Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Agriculture Infrastructure Fund is bringing together the collective power of all stakeholders in the Agriculture ecosystem
Agriculture Infrastructure Fund applications cross the Rs. 8,000 crore mark, Sanctions cross Rs. 4000 crore mark
With Rs. 8,000+ crore worth of applications, AIF is set to transform agri-infrastructure
Innovative infra & farmer partnership models emerge in the 8,000+ crore strong AIF
28 APR 2021 9:36AM by PIB Delhi
Agriculture Infrastructure Fund has crossed the Rs. 8000 crore mark after receiving 8,665 applications worth Rs. 8,216 crores. The largest share of the pie is contributed by Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) (58%), agri-entrepreneurs (24%) and individual farmers (13%). These investments are for a wide range of projects which will unlock value for farmers across the country. States leading the front are Andhra Pradesh (2,125 applications), Madhya Pradesh (1,830), Uttar Pradesh (1,255), Karnataka (1,071) & Rajasthan (613). While most of these states are leveraging their strong cooperatives network to take the lead, Madhya Pradesh stands out with the highest non-PACS applications. Agriculture Infrastructure Fund will bring together the collective power of all stakeholders in the Agriculture ecosystem.
The Department of Agriculture Cooperation and Farmers Welfare (DAC&FW) is undertaking a host of initiatives to accelerate on-ground investments. The department has directly reached out to 150+ FPOs and livelihood organisations, along with IFFCO, HAFED, NAFED & others. The department hosted an agribusiness conclave, supported by CII & FICCI, with 90+ agribusiness participants; where key players like Arya CMA, Mahindra Agri, Tata Consumer, IFFCO and Escorts Cropping Solutions gave presentations on their role in building infrastructure under AIF through partnership with farmers, farmer groups and local entrepreneurs.
The department has been regularly conducting reviews of states to monitor progress & promote cross learnings. In addition to it, a state conclave was conducted with 190+ participants from state departments, where Andhra Pradesh demonstrated its PACS led model & Madhya Pradesh demonstrated its local entrepreneurship led model. States have in turn engaged with a large number of farmers and local entrepreneurs.
These initiatives have led to not only an overall increase in applications but an increase in interest in innovative infra types such as custom hiring centers & farm machinery banks (130 applications worth ~25 crores) and infra for smart & precision agriculture (200 applications worth ~1,300 crores). AIF has brought farmers & agribusinesses together with newer partnership models emerging for the creation of distributed infra near farm-gate in a hub & spoke model. The agribusinesses are increasing awareness about AIF & newer agri-tech amongst FPOs and supporting them in application & adoption. A portal for the scheme has been created with the URL https://agriinfra.dac.gov.in, where applicants can submit applications and all stakeholders can also monitor the progress of the applications.
AIF is gaining momentum with all the right initiatives being undertaken to bring together agri-businesses & farmers, promoting cross-learnings across states & undertaking global benchmarking to build world-class agri-infra. AIF has the potential to completely transform the agriculture infrastructure landscape of the country.
About Agriculture Infrastructure Fund
The Agriculture Infrastructure Fund is a medium - long term debt financing facility for investment in viable projects for post-harvest management infrastructure and community farming assets through interest subvention and credit guarantee. The duration of the scheme is from FY2020 to FY2029 (10 years). Under the scheme, Rs. 1 Lakh Crore will be provided by banks and financial institutions as loans with interest subvention of 3% per annum and credit guarantee coverage under CGTMSE for loans up to Rs. 2 Crores. Eligible beneficiaries include farmers, FPOs, PACS, Marketing Cooperative Societies, SHGs, Joint Liability Groups (JLG), Multipurpose Cooperative Societies, Agri-entrepreneurs, Start-ups, and Central/State agency or Local Body sponsored Public-Private Partnership Projects.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि अवसंरचना फंड (एआईएफ) कृषि प्रणाली से जुड़े सभी हितधारकों की सामूहिक शक्ति को एक साथ लाएगा
