Ministry of Railways
Oxygen Expresses deliver nearly 150 tonnes of Oxygen in last 24 hours
Oxygen Expresses arrive at Nashik & Lucknow with Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) for Maharashtra and UP respectively
Containers unloaded at Nagpur and Varanasi enroute to supply Medical Oxygen in these region
Third Oxygen Express also started its journey from Lucknow today
More Trains in the pipeline
Green Corridors helping in fast movement of Oxygen Express
24 APR 2021 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railway is running Oxygen Express in response to its fight against Covid-19.
Oxygen Expresses with Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) tankers have arrived at Nashik & at Lucknow for Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh respectively.
Few Containers were also unloaded at Nagpur and Varanasi enroute to supply LMO in these region. Also, third Oxygen Express started its journey from Lucknow this morning.
States like Andhra Pradesh, Delhi are in consultation with Railways to run more such trains.
It may be noted that tankers filled with LMO at Visakhapatnam & Bokaro are presently being transported through Ro-Ro service of Indian Railways.
To fulfil the requirements of Medical Oxygen in Uttar Pradesh, for the movement of the train, a green corridor was created between Lucknow to Varanasi. The distance of 270 Km was covered by the train in 4 hours 20 minutes with an average speed of 62.35 kmph.
A total of 10 containers having nearly 150 tonnes of Oxygen have been carried so far.
Transportation of Oxygen through Trains is faster over long distances than road transport. Trains run 24x7 unlike road transports.
Indian Railways transported essential commodities and kept the supply chain intact even during the lockdown last year and continue to serve the Nation in times of emergencies.

ৰেল মন্ত্ৰালয়
যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত প্ৰায় ১৫০ টন অক্সিজেন সৰবৰাহ অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্ৰেছৰ
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ অৰ্থে লিকুইড মেডিকেল অক্সিজেন (LMO) লৈ ক্ৰমে নাচিক ও লক্ষ্ণৌ পালেহি অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্ৰেছ
নাগপুৰ আৰু বাৰানসী অঞ্চলত মেডিকেল অক্সিজেন যোগানৰ অৰ্থে ইয়াৰ পথত কন্টেইনাৰ আনল’ড
আজি লক্ষ্ণৌৰপৰা তৃতীয়খন অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্ৰেছৰো যাত্ৰা আৰম্ভ
অধিক ট্ৰেইন পাইপলাইনত আছে
অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্ৰেছৰ ক্ষীপ্ৰ যাতায়াতত গ্ৰীন কৰিড’ৰে সহায় কৰিছে
24 APR 2021 6:49PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজখনত সঁহাৰি জনোৱাৰ অৰ্থে ভাৰতীয় ৰেলে অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্ৰেছ চলাই আছে।
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ অৰ্থে লিকুইড মেডিকেল অক্সিজেন (LMO) ৰ টেংকাৰ লৈ ক্ৰমে নাচিক ও লক্ষ্ণৌ পায়হি অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্ৰেছ।
নাগপুৰ আৰু বাৰানসী অঞ্চলত লিকুইড মেডিকেল অক্সিজেন যোগানৰ অৰ্থে ইয়াৰ পথত কেইবাটাও কন্টেইনাৰ আনলড কৰা হয়। তদুপৰি, তৃতীয়খনি অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্ৰেছে আজি পুৱা লক্ষ্ণৌৰপৰা ইয়াৰ যাত্ৰা আৰম্ভ কৰিছে।
ৰেলৱেৰ সৈতে আলোচনা মৰ্মে, অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ, দিল্লীৰ দৰে ৰাজ্যসমূহত অধিক এনে ট্ৰেইন চলোৱাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে।
এইখিনিতে এটা কথা উল্লেখ কৰিব লাগিব যে বিশাখাপট্টনম ও বোকাৰুত এলএমঅ’ ভৰ্তি টেংকাৰ বৰ্তমানে ভাৰতীয় ৰেলৰ ৰো-ৰো সেৱাৰ জৰিয়তে সৰবৰাহ কৰা হৈছে।
উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশত মেডিকেল অক্সিজেনৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পৰিপূৰণৰ অৰ্থে, ট্ৰেইনখনৰ চলাচলৰ অৰ্থে, লক্ষ্ণৌৰপৰা বাৰানসীলৈ এটা গ্ৰীন কৰিড’ৰ সৃষ্টি কৰা হয়। ট্ৰেইনখনে ২৭০ কিঃমিঃৰ দূৰত্ব প্ৰতি ঘন্টাত ৬২.৩৫ কিঃমিঃ গড় বেগত ৪ ঘন্টা ২০ মিনিটত অতিক্ৰম কৰে।
এতিয়ালৈকে প্ৰায় ১৫০ টন অক্সিজেনৰ মুঠ ১০ কন্টেইনাৰ কঢ়িওৱা হৈছে।
দীৰ্ঘ দূৰত্বলৈ ট্ৰেইনৰ জৰিয়তে অক্সিজেনৰ পৰিবহণ পথ পৰিবহণতকৈ ক্ষীপ্ৰ হৈ উঠিছে। পথ পৰিবহণৰ বিপৰীতে ট্ৰেইনসমূহ ২৪x৭ জুৰি চালিত হয়।
যোৱা বৰ্ষৰ লকডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাতো ভাৰতীয় ৰেলে অপৰিহাৰ্য্য সা-সামগ্ৰীসমূহৰ সৰবৰাহ কৰে আৰু যোগান শৃংখলডালক অক্ষত কৰি ৰাখে আৰু জৰুৰীকালীন সময়ত ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনলৈ সেৱা আগবঢ়াই যায়।