وزارت آیوش
وزارت آیوش اور یوگا کے سرکردہ ادارے کا ‘کووڈ – 19 وبائی مرض کے دوران صحت مند رہنے کے لیے یوگا' کے موضوع پر ایک آن لائن پروگرام کے لئے اشتراک
24 APR 2021 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 24 اپریل "یوگا برائے اتحاد اور فلاح و بہبود -2021" کے مشترکہ اقدام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر وزارت آیوش نے یوگا کے کچھ سرکردہ اداروں کے ساتھ ورچوئل پلیٹ فارم پر شہریوں کے اپنے گھروں میں یوگا سے متعلق فوائد کے لئے ہاتھ ملایا ہے۔ 25 اپریل 2021 کو 'کووڈ – 19 وبائی مرض میں صحت مند رہنے کے لیے یوگا' کے عنوان سے ایک دن کا ایک خصوصی پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا جا رہا ہے۔
لوگوں کی جسمانی اور ذہنی صحت پر وبائی بیماری کے اثرات کے تئیں تشویش بڑھ رہی ہے۔ اس دقت طلب مرحلے میں ، یوگا اپنے کثیرجہتی فوائد کے ساتھ ، عوام کے لئے بے حد مددگار ثابت ہورہا ہے۔ صحت کی یقین دہانی اور تناؤ کو دور کرنے والی یوگا کی خصوصیات موجودہ حقائق کے پیش نظر ہماری روز مرہ کی زندگی میں توازن برقرار رکھنے میں بہت معاون ہو سکتی ہیں ، اور 25 اپریل 2021 کو ہونے والا ایک روزہ پروگرام لوگوں تک یہ پیغام پہنچانے کی کوشش کر رہا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام فیس بک (https://www.facebook.com/moayush/) اور یوٹیوب (https://youtube.com/c/MinistryofAYUSHofficial) پر وزارت آیوش کے ہینڈلز پر براہ راست نشر کیا جائے گا۔ اس میں ایک اہم سیکشن شامل ہے جس میں مرارجی ڈیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا (ایم ڈی این آئی وائی ) کے ذریعہ تیارکیا گیا یوگا پروٹوکول کا خاکہ پیش کیا جائے گا جو کووڈ کی روک تھام میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔ اس سیکشن کو صبح 8 بجے مذکورہ بالا ہینڈلز پر نشر کیا جائے گا۔ کووڈ – 19 پر ایک اور اہم سیکشن شام 5 بجے منعقد ہوگا ، جس میں متعدد مشہور شخصیات خطاب کریں گی۔ اس میں وزیر مملکت برائے دفاع جناب شری پدنائک ، وزارت آیوش کے سکریٹری ، ویدیا راجیش کوٹچہ ، ایم ڈی این آئی وائی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر آئی وی بساوا ردی کے پیغامات شامل ہوں گے۔بنگلورو میں یوگ رشی سوامی رام دیو، سوامی ویویکانند یوگا انوسندھان سمستھانہ (ایس وی وائی ایس اے) کے چانسلر ، ڈاکٹر ایچ آر آر ناگیندر اور شری رام چندرا مشن کے صدر شری کملیش پٹیل (داجی) اس تقریب میں موجود ہوں گے ۔
یوگا کی مستقل مشق صحت کو بہتر بنانے اور قدرتی قوت مدافعت کو مضبوط بنانے میں معاون ہے۔ یوگا کی مشق سے میٹابولزم کو بہتر بنانے ، خون کی گردش کو برقرار رکھنے ، اور سانس کی خرابی ، دل کی بیماریوں ، ذیابیطس وغیرہ جیسے مختلف بیماریوں کے خطرے کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔یوگا سے ذہنی صحت اور جذباتی لچک بھی بہتر ہوتی ہے۔ یہ لوگوں کو خوف ، اضطراب، تناؤ، بوریت ، افسردگی اور مایوسی ، جو عام طور پر موجودہ مشکل وقت میں رپورٹ کی جاتی ہے، کا مقابلہ کرنے کا اہل بناتا ہے۔ لہذا یوگا کا آئندہ بین الاقوامی دن (آئی ڈی وائی ) – 2021 (جو ہر سال 21 جون کو ہوتا ہے) عام لوگوں کے خیالات اور روزمرہ کی زندگیوں کو سمجھنے کے لیے ایک بروقت موقع ہے۔ "یوگا برائے اتحاد اور فلاح و بہبود -2021" پروگرام ،جو اس وقت اپنے چھٹے ہفتہ میں ہے اسی مقصد کے ساتھ شروع کیا گیا تھا ، اور مذکورہ ایک روزہ پروگرام اسی پہل کا حصہ ہے۔
وبائی مرض میں حالیہ اضافے کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے ، آئی ڈی وائی – 2021 کے انعقاد کے لئے تمام تر تیاری اور سرگرمیاں آن لائن / ورچوئل انداز پر چل رہی ہیں ، یوگا کے متلاشی افراد کو اپنے گھروں سے ماہر مشورے کے تحت یوگا سیکھنے اور اس پر عمل کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے آئندہ کے آئی ڈی وائی کے تناظر میں عوام کی صحت میں یوگا کی اہمیت اور اس کے شراکت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے عوام کو گھر میں کامن یوگا پروٹوکول (سی وائی پی) کے ذریعہ آئی ڈی وائی 2021 کے منانے کرنے کی ترغیب دی ہے ۔ وزارت آیوش کی ویب سائٹ اور سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلز میں دستیاب سی وائی پی کے معیار کے وسائل کو یوگا کی ٹریننگ دینے والوں کے ذریعہ مختلف جدید طریقوں سے استعمال کیا جارہا ہے اور شہری اپنے اپنے گھروں میں سی وائی پی سیکھنے / کرنے کے لئے استعمال کرتے ہیں۔
کووڈ – 19 کے خلاف لڑائی میں ، یوگا لوگوں کے لئے ایک اہم معاونت کے طور پر سامنے آسکتا ہے اور ممکنہ طور پر دنیا کے ہر گوشے تک پہنچ سکتا ہے۔ آئی ڈی وائی – 2021 عوام کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے ایک ٹائم لائن کی سہولت مہیا کرتا ہے تاکہ وہ یوگا کو دوستانہ اور شرکت کے جذبے سے کر سکیں۔

AYUSH
Ayush Ministry and leading Yoga Institutions come together for an online event on ‘Yoga towards wellbeing in Covid -19 pandemic’
24 APR 2021 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing “Yoga for unity and well-being -2021” collaborative initiative, which has seen the Ayush Ministry joining hands with some of the leading Yoga institutions on the virtual platform to take the health benefits of Yoga to the citizens at their homes, a special one-day event focussed on the topic ‘Yoga towards wellbeing in Covid-19 pandemic’ is being organised on 25 April 2021.
