Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Agriculture Infrastructure Fund is bringing together the collective power of all stakeholders in the Agriculture ecosystem
Agriculture Infrastructure Fund applications cross the Rs. 8,000 crore mark, Sanctions cross Rs. 4000 crore mark
With Rs. 8,000+ crore worth of applications, AIF is set to transform agri-infrastructure
Innovative infra & farmer partnership models emerge in the 8,000+ crore strong AIF
28 APR 2021 9:36AM by PIB Delhi
Agriculture Infrastructure Fund has crossed the Rs. 8000 crore mark after receiving 8,665 applications worth Rs. 8,216 crores. The largest share of the pie is contributed by Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) (58%), agri-entrepreneurs (24%) and individual farmers (13%). These investments are for a wide range of projects which will unlock value for farmers across the country. States leading the front are Andhra Pradesh (2,125 applications), Madhya Pradesh (1,830), Uttar Pradesh (1,255), Karnataka (1,071) & Rajasthan (613). While most of these states are leveraging their strong cooperatives network to take the lead, Madhya Pradesh stands out with the highest non-PACS applications. Agriculture Infrastructure Fund will bring together the collective power of all stakeholders in the Agriculture ecosystem.
The Department of Agriculture Cooperation and Farmers Welfare (DAC&FW) is undertaking a host of initiatives to accelerate on-ground investments. The department has directly reached out to 150+ FPOs and livelihood organisations, along with IFFCO, HAFED, NAFED & others. The department hosted an agribusiness conclave, supported by CII & FICCI, with 90+ agribusiness participants; where key players like Arya CMA, Mahindra Agri, Tata Consumer, IFFCO and Escorts Cropping Solutions gave presentations on their role in building infrastructure under AIF through partnership with farmers, farmer groups and local entrepreneurs.
The department has been regularly conducting reviews of states to monitor progress & promote cross learnings. In addition to it, a state conclave was conducted with 190+ participants from state departments, where Andhra Pradesh demonstrated its PACS led model & Madhya Pradesh demonstrated its local entrepreneurship led model. States have in turn engaged with a large number of farmers and local entrepreneurs.
These initiatives have led to not only an overall increase in applications but an increase in interest in innovative infra types such as custom hiring centers & farm machinery banks (130 applications worth ~25 crores) and infra for smart & precision agriculture (200 applications worth ~1,300 crores). AIF has brought farmers & agribusinesses together with newer partnership models emerging for the creation of distributed infra near farm-gate in a hub & spoke model. The agribusinesses are increasing awareness about AIF & newer agri-tech amongst FPOs and supporting them in application & adoption. A portal for the scheme has been created with the URL https://agriinfra.dac.gov.in, where applicants can submit applications and all stakeholders can also monitor the progress of the applications.
AIF is gaining momentum with all the right initiatives being undertaken to bring together agri-businesses & farmers, promoting cross-learnings across states & undertaking global benchmarking to build world-class agri-infra. AIF has the potential to completely transform the agriculture infrastructure landscape of the country.
About Agriculture Infrastructure Fund
The Agriculture Infrastructure Fund is a medium - long term debt financing facility for investment in viable projects for post-harvest management infrastructure and community farming assets through interest subvention and credit guarantee. The duration of the scheme is from FY2020 to FY2029 (10 years). Under the scheme, Rs. 1 Lakh Crore will be provided by banks and financial institutions as loans with interest subvention of 3% per annum and credit guarantee coverage under CGTMSE for loans up to Rs. 2 Crores. Eligible beneficiaries include farmers, FPOs, PACS, Marketing Cooperative Societies, SHGs, Joint Liability Groups (JLG), Multipurpose Cooperative Societies, Agri-entrepreneurs, Start-ups, and Central/State agency or Local Body sponsored Public-Private Partnership Projects.

