Ministry of Railways
Oxygen Expresses deliver nearly 150 tonnes of Oxygen in last 24 hours
Oxygen Expresses arrive at Nashik & Lucknow with Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) for Maharashtra and UP respectively
Containers unloaded at Nagpur and Varanasi enroute to supply Medical Oxygen in these region
Third Oxygen Express also started its journey from Lucknow today
More Trains in the pipeline
Green Corridors helping in fast movement of Oxygen Express
24 APR 2021 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railway is running Oxygen Express in response to its fight against Covid-19.
Oxygen Expresses with Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) tankers have arrived at Nashik & at Lucknow for Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh respectively.
Few Containers were also unloaded at Nagpur and Varanasi enroute to supply LMO in these region. Also, third Oxygen Express started its journey from Lucknow this morning.
States like Andhra Pradesh, Delhi are in consultation with Railways to run more such trains.
It may be noted that tankers filled with LMO at Visakhapatnam & Bokaro are presently being transported through Ro-Ro service of Indian Railways.
To fulfil the requirements of Medical Oxygen in Uttar Pradesh, for the movement of the train, a green corridor was created between Lucknow to Varanasi. The distance of 270 Km was covered by the train in 4 hours 20 minutes with an average speed of 62.35 kmph.
A total of 10 containers having nearly 150 tonnes of Oxygen have been carried so far.
Transportation of Oxygen through Trains is faster over long distances than road transport. Trains run 24x7 unlike road transports.
Indian Railways transported essential commodities and kept the supply chain intact even during the lockdown last year and continue to serve the Nation in times of emergencies.

ریلوے کی وزارت
آکسیجن ایکسپریس نے گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے میں تقریباً 150 ٹن آکسیجن پہنچایا
آکسیجن ایکسپریس بالترتیب مہاراشٹر اور اتر پردیش کے لیے لیکوئڈ میڈیکل آکسیجن (ایل ایم او) لیکر ناسک اور لکھنؤ پہنچی
ان علاقوں میں میڈیکل آکسیجن کی سپلائی کے سلسلے میں کنٹینروں کو ناگپور اور وارانسی میں اَن لوڈ کیا گیا
تیسری آکسیجن ایکسپریس نے بھی آج لکھنؤ سے اپنا سفر شروع کیا
کئی اور ٹرینیں قطار میں
آکسیجن ایکسپریس کی تیزی سے آمدورفت میں گرین کوریڈور مدد کر رہا ہے
24 APR 2021 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین ریلوے کووڈ-19 کے خلاف اپنی لڑائی کے تحت آکسیجن ایکسپریس چلا رہا ہے۔
مہاراشٹر اور اترپردیش کے لیے لیکوئڈ میڈیکل آکسیجن (ایل ایم او) سے بھرے ٹینکروں کو لیکر یہ آکسیجن ایکسپریس ریل گاڑیاں ناسک اور لکھنؤ پہنچ گئی ہیں۔
ان علاقوں میں ایل ایم او کی سپلائی کے سلسلے میں کچھ کنٹینروں کو ناگپور اور وارانسی میں اَن لوڈ کیا گیا۔ ساتھ ہی، تیسری آکسیجن ایکسپریس نے آج صبح لکھنؤ سے اپنا سفر شروع کیا۔
آندھرا پردیش، دہلی جیسی ریاستیں ایسی مزید ریل گاڑیاں چلانے کے لیے ریلوے کے ساتھ صلاح و مشورہ کر رہی ہیں۔
یہاں اس بات پر غور کیا جا سکتا ہے کہ وشاکھاپٹنم اور بوکارو میں بھرے گئے ان ایل ایم او ٹینکروں کو فی الحال انڈین ریلوے کی رو- رو سروس کے ذریعہ لے جایا جا رہا ہے۔
اتر پردیش میں میڈیکل آکسیجن کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے مقصد سے اس ریل گاڑی کی آمدورفت کے لیے لکھنؤ سے وارانسی کے درمیان ایک گرین کوریڈور بنایا گیا۔ اس ریل گاڑی کے ذریعہ کل 270 کلومیٹر کی دوری 62.35 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی اوسط رفتار کے ساتھ 4 گھنٹے 20 منٹ میں طے کی گئی۔
اب تک تقریباً 150 ٹن آکسیجن والے کل 10 کنٹینروں کو ڈھویا گیا ہے۔
ان ریل گاڑیوں کے ذریعہ لمبی دوری کے لیے آکسیجن کا ٹرانسپورٹیشن سڑک کے ذریعہ نقل و حمل کے مقابلے تیز ہے۔ سڑک سے نقل و حمل کے برعکس ریل گاڑیاں چوبیسوں گھنٹے چلتی ہیں۔
انڈین ریلوے نے پچھلے سال لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران بھی ضروری اشیاء لانے لے جانے کا کام کیا تھا اور سپلائی چین کو برقرار رکھا تھا اور ناگہانی صورتحال میں قوم کی خدمت جاری رکھی تھی۔