There is growing concern over the pandemic’s impact on people’s physical and mental health. In this exacting phase, Yoga with its multi-faceted benefits, is proving to be of immense help to the public. The health-assuring and stress-relieving features of Yoga can go a long way in finding balance in our day-to-day lives in the present reality, and the one-day event on 25 April 2021 strives to take this message to the people. The event will be live-streamed on the Facebook (https://www.facebook.com/moayush/) and YouTube (https://youtube.com/c/MinistryofAYUSHofficial) handles of Ministry of Ayush. It includes an important segment outlining a Yoga protocol developed by the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY), which would be helpful in COVID Prevention. This segment will be streamed at 8.00 AM on the above handles. Another important segment is a Webinar on COVID -19 at 5.00 PM, in which many renowned personalities will speak. This will include messages from Minister of State for Defence Shri Shripad Naik, Secretary to the Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Director of MDNIY Dr. I.V.Basavaraddi. This event will be graced by Yogrishi Swami Ramdev, Dr. H. R. Nagendra, Chancellor of the Swami Vivekananda Yoga AnusandhanaSamsthana (SVYASA) in Bengaluru and Shri Kamlesh Patel (Daaji), the President of Shri Ram Chandra Mission.
Consistent practice of Yoga helps to improve health and strengthen natural immunity. Practice of Yoga helps in improving metabolism, maintaining proper blood circulation, and reducing vulnerability to various ailments like respiratory disorders, cardiovascular diseases, diabetes etc. Yoga also improves mental health and emotional resilience and enables people to cope with fear, anxiety, stress, boredom, depression and frustration, which are commonly reported in the present difficult times. The upcoming International Day of Yoga (IDY)-2021 (scheduled on 21st of June every year), therefore, is a timely occasion to usher Yoga in, into the thoughts and everyday lives of common people. The “Yoga for unity and well-being -2021” programme which is currently in its sixth week was launched with this objective, and the instant one-day event is part of this initiative.
Taking cognizance of the current spurt in the pandemic, all preparatory activities for observing IDY -2021 are being taken up on the online/ virtual mode, with Yoga seekers getting the opportunity to learn and practice Yoga under expert advice from their homes. Various stake-holders have taken up messaging to the public in the context of the upcoming IDY, by highlighting its importance and contribution of Yoga to public health and encouraging the people to observe IDY 2021 by doing the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) at home with their families. The message “Be with Yoga, Be at Home!” is being sent out. The quality resources on CYP available in the website and social media handles of the Ministry of Ayush are being utilised in various innovative ways by Yoga trainers and used by citizens to learn/ perform CYP from the safety of their respective homes.
The 100 -day ''Yoga for unity and well-being'' programme was inaugurated by Shri Ram Nath Kovind, President of India on 14 March 2021 in a virtual event. The programme is focussed on the International Day of Yoga (IDY) and will culminate on that Day. The initiative is supported by the Ministry of Ayush, and is a collaborative effort of Shri Ram Chandra Mission (Heartfulness Institute), the Swami Vivekananda Yoga AnusandhanaSamsthana (SVYASA) and the Patanjali YogPeeth. This initiative tries to unify traditional and authentic Yoga schools to launch the 100 Day Yoga series to promote a healthy lifestyle. All activities are being offered free of charge worldwide in several languages through a virtual outreach. The Yoga for Unity and Wellbeing program has so far registered participants from 144 countries of the world, and the participation is increasing day by day. The program has daily practice sessions of yoga and multiple lectures on the science and knowledge of yoga in all its facets. More than 50 expert faculty from diverse fields of study such as history, medicine, psychology, research, management, education, linguistics, humanities and sports are part of the initiative.
In the fight against COVID-19, Yoga can emerge as an important support to the people, and can potentially reach every corner of the globe. The occasion of IDY- 2021 provides a timeline to inspire the public to take up Yoga in the spirit of camaraderie and participation.