صدر کے ذریعہ 28 مارچ 2021 کو منظور کئے جانے کے بعد نافذ ہوگیا ہے۔ ترمیم شدہ قانون سے قانون کی دفعہ 21، 24، 33 اور 44 میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے۔
ترمیمی قانون کا مقصد اسے راجدھانی کی ضرورتوں کے لئے زیادہ موزوں بنانا، منتخب حکومت اور لیفٹیننٹ گورنر (ایل جی) کے فرائض کو واضح کرنا اور قانون سازیہ اور عاملہ کے درمیان خوش گوار تعلقات قائم کرنا ہے۔
ترمیم، قومی راجدھانی خطہ دہلی میں بہتر انتظامیہ کو یقینی بنائے گی اور دہلی کے عام لوگوں کے لئے بنائی گئی اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے بہتر نفاذ میں اہم رول ادا کرے گی۔
ترمیم، موجودہ قانونی اور آئینی التزامات کے مطابق ہے اور سپریم کورٹ کے مورخہ 4 جولائی 2018 اور 14 فروری 2019 کے فیصلے کے مطابق ہے۔
جی این سی ٹی ڈی قانون 1991 میں ترمیم منتخب حکومت کو بھارت کے آئین کی ریاستی اور مشترکہ فہرستوں میں منتقل کئے گئے موضوعات، صحت و تعلیم وغیرہ سمیت، کے لئے ضروری کارروائی کرنے کے آئینی اور قانونی فرائض میں کسی بھی طرح کی تبدیلی نہیں کرتا۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Amendments to GNCTD Act, 1991 Do not Alter Constitutional and Legal Responsibilities of Elected Government in Respect of Transferred Subjects in State & Concurrent Lists
29 APR 2021 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of National Capital Territory (GNCTD) Amendment Act, 2021 has come into force after being passed by the Lok Sabha on 22.03.2021, by the Rajya Sabha on 24.03.2021, and after the assent of the President of India on 28.03.2021. The Amendment Act has the effect of amending Sections 21, 24, 33 and 44 of the Act.
The objective of the Amendment Act is to make it more relevant to the needs of the Capital; further define the responsibilities of the elected Government and the Lt. Governor (LG); and, create a harmonious relationship between the Legislature and the Executive. The Amendment would ensure better governance in the NCT of Delhi and lead to improved implementation of schemes and programmes meant for the common people of Delhi.
The amendments are consistent with the existing legal and constitutional provisions, and are in line with the judgements of the Hon’ble Supreme Court dated 04.07.2018 and 14.02.2019.
The amendments to the GNCTD Act, 1991, in no way alter the constitutional and legal responsibilities of the elected Government to take necessary action, in respect of the subjects transferred to them in the State and Concurrent Lists of the Constitution of India, including subjects such as health, education, etc.