Ministry of Home Affairs
Amendments to GNCTD Act, 1991 Do not Alter Constitutional and Legal Responsibilities of Elected Government in Respect of Transferred Subjects in State & Concurrent Lists
29 APR 2021 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of National Capital Territory (GNCTD) Amendment Act, 2021 has come into force after being passed by the Lok Sabha on 22.03.2021, by the Rajya Sabha on 24.03.2021, and after the assent of the President of India on 28.03.2021. The Amendment Act has the effect of amending Sections 21, 24, 33 and 44 of the Act.
The objective of the Amendment Act is to make it more relevant to the needs of the Capital; further define the responsibilities of the elected Government and the Lt. Governor (LG); and, create a harmonious relationship between the Legislature and the Executive. The Amendment would ensure better governance in the NCT of Delhi and lead to improved implementation of schemes and programmes meant for the common people of Delhi.
The amendments are consistent with the existing legal and constitutional provisions, and are in line with the judgements of the Hon’ble Supreme Court dated 04.07.2018 and 14.02.2019.
The amendments to the GNCTD Act, 1991, in no way alter the constitutional and legal responsibilities of the elected Government to take necessary action, in respect of the subjects transferred to them in the State and Concurrent Lists of the Constitution of India, including subjects such as health, education, etc.

गृह मंत्रालय
GNCTD अधिनियम, 1991 में संशोधन, निर्वाचित सरकार को भारत के संविधान की राज्य और समवर्ती सूचियों में हस्तांतरित विषयों में दिए गए संवैधानिक तथा कानूनी उत्तरदायित्वों में किसी भी तरह परिवर्तन नहीं करता
29 APR 2021 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र सरकार(GNCTD) संशोधन अधिनियम, 2021, लोकसभा द्वारा 22 मार्च 2021 और राज्य सभा द्वारा 24 मार्च 2021 को पारित किए जाने तथा भारत के राष्ट्रपति द्वारा 28 मार्च 2021 को अनुमोदित किए जाने के बाद प्रभावी हो गया है। संशोधन अधिनियम से अधिनियम की धारा 21, 24, 33 और 44 में संशोधन किया गया है।
संशोधन अधिनियम का उद्देश्य इसे राजधानी की जरूरतों के लिए अधिक प्रासंगिक बनाना ; निर्वाचित सरकार और उपराज्यपाल (एलजी) के उत्त्तरदायित्व को परिभाषित करना; और, विधायिका तथा कार्यपालिका के बीच सौहार्दपूर्ण संबंध बनाना है।
संशोधन राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली में बेहतर प्रशासन सुनिश्चित करेगा और दिल्ली के आम लोगों के लिए बनाई गईं योजनाओं तथा कार्यक्रमों के बेहतर कार्यान्वयन में अग्रणी होगा।
संशोधन मौजूदा कानूनी और संवैधानिक प्रावधानों के अनुरूप हैं, और माननीय उच्चतम न्यायालय के दिनांक 04.07.2018 और 14.02.2019 के निर्णय के अनुरूप है।
GNCTD अधिनियम, 1991 में संशोधन, निर्वाचित सरकार को भारत के संविधान की राज्य और समवर्ती सूचियों में हस्तांतरित विषयों, स्वास्थ्य और शिक्षा आदि सहित, के लिए आवश्यक कार्रवाई करने के संवैधानिक तथा कानूनी उत्तरदायित्वों में किसी भी तरह परिवर्तन नहीं करता।