Ministry of Home Affairs
Amendments to GNCTD Act, 1991 Do not Alter Constitutional and Legal Responsibilities of Elected Government in Respect of Transferred Subjects in State & Concurrent Lists
29 APR 2021 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of National Capital Territory (GNCTD) Amendment Act, 2021 has come into force after being passed by the Lok Sabha on 22.03.2021, by the Rajya Sabha on 24.03.2021, and after the assent of the President of India on 28.03.2021. The Amendment Act has the effect of amending Sections 21, 24, 33 and 44 of the Act.
The objective of the Amendment Act is to make it more relevant to the needs of the Capital; further define the responsibilities of the elected Government and the Lt. Governor (LG); and, create a harmonious relationship between the Legislature and the Executive. The Amendment would ensure better governance in the NCT of Delhi and lead to improved implementation of schemes and programmes meant for the common people of Delhi.
The amendments are consistent with the existing legal and constitutional provisions, and are in line with the judgements of the Hon’ble Supreme Court dated 04.07.2018 and 14.02.2019.
The amendments to the GNCTD Act, 1991, in no way alter the constitutional and legal responsibilities of the elected Government to take necessary action, in respect of the subjects transferred to them in the State and Concurrent Lists of the Constitution of India, including subjects such as health, education, etc.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜੀ ਐੱਨ ਸੀ ਟੀ ਡੀ ਐਕਟ 1991 ਦੀਆਂ ਤਰਮੀਮਾਂ ਚੁਣੀ ਹੋਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਸੂਚੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਜਿ਼ੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ
29 APR 2021 3:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦ ਗੋਰਮਿੰਟ ਆਫ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕੈਪੀਟਲ ਟੈਰੇਟਰੀ (ਜੀ ਐੱਨ ਸੀ ਟੀ ਡੀ) ਤਰਮੀਮੀ ਐਕਟ 2021 ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਐਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਨੇ 22—03—2021 ਨੂੰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਨੇ 24—03—2021 ਨੂੰ ਪਾਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ 28—03—2021 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ । ਤਰਮੀਮੀ ਐਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧੇ ਹੋਏ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ 21, 24, 33 ਅਤੇ 44 ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਹੈ ।
ਤਰਮੀਮੀ ਐਕਟ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਢੁੱਕਵਾਂ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ , ਚੁਣੀ ਹੋਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਗਵਰਨਰ (ਐੱਲ ਜੀ) ਦੀਆਂ ਜਿ਼ੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਸਿ਼ਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਰਤਾ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨੇ ਹਨ । ਇਹ ਤਰਮੀਮ ਐੱਨ ਸੀ ਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੀਆ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਏਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰੇਗੀ ।
ਇਹ ਤਰਮੀਮਾਂ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਤੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੇਲ ਖਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਮਿਤੀ 04—07—2018 ਅਤੇ 14—02—2019 ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਨ ।
ਜੀ ਐੱਨ ਸੀ ਟੀ ਡੀ ਐਕਟ 1991 ਦੀਆਂ ਤਰਮੀਮਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਵੀ ਚੁਣੀ ਹੋਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਵਿਚਲੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਸੂਚੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਵਿਸਿ਼ਆਂ , ਜਿਵੇਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ , ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਜਿ਼ੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ।