Ministry of Home Affairs
Amendments to GNCTD Act, 1991 Do not Alter Constitutional and Legal Responsibilities of Elected Government in Respect of Transferred Subjects in State & Concurrent Lists
29 APR 2021 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of National Capital Territory (GNCTD) Amendment Act, 2021 has come into force after being passed by the Lok Sabha on 22.03.2021, by the Rajya Sabha on 24.03.2021, and after the assent of the President of India on 28.03.2021. The Amendment Act has the effect of amending Sections 21, 24, 33 and 44 of the Act.
The objective of the Amendment Act is to make it more relevant to the needs of the Capital; further define the responsibilities of the elected Government and the Lt. Governor (LG); and, create a harmonious relationship between the Legislature and the Executive. The Amendment would ensure better governance in the NCT of Delhi and lead to improved implementation of schemes and programmes meant for the common people of Delhi.
The amendments are consistent with the existing legal and constitutional provisions, and are in line with the judgements of the Hon’ble Supreme Court dated 04.07.2018 and 14.02.2019.
The amendments to the GNCTD Act, 1991, in no way alter the constitutional and legal responsibilities of the elected Government to take necessary action, in respect of the subjects transferred to them in the State and Concurrent Lists of the Constitution of India, including subjects such as health, education, etc.

गृह मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र सरकार कायदा, 1991 मध्ये सुधारणा; संविधानातील राज्य सूची आणि समवर्ती सूचीत असलेल्या विषयांबाबत लोकनियुक्त सरकारच्या संवैधानिक आणि कायदेशीर जबाबदाऱ्या कमी करण्याची कुठलीही तरतूद नाही
29 APR 2021 4:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 एप्रिल 2021
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र सरकार सुधारणा कायदा, 2021 लागू झाला आहे.संसदेच्या अर्थसंकल्पीय अधिवेशनाच्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्यात लोकसभेत 22 मार्च रोजी तर राज्यसभेत 24 मार्च 2021 रोजी त्याला मान्यता देण्यात आली होती. त्यानंतर, 28 मार्च रोजी राष्ट्रपतींनी या विधेयकाला मंजुरी दिल्यानंतर त्याचे कायद्यात रूपांतर झाले. या सुधारित कायद्यान्वये, जुन्या कायद्यातील कलम 21, 24, 33 आणि 44 मध्ये सुधारणा करण्यात आली आहे.
या सुधारणांचे उद्दिष्ट, या कायद्याला राजधानी दिल्लीच्या बदलत्या गरजांच्या अनुकूल आणि अनुरूप बनवणे हे आहे. त्यासोबतच, लोकनियुक्त सरकार आणि नायब राज्यपाल यांच्या जबाबदाऱ्या निश्चित करणे आणि कायदेमंडळ तसेच कार्यकारी मंडळातील संबंध अधिक सौहार्दपूर्ण करणे हे आहे. या कायद्यामुळे दिल्लीत अधिक चांगले प्रशासन राबवणे शक्य होईल तसेच सर्वसामान्यांसाठीच्या योजना आणि कार्यक्रमांची प्रभावी अंमलबजावणी करता येईल.
या सुधारणा , सध्या असलेल्या कायदेशीर आणी संविधानात्मक तरतुदींशी अनुरूप आहेत . तसेच, सन्माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायाल्याने 4 जून 2018 आणि 14 फेब्रुवारी 2019 रोजी दिलेल्या निकालांशी सुसंगत आहेत .
जीएनसीटीडी कायदा, 1991 मध्ये केलेलेया सुधारणा लोकनियुक्त सरकारचे संवैधानिक आणि कायदेशीर अधिकार कमी करणाऱ्या नाहीत . देशाच्या संविधानाने राज्य आणि समवर्ती सूचिनुसार राज्यांना दिलेले आरोग्य, शिक्षण यांसारखे अधिकार आणि जबाबदाऱ्या कमी करण्याचा कुठलाही हेतू या सुधारणांमागे नाही.