ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டில் பல பகுதிகளில் பயன்பாட்டில் உள்ள 191 கொரோனா தனிமை சிகிச்சை ரயில் பெட்டிகளில் 2990 படுக்கைகள் உள்ளன
28 APR 2021 5:55PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்டுக்கு எதிரான ஒருங்கிணைந்த போராட்டத்தில் நாட்டின் திறன்களை வலுப்படுத்துவதில், ரயில்வேத்துறை பல்முனை நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு, 64 ஆயிரம் படுக்கைகளுடன், சுமார் 4000 தனிமை சிகிச்சை ரயில் பெட்டிகளை தயார்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
இந்த தனிமை சிகிச்சை பெட்டிகளை, ரயில்வே நெட்வொர்க் உள்ள இடங்களில் எளிதாக கொண்டுச் செல்ல முடியும். அதன்படி மாநிலங்களின் தேவைக்கேற்ப தற்போது 191 ரயில் பெட்டிகள், கொவிட் சிகிச்சைக்காக பல மாநிலங்களிடம் ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவற்றில் 2990 படுக்கை வசதிகள் உள்ளன. தற்போது இந்த தனிமை சிகிச்சை பெட்டிகள் தில்லி, மகாராஷ்டிரா, மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் ஆகியவற்றில் பயன்பாட்டில் உள்ளன.
உத்திரப் பிரதேசத்தில் பைசாபாத், பதோலி, வாரணாசி, பரேலி மற்றும் நசிபாபாத் போன்ற முக்கிய இடங்களில் 50 தனிமை சிகிச்சை பெட்டிகள் தயார் நிலையில் வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
தில்லி, உத்திரப் பிரதேசம், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் மகாராஷ்டிராவில் பயன்பாட்டில் உள்ள இந்த தனிமை சிகிச்சை பெட்டிகளின் விவரம்:
மகாராஷ்டிரா நந்துருபாரில் 58 நோயாளிகள் தற்போது இந்த தனிமை சிகிச்சை பெட்டிகளில் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். இங்கு இதுவரை மொத்தம் 85 பேர் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டு, குணமடைந்த சிலர் வீடு திரும்பியுள்ளனர். இங்கு இன்னும் 330 படுக்கைகள் காலியாக உள்ளன.
தில்லியில், மாநில அரசின் கோரிக்கைக்கு ஏற்ப, 1200 படுக்கை வசதிகளுடன் 75 கொவிட் சிகிச்சை பெட்டிகளை ரயில்வே வழங்கியுள்ளது. 50 பெட்டிகள் சகுர்பஸ்தி ரயில் நிலையத்திலும், 25 பெட்டிகள் ஆனந்த் விகார் ரயில் நிலையத்திலும் உள்ளன. இவற்றில் 5 பேர் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். 1196 படுக்கைகள் காலியாக உள்ளன.
மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் இந்தூர் அருகேயுள்ள திகி ரயில் நிலையத்தில் 22 தனிமை சிகிச்சை பெட்டிகள் 320 படுக்கை வசதிகளுடன் அனுப்பி வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. போபாலில் 20 பெட்டிகள் உள்ளன. இங்கு 13 பேர் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். 280 படுக்கைகள் இங்கு காலியாக உள்ளன.
மேற்கண்ட மாநிலங்களில் மொத்தம் 103 பேர், தனிமை சிகிச்சை ரயில் பெட்டிகளில் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டனர். இவர்களில் 34 பேர் வீடு திரும்பியுள்ளனர். 64 நோயாளிகள் தற்போது சிகிச்சைப் பெற்று வருகின்றனர்.
உத்திரப் பிரதேசத்தில் மாநில அரசு வேண்டுகோள் விடுக்கவில்லை என்றாலும், 5 இடங்களில் 50 தனிமை சிகிச்சை ரயில் பெட்டிகள் 800 படுக்கை வசதிகளுடன் தயார் நிலையில் வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.

Ministry of Railways
Railway mobilises 22 Additional Covid Care Coaches for use in States of Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra
191 Isolation Coaches in use in different parts of India now
As on date 2990 covid care beds available in these Isolation Coaches
Nearly 64000 beds kept ready by Railways for utilisation by States
28 APR 2021 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Strengthening the capabilities of the nation in the united fight against Covid, the Ministry of Railways has, amongst its multi-pronged initiatives, deployed nearly 4000 Isolation Coaches with almost 64000 beds.
To work concurrently with the States and in a bid to reach out as swiftly as possible, the Railway has drawn a de-centralised plan of action empowering Zones and Divisions to work out their Memorandum of Agreement for cohesive action. These Isolation Coaches can be easily moved and positioned at places of demand on the Indian Railways network.
Accordingly, as per States’ demand, at present 191 coaches have been handed over to various states for Covid care with a bed-capacity of 2990 beds. Isolation Coaches are presently utilised at Delhi, Maharashtra (Ajni ICD, Nandrubar), Madhya Pradesh (Tihi near Indore). The Railways has also positioned 50 coaches at major cities of Uttar Pradesh like Faizabad, Bhadohi, Varanasi, Bareli & Nazibabad.
The updated position of the utility of these coaches positioned in the States of Delhi, UP, MP and Maharashtra are as follows -
At Nandrubar (Maharashtra), 58 patients are currently utilising the facility. Cumulatively, upto now, 85 admissions were registered with subsequent discharge of patients by State Health Authorities. 330 beds are still available.
In Delhi, the Railway has catered to the full demand of State Governments’ demand for 75 Covid Care Coaches with a capacity of 1200 beds. 50 coaches are positioned at Shakurbasti and 25 Coaches at Anand Vihar stations. 5 admissions were registered as on date. 1196 beds are still available.
With regard to the demand by the State Govt of Madhya Pradesh for 2 coaches, the Ratlam Division of Western Railway has deployed 22 Coaches with a capacity of 320 beds at Tihi station near Indore. At Bhopal, where 20 coaches are deployed, there were 13 admissions with one discharge as per latest data. 280 beds are available at this facility.
The utilisation of these facilities in the above-mentioned states, as per latest records, cumulatively registers 103 admissions with 39 subsequent discharges. Presently 64 Covid patients are utilising the isolation coaches.
In UP, though coaches have not yet been requisitioned by State Govt, 10 coaches each are placed at Faizabad, Bhadohi, Varanasi, Bareli & Nazibabad totalling to a capacity of 800 beds (50 coaches).