कृषि अवसंरचना फंड के आवेदनों ने 8000 करोड़ रुपये का आंकड़ा पार किया, 4000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक को मंजूरी मिली
8000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के आवेदनों के साथ एआईएफ द्वारा कृषि-बुनियादी ढांचे का रूपांतरण किया जाना तय
​​​​​​​8000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के मजबूत एआईएफ में नवोन्मेषी इंफ्रा और किसान साझेदारी मॉडल उभरा
28 APR 2021 9:36AM by PIB Delhi
कृषि अवसंरचना फंड (एआईएफ) ने 8,216 करोड़ रुपये के बराबर के 8,665 आवेदन प्राप्त करने के बाद 8000 करोड़ रुपये का आंकड़ा पार कर लिया है। इसमें सबसे बड़ा हिस्सा प्राइमरी एग्रीकल्चर क्रेडिट सोसाइटीज (पैक्स) (58 प्रतिशत), कृषि-उद्यमियों (24 प्रतिशत) और अलग अलग किसानों (13 प्रतिशत) है। ये निवेश परियोजनाओं की व्यापक श्रृंखला के लिए हैं जो देश भर में किसानों के लिए मूल्य का सृजन करेंगे। इसमें अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रहे राज्यों में आंध्र प्रदेश (2,125 आवेदन), मध्य प्रदेश (1,830 आवेदन), उत्तर प्रदेश (1,255 आवेदन), कर्नाटक (1,071 आवेदन) और राजस्थान (613) शामिल हैं। जहां अधिकांश राज्य बढ़त लेने के लिए अपने मजबूत सहकारी संघ नेटवर्कों का लाभ उठा रहे हैं, मध्य प्रदेश में सर्वाधिक गैर-पैक्स आवेदन प्राप्त हुए हैं। कृषि अवसंरचना फंड कृषि प्रणाली से जुड़े सभी हितधारकों की सामूहिक शक्ति को एक साथ लाएगा।
कृषि सहकारिता एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग (डीएसीएंडएफडब्ल्यू) वास्तविक निवेशों में तेजी लाने के लिए कई पहल कर रहा है। विभाग ने इफको, हैफेड, नाफेड तथा अन्य के साथ साथ प्रत्यक्ष रूप से 150 से अधिक एफपीओ तथा आजीविका संगठनों से संपर्क किया है। विभाग ने 90 से अधिक कृषि व्यवसाय प्रतिभागयिों के साथ सीआईआई एवं फिक्की के सहयोग से एक एग्रीबिजनेस कांकलेव की मेजबानी की है जहां आर्या सीएमए, महिन्द्रा एग्री, टाटा कंज्यूमर, इफको तथा एस्कार्ट्स क्रापिंग सॉल्यूशंस ने किसानों, कृषक समूहों तथा स्थानीय उद्यमियों की साझीदारी के जरिये एआईएफ के तहत बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण में अपनी भूमिका पर प्रस्तुतियां दीं।
विभाग प्रगति की निगरानी करने तथा क्रॉस लर्निंग्स को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नियमित रूप से राज्यों की समीक्षा का आयोजन कर रहा है। इसके अतिरिक्त, राज्य विभागों के 190 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों के साथ एक राज्य कॉन्क्लेव का आयोजन किया गया जहां आंध्र प्रदेश ने अपना पैक्स आधारित मॉडल तथा मध्य प्रदेश ने अपनी स्थानीय उद्यमशीलता आधारित मॉडल प्रदर्शित किया। इसके परिणामस्वरूप, राज्य बड़ी संख्या में किसानों तथा स्थानीय उद्यमियों के साथ जुड़ रहे हैं।
इन पहलों से न केवल आवेदनों की समग्र संख्या में बढोतरी हुई है बल्कि कस्टम हायरिंग सेंटर्स तथा फार्म मशीनरी बैंकों ( 25 करोड़ रुपये के बराबर के 130 आवेदन) तथा स्मार्ट और उत्कृष्ट कृषि के लिए इंफ्रा ( 1,300 करोड़ रुपये के बराबर के 200 आवेदन) जैसे नवोन्मेषी इंफ्रा प्रकारों के प्रति दिलचस्पी में वृद्धि हुई है। एआईएफ हब एंड स्पोक मॉडल में फर्म-गेट के निकट डिस्ट्रिब्यूटेड इंफ्रा के सृजन के लिए उभरते नए साझीदारी मॉडल के साथ किसानों और एग्रीबिजनेस को साथ लाया है। ये एग्रीबिजनेस एफपीओ के बीच एआईएफ तथा नई कृषि-तकनीकों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ा रहे हैं और उनके प्रयोग तथा उन्हें अपनाने में सहायता कर रहे हैं। URL https://agriinfra.dac.gov.in, के साथ स्कीम के लिए एक पोर्टल बनाया गया है जहां आवेदक आवेदन जमा कर सकते हैं और सभी हितधारक आवेदनों की प्रगति की निगरानी कर सकते हैं।
कृषि व्यवसायों तथा किसानों को एक साथ लाने, राज्यों के बीच क्रॉस - लर्निंग्स को बढ़ावा देने और विश्व स्तरीय कृषि बुनियादी ढांचा के निर्माण के लिए ग्लोबल बेंचमार्किंग आरंभ करने के लिए की जा रही सही पहलों के साथ एआईएफ में तेजी आ रही है। एआईएफ में देश के कृषि बुनियादी ढांचे के परिदृश्य को पूरी तरह रूपांतरित कर देने की क्षमता है।
कृषि अवसंरचना फंड के बारे में
कृषि अवसंरचना फंड ब्याज छूट तथा ऋण गारंटी के जरिये फसल उपरांत प्रबंधन अवसंरचना तथा समुदाय खेती के लिए व्यावहार्य परियोजनाओं में निवेश करने के लिए एक मध्यम-दीर्घ अवधि ऋण वित्तपोषण सुविधा है। योजना की अवधि वित वर्ष 2020 से 2029 (10 वर्ष) है। इस योजना के तहत, सालाना 3 प्रतिशत की ब्याज छूट के साथ ऋण के रूप में बैंकों तथा वित्तीय संस्थानों द्वारा 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये तथा 2 करोड़ रुपये तक के ऋण के लिए सीजीटीएमएसई के तहत क्रेडिट गारंटी कवरेज उपलब्ध कराये जाएंगे। पात्र लाभार्थियों में किसान, एफपीओ, पैक्स, मार्केटिंग कॉपरेटिव सोसाइटीज, एसएचजी, ज्वायंट लायबिलिटी ग्रुप्स (जेएलजी), बहुद्वेशीय सहकारी संघ, कृषि-उद्यमी, स्टार्ट-अप्स और केंद्रीय/राज्य एजेंसी या स्थानीय निकाय प्रायोजित सार्वजनिक-निजी साझीदारी परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं।