कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि, सहकारिता और किसान कल्याण विभाग (डीएसीएंडएफडब्ल्यू) पारंपरिक जैविक क्षेत्रों की पहचान कर उन्हें प्रमाणित जैविक उत्पादन केन्द्र में बदलने का काम कर रहा है
पहले चरण में केंद्र शासित प्रदेश अंडमान और निकोबार के 14,491 हेक्टेयर एरिया को ‘लार्ज एरिया सर्टिफिकेशन’ स्कीम के तहत जैविक प्रमाणीकरण से नवाजा गया
‘लार्ज एरिया सर्टिफिकेशन’एक तत्काल प्रमाणित करने की प्रक्रिया है जो किफायती भी है और किसानों को जैविक अर्हता प्राप्त करने के लिए 2-3 साल की अवधि का इंतजार नहीं करना पड़ता है
जैविक प्रमाणपत्र मिलने से उस क्षेत्र की सीधी पहुंच देश के उभरते जैविक खाद्य बाजार तक होगी
27 APR 2021 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
कृषि, सहकारिता और किसान कल्याण विभाग (डीएसीएंडएफडब्ल्यू) पारंपरिक जैविक क्षेत्रों की पहचान कर उन्हें प्रमाणित जैविक उत्पादन केन्द्र में बदलने पर काम कर रहा है। भारत सरकार ने केंद्र शासित प्रदेश अंडमान और निकोबार के कार निकोबार और द्वीपों के समूह नैनकोवरी के 14,491 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र को जैविक प्रमाणपत्र दिया है। यह क्षेत्र पीजीएस-इंडिया (पार्टिसिपेटरी गारंटी सिस्टम) प्रमाणन कार्यक्रम के लार्ज एरिया सर्टिफिकेशन (एलएसी) योजना के तहत जैविक प्रमाणीकरण से प्रमाणित किए जाने वाला पहला बड़ा क्षेत्र बन गया है।
कार निकोबार और द्वीपों के समूह नैनकोवरी पारंपरिक रूप से जैविक क्षेत्र के रूप में जाने जाते हैं। प्रशासन ने इन द्वीपों में जीएमओ बीज के किसी भी रासायनिक बिक्री, खरीद और उपयोग पर भी प्रतिबंध लगा दिया है। केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के प्रशासन ने स्थानीय समुदायों के सहयोग से भूमि स्वामित्व, काम करने के तरीके और बीते समय में अपनाई गई पद्धति को लेकर द्वीप के आधार पर और किसान के आधार पर डेटाबेस तैयार किया है। एक विशेषज्ञ समिति ने जैविक स्थिति का सत्यापन किया है और पीजीएस-इंडिया सर्टिफिकेट स्कीम के तहत क्षेत्र को जैविक प्रमाण देने की सिफारिश की है। इन रिपोर्टों के आधार पर, भारत सरकार ने केंद्र शासित प्रदेश अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के कार निकोबार और द्वीपों के समूह नैनकोवरी के 14,491 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र को जैविक प्रमाण पत्र दिया है।
इन द्वीपों के अलावा, हिमाचल, उत्तराखंड, उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों और झारखंड और छत्तीसगढ़ के आदिवासी बेल्ट, राजस्थान के रेगिस्तानी जिले जैसे कृषि क्षेत्र हैं जो रासायनिक वस्तुओं के उपयोग से मुक्त हैं। ये क्षेत्र जैविक खेती के लिए प्रमाणित हो सकते हैं। कृषि, सहकारिता और किसान कल्याण विभाग (डीएसीएंडएफडब्ल्यू) राज्यों के साथ मिलकर ऐसे क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने और उन्हें जैविक खेती के लिए उपयुक्त क्षेत्र के रूप में प्रमाणित करने का काम करा है। इसके साथ ही ब्रांडिंग और लेबलिंग के माध्यम से उस क्षेत्र की विशिष्ट उत्पाद को पहचान कर मार्केटिंग के जरिये बाजार दिलाने की कोशिश भी कर रहा है।
इसके अलावा, अलग-अलग किसानों को प्रमाणित जैविक श्रेणी में लाने के लिए, डीएसीएंडएफडब्ल्यू ने पीकेवीवाई (परम्परागत कृषि विकास योजना) के तहत एक जैविक प्रमाणीकरण सहायता योजना शुरू की है। इस योजना के तहत, व्यक्तिगत किसान एनपीओपी या पीजीएस-इंडिया के किसी भी प्रचलित प्रमाणन प्रणाली के तहत प्रमाणीकरण के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। राज्यों के माध्यम से प्रमाणन एजेंसियों को सीधे प्रमाणन लागत के भुगतान के रूप में सहायता उपलब्ध होगी।
एएंडएन द्वीप समूह के बाद, लक्षद्वीप और लद्दाख अपने पारंपरिक जैविक क्षेत्रों को प्रमाणित जैविक क्षेत्र में बदलने के लिए लगातार कदम उठा रहे हैं। ऑर्गेनिक सर्टिफिकेशन प्राप्त कर चुके इन पर्वतीय क्षेत्रों में देश के उभरते जैविक खाद्य बाजार की सीधी पहुंच होगी।
लार्ज एरिया सर्टिफिकेशन के माध्यम से जैविक खती के लिए पारंपरिक कृषि क्षेत्र की पहचान:
आधुनिक कृषि पद्धतियों का विस्तार बड़े क्षेत्रों में होने के बावजूद, भारत में अभी भी पहाड़ियों, जनजातीय जिलों, रेगिस्तान और वर्षा वाले क्षेत्रों में बड़े क्षेत्र हैं जो रासायनिक खाद्य के उपयोग से मुक्त हैं। इनमें थोड़े प्रयासों से ऐसे पारंपरिक/कार्बनिक क्षेत्रों को बिना किसी मेहनत के तुरंत ही जैविक प्रमाणीकरण के तहत लाया जा सकता है। कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग ने अपनी प्रमुख योजना परम्परागत कृषि विकास योजना (पीकेवीवाई) के तहत इन संभावित क्षेत्रों का इस्तेमाल करने के लिए एक अनूठा त्वरित प्रमाणन कार्यक्रम “लार्ज एरिया सर्टिफिकेशन” (एलएसी) शुरू किया है।
जैविक उत्पादन के मानक नियम के तहत, रासायनिक इस्तेमाल वाले क्षेत्रों को जैविक के रूप में अर्हता प्राप्त करने के लिए न्यूनतम 2-3 वर्षों के समय लगता है। इस अवधि के दौरान, किसानों को मानक जैविक कृषि मानकों को अपनाने और प्रमाणन प्रक्रिया के तहत अपने खेतों को रख-रखाव करना होता है। सफलता पूर्वक समापन होने पर, ऐसे खेतों को 2-3 वर्षों के बाद जैविक के रूप में प्रमाणित किया जा सकता है। प्रमाणन प्रक्रिया को प्रमाणीकरण अधिकारियों द्वारा विस्तृत डोक्यूमेंटेशन और समय-समय पर सत्यापन की भी आवश्यकता होती है जबकि एलएसी के तहत आवश्यकताएं सरल हैं और क्षेत्र को लगभग तुरंत प्रमाणित किया जा सकता है। एलएसी एक त्वरित प्रमाणन प्रक्रिया है जो कम लागत वाली है और किसानों को पीजीएस जैविक प्रमाणित उत्पादों के विपणन के लिए 2-3 साल तक इंतजार नहीं करना पड़ता है।
एलएसी के तहत, क्षेत्र के प्रत्येक गांव को एक क्लस्टर/ग्रुप के रूप में माना जाता है। गांव के अधार पर दस्तावेज सरल बनाए गए हैं। अपने खेत और पशुधन वाले सभी किसानों को मानक आवश्यकताओं का पालन करना होता है और प्रमाणित होने के बाद उन्हें संक्रमण अवधि तक इंतजार नहीं करना होता है। पीजीएस-इंडिया के अनुसार मूल्यांकन की एक प्रक्रिया द्वारा वार्षिक सत्यापन के माध्यम से वार्षिक आधार पर प्रमाणन का नवीनीकरण किया जाता है।
पृष्ठभूमि
जैविक खेती की पहचान एक बड़ी जीवन शक्ति विकल्प के रूप में की गई है जो सुरक्षित और रासायनिक अवशेष मुक्त भोजन और खाद्य उत्पादन प्रणालियों को लंबे समय तक स्थिरता प्रदान करती है। कोविड -19 महामारी ने जैविक उत्पाद की आवश्यकता और मांग को और बढ़ा दिया है। विश्व में जैविक खाद्य की मांग बढ़ रही है और भारत इसका अपवाद नहीं है। 2014 के बाद से रासायन मुक्त खेती के पर्यावरण और मानव लाभ के महत्व को समझते हुए, कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के माध्यम से भारत सरकार ने परंपरागत कृषि विकास योजना, उत्तर पूर्व में जैविक मिशन आदि की विभिन्न योजनाओं के माध्यम से जैविक / प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा दे रही है। भारत में अब 30 लाख हेक्टेयर से अधिक क्षेत्र जैविक प्रमाणीकरण के तहत पंजीकृत हैं और धीरे-धीरे अधिक से अधिक किसान इस मुहिम में शामिल हो रहे हैं। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सर्वेक्षण रिपोर्ट (2021) के अनुसार, भारत क्षेत्रफल के मामले में 5वें स्थान पर है और कुल उत्पादकों की संख्या (आधार वर्ष 2019) के मामले में शीर्ष पर है।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare (DAC&FW) is working to identify Traditional Organic Areas to transform them into certified organic production hubs
14,491 ha area of UT of A&N Islands becomes the first large contiguous territory to be conferred with organic certification under ‘Large Area Certification’ scheme
‘Large Area Certification’ is a quick certification process that is cost-effective and farmers do not have to wait for the transition period of 2-3 years to qualify as organic
With Organic Certification, areas will have direct access to the emerging organic food market of the country
27 APR 2021 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare (DAC&FW) is working to identify Traditional Organic Areas to transform them into certified organic production hubs. The Government of India has certified 14,491 ha of such area under Car Nicobar and Nancowry group of islands in UT of A&N Islands. This area becomes the first large contiguous territory to be conferred with organic certification under the ‘Large Area Certification’ (LAC) scheme of the PGS-India (Participatory Guarantee System) certification programme.
Car Nicobar and Nancowry group of Islands have been traditionally organic for ages. The administration has also banned the sale, purchase and usage of any chemical inputs of GMO seeds in these islands. The administration of UT in collaboration with local communities prepared the island-wise and farmer wise database of land holding, practices being adopted, input usage history etc. An expert committee has verified their organic status and recommended for declaration of the area as certified organic under the PGS-India certification programme. Based on these reports, the Government of India certified 14,491 ha area under Car Nicobar and Nancowry group of islands in UT of A&N Islands.
Besides these islands, agriculture areas in States like Himachal, Uttarakhand, North Eastern states and tribal belts of Jharkhand and Chhattisgarh, desert districts of Rajasthan which are essentially free from the use of chemical inputs can be transformed to certified organic. Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare (DAC&FW) in consultation with states is working to identify such areas, transform them to certified organic and facilitate the marketing of area-specific niche products through branding and labelling.
Additionally, to bring isolated individual farmers to the certified organic fold, DAC&FW has also launched an organic certification support scheme under PKVY (Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana). Under the scheme, individual farmers can avail financial assistance for certification under any of the prevailing certification systems of NPOP or PGS-India. Assistance will be available as reimbursement of certification cost directly to certification agencies through the states.
After A&N Islands, UTs of Lakshadweep and Ladakh are proactively taking steps for the transformation of their traditional organic areas to certified organic. Armed with organic certification these hitherto unexplored areas will have direct access to the emerging organic food market of the country.
Targeting Traditional Agricultural Area to Organic through Large Area Certification:
Despite deep inroads of modern agricultural practices, still, there are large contiguous areas in hills, tribal districts, desert and rained areas in India that continue to remain free from chemical input usage. With little efforts, such traditional/ default organic areas can be brought under organic certification almost immediately. Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare under its flagship scheme of Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojna (PKVY) has launched a unique quick certification programme “Large Area Certification” (LAC) to harness these potential areas.
As per the established norm of organic production systems, the areas having chemical input usage history are required to undergo a transition period of minimum 2-3 years to qualify as organic. During this period, farmers need to adopt standard organic agriculture practices and keep their farms under the certification process. On successful completion, such farms can be certified as organic after 2-3 years. The certification process also requires elaborate documentation and time to time verification by the certification authorities. Whereas under LAC requirements are simple and the area can be certified almost immediately. LAC is a Quick certification process that is cost-effective and farmers do not have to wait for 2-3 years for marketing PGS organic certified products.
Under LAC, each village in the area is considered as one cluster/group. Documentations are simple and maintained village-wise. All farmers with their farmland and livestock need to adhere to the standard requirements and on being verified get certified en-mass without the need to go under conversion period. Certification is renewed on annual basis through annual verification by a process of peer appraisals as per the process of PGS-India.
Background
Organic farming has been identified as a viable option promising safe and chemical residue-free food and long-term sustainability of food production systems. COVID-19 pandemic has further augmented the importance, need and demand. World over the demand for organic food is growing and India is no exception. Realising the importance of environmental and human benefits of chemical-free farming, the Government of India through the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare has been promoting organic/ natural farming through various schemes of Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana, Organic Mission in North East etc. since 2014. India now has more than 30 lakh ha area registered under organic certification and slowly more and more farmers are joining the movement. As per the international survey report (2021) India ranks at 5th place in terms of area and is at the top in terms of total number of producers (base year 2019).