रेल मंत्रालय
मध्य प्रदेश और महाराष्ट्र में उपयोग के लिए रेलवे ने 22 अतिरिक्त कोविड केयर कोच तैनात किए
भारत के विभिन्न हिस्सों में अब 191 आइसोलेशन कोच इस्तेमाल में
इन आइसोलेशन कोचों में अब तक 2990 कोविड केयर बेड उपलब्ध
राज्यों द्वारा उपयोग के लिए रेलवे ने लगभग 64000 बेड तैयार किए
28 APR 2021 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड के खिलाफ एकजुट लड़ाई में राष्ट्र की क्षमताओं को मजबूत करते हुए रेल मंत्रालय ने अपनी बहु-आयामी पहलों के बीच करीब 64,000 बेड साथ लगभग 4,000 आइसोलेशन कोचों को तैनात किया है।
राज्यों के साथ साझा रूप से काम करने और यथासंभव सामंजस्यपूर्ण जल्द कार्यवाही के लिए एक आदेश को लेकर अपने समझौता ज्ञापन को पूरा करने के लिए रेलवे ने जोनों और डिवीजनों को सशक्त बनाने की एक विकेंद्रीकृत कार्य योजना तैयार की है। इन आइसोलेशन कोचों को आसानी से स्थानांतरित और भारतीय रेल नेटवर्क पर मांग के स्थानों पर इन्हें तैनात किया जा सकता है।
वहीं राज्यों की मांग के अनुसार वर्तमान में कोविड मरीजों की देखभाल के लिए विभिन्न राज्यों को 2990 बेड की क्षमता के साथ 191 कोच सौंपे गए हैं। मौजूदा समय में आइसोलेशन कोचों का इस्तेमाल दिल्ली, महाराष्ट्र (अजनी आईसीडी, नांदरूबार), मध्य प्रदेश (इंदौर के करीब तीही) में किया जा रहा है। रेलवे ने उत्तर प्रदेश के बड़े शहरों जैसे; फैजाबाद, भदोही, वाराणसी, बरेली और नजीबाबाद में भी 50 कोच लगाए हैं।
दिल्ली, उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश और महाराष्ट्र में तैनात इन कोचों की उपयोगिता की अद्यतन स्थिति निम्नलिखित है -
वर्तमान में महाराष्ट्र के नांदरूबार में 58 मरीज इस सुविधा का इस्तेमाल कर रहे हैं। अब तक राज्य स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकारियों द्वारा मरीजों के डिस्चार्ज के साथ कुल 85 भर्ती पंजीकृत किए गए हैं। अभी भी 330 बेड उपलब्ध हैं।
रेलवे ने दिल्ली में 1200 बिस्तरों की क्षमता के साथ 75 कोविड केयर कोचों की राज्य सरकार की मांग को पूरा किया है। इनमें से 50 कोच शकूरबस्ती और 25 कोच आनंद विहार स्टेशन पर तैनात हैं। अब तक इनमें 5 भर्ती पंजीकृत किए गए हैं। 1196 बेड अभी भी उपलब्ध हैं।
मध्य प्रदेश राज्य सरकार द्वारा 2 कोचों की मांग के संबंध में पश्चिमी रेलवे के रतलाम डिवीजन ने इंदौर के पास तीही स्टेशन पर 320 बेड की क्षमता वाले 22 कोच तैनात किए हैं। वहीं भोपाल में 20 कोच तैनात किए गए हैं। नवीनतम आंकड़ों के अनुसार एक डिस्चार्ज के साथ इनमें 13 मरीजों को भर्ती किया गया। इनमें अभी 280 बेड उपलब्ध हैं।
नवीनतम रिकॉर्ड के अनुसार, उपरोक्त राज्यों में कुल मिलाकर 103 मरीजों को भर्ती किया गया। इनमें से 39 को डिस्चार्ज किया जा चुका है। वर्तमान में 64 कोविड मरीज इन आइसोलेशन कोचों का उपयोग कर रहे हैं।
हालांकि उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य सरकार द्वारा अब तक कोचों की मांग नहीं की गई है, फैजाबाद, भदोही, वाराणसी, बरेली और नजीबाबाद में कुल 800 बिस्तरों (50 कोच) की क्षमता के साथ प्रत्येक स्थान में 10 कोच रखे गए हैं।

Ministry of Railways
Railway mobilises 22 Additional Covid Care Coaches for use in States of Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra
191 Isolation Coaches in use in different parts of India now
As on date 2990 covid care beds available in these Isolation Coaches
Nearly 64000 beds kept ready by Railways for utilisation by States
28 APR 2021 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Strengthening the capabilities of the nation in the united fight against Covid, the Ministry of Railways has, amongst its multi-pronged initiatives, deployed nearly 4000 Isolation Coaches with almost 64000 beds.
To work concurrently with the States and in a bid to reach out as swiftly as possible, the Railway has drawn a de-centralised plan of action empowering Zones and Divisions to work out their Memorandum of Agreement for cohesive action. These Isolation Coaches can be easily moved and positioned at places of demand on the Indian Railways network.
Accordingly, as per States’ demand, at present 191 coaches have been handed over to various states for Covid care with a bed-capacity of 2990 beds. Isolation Coaches are presently utilised at Delhi, Maharashtra (Ajni ICD, Nandrubar), Madhya Pradesh (Tihi near Indore). The Railways has also positioned 50 coaches at major cities of Uttar Pradesh like Faizabad, Bhadohi, Varanasi, Bareli & Nazibabad.
The updated position of the utility of these coaches positioned in the States of Delhi, UP, MP and Maharashtra are as follows -
At Nandrubar (Maharashtra), 58 patients are currently utilising the facility. Cumulatively, upto now, 85 admissions were registered with subsequent discharge of patients by State Health Authorities. 330 beds are still available.
In Delhi, the Railway has catered to the full demand of State Governments’ demand for 75 Covid Care Coaches with a capacity of 1200 beds. 50 coaches are positioned at Shakurbasti and 25 Coaches at Anand Vihar stations. 5 admissions were registered as on date. 1196 beds are still available.
With regard to the demand by the State Govt of Madhya Pradesh for 2 coaches, the Ratlam Division of Western Railway has deployed 22 Coaches with a capacity of 320 beds at Tihi station near Indore. At Bhopal, where 20 coaches are deployed, there were 13 admissions with one discharge as per latest data. 280 beds are available at this facility.
The utilisation of these facilities in the above-mentioned states, as per latest records, cumulatively registers 103 admissions with 39 subsequent discharges. Presently 64 Covid patients are utilising the isolation coaches.
In UP, though coaches have not yet been requisitioned by State Govt, 10 coaches each are placed at Faizabad, Bhadohi, Varanasi, Bareli & Nazibabad totalling to a capacity of 800 beds (50 coaches).