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
কৃষি ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে যুক্ত সকলকে কৃষি পরিকাঠামো তহবিল সামগ্রিক শক্তি যোগাচ্ছে
28 APR 2021 9:36AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
কৃষি পরিকাঠামো তহবিলে ৮৬৬৫টি আবেদনপত্র জমা পরেছে- যার মোট মূল্য ৮২১৬ কোটি টাকা। প্রাইমারি এগ্রিকালচারাল ক্রেডিট সোস্যাইটি (প্যাক্স)-এর অংশীদারিত্ব এখানে সবচাইতে বেশি- ৫৮ শতাংশ। এরপর কৃষি ভিত্তিক শিল্পোদ্যোগীদের (২৪ শতাংশ) এবং এককভাবে কৃষকদের ১৩ শতাংশ অংশীদারিত্ব রয়েছে। এই বিনিয়োগগুলির ফলে দেশজুড়ে কৃষকদের বিপুল সম্ভাবনা তৈরি হবে। এই তহবিলে সবথেকে বেশী আবেদন জমা পরেছে অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ থেকে- ২১২৫টি। এছাড়াও মধ্যপ্রদেশ থেকে ১৮৩০টি, উত্তরপ্রদেশ থেকে ১২৫৫টি, কর্ণাটক থেকে ১০৭১টি এবং রাজস্থান থেকে ৬১৩টি আবেদন জমা পরেছে। বেশিরভাগ রাজ্যেই শক্তিশালী সমবায় ব্যবস্থাপনা গড়ে উঠেছে। মধ্যপ্রদেশে সবথেকে বেশি প্যাক্স বহির্ভুত আবেদন জমা হয়েছে। কৃষি পরিকাঠামো তহবিল দেশে কৃষি ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে সকলকে সামগ্রিক শক্তি যোগাচ্ছে।
কৃষি সহযোগিতা এবং কৃষক কল্যাণ দপ্তর কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগ বাড়াতে বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। দপ্তর ইফকো, নাফেড, হাফেড সহ বিভিন্ন কৃষি পণ্য উৎপাদনকারী সংগঠন এবং অন্যান্য সংগঠনের কাছে সরাসরি পৌঁছাচ্ছে। কৃষি ভিত্তিক বাণিজ্যের সম্ভাবনা নিয়ে দপ্তর একটি আলোচনা চক্রের আয়োজন করেছিল, যেখানে অগ্রণী কৃষি ভিত্তিক শিল্প সংস্থাগুলি ছাড়াও সিআইআই এবং ফিকির মতো সংগঠন অংশ নিয়েছিল।
দপ্তর বিভিন্ন রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে নানা সময়ে পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করে থাকে। অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশে প্যাক্স মডেল এবং মধ্যপ্রদেশে স্থানীয় শিল্পোদ্যোগীদের নেতৃত্বে এই তহবিলের সুবিধা বেশী পাওয়া যাচ্ছে। এই উদ্যোগের ফলে কৃষিকাজে ব্যবহৃত যন্ত্রপাতি ভাড়া দেওয়ার জন্য কেন্দ্র গড়ে উঠছে। এছাড়াও উন্নত কৃষি প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় অর্থের যোগান এই তহবিল থেকে পাওয়া যাচ্ছে। কৃষি পরিকাঠমো তহবিল, কৃষি ভিত্তিক বাণিজ্য সংস্থা ও কৃষকদের মধ্যে সম্পর্ক নিবিড় করে তোলার কাজে গতির সঞ্চার করেছে। দেশে কৃষি ব্যবস্থার আমূল পরিবর্তন ঘটাতে এই তহবিল সাহায্য করবে।
কৃষি পরিকাঠমো তহবিল :
কৃষিকাজ পরবর্তী ব্যবস্থাপনার জন্য এই তহবিলের মাধ্যমে মাঝারি ও দীর্ঘমেয়াদী ঋণ পাওয়া যায়। এ ছাড়াও সঙ্ঘবদ্ধ কৃষিকাজে সুদের ছাড় এবং মূলধনের নিশ্চয়তা এই তহবিলে রাখা আছে। ২০২০ সাল থেকে ২০২৯ সাল পর্যন্ত ১০ বছর এই তহবিল থেকে ১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা ব্যাঙ্ক ও আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে ঋণ দেওয়া হবে। ২ কোটি টাকা পর্যন্ত ঋণের ক্ষেত্রে মূলধন নিশ্চয়তা উদ্যোগের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। এই তহবিলের থেকে ঋণ নেওয়ার পর বিভিন্ন শর্ত পূর্ণ করলে প্রতি বছর ৩ শতাংশ ঋণ মকুব করা হয়। কৃষিপণ্য উৎপাদনকারী সংস্থা, প্যাক্স, বাজার সমবায় সমিতি, স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী, কৃষি ভিত্তিক শিল্পসংস্থা এবং বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্রীয় ও রাজ্য সরকারী সংগঠন সরকারি-বেসরকারী অংশীদারিত্বের প্রকল্পে এই তহবিলের অর্থের সুবিধা পেয়ে থাকে।