Ministry of Home Affairs
Amendments to GNCTD Act, 1991 Do not Alter Constitutional and Legal Responsibilities of Elected Government in Respect of Transferred Subjects in State & Concurrent Lists
29 APR 2021 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of National Capital Territory (GNCTD) Amendment Act, 2021 has come into force after being passed by the Lok Sabha on 22.03.2021, by the Rajya Sabha on 24.03.2021, and after the assent of the President of India on 28.03.2021. The Amendment Act has the effect of amending Sections 21, 24, 33 and 44 of the Act.
The objective of the Amendment Act is to make it more relevant to the needs of the Capital; further define the responsibilities of the elected Government and the Lt. Governor (LG); and, create a harmonious relationship between the Legislature and the Executive. The Amendment would ensure better governance in the NCT of Delhi and lead to improved implementation of schemes and programmes meant for the common people of Delhi.
The amendments are consistent with the existing legal and constitutional provisions, and are in line with the judgements of the Hon’ble Supreme Court dated 04.07.2018 and 14.02.2019.
The amendments to the GNCTD Act, 1991, in no way alter the constitutional and legal responsibilities of the elected Government to take necessary action, in respect of the subjects transferred to them in the State and Concurrent Lists of the Constitution of India, including subjects such as health, education, etc.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
1991ರ ಜಿಎನ್ ಸಿಟಿಡಿ ಕಾಯಿದೆಗೆ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ: ರಾಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮವರ್ತಿ ಪಟ್ಟಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ವರ್ಗಾವಣೆಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ಚುನಾಯಿತ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳ ಸಾಂವಿಧಾನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾನೂನಾತ್ಮಕ ಹೊಣೆಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಯಾವುದೇ ಬದಲಾವಣೆ ಇಲ್ಲ
29 APR 2021 3:07PM by PIB Bengaluru
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ರಾಜಧಾನಿ ಭೂ ಪ್ರದೇಶ ಸರ್ಕಾರ (ಜಿಎನ್ ಸಿಟಿಡಿ) ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ ಕಾಯಿದೆ 2021 ಜಾರಿಗೆ ಬಂದಿದೆ. ಅದಕ್ಕೆ ಲೋಕಸಭೆ 22.03.2021 ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯಸಭೆ 24.03.2021 ರಂದು ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದ ನಂತರ ಭಾರತದ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು 28.03.2021ರಂದು ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಿದ್ದರು. ಈ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ ಕಾಯಿದೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್ 21, 24, 33 ಮತ್ತು 44 ಅನ್ನು ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಈ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ ಕಾಯಿದೆಯ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಉದ್ದೇಶವೆಂದರೆ ರಾಜಧಾನಿಯ ಅಗತ್ಯತೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತವಾಗಿ ಸ್ಪಂದಿಸುವುದು; ಅಲ್ಲದೆ, ಚುನಾಯಿತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಲೆಫ್ಟಿನೆಂಟ್ ಗೌರ್ನರ್ (ಎಲ್ ಜಿ) ಹೊಣೆಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟವಾಗಿ ವ್ಯಾಖ್ಯಾನಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಶಾಸಕಾಂಗ ಮತ್ತು ಆಡಳಿತದ ನಡುವೆ ಸೌಹಾರ್ದಯುತ ಸಂಬಂಧ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುವುದು. ಈ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿಯು ದೆಹಲಿಯ ಎನ್ ಸಿಟಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ತಮ ಆಡಳಿತವನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ದೆಹಲಿಯ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಮೀಸಲಾದ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಯಾಗಲಿದೆ.
ಈ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿಗಳು ಹಾಲಿ ಇರುವ ಕಾನೂನು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂವಿಧಾನಿಕ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿರುತ್ತವೆ ಮತ್ತು 04.07.2018 ಮತ್ತು 14.02.2019ರಂದು ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಸುಪ್ರೀಂಕೋರ್ಟ್ ನೀಡಿರುವ ತೀರ್ಪುಗಳನ್ನು ಆಧರಿಸಿದೆ.
1991ರ ಜಿಎನ್ ಸಿಟಿಡಿ ಕಾಯಿದೆಯ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿಗಳು ಯಾವುದೇ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲೂ ಚುನಾಯಿತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಸಂವಿಧಾನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾನೂನಾತ್ಮಕ ಹೊಣೆಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಬದಲಾಯಿಸುವುದಿಲ್ಲ. ಅಲ್ಲದೆ, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ, ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ವಿಷಯಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಂವಿಧಾನದ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮವರ್ತಿ ಪಟ್ಟಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ತಮಗೆ ವರ್ಗಾಯಿಸುವ ವಿಷಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ.